E. A., B. H. S., AND P. H. (Susan Sybilla Soulsby). THE LETTERS OF S. S. S. AND L. H. M. S. (MRS AND MISS SOULSBY). Printed For Private Circulation, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 334. Frontis portrait, 3 plates. With printed flyer/ order form loosely inserted. Correspondence between mother and daughter. About fine (endpapers very slightly spotted). B55991 £26
E. G. O. EGOMET. John Lane, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp230. Uncut. Essays and musings - Charles Dickens, Ruskin, British Museum, Goldsmith. Red cloth lettered gilt, some spotting, slight wear and a few small marks otherwise sound acceptable VG copy. B12795 £40
E. J. S. Wiat (Illustrations). THE BIRMINGHAM MAIL WEEKEND WALKS: FORTY-NINE RAMBLES WITHIN EASY REACH OF BIRMINGHAM, AND SOME ADVICE FOR WALKERS...REPRINTED IN HANDY, POCKET-COMPANION STYLE FROM WEEKLY ARTICLES... (SIGNED) The Birmingham Mail, Birmingham, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 108, illustrations. Very good. Neat name on front endpaper. A61760 £18
E. M. FORSTER (CONTRIBUTES). Contributors Include Michael Arlen, L. P. Hartley, Aldous Huxley, Hugh Kingsmill, Naomi Mitchison. GEORGIAN STORIES 1925. Chapman And Hall, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 306. Short stories. other contributors include Michael Arlen, L. P. Hartley, Aldous Huxley, Hugh Kingsmill, Naomi Mitchison. Very good. Decent copy. B13580 £20
E. M. I. ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF E. M. I. RECORDS AVAILABLE AND ISSUED UP TO AND INCLUDING 30 JUNE 1959. E. M. I. Records, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xxxvii, 1539. Slight rubbing otherwise VG. A43362 £30
E. M. I. ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF E. M. I. RECORDS AVAILABLE AND ISSUED UP TO AND INCLUDING 30 JUNE 1962.S E. M. I. Records, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xxxvi, 1465. Slight looseness at front otherwise clean VG. A43361 £30
E. M. I. ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF E. M. I. RECORDS AVAILABLE AND ISSUED UP TO AND INCLUDING 30 JUNE, 1961. E. M. I. Records, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large fat 8vo. pp 1454. Catalogue of records released by various E. M. I. labels such as His master's Voice, Capitol, Columbia, Parlophone, MGM, United Artists, etc.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good. A44097 £40
E. M. I. ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF E. M. I. RECORDS AVAILABLE AND ISSUED UP TO AND INCLUDING 30 JUNE, 1963. E. M. I. Records, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large fat 8vo. pp 1531. Catalogue of records released by various E. M. I. labels such as His master's Voice, Capitol, Columbia, Parlophone, MGM, United Artists, etc.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slight soiling else VG. A44095 £40
E. M. I. ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF E. M. I. RECORDS AVAILABLE AND ISSUED UP TO AND INCLUDING 30 JUNE, 1967. E. M. I. Records, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large fat 8vo. pp 1508. Catalogue of records released by various E. M. I. labels such as His master's Voice, Capitol, Columbia, Parlophone, MGM, United Artists, etc.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Prelims slightly loose otherwise near VG. A44096 £40
E. M. T. (Epitaphs). INTO THE SILENT LAND: EPITAPHS QUAINT, CURIOUS, HISTORIC. COPIED CHIEFLY FROM TOMBSTONES. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., London, 1880 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Oval photograph onset to cover. Green cloth gilt. pp viii, 127. Mounted photo frontis and 3 more mounted photos in good state. Churchyard poetry. No date (1880's). Some mottling and slight staining to spine and rear cover otherwise sound near VG. One very short tear to pps 77/78, not affecting text in any way. B22360 £60
E. T. W. D. AND SONS. SIX ARTISTIC VIEWS OF NORTH WALES. E. T. W. D. And Sons, No Place Noted (Wales?), No Date (About 1900) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29cm x 23cm). Wraps. 6 views on card (card is 24cm x 19cm; image is 14cm x 9cm), protected with tissue guards. Views include Fairy Glen (Bettws-y-Coed, Miners Bridge, Llandudno. Occasional faint foxing otherwise VG+. Printed folder slightly creased at edges otherwise VG+. A44431 £40
E. W. W. (Eric Walter White.) TRIBUTE TO H. D. (ON HER 75TH BIRTHDAY.) Privately Printed At The Baynard Press, No Place Noted, (1961) 12mo. 5 inches by 4. pp 8. Folded sheet with tribute poem on the 2 middle pages. On the back page is written 'with best wishes for Christmas and the New Year from Eric W White. 55 Cholmley Gardens, N. W. 6. Poem is by 'E.W.W.'White later wrote 'Images of H.D.' Fine. A40827 £60
E.B. G. FLOWER SONGS. (SIGNED). Privately Printed By Hatchards, London, 1918 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with printed onset. Signed presentation copy: 'To Thez with love from E. B. G.' Poetry. Very good indeed. B21196 £28
EA, Meng- Try And Sorya Sim. VICTIMS AND PERPETRATORS? TESTIMONY OF YOUNG KHMER ROUGE CONRADES. Documentation Center Of Cambodia, Phnom Penh, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 76. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Cambodia history. Ex British Embassy copy (Phnom Penh)otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. A66314 £50
EAGAR, W. Mc G. And H. A. Secretan. UNEMPLOYMENT AMONG BOYS. J. M. Dent, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 164. Near fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A82147 £22
EAGLE. Frank Hampson / Frank Bellamy / Leslie Ashwell Wood. EAGLE. SEVEN YEAR RUN OF THE COMIC FROM 1950 TO 1956 Hulton Press (Ipc), London, 1950 To 1956 First Edition. Vol 1 Starting at no 27 dated 13th October 1950 up to no 52 dated 6th April 1951.Vol 2 - 13th April 1951 all 52 copiesVol 3 - 10th April 1952 all 52 copiesVol 4 - nos 9 - 38 inclusive (5th June - 24th Dec 1953)Vol 5 - 1st Jan -1954 all 53 copies Vol 6 - 7th Jan -1955 all 52 copies Vol 7 - 6th Jan 1956 nos 1 - 33 inclusive. 295 issues. Decent vg condition (folded) occasional light edgewear and small street number on front (28) of each issue. A49506 £750
EAGLETON, Terry. EXILES AND EMIGRES: STUDIES IN MODERN LITERATURE. Chatto And Windus, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0701115963Pages: 227 Fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A61046 £30
EARL OF BUCHAN, D. S. ESSAYS ON THE LIVES AND WRITINGS OF FLETCHER OF SALTOUN AND THE POET THOMSON: BIOGRAPHICAL, CRITICAL, AND POLITICAL. J. Debrett, London, 1792 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxix, 279. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A48501 £90
EARL OF CARNARVON. PORTUGAL AND GALICIA WITH A REVIEW OF THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL STATE OF THE BASQUE PROVINCES. John Murray, London, 1848 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Purple cloth lettered gilt at the spine. With Murray's Colonial & Home Library blind stamp on cover. pp xi, 376. Covers faded at edges and spine, slightly mottled and marked, library number inked at bottom of spine, neat accession number at foot of title page, inner hinge tender otherwise sound about VG. Neat name on front endpaper (dated 1895). A49571 £50
EARL OF LYTTON. KING POPPY. Longmans, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Cream vellum style boards lettered and illustrated gilt. Title page design by Edward Barre-Jones. pp xi, 306. Red printed notes beside text throughout book. Poem. Spine soiled and darkened, covers less so; good sound copy with attractive bookplate of Kenneth Newton Colvile. B54828 £25
EARL OF LYTTON. KING POPPY. Longmans, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Cream vellum style boards lettered and illustrated gilt. Title page design by Edward Barre-Jones. pp xi, 306. Red printed notes beside text throughout book. Poem. Rebound in red cloth with leather style spine lettered gilt, wear at hinges, sl rubbing o/w vg-. A34498 £20
EARL OF ROSSLYN. SONNETS AND POEMS. Remington, London, 1890. Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xvi, 314. Frontis portrait. Presentation copy: 'Rev. A. J. Grant/ from/ the author's son Rosslyn/ in respectful and loving memory of Him who is dead 1891.' VG+ (lower corner slightly marked). A66997 £60
EARL- WILLIAMS, Anthony. THE PENDRAGON LEGACY. Excalibur Press Of London, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Novel with erotic themes especially s/m.ISBN: 1-872080-04-9Pages: 384 Very good. A40463 £45
EARLE, Augustus, NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE IN NEW ZEALAND AND JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN TRISTAN DA CUNHA. Oxford University Press, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 270, (22). Edited and with a preface by E. H. McCormick. 25 illustrations, 2 in colour, the remainder black and white. Blurb from flyleaf gummed to front endpaper. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A63120 £18
EARLE, C. W. MEMOIRS AND MEMORIES. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1911 First Edition. loosely inserted press cutting on her life (Lady Loch and her twin Lady Lytton). Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A62982 £25
EARLE, George. A CRAFTSMAN'S VERSE. Priory Press, London, 1909 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncut. pp 72. Poetry. The 'unhappily married Scholar' with whom Eleanor Farjeon was involved for many years; some of her early works were published at the Priory Press also. Pale green wraps. Ends of spine slightly chipped otherwise very good. B10697 £20
EARLE, John. ENGLISH PROSE: ITS ELEMENTS, HISTORY, AND USAGE. Smith, Elder, & Co., London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 530 uncut pages. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. Covers slightly marked otherwise sound clean VG or better condition. A63865 £30
EARLE, Nick. CULTURE AND CREED. A STUDY OF HUMAN BELIEFS. Thames And Hudson. London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Theology, philosophy, scientific thought. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B15759 £16
EARLE, Walter. "EYES WITHIN." George Allen, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Brown buckram lettered gilt. pp 155. Uncut. Poems by a West Country vicar including poems on King Arthur's Castle, Tintagil Church, Kynance Cove. Front endpaper slightly browned, neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. B54779 £22
EARLE, William. MYSTICAL REASON. Regnery Gateway, Chicago, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp xv, 205. Soul, identity, reason, phenomenology. ISBN 0895266776. Very good. B55218 £18
EARNSHAW, Tony. ASPECTS DES BAS - QUARTIERS. (A VIEW FROM BACK O' TOWN). Camouflage, Paris, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. Illustrated throughout. text in French and English. Camouflage No. 19- whole issue devoted to Tony Earnshaw's Surrealist drawings. Very good indeed. B20428 £22
EARTHY, E. Dora. VALENGE WOMEN: THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC LIFE OF THE VALENGE WOMEN OF PORTUGUESE EAST AFRICA. Frank Cass, London, 1968 Reprint Of 1933 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 251. 16 illustrations, one folding map. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A65096 £48
EASBY-SMITH, James S. THE SONGS OF SAPPHO. Published For Georgetown University By Stormont And Jackson, Washington, D. C., 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 16cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp ix, 97. Slightly rubbed; VG+. A60052 £30
EAST, Peter (Edits). (Peter Eldrich). THE OSTRICH. PETER ALDRICH 1929-1990. A LIFE. REFLECTIONS AND RECOLLECTIONS. Ostrich Press, No Place Noted (New York?), 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp viii, 80. 18 illustrations. Peter Aldrich was an Englishman who lived in New York, at one time an executive for Time Inc, then publisher of The Saturday Evening Post. Some very slight abrasion and marking to covers, a few pages damp wrinkled at lower edge, Some abrasion to lower edge of one page otherwise decent VG copy. A33883 £40
EAST, Robert A. PREVIOUSLY UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 118. Number 59 of a limited edition of 200. Signed presentation copy to Peter Marshall, Professor of American history. Very good. A62947 £16
EASTHOPE, Margaret. A CARER'S WORLD (REFLECTIONS). Century House, Birmingham, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. 15 illustrations. Poetry by a Home-Care Assistant. ISBN: 0873265271 Fine. A40366 £28
EASTMAN, Chas C. MANIPULATIVE MAGIC. Chas C. Eastman, Haverhill, No Date (1928) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo (folded 4to pages), pp 22, illustrations. Slight soiling else VG or better. A81706 £24
EASTMAN, Chas. C. EXPERT MANIPULATIVE MAGIC. Privately Published. 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 40, illustrations. Slight soiling, VG. A81672 £20
EASTMAN, J. R., Daid Gill And John Rodgers. A VALUE OF THE SOLAR PARALLAX FROM MERIDIAN OBSERVATIONS OF MARS AT THE OPPOSITION IN 1877/ A DETERMINATION OF THE SOLAR PARALLAX FROM OBSERVATINS OF MARS MADE AT THE ISLAND OF ASCENSION IN 1877/ THE PARALLAX OF A LYRAE AND 61 CYGNI. Government Printing Office/ Royal Astronomical Society, Washington, And London, 1881-82 First Edition Thus (Hte Middle Section Is A Reprint From The Memoirs Of The Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. Xlvi. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Dark mauve cloth lettered gilt at the spine. 3 pieces bound in. pp 43 & 172 & 64. Tables, figures, one folding map. Minor ex-library signs otherwise VG. A38113 £110
EASTMAN, Max. ENJOYMENT OF LAUGHTER. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1937 First Uk Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 401, Frontis, illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper. Spine faded. Slight wear, slight marks; VG-, sound copy. A62517 £25
EASTMAN, Max. THE ENJOYMENT OF POETRY. WITH OTHER ESSAYS IN AESTHETICS. *SIGNED* Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1939 New And Enlarged Edition (First Edition Was In 1918). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 317. Signed presentation from the author to musician Yehudi Menuhin: 'For my friend/ Yehudi Menhuin-/ to remember rainy but/ happy days at East Pasture-/ from Max Eastman/ March 1945.' VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. B54718 £26
EASTON, Dorothy. TANTALUS. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 298. Signed presentation copy to Lilian Sauter dated Sept 9, 1923. Novel set in English countryside. VG+. B12250 £22
EASTON, Michael. SOLENT INTRIGUE. Arthur H. Stockwell, Ilfracombe, Devon, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Charming old fashioned thriller with hints of Oppenheim and Wallace with Hampshire setting. Vanity published. Slight wear but VG/VG. B23554 £35
EASTWICK, Ivy. A CAMEL FOR SAIDA. Collins, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in torn and chipped dust jacket. 128pp. With drawings by Peggy Fortnum. Children's story of Libyan desert. B4234 £20
EASTWOODS, John And Tony Mpyse. THE MEN WHO MADE THE TOWN: THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF IPSWICH TOWN F. C. SINCE 1878. Almeida Books, Sudbury, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 351. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly creased at top edge. A43667 £40
EATON, Evelyn. GO ASK THE RIVER. (SIGNED) Cassell. London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 280pp. Signed presentation copy with short letter. Good/VG (slight wear), small chip off bottom of spine not visible under dust jacket.- author asks the recipients to forgive the book's 'chewed off end'. A6664 £25
EATON, Evelyn. STOLEN HOURS. Selwyn And Blount, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 43. Blue gray paper covered boards with white title label printed in black and blue on cover and spine. Very slight soiling, covers slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A38568 £30
EATON, Evelyn. THE SMALL HOUR. (SIGNED) The Golden Quill Press, Francestown, New Hampshire, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Poetry. Small printed keepsake loosely inserted. Signed presentation copy: 'For Patience Ross/ who liked flight/ from/ Evelyn Eaton/ December 1955.' Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B57404 £22
EATON, George (Introduction). OLD NEATH AND DISTRICT IN PICTURES. Neath Antiquarian Society, Neath, 1980 Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 299 illustrations on 178 pages. Local history. VG+/VG. A44121 £30
EATON, H. G. SHARDS. (SIGNED). Privately Published By The Author, Templecombe, Somerset, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 173. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Bristol, Tarrant Valley, Mere School, etc. Very good. B55159 £25
EATON, Walter Prichard. Thomas Fogarty (Illustrator). THE IDYL OF TWIN FIRES. Hodder & Stoughton, London, (1916) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publishers illustrated green cloth. pp vii, 304. Illustrations. Prize plate from John Bull to front endpaper, otherwise VG+. A63160 £20
EBBARD, Richard J. And F. W. Vogt. THE BEDROCK OF HEALTH BASED ON THE ANTI - COLLAEMIC RADICAL CURE OF DISEASES AND CHRONIC DISORDERS. The Modern Medical Publishing Company, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 292, with 18pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncut. ' A new curative system founded on the successful results of modern scientific research and practical experience, lucidly delineated for the purpose of self-treatment without physic.' Slight dent to front edge (string mark) otherwise clean VG copy. B16179 £24
EBELS-DOLANOVA, Vera. INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR ON THE EXTREME RIGHT IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES. Anne Frank Stichting, Amsterdam, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp vi, 132. Illustrated paperback. Anne Frank Foundation. Very good. Occasional ink lines to margins. A63999 £20
EBERHARD, Wolfram. THE CHINESE SILVER SCREEN. HONG KONG & TAIWANESE PICTURES IN THE 1960S. The Orient Cultural Service, Taipei, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 241. Gives the plots and history of 325 movies with title also given in Chinese and a note as to whether film was ever screened in USA. Index by themes. Asian Folklore & Social Life Monographs No. 23. Rare. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover; neat stamped name on pastedown else very good indeed. A63568 £135
EBERHARDT, Isabelle & Victor Barrucand. DANS L'OMBRE CHAUDE DE I'SLAM. Librairie Charpentier Et Fasquelle. Paris, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo pp 363. Green cloth lettered gilt at the spine on a red leather label, sound near vg copy somehat scuffed and sl marked with original peppermint green wraps bound in (wraps a little worn but carefully repaired. Ownership signature of British Bloomsbury figure and francophile Roger Fry in pencil on fep. This shop bought many books from the library of Fry's partner Helen Anrep (1885 - 1965). She had been married to the Russian mosaicist Boris Anrep but left him to live with Roger Fry in the mid 1920s. A32981 £110
EBERS, Georg. ONLY A WORD. Macmillan, London, 1883 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 350. Uncut. Fiction. Translated by Clara Bell. Some rubbing, slight edgewear, sound near VG copy. B53720 £18
EBERT, Roger. BEHIND THE PHANTOM'S MASK. ***SIGNED*** Andrews And Mcmeel, Kansas City, Missouri, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Illustrations by Victor Juhasz. Signed presentation copy to the Academy Club, London: 'For the Academy/ Roger Ebert/ 5.28.93.'ISBN: 0836280210Pages: 244 Slight creasing, slight shelfwear otherwise VG. A39253 £18
EBRAY, Alcide (Preface). LES 33 INVASIONS FRANCAISES. Bureau D' Editions Et De Presse, Geneva, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 78. 5 maps. French text. Very good indeed. A66066 £16
EBRAY, Alcide. LA PAIX MALPROPRE (VERSAILLES) POUR LA RECONCILIATION PAR LA VERITE. Societa Editrice Unitas, Milan, 1925 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound- original front wrap onset to pale linen boards with red spine. pp xvi, 399. Front wrap dated 1925, title page 1924. French text. Slight spotting to edges otherwise decent VG copy. Decorative bookplate on front endpaper. A32791 £90
ECCLES, Sir John. THE BRAIN AND THE UNITY OF CONSCIOUS EXPERIENCE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 45. The Nineteenth Arthur Stanley Eddington Memorial Lecture, 15 October 1965. Slight soiling; VG. A60934 £18
ECCLESIASTICAL, History Society. (Kate Cooper And Jeremy Gregory- Edit). REVIVAL AND RESURGENCE IN CHRISTIAN HISTORY: PAPERS READ AT THE 2006 SUMMER MEETING AND THE 2007 WINTER MEETING OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY SOCIETY. Published For The Ecclesiastical History Society By Boydell Press, Woodbridge 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-9546809-4-4Pages: 401 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61450 £36
ECCOTT, W. J. THE RED NEIGHBOUR. The Shoe Lane Publishing Co., London, C1920 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo pocketbook format 4.5" x 7", pp 222. Sensational full colour 1920's dust jacket. Fine in VG+ dust jacket showing Regency gent visiting red haired woman in a prison cell. A80378 £22
ECHERUO, Michael J. C. MORTALITY. Longmans, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 57. Poetry. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66931 £22
ECKEL, Friedrich. DER FREMDWORTSCHATZ THOMAS MURNERS. Kummerle, Goppingen, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 219. With in depth bibliography of Thomas Murners work. Thesis /dissertation. German text. ISBN 3874523594. Very good indeed. B15685 £24
ECKHOFF, Audun. BJORN RANSVE. Orfeus, Oslo, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 200 with frontis of the artist, and copiously illustrated throughout in black & white and colour. Art. ISBN 8246700480 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B10483 £33
ECKSTEIN, Arthur M. MEDITERRANEAN ANARCHY, INTERSTATE WAR, AND THE RISE OF ROME. University Of California Press, Berkeley 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 4 maps.ISBN: 0-520-24618-7Pages: 370 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64201 £22
ECO, Umberto. EXPERIENCES IN TRANSLATION. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto; Buffalo 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8020-3533-7Pages: 135 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A62545 £45
ECO, Umberto. INTERPRETATION AND OVERINTERPRETATION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Edited by Stefan Collini. Contributors include Richard Rorty, Jonathan Culler, Christine Brooke-Rose.ISBN: 0-521-40227-1Pages: 151 Fine in fine dust wrapper (dust jacket very slightly creased at edges). Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A62546 £30
ECO, Umberto. REFLECTIONS ON THE NAME OF THE ROSE. Secker & Warburg, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-436-14090-XPages: 96 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A37529 £120
ECO, Umberto. THE SEARCH FOR THE PERFECT LANGUAGE. Wiley-Blackwell, Oxford, Uk; Cambridge, Mass., Usa 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Loosely inserted is the rare wraparound band proclaiming: 'His new bestseller- over 100,000 copies sold in Europe.'ISBN: 0631174656Pages: 384 Fine/near fine. A62578 £30
ECONOMAKIS, Richard (Edits). Introduction- Demetri Porphyrios. BUILDING CLASSICAL: A VISION OF EUROPE AND AMERICA. Ernst & Sohn/ Academy Editions, London/ Berlin, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-85490-288-1Pages: 299 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38071 £65
EDDEN, Valerie. THE INDEX OF MIDDLE ENGLISH PROSE. HANDLIST XV: MANUSCRIPTS IN MIDLAND LIBRARIES. D. S. Brewer, Woodbridge (Suffolk), 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xxvi, 110. ISBN 0859915875 English manuscripts. About fine. B14485 £24
EDDINGS, David And Leigh Eddings. THE REDEMPTION OF ALTHALUS. Voyager/ Harper Collins, London, 2000. 'Early Reading Copy.' Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 771. Fiction. With leaflet about the book and pamphlet 'Voyager, the essential collection.' Also pen with Voyager website printed on side.ISBN: 0002247542 Fine in very slightly used very good indeed illustrated box reading: 'Voyager invites you to spend an evening with Eddings.' B27984 £40
EDDINGTON, A. THE PHILOSOPHY OF PHYSICAL SCIENCE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 230. Philosophy, quantum theory, etc. VG+ in slightly nicked and slightly soiled VG- dust jacket. B57015 £22
EDDINS, Dwight. THE GNOSTIC PYNCHON. Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Illinois, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-253-31907-2Pages: 188 F/NF (spine of dust jacket slightly sunned). A58052 £18
EDE, Charles. THE HOME AMID THE SNOW; OR, WARM HEARTS IN COLD REGIONS. A TALE OF ARCTIC LIFE.. T. Nelson And Sons, London 1874., 1874 Hardback. Green pict cloth decorated gilt. Slight soiling and some rubbing at extremities; Very good. 208pp. Woodcut illustrations. Lacks f. e.p. A3830 £22
EDEL, Leon (Edited With An Intro. By). THE DIARY OF ALICE JAMES. Rupert Hart-Davis. London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. x,241pp. Frontis and 3 b/w plates, index. Signed presentation copy from Leon Edel to Janet Adam Smith. VG+ in near VG dustjacket (slightly creased and rubbed). A39890 £30
EDEL, Leon. HUGH WALPOLE AND HENRY JAMES: THE FANTASY OF THE 'KILLER AND THE SLAIN'. American Imago, 1951 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 21, signature of Leon Edel. Reprint from American Imago, Vol. 8-December 1951-No. 4. Signed presentation copy, covers a little soiled and slight edgewear; VG. A80096 £18
EDELMAN, Maurice. DISRAELI IN LOVE. (SIGNED) Collins, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 316 with illustration on title page. Signed presentation copy to distinguished London bookseller Christina Foyle. Novel set in 1830's England about Benjamin Disraeli, novelist and politician. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B10913 £15
EDELMAN, Maurice. THE MIRROR:A POLITICAL HISTORY. (SIGNED). Hamish Hamilton, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 221. 13 illustrations. Newspaper history. Signed presentation from the author: ' To Gilbert/ with warm good wishes/ Maurice Edelman/ 1966.' VG+/VG+. A60406 £20
EDEN, Dorothy. SPEAK TO ME OF LOVE. *SIGNED IN LONDON* Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 352. Signed presentation copy: ' For Melanie In grateful appreciation of her help. Dorothy Eden. Kensington 30 Sept. 1972.'Novel starting in 1880. ISBN 0340165650. A fairly common book as it was a bestseller but very difficult to find signed. VG in worn dust jacket. B50652 £24
EDEN, Frederic Morton. THE STATE OF THE POOR: A HISTORY OF THE LABOURING CLASSES IN ENGLAND, WITH PAROCHIAL REPORTS. Routledge, London, 1928 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. (First Published In 1797) 8vo, pp li, 383. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. With a carbon of his review loosely inserted. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Fine in slightly faded VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear at top. Excellent condition. A45365 £60
EDEN, Helen Parry. BREAD AND CIRCUSES. The Bodley Head, 1914 First edition. Hardback. pp xii, 130. Name and address on front endpaper. Blue cloth, gilt lettered very good indeed. B2692 £18
EDEN, Helen Parry. COAL AND CANDLELIGHT. (SIGNED) John Lane, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 85. Uncut. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to her great uncle:' To Uncle Simmi/ with loving homage/ from his great- niece/ Helen Parry Eden.' Spine faded and slightly rubbed, some foxing to endpapers, page edges slightly browned, corners slightly bumped otherwise sound VG or better. Neat bookplate on front endpaper. B54962 £20
EDEN, Helen Parry. WHISTLES OF SILVER AND OTHER STORIES. The Bruce Publishing Co. Milwaukee, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii,164pp. B/W illustrations throughout. With good autograph letter signed from author about trying to negotiate an English edition of the book. Illustrated by Denis Eden. Very good in chipped and edgeworn but near complete G/VG dustjacket. B8336 £28
EDEN, Philip (Foreword). HAMPSTEAD SCIENCE 1899-1999: A HISTORY OF THE HAMPSTEAD SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY. Hampstead Scientific Society, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 87. 17 illustrations. Very good indeed. A44979 £28
EDEN, Timothy. FIVE DOGS & TWO MORE. Longmans, Green, And Co., London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 135, illustrations. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Very good. A82376 £18
EDGAR. IN DEFENCE OF HEREDITARY PEERS (CONTAINING A PROTEST AGAINST THE MECHANISATION OF PARLIAMENT). Privately Printed, No Place Noted (England), 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). No date- 1990's (mentions Tony Benn). Essay on Peers and politics. Very good indeed. B55336 £20
EDGE, Frederick Milnes. MAJOR-GENERAL MCCLELLAN AND THE CAMPAIGN ON THE YORKTOWN PENINSULA. Cornell University Library, 1865 Facsimile Edition Of The 1865 Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 203.ISBN: 1429716576 Slight creasing otherwise very good indeed. A48174 £26
EDGE, Patricia. TRAINING THE TODDLER. Faber & Faber, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 78. Unopened. Parenting. Very good. A39522 £30
EDGE, Ruth And Leonard Petts. A GUIDE TO COLLECTING HIS MASTER'S VOICE 'NIPPER' SOUVENIRS. Emi Music Archives Hayes, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 311, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 095092931X Very good indeed. A81997 £18
EDGE, Ruth And Leonard Petts. A GUIDE TO COLLECTING HIS MASTER'S VOICE 'NIPPER' SOUVENIRS. Emi Music Archives Hayes, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 311, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 095092931X Very good with some light wear A62049 £16
EDGELL, Robert A. (R. A . E.) SCARAMOUCHES. TYPED CHILDREN'S STORY. Privately Published. 1904 4to. 50 pages. No date, about 1904. A bound up carbon copy of a typed written children's story. Probably produced in a handful of copies for family and relations, friends etc. Childrens story obviously designed to be read aloud about 5 fairly badly behaved children and their hair - raising adventures in Dublin and in England where they are sent to school. With the ownership signature of Vincent Rendel dated 1904. Bought about 10 years ago from a member of the Rendel family who informed us that Vincent Rendel was a friend of John Maynard Keynes and Lytton Strachey as was his close relation R.A. Edgell who wrote this but gives his name merely as 'R.A.E.' Leaf blind patterned mauve cloth, backstrip missing, slight wear -- sound vg-. B22287 £70
EDGEWORTH, F. Y. PAPERS RELATING TO POLITICAL ECONOMY. VOLUME III. Macmillan, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp viii, 288. This volume only. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Clean VG copy. A60717 £30
EDGEWORTH, Maria. FRANK: A SEQUEL TO FRANK IN EARLY LESSONS. 3 VOLUMES. Whittaker And Co., London, 1844 Reprint. Small 8vo. 3 volumes. Original brown cloth gilt. pp xxii, 292, 312, 272. Preparation of a young boy for Public School. Slight wear at spine and edges but sound VG set. B17355 £25
EDITIONS LOUIS JOHANET. SAVONS & PARFUMS. ANNUAIRE GENERAL DE LA COIFFURE- DE LA PARFUMERIE DES PRODUITS DE BEAUTE. Editions Louis Johanet & Editions Des Marques Reunies, Paris, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxix, 1094. French text. Substantial yearbook with details of all in the French perfume and soap industry. Somewhat worn covers faded and split at spine with some mottling, reasonably sound but good only. B26122 £36
EDMONDS, Ann. CONSUL'S WIFE: POSTS AND PILLARS. Pen Press Publishers Ltd, London, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. One illustration.ISBN: 1-904018-88-2Pages: 164 Fine. A35302 £35
EDMONDS, David And John Eidinow. ROUSSEAU'S DOG: TWO GREAT THINKERS AT WAR IN THE AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 20+ illustrations. Signed presentation copy: For Tom/ with best wishes/ and many thanks/ John Eidinow.'ISBN: 0571224059Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62771 £22
EDMONDS, Marguerite. (Norman Hidden- Introduction). SELECTED POEMS OF MARGUERITE EDMONDS. Workshop Press, London, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0902705199 About fine. A43896 £40
EDMONDS, Paul. 100 NURSERY RHYMES FOR SCHOOL AND HOME WITH NEW TUNES AND EASY ACCOMPANIMENTS. Isaac Pitman, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 136. Nursery rhymes. No date (1924). Pictorial boards, corners stubbed but nice copy in torn and chipped illustrated dust jacket with some loss. Neat name on front endpaper. B19232 £30
EDMONDS, Richard Louis. PATTERNS OF CHINA'S LOST HARMONY: A SURVEY OF THE COUNTRY'S ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION AND PROTECTION. Routledge, London & New York, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, diagrams.ISBN: 0415104785Pages: 344 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64100 £65
EDMONDS, Mark. ANCESTRAL GEOGRAPHIES OF THE NEOLITHIC: LANDSCAPES, MONUMENTS AND MEMORY. Routledge London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 173. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0415076773 Fine. A66445 £50
EDMUND B V CHRISTIAN. A SHORT HISTORY OF SOLICITORS. Reeves & Turner, London, First Edition. Hardback. xiv, 255pp. 8vo (7.5 x 5 inches). Midnight blue publisher's cloth gilt. Spine very slightly cocked, slight rubbing, otherwise sound, clean, decent condition without blemish. One previous ownership inscription on front pastedown, neat.The product of the last days of Victorian England, when quaint histories were written about everything from kings to cabbages. It was penned by one Edmund Christian, who advertises himself on the title page as a Bachelor of Laws, and published by Reeves & Turner, 'Law Publishers and Booksellers', of Chancery Lane in the legal heart of the City of London. Mr Christian states his aim as being 'not an apology for the profession, but a brief record of its development'. Thus, the book's eight chapters proceed from 'the origin and early history of attorneys', through the nature of law men in Elizabethan and Jacobean England, into the origins of 'solicitors' in the mid-seventeenth century 'who, like the grasshoppers in Egypt, devour the whole land'. From there we go through the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, guided by the themes of regulation, taxation, conveyancing, education and ń the great preoccupation ń remuneration. Having recorded the longstanding tenuousness and unpopularity of the solictor's position in history, Mr Christian is able to settle happily into the conclusion that 'the right of representation by solicitor has been constantly extended, until it seems alien to our ideas that in any circumstance a man should not be entitled to be so assisted'. A47192 £65
EDMUNDS, Susan. GROTESQUE RELATIONS: MODERNIST DOMESTIC FICTION AND THE U.S. WELFARE STATE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 258.ISBN: 0195338537 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45027 £28
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLY ASSOCIATION LIMITED. TWO TO SEVEN. PART 2. A CATALOGUE OF PLAY MATERIALS FOR NURSERY AND INFANT SCHOOLS. The Educational Supply Association Limited, London, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Pocket stapled to rear containing price lists and additional inserts. Trade catalogue. Wooden trucks, scooters, slides, climbing nets, wooden building bricks, games and puzzles, miniature toys, dolls house furniture. Wraps slightly soiled and creased. Last page has minor rust marking from staples of rear enveloppe. Corners slightly bumped. Overall sound bright VG+. B23516 £26
EDWARD FITZGERALD. (Miniature Book.) RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, THE ASTRONOMER POET OF PERSIA. (MINIATURE BOOK) Anthony Treherne, London, 1903 First Edition Thus. 6.5 x 5 cm. pp iv, 76. Original publisher's textured brown buckram with darker brown lettered title on front cover. (IV,76pp.). With marbled end-papers.' Done into English by Edward Fitzgerald.' Slight mottling (ie lighter whiish marks) mostly on rear cover o/w sound clean vg A64261 £50
EDWARD, William A. THE SUASORIAE OF SENECA THE ELDER. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xlvi, 160. Latin and English text. Slight mottling to covers, faint foxing to endpapers, very slight edgewear otherwise VG+. A60491 £30
EDWARD, 1ST EARL OF HALIFAX. ORDER OF SERVICE AT THE MEMORIAL AND REQUIEM OF EDWARD, 1ST EARL OF HALIFAX, HIGH STEWARD OF WESTMINSTER, 16 APRIL 1881 - 23 DECEMBER 1959. Westminster Abbey, London, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 11. Very good. A80391 £16
EDWARDES, Herbert B. MEMORIALS OF THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF MAJOR- GENERAL SIR HERBERT B. EDWARDES, BY HIS WIFE. 2 VOLUMES. Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co. London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xi, 408 & vii, 489. With 34pp publishers' catalogue at rear of volume one. Frontispiece to each volume, 14 plates. Sikh wars, Afghanistan, etc. 2 volumes. Slight lean, label on cover of Grosvenor Gallery Library- no other library marks. Hinges slightly cracked, slight rubbing, minor wear otherwise VG. A62832 £160
EDWARDS, . FORTUNE'S WHEEL.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1979., First U. S. edition. Hardback. Very good indeed/very good. Dust jacket. 273pp. Historical novel- the adolescent Richard the Third. A5060 £16
EDWARDS, . SIMPLY SONG; TRADITIONAL TALES.. Macmillan, London 1978., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Small Oblong 4to. 24pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w by the author. Children's book of legends (Trolls, Ice Ogre, King of the Sea etc.,). A6255 £18
EDWARDS, A. C. THE ACCOUNT BOOKS OF BENJAMIN MILDMAY EARL FITZWALTER. Regency Press, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 13-224. Frontis and 4 illustrations. The life of a nobleman in Georgian Britain. Issued without dustjacket. Very good. B52084 £24
EDWARDS, A. C. And K. C. Newton. THE WALKERS OF HANNINGFIELD: SURVEYORS AND MAPMAKERS EXTRAORDINARY. (SIGNED) Buckland Publications, London 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed: 'All good wishes/ A. C. Edwards.'ISBN: 0-7212-0614-XPages: 96, 14 pages of tables, 39 colour plates at rear. Fine/ VG+. A43029 £35
EDWARDS, A. D. P. A CHALLENGE TO THE BANKS. Export Finance Pubns, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'Alfred/ With all best wishes/A. D. P. Edwards.'ISBN: 0950685607Pages: 238 VG+/VG. A39465 £16
EDWARDS, Arthur. IMAGES OF EDEN: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE PSYCHOLOGY OF AESTHETICS The Skylark Press Welwyn, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Like new. By the author of 'The Design of Suburbia.' ISBN: 0-9536116-0-4Pages: 348 Fine. B24804 £20
EDWARDS, Beverley, Yvonne Webb, Yaheshka And Tamoura (Editorial Co-Operative). VISHTAROONE. APRIL 1970, ISSUE 1. Archway Press, Bournemouth, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/ magazine, printed on different coloured papers. pp 32. 14 illustrations. Rare counterculture/ spiritual magazine. British Library indicates a second issue may have come out. Dedication notes: 'Special love to gerry and all at Gandalf's garden.' Very good indeed. A48572 £60
EDWARDS, Charlie. CHARLIE EDWARDS' SCRAPBOOK; A MISCELLANY OF HIS ECCENTRICITIES AND ACHIEVEMENTS. (SIGNED) Chas. E. Edwards, Birmingham Nd. (Circa 1950s)., 1950 First edition. Signed by Charlie Edwards - a larger than life Shropshire character. Hardback. Very good. No dust wrapper. Oblong 4to. xv, 62 pages, 4 colour plates, 6 b/w plates and 22 illustrations. Illustrated with photographs and many drawings by 'Collis', who collected, designed this book. B3440 £24
EDWARDS, Chris And Nigel Savage. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND THE LAW. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 figures.ISBN: 0-333-41393-8Pages: 284 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44397 £36
EDWARDS, David, Padraig Lenihan And Clodagh Tait (Edit). Contributors Include Linda Fibiger, John Childs, Hiram Morgan, Kevin Forkan. AGE OF ATROCITY: VIOLENCE AND POLITICAL CONFLICT IN IRELAND [ILLUSTRATED]. Four Courts Press Ltd, Dublin 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations. Contributors include Linda Fibiger, John Childs, Hiram Morgan, Kevin Forkan.ISBN: 1-85182-962-8Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49318 £48
EDWARDS, Ernest. DISCOGRAPHY OF WOODY HERMAN. 2 VOLUMES. Debut Records, Brande, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 2 volumes. Original publisher's stapled illustrated wraps. pp 57 printed recto only. Biographical notes by Ernest Edwards. Slight soiling; very good indeed. A34445 £70
EDWARDS, F. W. A SYNOPSIS OF BRITISH BIBIONIDAE AND SCATOPSIDAE (DIPTERA). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1925 Reprint From The Annals Of Applied Biology, Vol. Xii, No. 2, May 1925. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 263-275. With 2 figures in text. Offprint from 'Annals of Applied Biology.' Slight fading, slight edgewaera; VG-. A36795 £20
EDWARDS, F. W. ON THE BRITISH SPECIES OF SIMULIUM II: THE EARLY STAGES: WITH CORRECTIONS AND ADDITIONS TO PART 1. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1920 Offprint From The Bulletin Of Entomological Research, Vol. Xi, Pt. Iii, December 1920. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 211-246. 7 figures. Very good. A59791 £16
EDWARDS, Francis. THE ENIGMA OF GUNPOWDER PLOT, 1605: THE THIRD SOLUTION. Four Courts Press, Dublin, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 510. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 1846820928 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64730 £40
EDWARDS, George Hampden. Joan Wanklyn (Illustrations). PICTUS: THE GOLDEN PHEASANT. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 64, illustrations. Very good indeed. A61761 £18
EDWARDS, Gwynne. A COMPANION TO LUIS BUNUEL (COLECCION TAMESIS: SERIE A, MONOGRAFIAS). Tamesis Books, Woodbridge, Suffolk, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 illustrations.ISBN: 1-85566-108-XPages: 186 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28508 £38
EDWARDS, Henry. HARLAN SMYTHE GROSSFIELD. (SIGNED) Prentice - Hall, Englewood Cliffs, Nj, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Signed presentation copy: ' Simon - who makes a tour of the States seem like a chapter from 'Pilgrims' Progress.' Henry Edwards. Aug . (71?)' Novel. 'A brilliant combination of comedy and tragedy, rich in humor yet urgently relevant to modern society.' (Blurb.) Very good in very good dust wrapper. B12142 £16
EDWARDS, Jane A. S. THE CUPBOARD IN THE WALL. The Sheldon Press, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160 with 15pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Colour frontis illustration. Juvenile novel for girls. No date (early 1930's). Slight rubbing, corners bumped, prelims slightly foxed and prize label on front endpaper (dated 1934) overall VG. B55422 £18
EDWARDS, John W. ROCK 'N' ROLL THROUGH 1969. DISCOGRAPHIES OF ALL PERFORMERS WHO HIT THE CHARTS, BEGINNING IN 1955. Mcfarland, Jefferson (North Carolina) / London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 475. 180+ black and white illustrations. Music. ISBN 0899506550. VG+. B18427 £22
EDWARDS, Junius. IF WE MUST DIE.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1963., First edition. Hardback. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket with slight sunned at spine. 137pp. Author's first book. A4911A £20
EDWARDS, Ken. LORCA: AN ELEGIAC FRAGMENT. Alembic Editions, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 40 (unpaginated). 100 copies only. Poetry - possibly inspired by Lorca. Stapled wraps. Top corner creased otherwise VG+. B12705 £26
EDWARDS, Ken. THE WRITING'S FLOOD. Reality Studios, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. pp 8. Collage style poems slightly reminiscent of Tom Phillipps. 100 copies only. Very good indeed. B9646 £20
EDWARDS, Ken. TILTH DUB. Reality Studios, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated) typed recto only. 100 copies only. Illustrated covers stapled at spine. Very good indeed. B54385 £22
EDWARDS, Ken. Contributors Include David Miller, Peter Barry, Jeff Nuttall & Opal L Nations. ALEMBIC 5 (PROSE EDITION). Alembic, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 51. Slight foxing to printed thin card covers, otherwise VG or better. A63574 £26
EDWARDS, Kenneth (collects). (Frank Muir). I WISH I'D SAID THAT! (SIGNED). Abelard, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 78. An anthology of witty replies. Introduction by Frank Muir. Signed presentation from the author:' To Frank Muir with grateful thanks for his/ kindness in writing the introduction to this/ book/ Kenneth Edwards.' Frank Muir (1920 - 1998) was a much admired English comedy writer, radio and television personality. Fine. B25226 £35
EDWARDS, Leslie IN GOOD COMPANY: SIXTY YEARS WITH THE ROYAL BALLET. Dance Books Ltd, Alton, Hampshire, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 16 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85273-097-8Pages: 280 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43921 £25
EDWARDS, Lilac. TALES OF PSI, NOS 1-7/ TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL. Sovereign St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Cover has glossy printed label with second title for the book: Tales of the Supernatural. Signed presentation from the author: 'With best wishes from the author (L. Hawkins).'ISBN: 0-9512454-0-6Pages: 72 Very good indeed. A58498 £25
EDWARDS, Lionel. HUNTSMEN PAST AND PRESENT. Eyre And Spottiswoode/ Charles Scribner's Sons, London And New York, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Quarter vellum. pp [xviii] 91. 21 illustrations (10 colour tipped in). No. 129 of 150 signed copies. Slight spotting and discoloration to vellum at spine otherwise VG+ in used slip-case. A44799 £200
EDWARDS, Marie. DELICIOUS FOOD FOR INDIA; A HOSTESS'S NOTEBOOK. Thacker, Spink & Co. Calcutta, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xvii,116pp. Writen and decorated by the author. Worn on spine and at corners, sound but good only. B9413 £22
EDWARDS, Michael (Edits). (Raymond Queneau). PROSPICE 8: RAYMOND QUENEAU. The Aquila Publishing Company, Portree, Isle Of Skye, Scotland, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 100. Contributors include Nicholas Hewitt, Albert Camus, Raymond Queneau, Alain Calame. Slight browning to white thin card wraps otherwise VG. B56714 £18
EDWARDS, Michael (Edits). (Raymond Queneau). Contributors Include Nicholas Hewitt, Albert Camus, Alain Calame, Andre Blavier, Jean Queval. PROSPICE 8: RAYMOND QUENEAU. The Aquila Publishing Company, Portree, Isle Of Skye, Scotland, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 100. Festscrift for Raymond Queneau. Contributors include Nicholas Hewitt, Albert Camus, Alain Calame, Andre Blavier, Jean Queval, and much work by RQ himself. Very good indeed. B56829 £22
EDWARDS, Michael. ELIOT / LANGUAGE. Prospice 4 / Aquila, Isle Of Skye, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 48. Literary criticism.ISBN: 0727501011 Very good indeed. A66757 £18
EDWARDS, Michael. FRAGRANCES OF THE WORLD 2001. (SIGNED) Fragrance Editions, Sydney, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Denby/ The world of fragrance/ at your fingertips/ for your pleasure/ with warm regards/ Michael.'ISBN: 0-9587419-6-4Pages: 136 Fine. A48270 £60
EDWARDS, Owen Dudley And George Shepperson (Edits). SCOTLAND, EUROPE AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Euspb (Edinburgh University Students Publications), Edinburgh, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 140. A series of articles originally printed in the New Edinburgh Review. Slight rubbing, slight shelf-wear otherwise VG. A48074 £20
EDWARDS, Pam. EASY COOKING. THE DUTCH INFLUENCE ON SOUTH AFRICAN COOKING. Amc Classic, Cape Town, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 72. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Recipes include, Banana soup, cucumber mousse, hake Weltevreden, "Dutch Lady", vegetarian caviar. Very good indeed. A35845 £45
EDWARDS, Paul N. THE CLOSED WORLD: COMPUTERS AND THE POLITICS OF DISCOURSE IN COLD WAR AMERICA. The Mit Press, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrations, figures.ISBN: 026205051XPages: 462 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A60337 £25
EDWARDS, Robert Dudley. CHURCH AND STATE IN TUDOR IRELAND: A HISTORY OF PENAL LAWS AGAINST IRISH CATHOLICS 1534-1603. The Talbot Press, Dublin, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xliv, 352. 2 colour maps. Lacks front endpaper, stain to fore-edges not affecting text otherwise sound VG copy. A45568 £50
EDWARDS, Dorothy. MY NAUGHTY LITTLE SISTER. STORIES FROM LISTEN WITH MOTHER. Methuen, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii [1] 86. Illustrated by Henrietta Garland. Original publisher's red cloth lettered in blue at spine with blue illus on front board (little girl in the rain.) VG+ in worn pink illustrated VG- d/w somewhat soiled and slightly marked with chips and nicks at edges. A45001 £110
EDWARDS, Carolyn Pope And Beatrice Blyth Whiting (Editors). NGECHA: A KENYAN VILLAGE IN A TIME OF RAPID SOCIAL CHANGE. University Of Nebraska Press Lincoln 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 280.ISBN: 0803248091 Fine/fine. A81366 £24
EDWARDS, Lionel. THE FOX. Collins, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 94. Copiously illustrated with 8 colour plates and 25 black and white illustrations. Corners slightly bumped, head of spine slightly dull otherwise VG in chipped and nicked good only dust jacket with colour onset still intact. B58001 £30
EDWARDS, Owen Dudley. HARE AND BURKE. (SIGNED) Diehard Edinburgh, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation copy to Peter Quennell: 'For Peter/ my exemplar in Americanist/ invasion of Scotland/ with love and gratitude/ Owen.'ISBN: 0-946230-29-3Pages: 81 About fine. B57556 £18
EEMAN, L. E. THE SUB-CONSCIOUS MADE CONSCIOUS. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, London, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 38. Slight wear, slight soiling, otherwise near VG. A82246 £22
EEN GOLFSPELER. REGELS VOOR GOLFSPEL. J. F. Van De Ven, Baarn, 1920 Reprint (Tweede Druk). Wraps. 8vo. Printed illustrated wraps. pp 39. Dutch text. Golf rules. Slight staining and slight soiling otherwise near VG. B57252 £20
EFFEL, Jean (Francois Lejeune). LE COLONEL DE LA ROCQUE. Librairie Gallimard, Paris, No Date First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (14cm x 18cm). Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 28 (unpaginated). Drawings by the French cartoonist and illustrator Jean Effel which first appeared in Canard EnchainČ and Marianne. Slight browning to edges, slight splitting at spine ends and at staples, pages browned otherwise about VG. A60014 £18
EFRON, Daniel H. ANTIDEPRESSANT DRUGS OF NON-MAO INHIBITOR TYPE; PROCEEDINGS OF A WORKSHOP HELD IN WASHINGTON, D.C. JANUARY 27-28, 1966.. U. S. Department Of Health, Bethesda, Maryland 1966., First edition. Wraps. Ex-library, with a few markings; Very good. 4to. v,213pp. Summary, index. Workshop Series of Pharmacology Unit, No. 1. A5449 £24
EGAN, Beresford. BOOKPLATE FOR JOHN ROLPH...BY BERESFORD EGAN. 1958 Dated 1958--shows well proportioned nude blonde woman walking over books and manuscript leaves. (5' x 3"). Fine. A1573 £16
EGAN, Lesley. CHOICE OF CRIMES. Gollancz London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 180.ISBN: 0575030313 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81843 £16
EGELAND, Leif. BRIDGES OF UNDERSTANDING: A PERSONAL RECORD IN TEACHING, LAW, POLITICS, AND DIPLOMACY. Human En Rousseau, Cape Town 1977. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 214.ISBN: 0798108096 Covers rubbed, otherwise VG. A47830 £36
EGGLESTONE, W. M. (Sir Henry Fetherston). THE "LONDON MONEY" INQUIRY, WITH THE LINEAGE OF SIR HENRY FETHERSTON, BART. ETC., ETC., ETC., W. M. Egglestone, Darlington, 1876 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 24. Genealogy, Fetherston and Fetherstonhaugh. Wraps somewhat soiled and browned and slightly nicked, spine slightly nicked at heel, thread binding loose at one end, contents slightly browned with age (pedigree nicked at edge where it protrudes) else near VG. B23505 £30
EGLINTON, John. IRISH LITERARY PORTRAITS. Macmillan, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Linen spine with patterned boards and black leather spine label lettered gilt. pp 158. Uncut. Essays on Yeats, Moore, Dowden and two on Joyce. Very good. B20300 £22
EGOMET, E. G. ONLY A CURATE OR, EXPERIENCES AND REMINISCENCES OF CLERICAL LIFE. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth lettered red on cover and spine. pp viii, 305. Scarce. E. G. Egomet was a pseudonym. Nice very good book with slight handling wear and slight crease at spine. B26024 £30
EGYPTIAN MUSEUM OF TURIN. EGYPTIAN MUSEUM OF TURIN. EGYPTIAN CIVILIZATION, MONUMENTAL ART. Istituto Bancario San Paolo Di Torino, Milan, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 261. Illustrations. Fine in near fine dust jacket in slightly used printed very good slipcase. A35700 £38
EHRENBERG, Eva. ZWEISPRACHIG. H. Laupp, Tubingen, No Date (1963??) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28 (unpaginated). Poetry. German and English texts. Signed presentation from the author: 'With bester neujahr...../ Eva and Victor E.' Very faint tape marks at rear and front endpapers otherwise near fine. A46321 £30
EHRENBURG, Ilya. THE THAW. Harvill, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 230. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A80798 £16
EHRENSTROM, Annick. GERALD CRAMER. UN EDITEUR GENEVOIS. AU FIL DE SES ARCHIVES DE 1942 A 1986. Bibliotheque Publique Et Universitaire De Geneve, Geneva, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stiff wraps. pp 298. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Art, illustration, graphic design. ISBN 288220003X. Slight rubbing otherwise VG. B56069 £24
EHRENZELLER, C. D. FROM OFFA'S DYKE TO THE SEA THROUGH PICTURESQUE MID WALES. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo (21cm x 12cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 70. 11 illustrations. An 80 mile historical trail following some of the old rovers' roads and the mediaeval pilgrimage route to St. Mary's Abbey, Strada Florida. Signed presentation from the author: 'I trust that you enjoy this walk/ Carl D. Ehrenzeller.' Top edges creased otherwise sound VG. A61817 £30
EHRMAN, Kit. AT RISK Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale, Az, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 292. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1-59058-036-2 Fine/fine. A39712 £18
EHRMAN, John. THE YOUNGER PITT. VOLUME TWO: THE RELUCTANT TRANSITION. Constable London 1986. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 689.ISBN: 0094667500 Very good indeed. A81347 £22
EICHENBAUM, Howard And Neal J. Cohen. FROM CONDITIONING TO CONSCIOUS RECOLLECTION. MEMORY SYSTEMS OF THE BRAIN. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 583. Tables, figures. Memory, cognitive neuroscience. ISBN 0195085906. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B20071 £30
EICHHOLZ, Geoffrey G. And John W. Poston. PRINCIPLES OF NUCLEAR RADIATION DETECTION. Lewis Publishers, Chelsea, Mi 1985. Third Printing. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-87371-062-2Pages: 379 Minor ex-library attributes (and ownership signature of Tariq Ali) otherwise VG. A48717 £40
EIGER, Albin. PARIS. Wattle Grove Press, Newnham, Tasmania, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. xxxiv (24) leaves, printed recto only, original red stiff paper wrappers, with large printed pink, red and black label on upper cover. Limited edition of 300 numbered and initialed copies on grey 'glare free' Eucalyptus paper. With, 3-leaf catalogue of Albin Eiger items published by the Wattle Grove Press (including the rare 'Antinous.').Interesting impressionistic essay on Paris concentrating on its fleshly attractions, decadence, design, food, wine, ladies of the night, cars etc., Covers a little bowed, slightly soiled and a bit foxed at rear overall about VG. B24824 £40
EINAUDI, Mario. THE PHYSIOCRATIC DOCTRINE OF JUDICIAL CONTROL. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 96. Decent VG copy with rear cover somewhat stained and mottled. A47427 £20
EINSTEIN, Albert. THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF ALBERT EINSTEIN. VOLUME 9-THE BERLIN YEARS: CORRESPONDANCE, JANUARY 1919-APRIL 1920. 2 VOLUMES: GERMAN ORIGINAL AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION. Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J., 2004 First Edition. 2 volumes- the German original text (hardback, with dust jacket) and the English text (paperback). Sold together as new. Both small 4tos. pp lxxiii, 697 & xxi, 358. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN 0691120889/ 0691121249 Fine. B31700 £50
EINSTEIN, Lewis. SOME EMBERS. (SIGNED) Tipografia Giuntina, Florence, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. Signed presentation copy to:- 'Cicely and Henry with old affection...Lewis'. Wraps. Covers slightly marked, slight wear at spine else VG. 8vo. 31pp. index. Grecian Sonnets. English text. A35653 £18
EINSTEIN, Milton I. D. And Max A. Goldstein (Edit). COLLECTORS' MARKS. The Laryngoscope Press, Saint Louis, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on cover. Uneven pagination- pp [xiv] 128, 27 plates, viii pp index, and pp 3 plate supplement, 30pp, 19 plates, iii page index. No 34 of 300 copies. Very good indeed. A64988 £75
EINZIG, Paul. BLOODLESS INVASION. GERMAN ECONOMIC PENETRATION INTO THE DANUBIAN STATES AND THE BALKANS. Duckworth, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 119. Pre War time German economics. VG+/VG. A58197 £18
EINZIG, Paul. PARALLEL MONEY MARKETS. TWO VOLUMES: THE NEW MARKETS IN LONDON; OVERSEAS MARKETS. Macmillan, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Two volumes. 8vo, pp ix, 217; viii, 256. Very good. A81880 £24
EIS, Gerhard. ALTDEUTSCHE ZAUBERSPRUCHE. Walter De Gruyter, Berlin, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 182, illustrations. Minor signs of ex library status otherwise VG. A82155 £20
EISGRUBER, Elsa. ROSMARIN UND THYMIEN. Herbert Stuffer, Berlin, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 16 (unpaginated). Children's illustrated story book. Text in German. Neat name on front endpaper, illustrated covers have slight soiling otherwise VG. Neat inscription on front endpaper to Felicity Ashbee, with her bookplate. A47500 £100
EISLER, Colin. Lesley Anne Ivory Illustrates. CATS KNOW BEST. Collins, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the illustrator: ' Best wishes to Rachael- Lesley Anne Ivory.'ISBN: 0-00-191380-8Pages: 32 VG+/VG. A34365 £20
EISLER, Georg. SKIZZEN SCHRIFTEN UND ZEICHNUNGEN. (SIGNED) Compress, Vienna, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small narrow 8vo. pp 187, illustrated throughout. Affectionate signed presentation copy from Eisler to publisher Eva Neurath. German text. Writings and sketches. ISBN 3900607214. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50532 £28
EISLER, Rudolf. EINFUHRUNG IN DIE ERKENNTNISTHEORIE. Johann Ambrosius Barth, Leipzig, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 292. German text. Ownership signature of F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop was a professor at Graz University, Austria where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who lectured there in the late 1920s. He appears to have bequeathed part of his library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop published his dissertation on Hegel at Jena in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' Neat mostly pencilled notes in text by Frank W. Dunlop. Text pages slightly warped as if from damp, sound slightly used; VG. B23502 £30
EISLER, Rudolf. GESCHICHTE DER PHILOSOPHIE IJM GRUNDRISS. S. Calvary, Berlin, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth, red spine label lettered gilt. pp vii, 328. Philosophy. Text in German. Slight wear otherwise very sound VG copy. Tiny neat name pencilled on front endpaper. B54869 £22
EISLER, Rudolf. GESCHICHTE DES MONISMUS. Alfred Kroner, Leipzig, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original printed cloth boards. pp viii, 204. German text. Ownership signature of F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop (1874-1932) was professor of philosophy at Otago, N.Z. where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who succeeded him there in 1931. He bequeathed part of his vast library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop studied under Rudolf Eucken at Jena and published his dissertation on Hegel there in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' Slight browning but nice VG condition with a few annotations by Frank W. Dunlop. B55308 £26
EISLER, Georg. GEORG EISLER. PASTELLE ZEICHNUNGEN DRUCKGRAPHIK. Albertina, Vienna, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. About 100 pages illus throughout, mostly b/w. 3 lithographs done specially for this catalogue. Very good indeed. B16252 £25
EISNER, Emil. NACHLASS PRASIDENT EMIL EISNER. Dorotheum, Vienna, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 59 and 43 plates. German text. Auction catalogue: art, sculpture, apartment furnishings, etc. Price sheet loosely inserted. 'Gotische Holzskulpturen.' Slight browning and creasing to covers else VG+. B57328 £23
EISNER, Gisela. JAMAICA, 1830-1930: A STUDY IN ECONOMIC GROWTH. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 399. Tables, figures. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48995 £50
EISNER, Steve (Edits). Contributors Include Winfield Townley Scott (On Emily Dickinson & Samuel Bowles), Wilson O' Clough, Richard F. Weisenseel, Sister Mary Honora, Beth Rapport. FRESCO. VOL. X, NO. 1. FALL 1959. University Of Detroit, Detroit, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Contributors include Winfield Townley Scott (on Emily Dickinson & Samuel Bowles) Wilson O' Clough, Richard F. Weisenseel, Sister Mary Honora, Beth Rapport. Very good. A32348 £18
EITREM, S. (Edits). PAPYRI OSLOENSES. FASC. 1. MAGICAL PAPYRI. Atlantis Bookshop, No Place Noted, Circa 1980 Facsimile Edition- Circa 1980. First Was 1925. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Xeroxed facsimile bound up in blue cloth by Atlantis Bookshop with title and their name lettered gilt at the spine. 2 pages of illustrations tipped in at rear. Very good indeed. A38459 £55
EKHOLM-MILLER, Susanna. THE OLMEC ROCK CARVING AT XOC, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. New World Archaeological Foundation, Provo, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp vii, 28. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Folding map. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, Number Thirty-Two. Slight creasing, VG. A63369 £20
EKKART, Rudolf E. O. (Foreword). John Buckland Wright. JOHN BUCKLAND WRIGHT. THE CONTINENTAL YEARS.N Wolseley Fine Arts, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Price list loosely inserted. ISBN: 1900883031 One cover very slightly marked but otherwise fine. B57652 £20
EKSPONG, Gsta (Edits). PHYSICS, 1991-1995. World Scientific, Singapore; River Edge, Nj 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. From the series of Nobel Lectures (including presentation speeches and Laureates' biographies). Laureates include Georges Charpak, Bertram N. Brockhouse, Martin L. Perl and Pierre-Gilles de Gennes.ISBN: 9810226772Pages: 221 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48899 £28
EL - AGRAA, Ali M. REGIONAL INTEGRATION. EXPERIENCE, THEORY AND MEASUREMENT. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 442. Tables, figures. International economic integration. ISBN 0333764609. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B15735 £28
EL - SAID, Issam . ISSAM EL - SAID: ARTIST AND SCHOLAR. Issam El-Said Foundation, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 120. Frontis portrait. Copiously illustrated throughout, mostly colour. Signed presentation copy to Lady Casson: 'To Lady Casson with great appreciation. Esmat El Said.' Dr Esmet El-Said was the artist's mother and contributes a long piece on him. Iraq artist, author of 'Geometric Concepts in Islamic Art.' About fine in slight creased and slight marked o/w vg+ d/w. A40392 £60
EL MAHMUD- OKEREKE, N. O. E. ISRAEL AND BLACK AFRICA. TIME TO NORMALISE. (SIGNED) Emmcon (Tworf) Books, Lagos, Nigeria, 1987 Second Impression. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 214. 25+ illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Yehudi Menuhin: ' Author's personal compliments and highest esteem. Shalom. Mahmud Okereke, London, 26th February. 87.' With typed label on inner wraps stating this is complimentary copy for Sir Yehudi Menuhin. Also typed label on rear inner wraps asking YM for assistance with getting the author's books into UK bookstores. ISBN 9782423017. Some creasing to spine, spine ends slightly rubbed else about VG copy. B23982 £36
EL MALLAKH, Ragaei. THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES. Croom Helm, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, map.ISBN: 0-7099-0209-3Pages: 215 Very good indeed. A48900 £18
EL SAADAWI, Nawal. THE CIRCLING SONG. Zed Books Ltd, London, 1989. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 88. Lacks front endpaper otherwise fine/fine. A81088 £22
EL- ETR, Fouad. LA OU FINIT TON CORPS. La DČlirante, Paris, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 39. Frontis illustration. Poetry. French text. About fine. Tres bon etat. B57068 £16
EL- NAGGAR, Said (Edits). Contributors Include Jesus Seade, Mylene Kherallah, Rupa Chanda. THE URUGUAY ROUND AND THE ARAB COUNTRIES: PAPERS PRESENTED AT A SEMINAR HELD IN KUWAIT, JANUARY 17-18, 1995. International Monetary Fund, Washington, D.c., U.s.a. 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Tables, figures. Contributors include Jesus Seade, Mylene Kherallah, Rupa Chanda.ISBN: 1-55775-497-7Pages: 197 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61286 £20
EL-SAADAWI, Nawal. TWO WOMEN IN ONE. (SIGNED) Al Saqi Books, London 1985 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo, pp 124. Signed presentation from the author.ISBN: 0863560261 Very good indeed. A49924 £20
ELAND, G. IN BUCKS. G. T. De Fraine, Aylesbury, 1923 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 134. 12 illustrations, 4 maps and plans (one folding as frontis). Ownership signature of country writer C. Henry Warren. The second and enlarged edition of Old Works and Past Days in Rural Buckinghamshire. Some soiling, slight wear, corners chafed otherwise sound near VG. A32688 £26
ELAZAR, David (Editor In Chief) With Contributions From Vesselin Hadjinikolov, Dobrin Michev, Lyub Omir Panayotov And Petra Radenkova. GEORGI DIMITROV 1882-1949. Sofia Press, Sofia, (1972) Hardback. 8vo. pp 287. Hardback with illustrated dust jacket. In English. End papers slightly browned, otherwise very good indeed in VG+ dust jacket. A63614 £22
ELBADAWI, Ibrahim A. And Benno J. Ndulu (edit). Contributors Include Ali Abdel Gadir Ali, Jan Willem Gunning, Nehemiah E. Osoro, Cletus K. Dordunoo. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN SUBSAHARAN AFRICA. PROCEEDINGS OF THE ELEVENTH WORLD CONGRESS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ASSOCATION, TUNIS. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxi, 337. Tables, figures. Contributors include Ali Abdel Gadir Ali, Jan Willem Gunning, Nehemiah E. Osoro, Cletus K. Dordunoo. ISBN:0312232063 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50171 £28
ELDAD THE PILGRIM. ELDAD THE PILGRIM: A SKETCH OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE JEWS IN THE CENTURY WHICH PRECEDED THE ADVENT OF OUR SAVIOUR. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, No Date (About 1880) First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp viii, 355 with several black & white illustrations. Very good. Faded ink signature on front endpaper B10277 £20
ELDEM, Edhem. A 135- YEAR- OLD TREASURE. GLIMPSES FROM THE PAST IN THE OTTOMAN BANK ARCHIVES. Ottoman Bank, Istanbul, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 300. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN 9757306479. Paper currency, banking history, etc. Fine in fine dust wrapper (very slight wrinkling to first few pages). B25992 £40
ELDEM, Edhem. BANKNOTES OF THE IMPERIAL OTTOMAN BANK (1863- 1914). BASED ON THE OTTOMAN BANK ARCHIVES AND THE TAHSIN ISBIROGLU COLLECTION. Ottoman Bank, Istanbul, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 167. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN 9757306479. Paper currency, banking, etc. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Crack/ split at pp 160-161- not serious. B25990 £40
ELDER, Chris (Edits). CHINA'S TREATY PORTS: HALF LOVE AND HALF HATE: AN ANTHOLOGY. Oxford University Press, Hong Kong; New York 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Authors include W. Tyrone Power, Nora Waln, Admiral Lord Charles Bereford, Peter Fleming, Arnold Toynbee, Eric Linklater, Christopher Isherwood.ISBN: 0-19-590726-4Pages: 258 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47516 £30
ELDER, H. Y. (Editor). TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL MICROSCOPICAL SOCIETY, NEW SERIES VOLUME 1: MICRO 90. PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL MICROSCOPICAL SOCIETY CONFERENCE, HELD IN LONDON, 2-6 JULY 1990. A. Hilger, Bristol, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xx, 747, illustrations.ISBN: 0750300647 VG+/VG+. A48105 £30
ELDER, Michael. THE CABIN AT BARTONBRIDGE. John Murray, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Decorations by J. J. Crockford. Fiction- the building of a theatre, based on the story of the Byre Theatre in Scotland. Very good in very good dust jacket. Decent condition with minimal wear. B57466 £18
ELDERTON, W. Palin And Richard C. Fippard. THE CONSTRUCTION OF MORTALITY AND SICKNESS TABLES: A PRIMER. (ACTUARY) A. & C. Black, London, 1922 Second Edition. Small 8vo. pp vii, 126. Actuary. Very good. B10292 £22
ELDERTON, W. Palin. FREQUENCY-CURVES AND CORRELATION. Charles And Edwin Layton, London, (1906) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 172. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Published for the Institute of Actuaries. Covers slightly sunned otherwise clean VG with slight foxing to prelims. A63221 £25
ELDREDGE, Elizabeth A. POWER IN COLONIAL AFRICA: CONFLICT AND DISCOURSE IN LESOTHO, 1870-1960. University Of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wis. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-299-22370-1Pages: 275 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49482 £35
ELDRIDGE, C. C. ENGLAND'S MISSION: THE IMPERIAL IDEA IN THE AGE OF GLADSTONE AND DISRAELI 1868-1880. University Of North Carolina, The Macmillan Press Ltd, London, 1973 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xviii, 288. Illustrated in black and white with 11 illustrations and 5 maps.ISBN: 0807812145 Very good. A63130 £20
ELDRIDGE, C. C. KITH AND KIN: CANADA, BRITAIN, AND THE UNITED STATES FROM THE REVOLUTION TO THE COLD WAR. University Of Wales Press, Cardiff 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxviii, 231.ISBN: 0708313604 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/VG. A61507 £18
ELECTA. ELECTA 1999-2000. Elemond Spa, Milan, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 168. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Italian text. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38330 £40
ELEVITCH, Morton (edits). Contributors Include Edward Gorey, Diana Athill, Patrick Brophy, Thornton Wilder. FIRST PERSON. A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL, MEMOIRS & HUMOR. Morton Elevitch, Rockport, Massachusetts, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 88. 18 illustrations. Contributors include Edward Gorey (Leaves From a Mislaid Album- 8 superb early illustrations), Diana Athill, Patrick Brophy, Thornton Wilder. Very slight soiling, edges slightly rubbed; very good. B26028 £35
ELIADE, Mircea. FANTASTIC TALES. Dillon's The Bookstore, London 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 99. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Bilingual edition: Rumanian and English texts.ISBN: 0900333014 Very slight rubbing at corners otherwise VG+. A63820 £40
ELIADE, Mircea. MYTH AND REALITY. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1964 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 204. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper, covers slightly rubbed. A82161 £20
ELIAKIM, The Scribe. THE FIRST BOOK OF NAPOLEON THE TYRANT OF THE EARTH. Longmans, Hurst, Rees And Orme, ,, London, 1809 First Edition. Hardback. 1809; orig maroon pebble-grain cloth, green paper spine-label. Vitriolic attack on Buonaparte written in Biblical style by 'a descendant of a modern branch of the tribe of Levi.' Corners v sl bumped, some light differential fading to cloth & sl loss to spine-label; sl foxing to endpapers & prelim advertisment leaf; VG with the bookplate of Anne and F.G. Renier front paste-down. Not in Halkett & Lang. B1390 £35
ELIOT, Charles. HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH. 3 VOLUMES. Curzon Press, London, 1998 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 1288. Reprint of the 1921 edition, comparative study of two religions. Pali Buddhism / the Mahayana /Hinduism. Fine. B13460 £60
ELIOT, Elizabeth. STARTER'S ORDERS. Cassell, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 308. Scarce horse racing novel with woman hero. Slight staining to fore-edge of first half of pages not affecting text otherwise VG/VG (dust jacket slightly chipped). B25816 £30
ELIOT, George. UNVEILING AND DEDICATION OF A MEMORIAL TO GEORGE ELIOT AT WESTMINSTER ABBEY. George Eliot Fellowship, Coventry, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4 items of ephemera from the George Eliot Fellowship, including: 1) the pamphlet from the Unveiling and Dedication of a Memorial to George Eliot at Westminster Abbey on Saturday 21 June 1980, b) menu from the Literary Dinner held by the Fellowship on the George Eliot Centenary, c) Order of Service in commemoration of the centenary of the death of George Eliot, and 4) letter from the Secretary of the Fellowship discussing the Cash bookmark and their 1980 magazine. A34944 £40
ELIOT, Simon, Andrew Nash And Ian Willison (Edit). LITERARY CULTURES AND THE MATERIAL BOOK. The British Library, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 444. Some illustrations. Contributors include Isabel Hofmeyer, Maria Luisa Lopez-Vidriero, Janet B. Friskney, David Ganz. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35913 £38
ELIOT, T. S. EZRA POUND: METRICA E POESIA. All'insegna Del Pesce D'oro, Milano, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xviii, 53. Text in Italian. Clean VG+, very slight edgewear. A45059 £35
ELIOT, T. S. LITTLE GIDDING. Faber & Faber, London, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 16. Poetry. Slight sun fading; very good indeed. A42764 £24
ELIOT, T. S. THE IDEA OF A CHRISTIAN SOCIETY. Faber & Faber, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 99. Uncut. The three Boutwood Lectures delivered at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in VG+ complete dust jacket slightly faded at spine. Excellent condition. A39977 £65
ELIOTT, Andy. GOLDEN THREAD. Quoin, Middlesborough, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 170. 85 black and white photos of foxhunting, democracy and the English countryside. A very pro-hunting book. Very good indeed. A35909 £40
ELIOTT, Lydia S. CANOES AND COCONUTS. ADVENTURE IN THE FIJI ISLANDS. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. 10 illustrations, one map. From the series Round the Globe Stories. Slightly dusty otherwise decent VG copy. A34616 £40
ELISABETH. (i.e. Elisabeth Mary Barker.) THE CHANGING LIGHT: POEMS BY ELISABETH. Privately Printed By Frederick Hall At The University Press, Oxford, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 58. Grey printed wraps sl foxed nicked and sl worn at bottom of spine, text has light foxing also o/w near vg. B17662 £24
ELISSAR, Eliahu Ben. LA DIPLOMATIE DU IIIE REICH ET LES JUIFS (1933-1939). (SIGNED) Julliard, No Place Noted, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 521. Original publishers white cloth lettered black on spine. Signed presentation copy 'Hommage de l'enteur. E. Ben Elissar, Paris, le 16 decembre 1968' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight soiling else VG. A63298 £25
ELKIN MATHEWS. (Cover Logo By Reynolds Stone.) CROSS-CHANNEL. BOOK CATALOGUE. Elkin Mathews, Takeley, Bishops Stortford, No Date(About 1960?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 48. 4 plates, 14 illustrations in text. Book dealer's catalogue- no. 160. Continental literature, art, bindings etc., Cover logo by Reynolds Stone. Very good. A36721 £18
ELKIN, Judith (edits). THE PUFFIN BOOK OF TWENTIETH- CENTURY CHILDREN'S STORIES. (SIGNED). Viking, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 524. 50+ illustrations by Michael Foreman. Signed presentation from the editor to Corinne Gotch: 'For Corinne very best wishes Judith Elkin.' And signed presentation from the illustrator: 'For Corinne with love, Michael Foreman.' Corinne Gotch is a former book trade executive who organised book signings for Books Etc., and was well- known and respected by many authors. Anthology of children's stories. ISBN 0670820563. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B22548 £25
ELKIN, Mathews Ltd. FIFTY FAMOUS FIRST EDITIONS PUBLISHED IN THE LAST FIFTY YEARS.. Elkin Mathews Ltd. July 1931., First edition. Wraps. pp 50. 16 mo. Book catalogue featuring highspots of the time. Interestingly there is no mention of dust jackets although some of the later books probably had them. Housman, Wilde, Donn Byrne, Virginia Woolf , Eliot 'Ara Vus Prec', a superb Rhymer's Club item with Dowson letters etc., Covers sl foxed and sl stained (at rear) else about VG. A6391 £22
ELKIN, Robert. QUEEN'S HALL, 1893-1941. SIGNED Rider, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 160, illustrations. Signed on front endpaper 'Robert Elkin, Aug. 1945' Spine faded otherwise VG. A82345 £18
ELLENDT (TRANSLATES). A LEXICON TO SOPHOCLES. D. A. Talboys, London, 1841 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's plain boards with green linen spine. pp 275. Uncut. English and Greek texts. Spine label absent (traces only), some general wear and rubbing; VG- complete copy with clean text. A43355 £40
ELLERBECK, J. EASTERN RAMBLES AND REMINISCENCES. Lytham And St. Annes Standard Newspaper Company, Lytham, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 352. 26 illustrations. Frontis of author with Mr. Israel Hartley in front of the pyramids in Egypt. Very good. B22653 £24
ELLERMAN, J. R., T. C. S. Morrison- Scott And R. W. Hayman. SOUTHERN AFRICAN MAMMALS 1758 TO 1951: A RECLASSIFICATION. British Museum, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 363. Frontis map, 2 fold-out maps. Natureal history, zoology. Clean VG. B56347 £22
ELLICE, Jane. ENGLISH IDYLLS AND OTHER POEMS. Macmillan, London, 1865 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt border and illustration on cover. pp ix, 229. Poetry. Covers slightly rubbed and slightly marked, spine slightly buckled, small bookplate on front endpaper otherwise sound VG. A66662 £65
ELLINGER, Geoffrey. BARS OF GOLD. John Heritage, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 355. With 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from the author: 'For daddy and mother/ from/ Geoffrey.' Crime fiction. One page torn through but text complete and no loss otherwise VG+. A36072 £30
ELLINGTON, Edward Kennedy. (H. F. Huon- Index). MUSIC IS MY MISTRESS. AND INDEX. W. H. Allen, London And New York, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xv, 523. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Sold with the 82pp pamphlet 'Index to Music is my Mistress' by H. F. Huon. Autobiography of Duke Ellington. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B32161 £40
ELLIOT, David And Ian Cole. FRAVAER/ ABSENCES. Riksutillinger, Oslo, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 56. Exhibition catalogue. Artists include Luis Benedit, Nicola Constantino, Doris Salcedo, Olivier Zabat. Texts in Swedish and English. About fine. B57377 £25
ELLIOT, Geraldine. THE LONG GRASS WHISPERS. Routledge, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp xi, 132. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Sheila Hawkins. Foreword by Margaret Read. African animal stories. Very faint foxing to prelims otherwise VG+. A45205 £65
ELLIOTT, Ann. THE ART OF PRIOR'S COURT SCHOOL: THE STEPHANIE SHIRLEY COLLECTION. Bohun Gallery, Henley On Thames, Oxon, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Multi coloured fabric binding. Copiously illustrated (mostly in colour) throughout. 1000 copies only.ISBN: 0-9507212-2-0Pages: 301 About fine. B29974 £50
ELLIOTT, Bruce S., David A. Gerber And Suzanne M. Sinke. LETTERS ACROSS BORDERS: THE EPISTOLARY PRACTICES OF INTERNATIONAL MIGRANTS. Palgrave Macmillan, New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 315.ISBN: 1403971013 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread A45241 £24
ELLIOTT, Gregory. ALTHUSSER: THE DETOUR OF THEORY. Verso Books, London; New York 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0860911810Pages: 359 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64929 £35
ELLIOTT, Harrison Sacket And Grace Loucks Elliott. SOLVING PERSONAL PROBLEMS: A COUNSELING MANUAL. Henry Holt, New York, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 321. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Stamp of London publisher's agent Pearn, Pollinger and Higham on front endpaper, slight shelfwear otherwise VG. A47994 £40
ELLIOTT, J. H. THE OLD WORLD AND THE NEW 1492-1650. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 118. Frontis illustration. Bookplate of military book collector Clive Knight. Attractively rebound in recent half red leather lettered gilt on black labels at the spine with 5 raised bands. Signed on half-title. Fine. A59993 £20
ELLIOTT, James. CHOOSE LIFE. A QUAKER'S POETRY. The Friendly Press, Bristol, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 49, 6 illustrations. Poetry. ISBN 0948728507. Very good indeed. B53492 £18
ELLIOTT, Mark And Tony Pinkus. HORSES AND HOMEOPATHY, A GUIDE FOR YARD AND STABLE. Ainsworths Homoeopathic Pharmacy London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 43.ISBN: 0952341107 Fine. A81412 £18
ELLIOTT, R. K. IMAGINATION: 'A KIND OF MAGICAL FACULTY.' University Of Birmingham, Birmingham, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 15. With short letter fom author loosely inserted. Philosophy. Inaugural lecture delived at Birmingham Univesity November 11th 1975. Very good. B55081 £20
ELLIOTT, Robert. (Edited By John Dearness & Frank Lawson.) ROBERT ELLIOTT'S POEMS. Published Under The Auspices Of The Baconian Club, London / Lawson & Jones, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 105. Frontis portait. Poems by a Canadian + a talk ''Concerning Woodpeckers' given by him in Toronto to the Ornithogical Society. Light wear and some fading, bookplate on f.e.p. otherwise very good. B17758 £15
ELLIOTT, William J. FIT-UP! THE STORY OF A THEATRICAL TOUR. Gerald G. Swan, London, 1947 Reprint. 8vo. pp 223. Good account of a humble theatrical 'fit- up' touring company. Slight wear and fading but sound near very good copy. Tear on pages 11 & 12 leading to 4 lines of text missing from bottom of pages. B10985 £16
ELLIS, Arthur. G. Turquet-Milnes (Introduction). (Mallarme) STEPHANE MALLARME IN ENGLISH VERSE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1927 First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 159. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Endpapers slightly browned, covers faintly marked otherwise sound clean VG. A63237 £20
ELLIS, Arthur. G. Turquet-Milnes (Introduction). (Mallarme) STEPHANE MALLARME IN ENGLISH VERSE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1927 First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 159. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Spine slightly tanned, covers faintly marked otherwise sound clean VG. A66770 £20
ELLIS, Aytoun. THREE HUNDRED YEARS ON LONDON RIVER. THE HAYS WHARF STORY 1651-1951. (SIGNED) The Bodley Head, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. 133pp. Fully illustrated with 77 b/w plates and colour frontis: Original tan cloth boards with gilt lettering in blue panel on front, Signed presentation copy from Aytoun Ellis to Terence Parsons of the Port of London Authority thanking him for help in researching the book. Also signed by 30 of his colleagues in the PLA. Some ephemera loosely inserted relating to the lost rivers of London. Spine somewhat mottled, some wear and sl fading otherwise sound good+ copy. B17721 £35
ELLIS, Barbara. SHARED TENANCY: A COLLECTION OF POEMS BY BARBARA ELLIS.(SIGNED) Haselbury Press, Crewkerne, Somerset, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'To Ken and Jackie\ with best wishes\ from Barbara Ellis\ April 1997.'ISBN: 1-901108-01-5Pages: 40 About fine. B56816 £18
ELLIS, Bret Easton. THE INFORMERS. (SIGNED). Picador, London, 1994 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 226. Signed presentation from the author to Corinne Gotch, a former book trade executive who organised book signings for Books Etc., and was well- known and respected by many authors: ' To Corinne, best wishes, London '94, Bret Easton Ellis.' Fiction set in Los Angeles '...about the struggle to find coherence in an environment which might well have lost it entirely.' . ISBN 0330326716. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B22464 £35
ELLIS, C. G. NOTTAGE. A VIKING INFLUENCE ON WIVENHOE QUAY. C. G. Ellis, In Association With The Nottage Institute, Wivenhoe, Essex, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 37. 12 black and white illustrations by Les Stockdale. Booklet tracing background of The Nottage Institute. Very good. B55291 £18
ELLIS, Charles D. THE SECOND CRASH. (SIGNED) Simon And Schuster, New York, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'Felix/ Nicely done-/ thanks for making/ it end with chpt. one/ Let's discuss chpt six/ Charles.'ISBN: 0-671-21474-8Pages: 191 VG in slightly chipped otherwise VG dust jacket. B57601 £16
ELLIS, Conleth. THIS RIPENING TIME. Conleth Ellis, Newtownabbey, Co. Antrim, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. Irish poet (1937-1988) His first book. White printed wraps slightly soiled and slightly marked else sound VG. A38019 £48
ELLIS, David. THAT MAN SHAKESPEARE: ICON OF MODERN CULTURE. Helm Information, Mountfield, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 340, illustrations.ISBN: 1903206189 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45677 £30
ELLIS, G. R. H. LESSER FLEAS. Hutchinson, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 264. Novel about a pianist boosted as 'the second Chopin.' Satirical first novel published when he was working as a railway porter at Golcar. Neat stamp otherwise fine in good slightly chipped and nicked dust jacket. B11818 £16
ELLIS, Henry. THE ELGIN AND PHIGALEIAN MARBLES OF THE CLASSICAL AGES, IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. 2 VOLUMES. M. A. Nattali, London, 1846 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Small 8vos. pp [vi], 249 & [viii], 271. Both with frontis and illustrated throughout. First edition was published in 1835 which did not have the author's name. 2 volumes. Bookplate on pastedown of volume one, volume two ex-library with usual markings and bye laws pasted to front pastedown. Volume one slightly soiled, minor nicks and chips at spine ends, corners slightly bumped, very faint foxing to first few pages otherwise VG. Volume two a little worn and slightly soiled, corners bumped, top of spine end missing, lower spine end rubbed. Some foxing otherwise near VG. 2 volumes. Bookplate on pastedown of volume one, volume two ex-library with usual markings and bye laws pasted to front pastedown. Volume one slightly soiled, minor nicks and chips at spine ends, corners slightly bumped, very faint foxing to first few pages otherwise VG. Volume two a little worn and slightly soiled, corners bumped, top of spine end missing, lower spine end rubbed. Some foxing otherwise near VG. B26269 £40
ELLIS, Mark. BANNERMAN. Secker And Warburg, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppvii, 194. ISBN 0704500272. Novel about a man who meets with an African tribe. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B56690 £16
ELLIS, Michael. KISSING THE FOUR CORNERS. Peter Davies, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Fiction, set just after World War One in a boy's school. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B57045 £20
ELLIS, Patricia (Introduction). (Vladimir Dubossarsky And Alexsander Viogradov). DUBOSSARSKY, VINOGRADOV. Claudio Poleschi Arte Contemporanea, Gennaio, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 61. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout (2 folding illustrations). Text in Italian and English. Stylish erotic colourful paintings by the duo Vladimir Dubossarsky and Alexsander Viogradov). Very good indeed. A36529 £48
ELLIS, R. H. ODE ON ST CRISPIN'S DAY. A SEQUENCE OF VERSES ON THE WAR OF 1939 - 1945 AND THE YEARS UPON WHICH ITS SHADOW HAS FALLEN. (SIGNED) Weybrook Press, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 78 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy: ' Pompey from Roger many happy returns 1980.' Poetry. ISBN 0906803004. About fine. B19729 £24
ELLIS, R. H. WALKING BACKWARDS. Titus Wilson, Kendal, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp (x), 35. Poetry.ISBN: 0900811234 Very good indeed. A66098 £20
ELLIS, Richard E. THE JEFFERSONIAN CRISIS: COURTS AND POLITICS IN THE YOUNG REPUBLIC. Oxford University Press, New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 377. History. Very good indeed in near very good dust jacket. A66105 £18
ELLIS, Robinson. A COMMENTARY ON CATULLUS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxiii, 400. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine. Soundly rebacked with new endpapers, otherwise clean very good. A65689 £30
ELLIS, Royston. RAVE. (SIGNED) Scorpion Press, Northwood, Middlesex, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Cool cover of girl and council block by Red Daniells. Poetry from the short lived jive era of coffee bars etc.,. One of 25 numbered copies signed by Royston Ellis About fine (very slightly rubbed.) B24247 £45
ELLIS, Royston. THE RAINBOW WALKING-STICK. (SIGNED) Privately Ptd, Distributed By Scorpion Press, Northwood, Middlesex, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo, pp8 self-wraps. Near fine copy. One of 25 copies signed; this designated a 'presentation copy' and presented to the publisher John Rolph by the poet '...Bless you in Bath or... wherever it may be that you are publishing eager poets. Royston.' No date (1961). B19436 £35
ELLIS, Royston. (Don Mccullin) A SEAMAN'S SUITCASE. Royston Ellis Features, Hatch End, Middlesex, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. Fine with post card photo publicity card of the bearded young poet (by Don McCullin) loosely inserted. A35570 £24
ELLIS, Steve. DANTE AND ENGLISH POETRY: SHELLEY TO T. S. ELIOT. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1985 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 8 illustrations. ISBN: 0521251265Pages: 280 Very good indeed. A44794 £65
ELLIS, T. E. DYLAN. SON OF THE WAVE. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent And Co., London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Loosely inserted errata slip. pp 73. Uncut. Frontis illustration. Dramatic poem. Neat name on front endpaper, slight rubbing at extremities otherwise VG+. A58369 £45
ELLIS, Vivian. FAINT HARMONY. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, (1933) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 320. 1st edition novel. Signed presentation from the author 'Mr. & Mrs. John B. Wylie, an appreciation, Vivian Ellis, Dec. 1933.' Very good indeed. A49026 £38
ELLIS, Vivian. HILARY'S HOLLIDAYS. (SIGNED) Max Parrish, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 143. Illustrated by Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. Signed presentation from the author with musical notation of first line of the song Happy Birthday under inscription: Many Happy Returns!/ Vivian 25.8.61.' Note on card loosely inserted. VG+ in slightly chipped and nicked else VG dust jacket. A42969 £36
ELLIS, Vivian. HILARY'S TUNE. (SIGNED) Max Parrish, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 120. Illustrated by Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'For Frank, with the author's good wishes for a musical career. Vivian Ellis, Easter, 1967.' Lacks front end pages, otherwise very good. A65598 £18
ELLIS, Vivian. HOW TO BE A MAN ABOUT TOWN. (SIGNED) Frederick Muller, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 128. Illustrated by John Jensen. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine/VG+. A42968 £25
ELLIS, Vivian. HOW TO MAKE YOUR FORTUNE ON THE STOCK EXCHANGE. (SIGNED) Frederick Muller, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 114. Illustrated by John Jensen. Signed presentation from the author:'For Eileen, see page 113/ Luvivian [his customary signature]/ 29.x.62.' VG+/VG+. A42967 £25
ELLIS, Vivian. I'M ON A SEE-SAW. Michael Joseph, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 270. Frontis, 29 illustrations. Composer's autobiography. Signed presentation from the author "...for Eileen and her lovely new figure from her old, new friend. Luvivian (?)" Very good in good dust wrapper chipped at head of spine with one inch loss. A48235 £22
ELLIS, Vivian. I'M ON A SEE-SAW. (SIGNED). Michael Joseph, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 270. Frontis, 29 illustrations. Composer's autobiography. Signed presentation from the author "...to John Best Wishes from Vivian Ellis." Endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG. B25843 £20
ELLIS, Vivian. THE MAGIC BATON: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE. (SIGNED) Max Parrish, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 118. Illustrations by Barbosa. Signed presentation from the author: ' For Frank Hutchinson, with the author's best wishes for a very happy Christmas - Vivian Ellis 1965.' Very good indeed in slightly used very good dust jacket. A65585 £25
ELLIS, Vivian. THE MOON AND THE STARS: MUSICAL SKETCHES. (SIGNED) Samuel French Limited, London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated wraps. pp (iv), 46. Signed presentation from the author: 'For George, with the author's affectionate regard, Vivian, 29.XII.79.' Very slightly creased, slightly chipped at spine otherwise very good. A65586 £30
ELLIS, William. POLYNESIAN RESEARCHES, DURING A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY SIX YEARS IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS; INCLUDING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY AND SCENERY OF THE ISLANDS- WITH REMARKS ON THE HISTORY, MYTHOLOGY, TRADITIONS, GOVERNMENT, ARTS, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE INHABITANTS. 2 VOLUMES. Dawsons Of Pall Mall, London, 1967. Facsimile Of 1829 Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp xvi, 536 & viii, 576. Frontis to each volume, folding map, illustrations throughout. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47579 £80
ELLIS, David (Editor). D.H. LAWRENCE'S WOMEN IN LOVE: A CASEBOOK. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 282.ISBN: 0195170261 Fine. A81687 £18
ELLIS, Frank. POLITICAL CORRECTNESS AND THE THEORETICAL STRUGGLE (FROM LENIN AND MAO TO MARCUSE AND FOUCAULT). Maxim Institute Hillsborough, Auckland 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp vi, 86. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0476002354 Slight rubbing; VG. A65280 £18
ELLIS, Harold. (J. W. Ivimey. Paul Rubens, J. F. Marshall And H. W. Brodie.) THE NEW DEAN...THE LYRICS OF.......A MUSICAL ABSURDITY IN 2 ACTS.MUSIC BY J.W.IVIMEY. WITH EXTRA NUMBERS BY PAUL RUBENS, J.F. MARSHALL AND H.W. BRODIE. No Publisher Noted, Written For The Footlights Club And Produced By Them For The First Time On June 11th, 1897 , At The New Theatre , Cambridge. 1900 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 29. Some changes in text--presumably by Harold Ellis inc a a 9 line verse. Front cover illustration by Cyril Goodwin Scott--showing the new dean in a college quadrangle - apparently a woman! Slight wear, marks and soiling otherwise about very good. B12990 £30
ELLISON, Grace. YUGOSLAVIA: A NEW COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. The Bodley Head, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt device on cover. pp xiv, 304. 50 illustrations, 2 maps. Bookplate of Harold Shelley Squirrell. Slovenia, the battlefield of Kosovo, Montenegro, the Turquoise islands, etc. Slight rubbing, very faint mottling, spine slightly sunned otherwise sound VG. A62235 £25
ELLMANN, Richard. OSCAR WILDE AT OXFORD. Library Of Congress, Washington, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's mauve wraps lettered in yellow. pp 30. 8 illustrations. Lecture delivered at the Library of Congress, March 1st 1983. Covers a little foxed and sunned; about VG. A66089 £20
ELLMANN, Richard. W.B. YEATS'S SECOND PUBERTY. Library Of Congress, Washington, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 29. A lecture delivered at the Library of Congress on April 2, 1984. Very slight creasing; VG. A80017 £16
ELLOS, William J. ETHICAL PRACTICE IN CLINICAL MEDICINE. Routledge, London; New York 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-415-05069-3Pages: 190 Very good indeed. A47448 £20
ELLSWORTH, P. T. INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS. Macmillan, New York, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 529. Tables, figures. Uncommon as a first edition. Economics. Spine slightly dull and slightly marked but decent VG sound copy. B19545 £50
ELM, Mostafa. OIL, POWER, AND PRINCIPLE: IRAN'S OIL NATIONALIZATION AND ITS AFTERMATH. Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, N.y. 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8156-2551-0Pages: 413 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65027 £30
ELMAN, Richard. (R. D Laing.) FREDI & SHIRL & THE KIDS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN FABLES OF RICHARD E. ELMAN. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 198. Childhood in a middle-classs Jewish home. Publishers' letter loosley inserted - to R.D Laing saying that Elman had asked them to send the book to him for possible comment. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B11378 £16
ELMHIRST, L. K. FAITH AND WORKS AT DARTINGTON. The Countryman, Idbury/ Kingham/ Oxford, 1937 First Edition Thus. Reprinted From 'The Countryman.' Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 29. 5 illustrations. Dartington Hall, rural sociology. Slight even soiling to printed cream wraps otherwise VG or better. B56219 £18
ELMSLIE, Kenward. PAVILIONS. Tibor De Nagy Editions, New York, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 34. Frontispiece by Ron Gorchov. Poetry. Sound about VG with covers slightly marked. A66740 £22
ELPHICK, George. THE CRAFT OF THE BELLFOUNDER. Phillimore, Chichester, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xii, 132. Profusely illustrated with 62 photos and 72 figures. Bellfounding. vg+ / vg+. B12039 £34
ELPHINSTONE. Sir Howard. THE STANDARD SWAHILI EXAMINATION. The Eagle Press, Nairobi, 1950 Revised Edition. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (v), 70. Covers very slightly spotted otherwise clean and very good. A64422 £24
ELRICK, George. HOUSEWIVES' CHOICE: THE GEORGE ELRICK STORY. (SIGNED) Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Bert/ Happy always to meet/ sorry to part but/ happy to meet again/ George Elrick 1992.'ISBN: 1-85158-451-XPages: 207 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43269 £30
ELSIE, Robert (Edits). KOSOVO: IN THE HEART OF THE POWDER KEG. East European Monographs; New York:, Boulder 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'for Vanessa Redgrave/ with best wishes from/ the author/ Robert Elsie/ 13. Jan 1997.'ISBN: 0-88033-375-8Pages: 593 Some notes in text, presumably by Vanessa Redgrave otherwise clean VG. A37594 £60
ELSKY, Martin. AUTHORIZING WORDS: SPEECH, WRITING, AND PRINT IN THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. Cornell University Press, Ithaca And London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 figures. ISBN: 080142173XPages: 242 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62394 £30
ELSNA, Hebe. THE DREAM AND THE WORLD. Collins, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Novel: a 'strange haunting tale that adds considerably to Miss Elsna's reputation.' Name on title page otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped VG- dust jacket. B54187 £16
ELSTON, C. S. THE EARLIEST RELATIONS BETWEEN CELTS AND GERMANS. Methuen, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp ix, 198. Assumed Signed presentation from the author: 'To Becky/ with love and al good wishes/ Charlie/ March 1934.' C. S. Elston= Charles Sidney Elston. Very good indeed. A few pages sl creased at edges not affecting text. A33879 £50
ELSTON, Richard (Edits). Contributors Include Jacqueilne Fisher, Gillian S. Wright, Marcia Rieke, Mary Barsony. ASTROPHYSICS WITH INFRARED ARRAYS. Astronomical Society Of The Pacific, San Francisco, Calif. 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Volume 14 of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific Conference Series. Ownership signature of Tariq Ali. Contributors include Jacqueilne Fisher, Gillian S. Wright, Marcia Rieke, Mary Barsony.ISBN: 0-937707-33-3Pages: 346 Fine. A48718 £25
ELTON, Godfrey. AGAINST THE SUN. Constable, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 318. The true first edition (Constable). Uncommon. Fiction. Neat name on front endpaper, covers slightly soiled and slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. B25713 £33
ELUARD, Paul. (Roland Penrose And E. L. T. Mesens- Translate). POSIE ET VRIT 1942. (SIGNED) London Gallery Editions, London, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps and Original publisher's printed dust jacket. pp 47. Portrait of the author by Man Ray. One of 500 copies, signed by Roland Penrose and E. L. T. Mesens, the translators. French and English texts. Neat name on front endpaper. Book is about fine, dust jacket VG+ with slight browning at spine and edges, faint wear at head of spine. sharp copy. A39760 £140
ELVESTAD, Sven. THE MYSTERY OF THE ABBE MONTROSE. Jarrolds, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 294. A thriller- in Hubin, with Osborne Crag as series character. Poor copy, rebound with occasional pages a bit loose. Reading copy but with complete text. B55323 £23
ELVIDGE, J. A. (Edits). Contributors Include Wallace R. Brode, R. H. Peters, O. Isler, M. J. S. Dewar. RECENT ADVANCES IN THE CHEMISTRY OF COLOURING MATTERS. The Chemical Society, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 87. Hardbound from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers or possibly as issued either way a clean VG copy. Contributors include Wallace R. Brode, R. H. Peters, O. Isler, M. J. S. Dewar. Loosely inserted are 3 pages of typed notes about Dr Brode's paper specificaly about hydrogen bonding and cis-transisomerism in indigoid dyes... A63389 £45
ELVIN, . THE STORY AT CANONS.. Peter Garnett, London 1950., First edition. Signed by Harold Elvin. Hardback. Dust jacket. Vg+/Vg. 285pp. Dust jacket by Christopher Gotch based on plans of the magnificent house (Canon) owned by the Duke of Chandos. A6030 £18
ELVIN, C. N. A HAND-BOOK OF MOTTOES BORNE BY THE NOBILITY, GENTRY, CITIES, PUBLIC COMPANIES, &C. Heraldry Today, London, 1963 Reprint Of The 1860 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 230. Original publishers pink cloth lettered gilt on spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A63202 £18
ELVIRA. (Nancy Price Introduction). KENTISH YESTERDAYS. (SIGNED). Kentish District Times, Bromley, Kent, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 104. 2 plates. Signed presentation from the author: ' Feb 8 1950 Happy days- Constance C. Hall "Elvira." Comments on life from the author of the column in the Kentish Times. No date (1950). VG+ in VG dust jacket. B54440 £24
ELWELL, Dennis. COSMIC LOOM: THE NEW SCIENCE OF ASTROLOGY. Unwin Hyman, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-04-133027-7Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42690 £30
ELWES, Honor. SLAMINAYRIAF STORIES. Clement Ingleby, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Marbled boards and light brown linen unlettered spine. Possibly not the original publisher's binding. pp ix, 117. Uncut. 9 plates. The publisher Clement Ingleby flourished from about 1923 to 1930 publishing country books, Etonian books and some Norfolk books. Bookplate of Bryan Hall of Banningham Hall. Fairy and nature stories set near Brancaster, Norfolk, etc. No date (late 1920's). Very good. B21612 £35
ELWES, Honor. SLAMINAYRIAF STORIES. Clement Ingleby, London, No Date (Late 1920'S) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Marbled boards and light brown linen unlettered spine. Possibly not the original publisher's binding. pp ix, 117. Uncut. 9 plates. The publisher Clement Ingleby flourished from about 1923 to 1930 publishing country books, Etonian books and some Norfolk books. Fairy and nature stories set near Brancaster, Norfolk, etc. Non authorial inscription on fep, some pages carelessly opened, corners rubbed; sound but good only. B32282 £20
ELWES, Winefride. THE FEILDING ALBUM. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 223, illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight fading otherwise VG. A81153 £16
ELWES, Winefride. THE FEILDING ALBUM. (FIELDING) Geoffrey Bles, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 222. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. Very good. A63659 £18
ELWES, Winifride And Richard Elwes. GERVASE ELWES: THE STORY OF HIS LIFE. Grayson & Grayson, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp viii, 320. 10 plates. Biography. Neat name and note on front endpaper (from 1935) otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A60429 £20
ELWIN, Verrier. THE BAIGA. John Murray, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's purple cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxxii, 550. 120 illustrations, maps and sketches.Anthropology, aboriginal tribe of India. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in slightly tatty chipped and nicked good only dust jacket. B31019 £35
ELWORTHY, F. T. A SOLUTION OF THE GORGON MYTH. (SIGNED). Folk- Lore, London, 1903 Offprint From Folklore, Vol. 14, 1903. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 31. 27 figures. Signed presentation copy: ' with F. T. Elworthy's kind regards' written on front cover. No date (1903). Slightly dusty otherwise VG. B20154 £30
ELY, Richard T. PROPERTY AND CONTRACT IN THEIR RELATIONS TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF WEALTH. 2 VOLUMES. Macmillan, London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xlvii, 995. The great economists' magnum opus. Appears to be a publishers file copy with a discreet blind stamp to dust jackets and lower front boards 'FILE'. The London edition using the American printed sheets. 2 volumes. Bright VG+ copies with very slight shelf wear (boards slightly bowed) in VG- dust jackets with some soiling and some slight chips and some nicks. A45291 £500
ELY, Ron. NIGHT SHADOWS. (SIGNED) Simon & Schuster, New York 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Jonathan (Ross)/ it was a pleasure/ talking with you/ best/ Ron Ely.'ISBN: 0-671-87280-XPages: 319 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49233 £20
ELYSIAN FIELDS. GAY LITERATURE. CATALOG NO. 19. Elysian Fields, Booksellers, New York, No Date 1970s First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 50. Catalog No. 19 of Elysian Fields Booksellers, containing a selection of second hand and rare books from a pioneering gay publisher, doctor and professor of sociology.Includes 'Lesbiana.' Fine. A36841 £20
ELYTIS, Odysseus. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ODYSSEUS ELYTIS. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore 2004. Revised And Expanded Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. Frontis portrait. Translated by Jeffrey Carson and Nikos Sarris.ISBN: 0-8018-8045-9Pages: 715 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40113 £30
EMANUEL, W. D. And Andrew Matheson. CAMERAS: THE FACTS - A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE, 1957-64. Focal Press, London 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0240510623Pages: 527 Fine in VG+ sunned at spine dust jacket. A66540 £35
EMANUEL, Walter. (Cecil Aldin Illustrates). THE DOGS OF WAR. Everett, London, No Date (1913) First Edition Thus (I. E. From Everett's). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth blind stamped on cover, lettered gilt at the spine. pp 221. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Faint rubbing; very good. A61579 £45
EMANUELLI, Enrico. BLACK DOVE. Barrie And Rockliff. London, 1964 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 184pp. Translated from the Italian by Peter Green. Novel set in former Italian Colony of Somaliland. Fine in fine d/w. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B8706 £24
EMBERSON, Ian M. PILGRIMS FROM LONELINESS: AN INTERPRETATION OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE'S JANE EYRE AND VILLETTE. (SIGNED) The Bronte Society, No Place Noted (Keighley?), No Date (2005?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 150. Signed by the author on the title page. Literary study. ISBN 1903007100 Fine. A43472 £22
EMBUREY, John. SPINNING IN A FAST WORLD. (SIGNED) Robson Books, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160 with 36 illustrations. Signed presentation copy from John Emburey. Cricket. ISBN 0860515400. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A16761 £20
EMDEN, Cecil S. ORIEL PAPERS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Frontispiece and 12 illustrations. Cloth very slightly scuffed and wrinkled, very slight bumping to lower cover otherwise sound VG. A63006 £18
EMERSON, . THE SECOND SIGHT OF JENNIFER HAMILTON.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1981., First U. S. edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Vg+/vg. 310pp. Novel. A5916 £20
EMERSON, P. H. (1856-1936) WILD LIFE ON A TIDAL WATER. THE ADVENTURES OF A HOUSEBOAT AND HER CREW. ILLUSTRATED WITH 30 PHOTO-ETCHINGS BY P.H. EMERSON AND T.F. GOODALL. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle And Rivington, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. First and only edition. Landscape 4to, original decorative blue cloth as designed by Goodall, t.e.g., neatly rebacked. pp. xiv + 145 with 29 plates (photo-etchings by Dawson & Colls) after photographs by Emerson and one after a painting by Goodall, folding chart of Breydon. A very good copy with almost no foxing, outer edge a little dusty. The edition was originally stated to be 500 copies, but Emerson later wrote that only 300 were ever printed. There are considerably less than that number of copies left today as so many have been broken. This copy is out of series. A lovely book, with a number of plates suggestive of the impressionistic effects so successfully achieved in his last book, 'Marsh Leaves' (1895) Plates are illustrated in Nancy Newhall's 'P.H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art', pp. 223 to 231; and in Turner and Wood's 'P.H. Emerson: Photographer of Norfolk'. A48123 £3600
EMERSON, Raplh Waldo. THE PORCH. VOLUME 1. MAY 1910. NO. I. THE OVER- SOUL. John M. Watkins/ The Scriptorium, London, 1910 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 52. Issue of a spiritual/ mystical magazine with entire content given over to Emerson's Over-Soul (+ 1 page memento to Mdam Blavatsky.) Slight wear, slight soiling, slight chip at rear otherwise close very good. A36720 £25
EMERSON, Roger L. PROFESSORS, PATRONAGE AND POLITICS. THE ABERDEEN UNIVERSITIES IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xv, 181. Tables, 18 illustrations. Aberdeen University history. Fifth in a series of Quincentennial Studies. ISBN 0080409164. Clean; VG. B55475 £18
EMERTON, H. W., D. H. Page And W. H. Hale. THE SURFACES OF PAPER AND BOARD AND THEIR TREATMENT: AN EXPLORATORY STUDY WITH THE LIGHT MICROSCOPE. The British Paper & Board Industry Research Association, Kenley, Surrey, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 74, 37 plates. Includes illustrations of blotting paper, cigarette tissue, esparto, glassine and vegetable parchment. Corner of front endpaper clipped, covers very slightly rubbed otherwise VG or better. B23034 £30
EMERY, . FREEDOM AND JUSTICE WITHIN WALLS; THE BRISTOL PRISON EXPERIMENT.. Tavistock Publications, London 1970., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Vg+ in vg dust jacket, (closed tears). xvi,119pp. appendix, index. Preface by Nigel Walker. Studies in Social Ecology and Pathology. A6073 £16
EMERY, Mary Lou. MODERNISM, THE VISUAL, AND CARIBBEAN LITERATURE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 13 illustrations.ISBN: 0-521-87213-8Pages: 290 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42328 £42
EMINOWICZ, Marek. THE EMINOWICZ FAMILY. Drukarnia Zwiazkowa, Krakow, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). pp 260. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and Polish text. Published on the occasion of the 360th anniversary of the arrival of Murad Eminowicz in Poland. Slight fading otherwise VG. A35262 £30
EMMANUEL, Ghislain. DIOCESE OF MAURITIUS (1810-1973) The Mauritius Printing Cy. Ltd, Port- Louis, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii] 338. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. History of the Anglican church in mauritius. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47970 £40
EMMENS, . EXPLOSIVES AND ORDNANCE MATERIAL. CONSIDERED WITH REFERENCE TO SOME RECENT EXPERIMENTS WITH EMMENSITE, GELBITE AND ALUMINUM BRONZE.. U. S. Naval Institute/ Isaac Friedenwald, Baltimore 1891., First edition. Hardback. pp 93 + 10 plates. Mauve boards lettered gilt. Sl wear else vg+. Ballistics. A6337 £50
EMMERSON, Darryl. THE PATHFINDER. (SIGNED) Currency Press, Sydney 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 5 illustrations, music notations. Signed presentation from the author to Peggy Seeger. Bookplate of Peggy Seeger and Ewan MacColl. ISBN: 0-86819-199-XPages: 78 Slight wear at bottom edge otherwise very good indeed. B31503 £22
EMMERSON, Donald K. INDONESIA'S ELITE: POLITICAL CULTURE AND CULTURAL POLITICS. Cornell University Press Ithaca 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 303.ISBN: 0801409179 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A82310 £22
EMMETT, Brian, Irene Shaw And Nicholas Usherwood. THE PUBLIC FOR THE VISUAL ARTS IN BRITAIN. THE FINDINGS OF A NATIONAL SURVEY CONDUCTED IN FEBRUARY / APRIL 1979. B. B. C., London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp xvii, 90 and 26 pp appendix. Printed recto only. Tables, illustrations. Television arts,research. Very slight soiling but VG. 'Library copy' written on front cover and 'Not for Publication' printed on cover. B17205 £28
EMMETT, Ross. (edits.) CHICAGO TRADITION IN ECONOMICS 1892 - 1945: EIGHT VOLUME SET. Routledge, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. 8 vols. ISBN: 0415254221. 2424 pages. Each volume focuses on an individual or group of individuals who made distinctive contributions, including Thorstein Veblen and the development of institutional economics Wesley C. Mitchell and the Quantity Theory of Money Margaret Reid and the emergence of Human Capital Theory, Henry Scholtuz and the development of quantitative methods, Frank H. Knight etc., About fine-- no d/ws. B15837 £500
EMMONS, . PACIFIC LINERS 1927-72.. Wren, Melbourne 1973., First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. 4to. 135pp. Line drawing illustrations of the liners throughout. A5818 £22
EMPSON, William. (John Henry Jones- Edits & Introduction). FAUSTUS AND THE CENSOR: THE ENGLISH FAUST-BOOK AND MARLOWE'S DOCTOR FAUSTUS. Blackwell Publishing, Oxford, Uk; New York, Ny, Usa 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0631156755Pages: 234 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62437 £35
EMRITH, Moomtaz. THE MUSLIMS IN MAURITIUS. Privately Printed, Mauritius, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp [x] 150, xii, [x]. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else sound near VG. A65640 £45
ENAULT, Luis. EL SECRETO DE LA CONFESION. (CONFESSION.) La Andalucia, Seville, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Quarter morocco. 2 volumes in one. pp 409, 470. Spanish text. Some rubbing, marks and edgewear otherwise sound good copy. B14906 £36
ENCIL, George. EXPERIENCE AND ADVENTURES OF A COLLECTOR. A C R Edition. Paris, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to. 432pp. Circa 200 colour plates. Inner front hinge tender else (splitting) VG/VG+. A33980 £36
ENDO, Shusaku. DEEP RIVER. Peter Owen Ltd, London 1994. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. A powerful new novel set by the river Ganges. Illustrated endpapers. ISBN: 0-7206-0920-8Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40398 £30
ENDO, Shusaku. SILENCE. P. Owen, London 1976 First British Commonwealth Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7206-0354-4Pages: 306 F/NF (dust jacket price-clipped). A38214 £30
ENDRE, Gador And Pogany O. Gabor. MAGYAR SZOBRASZAT. Kepzomuveszeti Alap Kiadasa, Budapest (?), 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to (25cm x 33cm). Linen spine with illustrated paper covered boards. pp 20 (text), 82 plates. Hungarian text. Slight rubbing, slight wear otherwise sound VG. Some unobjectionable wrinkling at edges from damp. A40602 £45
ENEFER, Douglas. THE AVENGERS. World Distributors, London, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 126. Cover shows Steel and Honor Blackman. "Based on the highly successful TV series on ABC television." Edges very slightly browned otherwise fine. B29903 £65
ENFIELD, Harry. HARRY ENFIELD AND HIS HUMOROUS CHUMS. (SIGNED) Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed: 'Well done!/ Harry Enfield.'ISBN: 0-14-027203-8Pages: 127 Very good indeed. A43905 £22
ENGEL, Christoph. GENERATING PREDICTABILITY: INSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS AND DESIGN. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0521851394Pages: 328 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39403 £26
ENGEL, Frederic, A PRECERAMIC SETTLEMENT ON THE CENTRAL COAST OF PERU: ASIA, UNIT 1. (SIGNED) The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour printed wraps/ paperback. pp 139. Copious illustrations, figures, tables, in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Professor Geoffrey Bushell, with best personal regards, Frederic Engel.' Vol 53, Part 3 of the Transactions of the American Philosophical Society. Slight fading, otherwise very good. A63767 £25
ENGEL, Marian. NO CLOUDS OF GLORY. Longmans Canada Limited, Don Mills, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 181. Signed on endpaper. VG/VG- dust jacket slightly chipped. A80794 £20
ENGEL, Stanley (Editor). HIATUS MAGAZINE. NUMBER 2. Oasis Books, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 56. Self published poetry journal, Contributors include Ian Robinson, Keith New, Opal L Nations, Pier Paolo Pasolini and Steve Sneyd. Very good. Some faint writing on rear cover. A62856 £25
ENGELHARDT, A. (A. Ganswindt Revises). TOILETTESEIFENFABRIKATION (TOILETTE SEIFEN FABRIKATION). A. Hartleben, Vienna And Leipzig, 1919 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half black leather and green grained cloth boards lettered gilt at front. pp viii, 583. 78 illustrations. German text. Revised edition by A. Ganswindt. About formulas, machinery, etc. Slight splitting at lower front hinge, corners rubbed, slight wear, sound VG. B26079 £60
ENGELHARDT, Hugo Tristram. THE CATEGORICAL RELATION OF MIND AND BODY. University Of Texas, Austin, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff plain wraps with black linen unlettered spine. pp viii, 275. Dissertation, printed recto only. Presentation copy, presumably in hand of author to J.. N. Findlay: ' To Professor J. N. Findlay. in appreciation/ and gratitude.' From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Clean VG. B23536 £40
ENGELMANN, Werner And Bruno J. Richtsfeld (edit). METAMORPHOSEN. ARBEITEN VON WERNER ENGELMANN UND ETHNOGRAPHISCHE OBJEKTE IM VERGLEICH. Staatliches Museum Fur Volkerkunde Munchen, Munich, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated glossy wraps. pp 202. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Art, sculpture, folk-art. ISBN 3927270016. No date (1989). Bookplate of collector on title page, date and place on opposite blank otherwise VG. B25944 £30
ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Small, Maynard And Company, Boston, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 672. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Early US science fiction (catastrophe). In Bleiler. Neat name on front endpaper. Large stamp of the British Red Cross Library on half title and title pages. Sound clean VG copy, a little creased at lower corners. B23107 £45
ENGLAND, Gerald (Edits).Jean Scatchard, Angela Hanson, Michael Ruggles, Robert Ensor, Charles Baudelaire. HEADLAND. A QUARTERLY POETRY MAGAZINE. 1-4. Gerlad England, Pontefract, Yorks., 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publishers yellow stapled wraps. Issues 1-4. pp 88. Jean Scatchard, Angela Hanson, Michael Ruggles, Robert Ensor, Charles Baudelaire. Occasional soiling otherwise VG+. A59327 £28
ENGLAND, Jane. (Jack Bilbo) JACK BILBO: RETROSPECTIVE 1907-1967. England & Co., London, First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Pamphlet. Colour illustrated front cover. pp 20. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Includes an extract from the biography of Jack Bilbo by Owo Bilbo and Merry Kerr Woodeson. Some creasing otherwise near very good. A66708 £18
ENGLAND, Richard. SANCTUARIES. SELECTED POEMS. Midsea Books, Malta, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Illustrated throughout. ISBN: 888720280XPages: 196 Near fine. A58850 £20
ENGLE, Anita. (Nelson Berkoff- Introduction). A SELECTION OF WRITINGS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Jerusalem?), No Date (1996) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rungbound wraps with clear plastic cover. pp ix, 237. A selection of her writings, privately printed. No. 10 of an unspecified number, unlikely to be large. Writings include Only Two Women out of 1,200 Employees on India's Largest Newspaper; A Worker's World (The Collective Farm Settlements of Palestine); Zionism and "Nationalism" in the Soviet Union; Paul Robeson, Zionist. Slight edgewear, clear plastic cover slightly creased otherwise sound VG. A48329 £75
ENGLEN, Alia, Emanuela Ercolani Cocchi, Paola Giovetti And Roberto Navarrini. LA SEZIONE GONZAGHESCA: MONETE, MEDAGLIE, PESI E MISURE MANTOVANE NELL' ETA DEI GONZAGA. Museo Civico Di Palazzo Te, Mantua, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 235. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Very good indeed with one neat pencil drawing on one page with measurements. A59967 £50
ENGLER, H. Rudolf. DIE SONNE ALS SYMBOL: DER SCHLUSSEL ZU DEN MYSTERIEN. Helianthus, Zurich, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 302. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. VG+ in VG- dust jacket which is slightly sunned and marked, edgeworn and with some short closed tears and slight loss at spine. A62838 £30
ENGLISH, Isabel. EVERY EYE. Andre Deutsch, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 137. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Author's second novel. Front endpapers browned and slightly spotted otherwise VG+ in slightly used complete about VG pictorial dust jacket. A39772 £40
ENGLISH, Isobel. FOUR VOICES: A NOVEL. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 212. Hardback in illustrated dust jacket. Neat name on front endpaper. Very good indeed in slightly soiled very good dust jacket. A63513 £16
ENGLISH, Isobel. LIFE AFTER ALL, AND OTHER STORIES. (SIGNED) Martin Brian & O'keefe, London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To dear Helen and Martin/ with much love from/ June/ 17th September 1973.' Isabel English was born June Jolliffe. Also signed by the author on the title page. Short stories.ISBN: 0-85616-210-8Pages: 142 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38578 £60
ENGLISH, Sydney M. ACROSS THE SEA AND OTHER LYRICS. Alexander Moring, London, No Date (About 1910) First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 91. Poetry. Slight wear; about very good. Blue cloth; decorated gilt. B10676 £24
ENGNELL, Ivan. THE CALL OF ISAIAH: AN EXEGETICAL AND COMPARATIVE STUDY. Uppsala University, Uppsala And Leipzig, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 68. 'Uppsala Universitets Arsskrift 1949: 4. Slight edgwear; VG. A40571 £25
ENIS. GATHERED LEAVES. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and with gilt title. Publishers emblem on rear cover. pp vi, 108. Unopened. Poetry. Mainly translations from French, Latin and German verse including Victor Hugo, CoppČ, de Musset, Paul Heyse and Horace. Very good indeed (sl foxing to a few pages.) B28324 £25
ENISUOH, Andrea. BY ANY MEANS NECESSARY. THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF MALCOLM X. Militant Publications, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 26, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80477 £28
ENNAIFER, Mongi. LA CIVILISATION TUNISIENNE A TRAVERS LA MOSAIQUE. SociČtČ Tunisienne De Diffusion, No Place Noted (Tunis?), No Date (Circa 1973) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160 (reverse pagination). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout (plates tipped in). Texts in French and Arabic. Tunisian mosaics. Very good indeed. B57361 £20
ENNINGA, Ubbo. (Text By Hubert Bohner, Detlev Eggert, Lydia Funk, Eberhard Proger, Mihai Tropa And Andreas Vogel.) UBBO ENNINGA. SKULPTUREN. Cantz, Ostfildem (Germany), 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 118. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Sculpture. Text by Hubert Bohner, Detlev Eggert, Lydia Funk, Eberhard Proger, Mihai Tropa and Andreas Vogel. ISBN 3893227458. VG+/VG+. B23893 £26
ENO, J. C. (J. P. T.) SIXTY YEARS OF ENO WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PUNCH. (ENO'S FRUIT SALTS.) J. C. Eno, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pebbled red faux leather boards. pp 64. Eno's Fruit Salts. 70+ illustrations from Punch Magazine. Clean VG. B55425 £18
ENOCK, C. Reginald. ABRAHAM, A ROMANCE OF THE DESERT. Austin & Rawlinson. London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 150pp. index. Novelisation from the bible. Obscure suburban London publisher. Green textured cloth with gilt decoration. Excellent copy; Vg+. A7439 £24
ENQUIST, Per Olov. DOWNFALL: A LOVE STORY. Quartet Books London 1987. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 109.ISBN: 0704326124 Fine/fine. A81523 £16
ENRIGHT, D. J. HEAVEN KNOWS WHERE. A NOVEL. Secker And Warburg, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 272. Spine slightly faded, slight wear; near VG. A82093 £18
ENRIGHT, D. J. SOME MEN ARE BROTHERS. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London, 1960 First edition. Signed presentation from the author . Hardback. Very good indeed, in like dust jacket. 68pp. The Phoenix Living Poets Series. B3942 £20
ENRIGHT, D. J. THE ALLURING PROBLEM. AN ESSAY ON IRONY. Foolscap typed manuscript. 138 loose pages in plastic folder. Signed by author on title page. Contains many corrections in the author's hand, some pages slightly marked from ancient tape otherwise VG. A58677 £150
ENTNER, Marvin L. RUSSO-PERSIAN COMMERCIAL RELATIONS, 1828-1914. University Of Florida Press, Gainesville, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 80. 15 tables. University of Florida Monographs, Social Sciences, No. 28, Fall 1965. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A48084 £20
ENTRIKIN, J. Nicholas. THE BETWEENNESS OF PLACE: TOWARDS A GEOGRAPHY OF MODERNITY. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-29496-3Pages: 208 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B29975 £20
ENTWISTLE, Gordon. BOY SCOUT AND GIRL GUIDE STAMPS OF THE WORLD. Cassell, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp vii, 82. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight rubbing otherwise VG. A60398 £16
"EPHESAIN" (C. E. Bechhofer Roberts). THE MYSTERIOUS MADAME: A LIFE OF MADAME BLAVATSKY. John Lane, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 241. Frontis portrait. Inner flap of dust jacket tipped in at front. Biography. Corners and covers slightly rubbed, spine very slightly bumped otherwise sound VG. A62012 £22
EPIGRAMS THE EPIGRAM CLUB COLLECTION. 1891 Robert Banks & Son, London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, viii, 72pp. Original white linen spine, green cloth boards, gilt titling to front board and spine. Presentation inscription possibly authorial on title page 'Hayllie Becker from Minnie Tingly.' Epigrams mainly in brief verse by members of the club known by names such as Lex, Verro and Emeritus - many on current events. Spine somewhat soiled, green cloth a little mottled otherwise near vg. B23745 £25
EPPEL, John. SPOILS OF WAR: POEMS. Carrefour Press, Cape Town [South Africa] 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo Illustrated wraps/paperback. One illustration. Poetry. ISBN: 0-620-13315-5Pages: 48 About fine. A47449 £18
EPPLER, Elizabeth. JEWISH HUMOUR THROUGH THE AGES. (HUMOR) World Jewish Congress, British Section, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 15. Bibliography and catalogue prepared on the occasion of Jewish Book Week, 1967 for an exhibition of Jewish books. Slight wear (browning to pale printed wraps) otherwise very good. A32316 £22
EPSTEIN, M. THE STATEMAN'S YEAR-BOOK: STATISTICAL AND HISTORICAL ANNUAL OF THE STATES OF THE WORLD FOR THE YEAR 1940. Macmillan, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Thick 8vo. pp xxxviii, 1488, 2. Tables and one colour fold out map. This item is heavy and delivery costs outside of the UK and EU may be a consideration. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65590 £30
EPSTEIN, M. THE STATEMAN'S YEAR-BOOK: STATISTICAL AND HISTORICAL ANNUAL OF THE STATES OF THE WORLD FOR THE YEAR 1941. Macmillan, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Thick 8vo. pp xxxvi, 1487. Tables and two colour fold-out maps. This item is heavy and delivery costs outside of the UK and EU may be a consideration. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, spine slightly chipped and worn, else VG. A65591 £24
EPSTEIN, M. THE STATESMAN'S YEAR-BOOK: STATISTICAL AND HISTORICAL ANNUAL OF THE STATES OF THE WORLD FOR THE YEAR 1933. Macmillan, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxvi, 1471, 3. Tables and two colour fold-out maps. This item is heavy and delivery costs outside of the UK and EU may be a consideration. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65592 £20
EPSTEIN, M. (Edits). THE STATESMAN'S YEAR-BOOK: STATISTICAL AND HISTORICAL ANNUAL OF THE STATES OF THE WORLD FOR THE YEAR 1942. Macmillan, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxvii, 1474. 2 colour maps (one folding). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear else VG. A64148 £40
EPSTEIN, Samuel David. ESSAYS IN SYNTACTIC THEORY. Routledge, London; New York 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Some figures.ISBN: 0-415-19235-8Pages: 224 Fine. B30768 £30
ERBACHER, Rhabanus. TONUS PEREGRINUS. AUS DER GESCHICHTE EINES PSALMTONS. Vier - Turme - Verlag, Munsterschwarzach, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xxiii, 148. Separate pamphlet attached at rear (Notenbeispiele), pp 48, music score. German texts. ISBN 3878680031. Very good indeed. B53918 £28
ERBE, Walter (Introduction). Contributors Include Hermann Aubin, Walter Bussmann, Ludwig Dehio, Gerhard Leibholz. WAS BEDEUTEN UNS HEUTE VOLK, NATION, REICH? Deutsche Verlags- Anstalt, Stuttgart, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 242. German text. Presentations and discussion of the Friedrich Naumann Foundation held in Bad Soden. Contributors include Hermann Aubin, Walter Bussmann, Ludwig Dehio, Gerhard Leibholz. Slight creasing, couple of sticker marks on endpapers otherwise clean VG. B57800 £18
ERCOLI, M. ITALIANS AGAINST MUSSOLINI. The Communist Party Of Great Britain, London, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. Politics. Written by the leader of the illegal Communist Party of Italy. Neat stamp of Eric Dingwall otherwise VG+. B56137 £18
ERDEI, Laszlo. DER ANFANG DER ERKENNTNIS. KRITISCHE ANALYSE DES ERSTEN KAPITELS DER HEGELSCHEN LOGIK. Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 155. German text. Philosophy, Hegel. VG-/VG- (top cover slightly warped but sound with clean text). B55339 £20
ERDMANN, Benno. GRUNDZUGE DER REPRODUKTIONS PSYCHOLOGIE. Walter De Gruyter, Berlin And Leipzig, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original printed paper covered boards. pp viii, 186. German text. Ownership signature of F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop was a professor at Graz University, Austria where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who lectured there in the late 1920s. He appears to have bequeathed part of his library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop published his dissertation on Hegel at Jena in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' Chip at bottom of spine which has split at hinge, VG-. B23503 £30
ERDRICH, Louise. LOVE MEDICINE. *SIGNED* Andre Deutsch, London, 1985. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 275. Faultless. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0233977414 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38473 £45
ERDRICH, Louise. BAPTISM OF DESIRE: POEMS. Harper & Row New York 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 78. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection.ISBN: 0060162139 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81955 £16
ERDRICH, Louise. THE BEET QUEEN. Hamish Hamilton Ltd London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 338. 'The most interesting new American novelist to have appeared in years' Philip Roth.From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0241120446 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81956 £18
ERGANG, Robert. THE POTSDAM FUHRER: FREDERICK WILLIAM I, FATHER OF PRUSSIAN MILITARISM. Columbia University Press, New York, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 290. Minor signs of ex library status otherwise VG. A82359 £22
ERGANG, Robert. THE POTSDAM FUHRER. FREDERICK WILLIAM I, FATHER OF PRUSSIAN MILITARISM. Columbia University Press, New York, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 290. Signed presentation from the author 'To my good friend, Leon C. Lantz, with the sincerest good wishes, Robert Ergang'. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A45047 £30
ERICH, Renata M And Edmund Hofer. OJTSER: DAS SCHTETL IN DER MOLDAU UND BUKOWINA HEUTE. Christian Brandstatter, Vienna, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 159. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Fine/near fine (dust jacket very faintly creased). A62429 £55
ERICKSON, John. THE SOVIET HIGH COMMAND: A MILITARY-POLITICAL HISTORY, 1918-1941. Frank Cass, London, 2001. Third Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxxiv, 889.ISBN: 0714651788 Fine/near fine (dust jacket faintly creased). Excellent condition. A45126 £55
ERICKSON, Margery O. GREAT INAGUA. Capriole Press, Garrison, Ny, 1987 Second Printing. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp (x), 294. Original publishers yellow cloth lettered red on spine and cover. Illustrations. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A63747 £36
ERICKSON, Paul. GROWING PAINS. ***SIGNED WITH MANUSCRIPT*** Winston Derek Publishers, Nashville (Tn), 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 82, with 29 illustrations by Lavonne Weston. With typed manuscript of 13 pages of further poems by Paul Erickson entitled 'Jakarta.' Signed presentation copy: 'Carol. Take this with you and I will be there. I hope you find what you are searching for. With thoughts still forming, Paul. Paul Erickson.' Poetry. ISBN 0938232614. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B16677 £40
ERICSON, Rollo. THE ADVENTURES OF MAGNUS MOUSE. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Debenham, Uk), 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy stiffish wraps. pp 84. 21 line drawings by Andy Williams. Inspired by Maximus Mouse. Signed by Rollo Ericson. Church mouse stories set in Debenham Church, Suffolk, England. No date (1993). Very good. B21161 £20
ERICSON, Rollo. THE ADVENTURES OF MAGNUS MOUSE. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Debenham, Uk), No Date (1993) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy stiffish wraps. pp 84. 21 line drawings by Andy Williams. Inspired by Maximus Mouse. Signed by Rollo Ericson. Church mouse stories set in Debenham Church, Suffolk, England. About fine. A42775 £24
ERIKSSON, Anna. JUSTICE IN TRANSITION: COMMUNITY RESTORATIVE JUSTICE IN NORTHERN IRELAND. Willan Publishing, Cullompton 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 1843925184Pages: 255 Many ink underlinings and notes in text otherwise VG. A66518 £20
ERLANGER, Michael. CONTINUUM; POEMS. (SIGNED) Privately Published. Athens, Georgia, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 59pp. One of 200 copies only. This a signed presentation copy:- 'to Uli- With love' dated 1997. Fine. Red paper cover boards, grey cloth spine. B8981 £22
ERLANGER, Philippe. LE CYGNE ROUGE. Editions Argo, Paris, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter vellum with red and brown spine labels lettered gilt. pp 218. French text. Covers slightly rubbed, vellum spine slightly soiled otherwise about VG. A61838 £30
ERMEN, W. F. A. THE MATERIALS USED IN SIZING: THEIR CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES, AND SIMPLE METHODS FOR THEIR TECHNICAL ANALYSIS AND VALUATION. A COURSE OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE MANCHESTER SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY. Constable & Company, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 126. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, sound, vg-. A62659 £25
ERMINI, Giuseppe (Edits). LA CONVERSIONE AL CRISTIANESIMO NELL' EUROPA DELL' ALTO MEDIOEVO. 14-19 APRILE 1966. Presso La Sede Del Centro, Spoleto, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in red cloth lettered gilt with original wraps preserved. pp 868. 40 plates, one folding. Papers from a conference. Contributors include Jeannine Armataffet, Detlef Kritschil, Fabrizio Acconci, Irene Sulkowska-Kuras, Carlo Alberto Balducci, Lellia Cracco Ruggini. Essays in French, German, Italian and English. Very good indeed. B28663 £35
ERMINI, Giuseppe (President). ORDINAMENTI MILITARI IN OCCIDENTE NELL' ALTO MEDIOEVO 30 MARZO- 5 APRILE 1967. 2 VOLUMES. Presso La Sede Del Centro, Spoleto, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's wraps. pp 1273. Unopened. Italian text. Many plates. No. 15 in the series 'Settimane di Studio del Centro Italiano di Studi Sull' alto Medioevo. 2 volumes. Decent sound VG copies. A36600 £60
ERNST, . SO FAR SO GOOD.. Harper & Brothers, New York 1948., First edition. Signed presentation copy to Ernest Bevin:- 'from one of his great admirers'. Hardback. No dust jacket. Covers worn and faded, solid copy but good only. 271pp. Memoirs of a lawyer who fought many censorship cases. A5963 £16
ERNST, Carl H. And Roger W. Barbour. TURTLES OF THE WORLD Smithsonian Institution Press Washington 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 56 in colour. ISBN: 0-87474-414-8Pages: 313 Neat gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG/VG. A58339 £40
ERNYEY, Gyula (Edits). BRITAIN AND HUNGARY: CONTACTS IN ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN, ART AND THEORY DURING THE NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURIES. Hungarian University Of Craft And Design, Budapest 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Contributors include GČza Galavics, Gabriella Balla, Zsuzsanna Gonda, Juliet Kinchin. ISBN: 963716474XPages: 291 Slight creasing at spine, some underlining in red pen, faint markings to half-title, business card of author stapled to inner flap with note otherwise sound VG A45592 £45
EROL, Mine. OSMANLI IMPARATORLUGUNDA KAGIT PARA (KAIME). Turk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, Ankara, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp vii, 254. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Turkish text. Slight browning, slight wear otherwise sound VG. A59442 £35
ERONDELLE, P, (Edits). MARC LESCARBOT: NOVA FRANCIA, A DESCRIPTION OF ACADIA 1606. Routledge, London, 1928 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxi, 346. 2 maps. From the Broadway Travellers Series. Reprint of 1609 edition. Spine slightly sunned; V+. A48739 £28
ERSEK, Robert A. PAIN CONTROL WITH TRANSCUTANEOUS ELECTRICAL NEURO STIMULATION (T.E.N.S.). W. H. Green, St. Louis, Mo, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xix, 170.ISBN: 0875271685 Very good indeed. A43215 £20
ERSKINE, Helen Worden. OUT OF THIS WORLD. The Bodley Head, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 300. 16 illustrations. 18 eccentrics, mostly wealthy. Some patchy horizontal fading to covers otherwise VG. A34676 £35
ERSKINE, John. SOLOMON MY SON! Michael Joseph, London, 1936 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Historical novel. Exceptional copy. VG+ in bright VG cololurful pictorial intact dust jacket complete with minor edgewear. B18579 £30
ERTESCHIK-SHIR, Nomi. INFORMATION STRUCTURE: THE SYNTAX-DISCOURSE INTERFACE. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-926258-6Pages: 246 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64183 £28
ERVINE, St. John. ULSTER. The Ulster Tourist Development Association, Ulster, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 36. 9 illustrations. Neat note on cover: 'Free copy' otherwise VG+. B31136 £20
ESCARRA, Jean, Jean Rault And Francois Hepp. LA DOCTRINE FRANCAISE DU DROIT D' AUTEUR. (SIGNED) Editions Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1937 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. pp 227. French text. Presented possibly by one of the authors (Hepp? indistinct signature) to publisher Stanley Unwin: 'Au President Stanley Unwin/ en bien cordiale (undecipherale word)...' Slightly used, slightly soiled but sound VG-. A63072 £30
ESDAILE, Katharine A. ENGLISH MONUMENTAL SCULPTURE SINCE THE RENAISSANCE. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 179. 33 illustrations. Ownership signature of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Endpapers and fore-edges slightly browned otherwise fine. Excellent condition. A49435 £40
ESDAILE, Katharine A. ROUBILIAC'S WORK AT TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 42, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Covers a little worn and creased; VG-. A62886 £18
ESHETE, Aleme. THE CULTURAL SITUATION IN SOCIALIST ETHIOPIA. Unesco, Paris, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 56. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 9231019813 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A63219 £20
ESHLEMAN, Clayton. GROTESCA. New London Pride Editions, 1977.,, 1977 1st ed. 4to stiff photo wraps designed by Caryl Eshleman. One of 280; mimeographed. vg+. B1308 £18
ESHLEMAN, Clayton. HUMAN WEDDING. (SIGNED) Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo About fine. 10 pages. One of 226 signed and numbered by the author--this unnumbered but signed and designated 'author's copy' in Eshelman's hand. Poem celebrating a friends marriage. B3287 £28
ESKA, Joseph & Geraint Gruffyd & Nicolas Jacobs (Edits.,) Contributors Include Francisco Villar, Stefan Zimmer, Eric Hamp, Anthony Harvey, Wolfgang Meid And Filippo Motta. HISPANO-GALLO-BRITTONICA. ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF PROFESSOR D.ELLIS EVANS ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 65TH BIRTHDAY. University Of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 335.Language studies in English, Welsh,German and Spanish, contributors include Francisco Villar, Stefan Zimmer, Eric Hamp, Anthony Harvey, Wolfgang Meid and Filippo Motta.ISBN: 0-7083-1282-9 About fine. B28823 £34
ESKA, Joseph F. (Edits). Contributors Include Paul Russell, Michael Meckler, Sara Elin Roberts, Karen Eileen Overbey. LAW, LITERATURE AND SOCIETY: CSANA YEARBOOK 7. Four Courts Press, Dublin, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 4 illustrations. Contributors include Paul Russell, Michael Meckler, Sara Elin Roberts, Karen Eileen Overbey.ISBN: 1846820995Pages: 132 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64101 £40
ESKAPA, Shirley. THE SECRET KEEPER. SIGNED Quartet Books, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 174. Finance based novel.ISBN: 0704323508 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81907 £20
ESKENAZI, Giuseppe. EARLY CHINESE ART FROM TOMBS AND TEMPLES = CHUNG-KUO WEN WU CHEN PAO CHAN: 8 JUNE-9 JULY 1993. Eskenazi, London 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9502556-5-3Pages: 146 Fine/near fine. B31787 £30
ESLER, Philip F. THE FIRST CHRISTIANS IN THEIR SOCIAL WORLDS: SOCIAL-SCIENTIFIC APPROACHES TO NEW TESTAMENT INTERPRETATION. Routledge, London; New York 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-415-11122-6Pages: 164 Very good indeed. A43700 £16
ESOP. (Hanna Wiig Translates). ESOPS FABLER. J. W. Eides Forlag, Norway, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 107. Illustrated throughout by Reidar Johan Berle. Label of Maurice Michael, distributor (%) on title page: 'From Maurice Michael\ 3-4 Fox Court, London, E.C. 1.' Aesop's fables in Norwegian. VG+ in slightly nicked and chipped near VG dust jacket. B56957 £26
ESPARCIEUX, Jacques. L' EXEGETE. (SIGNED) Seuil, Paris, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 108. Stiff wraps. Novel in French. Signed presentation copy to the editor of the Times Literary Supplement. Spine slightly soiled, very slight wear; VG. B12400 £20
ESPIESIDE, Garrick. DAUGHTER OF THE MANSE. Spiral Oak, Edinburgh, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 160. Erotica.ISBN: 0952276275 Fine. A82023 £22
ESPINA, Concha EL JAYON. DRAMA EN TRES ACTOS.. Pueyo, Madrid 1919., 1st ed. Wraps. Clean unopened copy with sl wear only. Pictorial colour illustrated wraps. pp xi, 136. Reviews of the play printed at rear. A6293 £22
ESPINA, Concha. AL AMOR DE LAS ESTRELLAS. (SIGNED) Renacimiento, Madrid, 1916 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 201. 11 tipped in b/w illustrations by Abin. Signed presentation from the author to philosopher / Zionist Max Nordau. 'Al preclaro maestro Max Nordau, muy rendidamente Concha Espina.' Original publisher's printed wraps. Slight edgewear, slight chipping and slight soiling o/w sound near vg.wear, otherwise very good. A40905 £60
ESPINA, Concha. LA NINA DE LUZMELA.. (SIGNED) Renacimiento, Madrid 1916., Second edition. Signed presentation copy to Maxa Nordan. Pictorial wraps, slightly nicked, chipped and slightly worn- else good. 257pp. Novel. A5933 £30
ESPINASSE, Paul G. THE BREEDING OF MEN. The Nineteenth Century And After, No Place Noted, 1934 Reprinted From The Nineteenth Century And After, April, 1934, Vol. Cxv, Pp 457-465. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 9. Pencilled note at top of cover: 'With the compliments of the author.' Staples slightly rusty, wraps slightly sunned at edges otherwise VG+. A59587 £18
ESPINOSA, GastŪn, Virgilio Elizondo And Jesse Miranda (Edit). Contributors Include Lara Medina, Maria Cristina Garcia, Elizabeth D. Rios, Jill Detemple. LATINO RELIGIONS AND CIVIC ACTIVISM IN THE UNITED STATES. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 17 illustrations, 6 tables. Contributors include Lara Medina, Maria Cristina Garcia, Elizabeth D. Rios, Jill DeTemple.ISBN: 0-19-516227-7Pages: 350 Fine. B31682 £20
ESPRIU, Salvador. (Apel- Les- Fenosa). (J. L. Gili Translates). FORMS AND WORDS. AN APPROACH TO THE ART OF APEL- LES- FENOSA, IN HOMAGE. The Dolphin Book Company, Oxford, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 51 with 22 black and white illustrations. Catalan art, sculpture, poetry. Catalan and English texts (translated by J. L. Gili). Long letter loosely inserted from the sculptor's wife Nicole Fenosa in French. ISBN 0852150660. Very slight creasing otherwise near fine. B24071 £25
ESSELSTROM, Erik. CROSSING EMPIRE'S EDGE: FOREIGN MINISTRY POLICE AND JAPANESE EXPANSIONISM IN NORTHEAST ASIA. University Of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps, 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0824832310Pages: 233 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64453 £30
ESSIG, Hermann. 12 NOVELLEN. No Place (Haag In Mells?), 1916 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's wraps. pp 91. Uncut. German text. Signed presentation from the author's wife: 'meinem lieben herrn Dr. Beloe (?) von der krausgebern (?) Frau Essig.' Slight tanning, slight soiling, slight wear at spine, near VG. A48334 £55
ESSL, Karlheinz (Foreword). BASELITZ BIS LASSNIG: MEISTERHAFTE BILDER. Edition Sammlung Essl, Klosterneuburg 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publisher's wraps printed gilt and white. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German and English texts. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 3-902001-43-7Pages: 199 Fine. A49703 £48
ESTANG, Luc. LES BEATITUDES. (SIGNED) . Gallimard,,, Paris, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. 1st ed. 12mo black dec boards designed by Mario Prassines. Frontis portrait by Olive Tamari. Title page ptd in blue & black; no 1047 of 1068 . Signed presentation inscribed warmly, eight lines, to Georges Sadoul. Small tear head of spine else vg +. A1492 £22
ESTEROW, Milton. LE MYSTERE DES TABLEAUX VOLES. (SIGNED). Presses De La CitČ, Paris, 1967 First Edition In French. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 285. Signed presentation from the author: 'Pour Sam Salz, de lapart de son ami, Milton Esterow.' First French edition of 'The Art Stealers' translated by Mme Rosenthal. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A62907 £20
ESTORICK, Michael. WHAT ARE FRIENDS FOR. (SIGNED) Duckworth, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Signed presentation copy. Novel. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B13364 £16
ESTRADA, Emilio. ARQUEOLOGIA DE MANABI CENTRAL. Publicacion Del Museo Victor Emilio Estrada, Guayaquil, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 205, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A61344 £20
ETHEREGE Sir George. SHE WOU'D IF SHE COU'D. (SHE WOULD IF SHE COULD.) Jacob Tonson, London, 1735 Small 8vo. pp 94. Title page in black, one engraved plate (loose). Disbound about vg copy. B21263 £24
ETHIER-BLAIS, Jean. ASIES. (SIGNED) Grasset, Paris, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 93. French text. Signed presentation copy: 'a Tony Hartley, les Asies de ma personne.' Anthony Hartley was a critic and Francophile. Poetry. Wraps, minor wear, otherwise very good indeed. B10858 £30
ETIENNE ADER AND LOPOLD CARTERET. BIBLIOTHEQUE: JEAN BORDEREL. Etienne Ader/ LČopold Carteret, Paris, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 163. Uncut. French text. Many plates. First volume only. Auction catalogue. Very good indeed. A59382 £26
ETONIANS. (Contributors Include A. M. S. Neave, D. H. T. Hildyard And R. G. Wells). SIXPENNY: AN ETONIAN MAGAZINE. SPECIAL LORD'S NUMBER, ISSUE NO. 4, JULY 13, 1934. Spottiswoode, London, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 196. 2 illustrations. Contributors include A. M. S. Neave, D. H. T. Hildyard and R. G. Wells). Very slight edgewear else VG+. A60286 £20
ETTRICK William. (Writing As Horace Hombergh.) A FRAGMENT OF THE HISTORY OF JOHN BULL; WITH THE BIRTH, PARENTAGE, EDUCATION, AND HUMOURS OF JACK RADICAL: WITH INCIDENTAL REMARKS UPON ANCIENT AND MODERN RADICALISM. BY HORACE HOMBERGH, ESQ. + PART 2. A FRAGMENT OF THE HISTORY OF JOHN BULL; PART THE SECOND CONTAINING A FURTHER DESCRIPTION OF THE PRANKS AND HUMOURS OF JACK RADICAL WITH HIS SKILL IN VENTRILOQUISM ETC., Printed By F. Humble And Co. (Durham) For Hatchard And Son, Piccadilly, London And Sold By Akenhead, Charnley And Finlay, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Renney, Sunderland And Andrews, Durham. Durham, 1820 / 1821 Second Edition. 8vos. 2 parts. pp iv, 85 & iv,99. The second part appears to be a first edition or 'first thus'. On the final page a third part is announced 'bringing down the performances of Jack radical to the present time...now in the press and will speedily be published.' Original publisher's 'Gothic Bluebook' style printed wraps, string bound, spines worn away and some creasing and slight chips at sides but a decent looking near VG survival, uncommon thus. A43861 £100
EUCKEN, Rudolf. LEBENSERINNERUNGEN. EIN STUCK DEUTSCHEN LEBENS. K. F. Koehler, Leipzig, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp v, 127. Frontis portrait. German text. Ownership signature of F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop (1874-1932) was professor of philosophy at Otago, N.Z. where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who succeeded him there in 1931. He bequeathed part of his vast library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop studied under Rudolf Eucken at Jena and published his dissertation on Hegel there in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' Slightly dusty otherwise VG+. With linings in margins by F. W. Dunlop. B55399 £22
EULALIE. ANIMALS AND THEIR YOUNG. Fairylite, No Place Noted, No Date (1920s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Thick card covers and pages, colour illustrated, very young children's book. Written and illustrated by Eulalie. Thick card, some wear, slight soiling, spine a little chipped; VG-. B26900 £35
EUN-YOUNG, Kim. TRADITIONAL KOREAN KNOTS. Korea Foundation, Seoul, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 195. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in English and Korean. Knots, weaving, macrame, crafts, interior decoration, etc. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B21569 £40
EUREN, Henry F. HOURS IN A PUBLIC LIBRARY. GLEANINGS AT THE NORWICH FREE LIBRARY. Jarrold, Norwich, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 206. Includes chapters on 'Governors and Governed at King's Lynn', 'In John Ruskin's Company', 'Markets and Market Tolls', ' Norfolk and Norwich Gleanings', 'Our Fens and Marshes: a Bit of Local History', 'Town and Gown at Cambridge.' Covers slightly mottled but a VG copy. Ornamental bookplate on front paste-down. B51008 £28
EUREN, Henry F. HOURS IN A PUBLIC LIBRARY. GLEANINGS AT THE NORWICH FREE LIBRARY. Jarrold, Norwich, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 206. Includes chapters on 'Governors and Governed at King's Lynn', 'In John Ruskin's Company', 'Markets and Market Tolls', ' Norfolk and Norwich Gleanings', 'Our Fens and Marshes: a Bit of Local History', 'Town and Gown at Cambridge.' Slight splitting at top of hinge otherwise VG. B51009 £25
EURIPIDES. (Cecil H. Russell M. A. Edits) HECUBA (EURIPIDES.) Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 2 vols in 1. Part 1. Intro and text (Greek) pp 1 - 79. Part 2. Notes 1 - 71 + 4 pp publishers advertisements for Latin school books. Original publisher's burgundy cloth, faint wear and fading else about VG+. Pencilled note on fep - 'H E D Blakiston from the author.' A few light pencilled notes in text presumably by the recipient. Good rather rare scholarly ed--text based on that of Nauck. A40871 £40
EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY. CO- OPERATION AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY AND THE SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC. AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE MEMBER STATES OF THE EUROPEAN COAL AND STEEL COMMUNITY AND THE SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC. European Economic Community, Brussels, 1977 First Edition. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 150+ (mixed pagination). Economics, E. E. C., etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings and their 'Withdrawn from the FCO Library' stamp otherwise VG. B56190 £21
EUROPEAN, Monitoring Centre On Racism And. MANIFESTATIONS OF ANTISEMITISM IN THE EU 2002-2003: BASED ON INFORMATION BY THE NATIONAL FOCAL POINTS OF THE EUMC - RAXEN INFORMATION NETWORK. Eumc, European Monitoring Centre, [Vienna 2004. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 9295008235Pages: 344 About fine. A33845 £50
EUSTACE, Katharine. MICHAEL RYSBRACK, SCULPTOR, 1694-1770. City Of Bristol Museum And Art Gallery, Bristol, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0900199164Pages: 204 Fine. A65304 £32
EUWE, M. And H. Kramer. THE MIDDLE GAME. TWO VOLUMES: STATIC FEATURES; DYNAMIC AND SUBJECTIVE FEATURES. G. Bell And Sons, London, 1973 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 vols. 8vo. pp x, 293 & xi, 346. Original publishers burgundy boards lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations.ISBNs: 0713504315; 0713504323. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jackets, spines slightly sunned. A65958 £35
EVANGELISTA, Matthew. THE CHECHEN WARS: WILL RUSSIA GO THE WAY OF THE SOVIET UNION?. Brookings Institution Press, Washington D. C. 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 maps.ISBN: 0815724985Pages: 352 Fine in very slightly creased near fine dust jacket. A39404 £22
EVANS BROTHERS. LIVING ROOM FURNITURE DESIGNS, WITH SCALE DRAWINGS AND WORKING DETAILS. Evans Brothers, London, No Date (1950s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ paperback. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Catalogue from furniture makers. Slight wear and slight soiling; near VG. A42474 £40
EVANS- PRITCHARD, E. E. THE ZANDE TRICKSTER. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 237. From the series The Oxford Library of African Literature. VG+/VG+. A36653 £24
EVANS, A. C. ANGELS OF RANCID GLAMOUR. NOTES ON NEO- DECADENCE. Stride Publications, Exeter, Devon, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 23. Mishima, Bowie, Burroughs, Jarman, etc. ISBN 1900152444. About fine. B24411 £30
EVANS, A. C. OMEGA LIGHTNING: REVERSE GEOMETRY II. The Trombone Press, No Place Noted, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo (21cm x 9.5cm). Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 20 (unpaginated), printed recto only. Avant-garde prose poetry. About fine. A43579 £30
EVANS, A. W. WARBURTON AND THE WARBURTONIANS: A STUDY IN SOME EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CONTROVERSIES. Oxford University Press, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt decoration on cover. pp viii, 315. Uncut. Very slight mottling to spine otherwise VG in chipped and nicked and soiled VG- dust jacket. A45959 £60
EVANS, Alexander Kenelm. ON THE INSIDE, LOOKING OUT. AN ASSESSMENT OF BRITISH INTERESTS IN THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY, 1955 - 1995. (SIGNED) University Of Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 82 with 13 tables. Thesis. Author's C.V. loosley inserted. Dedication copy. Signed presentation copy to Susanna Svoboda, art historian: 'and without whom... with much love Alex, Christmas 1995.' Very good indeed. Issued without dust jacket. B13297 £24
EVANS, Arthur Benoni. (Sebastian Evans- Edits). LEICESTERSHIRE WORDS, PHRASES AND PROVERBS. Trøbner & Co., London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxii, 303. Uncut. Ideal for rebinding. English dialects. Amateurishly rebound in worn boards and slightly split linen spine with inked title otherwise near VG-. A47723 £45
EVANS, C. Ethel. THE TREE AND OTHER POEMS. Oliver And Boyd, Edinburgh, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt. pp 43. Uncut. Scottish poet. Very good. A50716 £26
EVANS, Charles. MY PATH. The Shoestring Press, London, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 11. Printed and illustrated by Ben Sands. Covers slightly soiled and slightly creased but overall close VG. B57372 £18
EVANS, David. NAZISM - POLITICAL CARTOONS AS EVIDENCE. Tressell Publications, Brighton, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 17, illustrations. Slight creasing, slight wear otherwise sound about VG. A80429 £18
EVANS, David. SUMMER SET. (SIGNED) Millivres Books, Brighton, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Orlando- thank you for/ being here tonight/ and being part of/ it.../ love/ David.'ISBN: 1-873741-02-2Pages: 312 Very good indeed. B26192 £16
EVANS, Donald. TWO DEATHS IN THE BRONX. Nicholas L Brown, Philadelphia 1916. 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 60, 4pp ads. Some pages unopened. Poet maudit, early modernist . Evans committed suicide not long after this. 'A series of pitiless photographs of profligate men and women...a gallery of poseurs, each poem is a vial of acid.' Plain black papercovered boards sl chipped at head of spine o/w vg. B8535 £30
EVANS, Fallon. THE TROUBLE WITH TURLOW.. Doubleday & Co, New York 1961., First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket slightly faded on spine & slight edge worn. 216pp. Author's first novel-- ' a romp through the groves of a mid-western academe...'. A4913A £24
EVANS, G. R. AUGUSTINE ON EVIL. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire]; New York 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-24526-5Pages: 198 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A42780 £28
EVANS, George Ewart. THE PATTERN UNDER THE PLOUGH. ASPECTS OF THE FOLK - LIFE OF EAST ANGLIA. *SIGNED* Faber & Faber, London, 1971 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp 269. Illustrated throughout by David Gentleman. Signed presentation copy in Welsh to the Welsh poet Elwyn Evans: ' I Elwyn Evans, Gyda phot dymuniad da, George Ewart Evans. 24th drawith, 1972.' East Anglia, local history, customs, farming, etc. ISBN 0571089771. Very good indeed. B20698 £36
EVANS, Handel. 3 EXHIBITION CATALOGUES. Institute Of Jamaica And The Calabash, L'anse Aux Epines. 1962-1964 First Edition. Wraps. Two 4 page catalogues (one with cover illus) and one 6 page folding catalogue with striking cover illus. In HE monogrammed envelope with contemporary news cuttings reviews by Ignacy Eker and Norman Rae. Very good indeed. B8505 £25
EVANS, Hazel (Editor). Peter Self (Introduction). NEW TOWNS: THE BRITISH EXPERIENCE. Charles Knight & Co, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xi, 196, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0853141568 Very good. A60983 £20
EVANS, Herbert Mclean. FIRST EDITIONS OF SIGNIFICANT BOOKS ON MATHEMATICS, ASTRONOMY, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY FROM THE LIBRARY OF DR. HERBERT MCLEAN EVANS. Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Los Angeles, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 88. 25 figures, 13 plates. Booksellers catalogue, No. 167, April 1955. Slight staining and creasing, very slight splitting and loss at lower spine (a few millimetres), one minor pen lining to one page, short closed tear to rear cover otherwise near VG. A63351 £25
EVANS, Howard. SIR RANDAL CREMER: HIS LIFE AND WORK. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 356. Frontis portrait, 3 plates. Biography. Spine slightly faded, slighty tanned and slightly rubbed, fornt endpaper stuck to pastedown otherwise sound VG. A62239 £30
EVANS, Hubert. LOOKING BACK ON INDIA. Frank Cass, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0714633364Pages: 274 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61937 £18
EVANS, I. O. STRANGE DEVICES. A STORY OF THE SIEGE OF SYRACUSE. Frederick Warne, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256 and frontis illustration. Story set in ancient Syracuse. Warne file copy with their stamp. Very good indeed very good indeed price clipped colourful pictorial dust jacket. A45151 £24
EVANS, I. O. THE COMING OF A KING; A STORY OF THE STONE AGE. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 256pp. Colur frontis. Very clean copy. B8421 £16
EVANS, Ifor. ENGLISH POETRY IN THE LATER NINETEENTH CENTURY. Methuen, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 404. With 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Literary study. Fine in VG+, slightly tanned dust jacket with very slight edgewear. Excellent condition. A49665 £30
EVANS, Illtud. THE VOICE OF LOURDES. A PILGRIMAGE IN VISION AND RECORDED SOUND. Soundprint, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 54 with 2 discs in pockets at either end. Copiously illustrated in black & white and colour throughout. Foreword by the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B13335 £16
EVANS, J. Roland. HIDEAWAY HOUSE. The R. T. S. Office, London, (1920s) First Edition? Hardback. 8vo, pp 126. Prize label on pastedown otherwise VG+ in pictorial boards. A81863 £16
EVANS, J. W. THE INJURIOUS INSECTS OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH (EXCEPT THE BRITISH ISLES, INDIA AND PAKISTAN), WITH A SECTION ON THE CONTROL OF WEEDS BY INSECTS. Commonwealth Institute Of Entomology, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp vii, 242. Frontis portrait. Neat name on front endpaper. Slightly bumped; VG. A64055 £20
EVANS, James Allan. DAILY LIFE IN THE HELLENISTIC AGE: FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA. Greenwood, Westport, Conn. 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xli, 198. Original publishers illustrated laminated boards.ISBN: 0313338124 Fine. A66273 £30
EVANS, Jean. THE PUNAKU TREASURE. Spectrum Books, Ibadan, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. Signed presentation copy. Very good. A81902 £16
EVANS, Joan. A HISTORY OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 487. 44 illustrations. Front cover has slight ding mark otherwise handsome VG+ copy. A49672 £30
EVANS, Joan. A HISTORY OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 487. 44 plates. Bookplate of T. L. Ingram on pastedown. Very good indeed. A65987 £24
EVANS, Joan. MONASTIC ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE: FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE REVOLUTION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xlii, 187. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine in about VG dust jacket with some edge-wear and slightly nicked and chips at head of spine. A49350 £50
EVANS, Joan. PRELUDE AND FUGUE. Museum Press Limited, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 167. Frontis portrait, 10 plates. Autobiography. VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jacket. A60894 £27
EVANS, John (Edits). (Peter Pears- Foreword). JOHN PIPER. Aldeburgh Festival Of Music And Arts, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (27cm x 20cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 16 (unpaginated). 7 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue featuring works by Piper in the Britten-Pears Collection and ceramics from Piper himself. Very good indeed. A44239 £30
EVANS, John Thomas. THE CHURCH PLATE OF OXFORDSHIRE. The Alden Press, Oxford, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xxxiii, 223 +3. Frontis and 30 plates. Church antiquities, chalices, pewter, candlesticks, etc. Endpapers slightly browned, spine very slightly faded; decent VG copy. B23002 £30
EVANS, John. DESIRE'S ROAD. Privately Ptd For The Author, Aptos, 1982 Second Edition. Wraps. pp 52.The author has signed his name and '335 copies - 2 printing,' which appears to indicate that this is a 2nd printing. Philosophical, spiritual poems and illustrations - in handwritten 'Tassajara' style. Slight spotting to wraps but a nice copy. B6414 £18
EVANS, Jonathan. CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. Michael Joseph, London, 1982. 8vo, pp 342. VG+/VG. A80663 £16
EVANS, Jonathan. THE LAUNDRYMAN. M Joseph, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Crime fiction.ISBN: 0-7181-2509-6Pages: 288 VG+/VG+. A49110 £20
EVANS, Lynne, Peter Johnson And Barry Thomas (Edit). NORTHERN REGION ECONOMY: PROGRESS AND PROSPECTS IN THE NORTH OF ENGLAND. Thomson Learning, London, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-7201-2184-1Pages: 256 About fine (spine slightly sunned). B29528 £28
EVANS, Mari. JIM FLYING HIGH. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Unpaginated. Colour illustrations throughout by Ashley Bryan. Children's book. Theme of racial harmony. Fine in vg+ dust wrapper (very slight edgewear). A7048 £20
EVANS, Sally Kittredge, Frederick Stielow And Betsy Swanson. GRAND ISLE ON THE GULF- AN EARLY HISTORY. Jefferson Parish Historical Commission, Metairie, Louisiana, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 114. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The Grand Isle of Barataria. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A61580 £45
EVANS, Sally. RECIPES OF LOVE. Tandem, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 142. Tandem Paperback original. High protein energy giving food recipes. Illustrated. Slight mottling to covers o/w sound about VG. Unaccountably scarce A36822 £22
EVANS, Sally. RECIPES OF LOVE. Tandem Books, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 142. Very good indeed. A81864 £16
EVANS, Stuart (Foreword). MADE IN LONDON. Simmons And Simmons, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 63. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. News release and typed signed letter from Stuart Evans. Rear cover very slightly rubbed, one crease at rear lower edge; very good indeed. A59629 £40
EVANS, Stuart. MERITOCRATS. Hutchinson, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 305. Very good. A80682 £16
EVANS, Stuart. TEMPORARY HEARTHS. Hutchinson, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 419. Novel featuring terrorists' kidnapping of a political leader. ISBN 0091467500. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55427 £20
EVANS, Stuart. THE CAVES OF ALIENATION. Hutchinson, London 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-09-128590-9Pages: 411 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40282 £30
EVANS, Stuart. THE FUNCTION OF THE FOOL. Hutchinson, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy printed wraps. pp 111. Poetry. ISBN0091318017. Glossy printed wraps, a little sunned at spine otherwise VG+. B21895 £22
EVANS, Stuart. THE FUNCTION OF THE FOOL. Hutchinson, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy stiffish orange wraps. pp 111. Poetry. Author's copy. With Stuart Evan's initials and date (77) on front endpaper and postcard to him from a friend on holiday. ISBN 0091318017. About fine. B22045 £35
EVANS, U. R. (Ulrick) OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES: MEMORIES SELECTED FOR AMUSEMENT RATHER THAN ACHIEVEMENT. Privately Printed, Cambridge, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 63. 38 illustrations. Volume 1 of "The Non -Scientific Efforts of a Scientist' the other 2 volumes to be available only in typescript 'mainly for family purposes.' Mostly reminiscence of sport--swimming, marathons and running and climbing (alpine.) Illustrated with real photos carefully pasted in and probably produced in a very small number, mountaineering photos predominate. Presented to Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology 'I remember with pleasure many swims and runs in your company...' Very good indeed. A63338 £70
EVANS, T. W. LAND POTENTIAL. Faber And Faber Limited, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 144. 2 illustrations. Very slight lean, spine slightly faded, remains of sticker on front cover otherwise VG. A61146 £26
EVELYN, John. SYLVA, OR A DISCOURSE OF FOREST TREES. 2 VOLUMES. Arthur Doubleday, London, No Date (1908). First Edition Thus- Reprint Of The Fourth Edition In Two Volumes. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (17cm x 26cm). Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp cxv, 335 & 287. Uncut. 6 plates. An uncommon edition Attractive VG+ copies slightly bumped at corners. A39932 £130
EVELYN, John. Christopher Driver (Editor). JOHN EVELYN, COOK: THE MANUSCRIPT RECEIPT BOOK OF JOHN EVELYN. Prospect Books, Blackawton, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 214.ISBN: 0907325653 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43196 £30
EVENSKY, Jerry. ADAM SMITH'S MORAL PHILOSOPHY. A HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVE ON MARKETS, LAW, ETHICS, AND CULTURE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-85247-1Pages: 346 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29696 £35
EVERAGE, Edna. (Barry Humphries.) MY GORGEOUS LIFE. (SIGNED). Macmillan, London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 292. With 13 vignettes by John Richardson. Signed: 'Dame Edna, x.' 'Autobiography.' ISBN 0333492412. VG+/VG+. B22452 £30
EVERETT- GREEN, Evelyn And H. Louisa Bedford. HIS CHOICE- AND HERS: THE STORY OF AN EPISODE. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, No Date (1895) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated boards. pp 359. Illustrated by F. Barnard. Scarce work by 2 Victorian female novelists. British Museum copy is dated (1895) i. e. known to be 1895 but without date. This has a Christmas gift inscription from 1895 on pastedown. Bright VG+. A48694 £40
EVERETT- GREEN, Evelyn. THE CONSCIENCE OF ROGER TREHERN. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial gilt blue and green covers. pp 420 with 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. No date (about 1910). Assumed first edition. Novel. Excellent VG condition. B54536 £24
EVERETT, Henry, Everard Wyrall And George Molesworth. THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY (PRINCE ALBERT'S) 1685-1945. 3 VOLUMES. Somerset Light Infantry/ Methuen, London, 1927-51 3 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dust Jackets. 3 volumes. Mixed set: first volume is in half green leather lettered gilt on spine and on front cover (chipped at spine ends; sound but VG-). Second volume is in original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, chipped at spine ends, sound but VG-. Third volume is in original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, VG+. pp 1000+. 58 illustrations, 73 maps. A34471 £220
EVERETT, Michael D. (Compiler). EVERETT'S PLAIN AND COLOURED JUVENILE DRAMAS PRESENTS HARLEQUIN LORD MAYOR OF LONDON OR WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT. M. D. E. Publications, Sheffield, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp (96). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Comprising a great variety of Victorian Nostalgia, Plays, Stage Fronts, Characters...ISBN: 0906933749 Very good indeed. A63751 £30
EVERETT, Michael D. (Compiler). EVERETT'S PLAIN AND COLOURED JUVENILE DRAMAS PRESENTS SUPPLEMENT VOLUME 10: SCENIC. BACKGROUND DELIGHTS FOR THE MAKING OF ORIGINAL BACKDROPS, SCENES AND WINGS ETC. M. D. E. Publications, Sheffield, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp (28). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Comprising a great variety of Victorian Nostalgia, Plays, Stage Fronts, Characters...ISBN: 0906933757 Very good indeed. A63749 £28
EVERETT, Michael D. (Compiler). EVERETT'S PLAIN AND COLOURED JUVENILE DRAMAS PRESENTS SUPPLEMENT VOLUME 12: SCENIC. FASCINATING BACKDROPS FOR THE MAKING OF ORIGINAL BACKDROPS, SCENES AND WINGS ETC. M. D. E. Publications, Sheffield, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp (28). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Comprising a great variety of Victorian Nostalgia, Plays, Stage Fronts, Characters...ISBN: 0906933773 Very good indeed. A63750 £28
EVERETT, Michael D. (Compiler). EVERETT'S PLAIN AND COLOURED JUVENILE DRAMAS PRESENTS WEBB'S GUY FAWKES & THE GUNPOWDER PLOT. M. D. E. Publications, Sheffield, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp (74). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Comprising a great variety of Victorian Nostalgia, Plays, Stage Fronts, Characters...ISBN: 0906933528 Very good indeed. A63748 £30
EVERETT, Peter. A DAY OF DWARFS. Neville Spearman, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 173. Fine/VG+. A80701 £25
EVERETT, Walter Goodnow. MORAL VALUES. A STUDY OF THE PRINCIPLES OF CONDUCT. Heinemann, London, 1920 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 439. Spine ends slightly frayed otherwise VG. B32051 £18
EVERETT. Kenny. THE CUSTARD STOPS AT HATFIELD. (SIGNED) Willow Books, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Original publisher's pink cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 121. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'William and Aid/ Kenny Everett.' KE's signature is wavy and speedily written with a circle containing the whole presentation (starting frorm the mouth of the printed head of Mr. Everett.) An uncommon signature!ISBN: 002180405 VG+ in decent VG dust jacket. A42897 £75
EVERITT, A. M. TRANSFORMATION AND TRADITION: ASPECTS OF THE VICTORIAN COUNTRYSIDE. University Of East Anglia, Norwich, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet with illustrated front cover. pp (vi), 33. Four tables in the appendix.ISBN: 0906219175 Very good. A65327 £16
EVERY, E. F. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN SOUTH AFRICA. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 212. Frontis portrait, 11 plates. Ownership signature of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Endpapers and prelims slightly foxed otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A49805 £30
EVES, Douglas. THE CLANCY EMERALDS AND OTHER STORIES. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 69. 2 illustrations. 10 short stories. Signed presentation from the author to Prunella Scales and Timothy West: 'For Pru and Tim (and Sam, if he's interested)/ with best wishes/ Douglas.' About fine. B31092 £22
EWANS, Martin (Edits). Contributors Include Prince Gorchakov, General Zalesov, Henry Rawlinson, Eugene Schuyler. GREAT POWER RIVALRY IN CENTRAL ASIA 1842-1880. VOLUME 1. Routledge, London & New York, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. volume 1 only. Contributors include Prince Gorchakov, General Zalesov, Henry Rawlinson, Eugene Schuyler.ISBN: 0415367174Pages: 488 Fine. A66298 £50
EWART, Gavin & Others. THIS UNREST. NO.4. Oxford, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Left wing university and town magazine with poems by Gavin Ewart and Jack Winocour. Articles and reviews by Ernst Fischer, Peter Clyder, Jatindranath Sen etc., Scarce magazine unknown to Sutherland and 'Little Magazines.' Some light soiling to white printed wraps and rusting to staples else sound vg. B23708 £25
EWART, Gavin. 85 POEMS. Hutchinson, London, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'Best wishes to James/ from Gavin Ewart/ July 1993.' Fine. A39242 £21
EWART, Gavin. Arthur Boyd (Illustrator). THE SELECT PARTY. KEEPSAKE POEM 4. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (4). Limited to 180 copies. One page illus by Arthur Boyd. Fine in original printed envelope. A81334 £20
EWART, Gavin. Arthur Boyd (Illustrator). THE SELECT PARTY. KEEPSAKE POEM 4. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (4). Limited to 180 copies. One page illus by Arthur Boyd. Fine. A42901 £18
EWART, Wilfrid. SCOTS GUARD. Rich And Cowan, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 304 + 36 pp of ads at rear.. World War 1. Small collector's stamp on fep and title page, slight wear, sl lean at spine but o/w decent vg copy. B17814 £40
EWART, Wilfrid. (John Gawsworth Ed.,) WHEN ARMAGEDDON CAME. STUDIES IN PEACE AND WAR. Rich And Cowan, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 368. Frontis portrait. Early 20th century war writing. Slight splitting at spine, book stamp on cover, covers faded and worn. Good only copy. B15082 £20
EWEN, C. L' Estrange (Editor) WITCH HUNTING AND WITCH TRIALS: THE INDICTMENTS FOR WITCHCRAFT FROM THE RECORDS OF 1373 ASSIZES HELD FOR THE HOME CIRCUIT, A.D. 1559-1736 Routledge, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 345. Frontis + 6 illus (inc a witch and her imps and a witch hunter, and a witch execution).Green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Very good indeed. B28269 £35
EWEN, Frederic. A HALF-CENTURY OF GREATNESS: THE CREATIVE IMAGINATION OF EUROPE, 1848-1884. New York University Press, New York 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-8147-2236-9Pages: 571 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44350 £34
EWHURST PARISH COUNCIL. A RURAL TAPESTRY: CRIPPS CORNER, EWHURST GREEN AND STAPLE CROSS. Ewhurst Parish Council Bexhill On Sea, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp 176, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0953590704 Fine. A81971 £20
EXCOFFON, Ariste. (Robert H. Sherard.) THE LYON'S MAIL: THE TRUTH ON THE MURDERS: BEING AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT GIVEN BY ONE OF THE DESCENDANTS OF THE MURDERED COURIER. Greening & Co., Ltd., London, 1903 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 317. Green cloth Translated ('adapted') by Robert H. Sherard. Slightly soiled and marked, corners bumped, WH Smith label on fep--near very good. B16328 £30
EXLEY, C. L. A HISTORY OF THE TORKSEY AND MANSFIELD CHINA FACTORIES. G. R. G. Exley, Lincoln, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 82. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, colour frontispiece. China factories, porcelain, etc. F/VG+. A59381 £25
EYBERS, Elisabeth. BALANS. Human And Rosseau, Kaapstad, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 71. Poetry. Afrikaan text. VG+/VG+. A60261 £20
EYBERS, Elisabeth. NEERSLAG. G. A. Van Oorschot, Amsterdam, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 79. Poetry in Afrikaans. Very good. A60408 £22
EYBERS, Elisabeth. THE QUIET ADVENTURE: SELECTED POEMS WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS. Constantia, Johannesburg, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 67. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983). Endpapers slightly browned, otherwise VG+. A82357 £20
EYLES, Merle. CHILDREN OF THE FOAM. (ISLE OF SKYE.) Collins, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 284. Novel with Skye background. Slight wear, otherwise sound very good. B13804 £28
EYRE, . THE WAY OF COMPANIONSHIP; IN TWO PARTS.. Published For The Author By Psychic Press, London 1978., First edition. Wraps. Very good. 192pp. Index. Selected and edited by Elizabeth Gaythorpe. A5617 £15
EYRE, John. THE PURSUIT OF THE CHIMAERA. The Research Publishing Co. London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 165pp. Author's first novel -influence by French Existentialists. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B8231 £16
EZRA, Derek (Edits). Contributors Include David Steel, Anthony Challis, William Hawthorne, Hermann Bondi. THE ENERGY DEBATE. Benn Technical Books, Croydon, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. Contributors include David Steel, Anthony Challis, William Hawthorne, Hermann Bondi.ISBN: 0854590870Pages: 252 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60383 £20
F, H. THE PLEASURES OF INEFFICIENCY. Privately Published. Winchester, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Sm 4to. pp 24. longish poem in mock 18th century style the latter part of which is addressed to Samuel Rogers. Marbled boards. Author identified in preface only as 'H.F.' Very good indeed. B8594 £24
F. Betty. SKETCHES FROM PARIS. Sands, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 248. Essays by English woman in medical/ hospital world in Paris, mainly about expatriate life. Poorish copy worn on spine but sound and complete. B24063 £28
F. G. H. (SELECTS). MAETERLINCK CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR OF GRACE 1912. O. Anacker, London, 1911 First Edition. Wraps. Narrow 8vo (9cm x 18cm). Colour Illustrated wraps showing woman with long wavy hair playing pipes in idyllic setting, with circle of roses beneath. pp 30 (unpaginated). Very good. A58877 £16
F. W. (Frederick Willett). OSNEY FOSS: A STORY OF THE BLACK COUNTRY. H. And C. Treacher (Brighton), Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton , Kent & Co. (London), London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on cover and with gilt decoration of tied rope on cover. pp 235. Novel by the former Vicar of West Bromwich. Endpapers fox spotted otherwise VG+. A60915 £40
F. W. I. (Illustrations By W. Watson.) GLENBURN OR IN COUNTRY AND TOWN. Gall And Inglis, London, No Date (1897) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial boards. pp 111. Illustrations by W. Watson. Juvenile novel. Some soiling and wear, endpapers browned otherwise good or better copy. B17552 £25
FNELON, F. De Salignac De La Mothe. DE L'EDUCATION DES FILLES. NOUVELLE DITION. AUGMENTE D'UNE LETTRE DU M ME AUTEUR DE QUALIT SUR L'DUCATION DE M*** SA FILLE UNIQUE. P.j. Mariette, Paris, 1740 Reprint. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine ribbed and decorated and lettered gilt, marbled endpapers. With woodcut publisher's device on title. (4), 299, (9) pp. New edition of one of famous French books on a girl's education, first published in 1685, by FranĮois Salignac de la Mothe FČnelon (1651-1715). The present edition is enlarged with a letter to an anonymous lady about the education of her only daughter. Sound copy with some wear to spine ends, covers sl marked, first blanks sl stained, text clean and bright; overall near vg. With 19th century address label and old stamps from France of one Louise Maitland, Stanford University, California neatly attached to fep. Her sister Helen Maitland became Helen Anrep and was latterly Roger Fry's 'wife.' A34505 £75
FABBRI, Diego. PROZESS KARAMASOFF. (THE CASE KARAMASOFF). Strassegg Verlag, Bad Reichenhall, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps (with oval window cut on on cover showing title underneath). pp 88. German text. Covers soiled and rubbed, slight foxing throughout, previous owners comments and scribbles in ink on a few pages and translation of title on cover; about VG. A60080 £35
FABEL, Robin F. A. COLONIAL CHALLENGES: BRITONS, NATIVE AMERICANS, AND CARIBS, 1759-1775. University Press Of Florida, Gainesville 2000 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 282.ISBN: 081301798X Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A48141 £30
FABER AND FABER. COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BY FABER AND FABER LTD. Faber & Faber, London, No Date (1937) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's beige wraps/ paperback, printed in red. pp 134. Very slight soiling otherwise VG+. A43337 £45
FABER, Geoffrey. TWELVE YEARS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff card wraps with dust jacket. pp 31. Poem found amongst his fathers papers at his death. Very good indeed. B57989 £16
FABER, Michael. THE COURAGE CONSORT. Canongate Books, Edinburgh, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 121. Signed. Fine with wrapper band. A81279 £24
FABER, Tom. MORLEY KENNERLEY 1902- 1985. Printed At The Merrion Press, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Presentation from Jeanie Kennerley to Peter & Molly on name card of widow of Morley Kennerley (?). A33464 £18
FABER, Richard A CHAIN OF CITIES: DIPLOMACY AT THE END OF EMPIRE. The Radcliffe Press, London 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 224. Signed presentation copy to Sir 'Alan Campbell, from, Dick Faber, March 2000' who is mentioned in the book.ISBN: 1860645941 Fine/fine. A81401 £18
FABIAN (EDITS). Dennis (Illustrates). H. Park Shackleton (Introdiction). THE MAGIC OF LOUIS S. HISTED. Goodliffe The Magician, Birmingham, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by 'Dennis.' Card magic, the crystal cylinder, magic with liquids, etc. Slight edgewear, etc, else sound VG in chipped VG- dust jacket. A60066 £24
FABIAN, Jenny And Johnny Byrne. GROUPIE. (SIGNED) Omnibus Press, London, 1997 First Edition Thus (New Preface And Introduction By Jonathon Green). Wraps. Large 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. pp vii, 215. Signed presentation from the author to photographer Marc Atkins and model Francoise Lacroix: 'Marc and Francoise/ No more insight needed,/ apparently/ love you both/ Jenny.' Very slightly worn at corners otherwise VG+. A35254 £30
FABIAN, Jenny. A CHEMICAL ROMANCE. The Do- Not Press, London, 1998 New Edition With New Intro. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 154. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mark and Francoise - special people to whom I love. Jenny.' This is photographer Marc Atkins who shot the cover of the book and model Francoise Lacroix who appears on the cover. Faint wear at corners; near fine. A36811 £25
FABRE, Gladys (Text). YVES KLEIN: PEINTURES DE FEU 1961-1962. Galerie De France Fevrier, Paris, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 59. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French and English texts. About fine. A61963 £40
FABRE, Jean. ENQUETE SUR UN ENQUETEUR MAIGRET: UN ESSAI DE SOCIOCRITIQUE. Centre D'etudes Et De Recherches Sociocritiques, Montpellier, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp iii, 307. Printed paperback. Slight soiling; sound about VG. A65552 £30
FABRE, Michel. REGARDS SUR LA LITTERATURE NOIRE AMERICAINE/ FRENCH APPROACHES TO BLACK AMERICAN LITERATURE. Sorbonne University, Paris, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 240. English and French text. Literary study. Very slight creasing at edges otherwise VG+. B21452 £40
FABRE, Rene (Preface). FIGURES PHARMACEUTIQUES FRANCAISES. NOTES HISTORIQUES ET PORTRAITS, 1803-1953. Masson Et Cie, Paris, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 275. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Some slight general wear, a couple of labels and stamps, otherwise near VG sound copy. A63756 £25
FACTOR, Max. THE MAX FACTOR BOOK OF BEAUTY. Max Factor, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 128. 40 colour illustrations. Beauty care, skin care, make- up, manicure, grooming, etc. Highly uncommon. VG+/VG+. A38535 £60
FADL, El Sir Hassan, THEIR FINEST DAYS: A STORY OF THE SUDANESE REVOLUTION OF 1964, AND BARABBAS DOWN THE CROSS. Rex Collings, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 122,ISBN: 0901720054 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A62535 £18
FAFINSKI, Stefan. COMPUTER MISUSE: RESPONSE, REGULATION AND THE LAW. Willan Publishing Cullompton, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxiv, 328. Printed paperback.ISBN: 1843923793 Very good indeed. Slight creasing. A66380 £20
FAFLAK, Joel. ROMANTIC PSYCHOANALYSIS: THE BURDEN OF THE MYSTERY. State University Of New York Press, Albany 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7914-7269-8Pages: 319 Fine. A47774 £35
FAGAN, Jim. (Jules Verne) JULES VERNE'S ROCKET TO THE MOON. Horwitz Publications, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 129. 12 illustrations of film stills. Based on the screenplay of the film of the same name by Dave Freeman. Original Screenplay by Peter Welbeck. Inspired by the writings of Jules Verne. Very good indeed. A63002 £22
FAGAN, Louis. THE REFORM CLUB 1836-1887: ITS FOUNDERS AND ARCHITECT. Bernard Quaritch, London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp ix, 141 [xiii]. Frontis and 50 plates. History of The Reform Club in Pall Mall. Neat name on front endpaper, neat poem on first blank, spine chipped and nicked, edges and cover rubbed, sound but good only. A35967 £75
FAGE, A. THE AEROPLANE. A CONCISE SCIENTIFIC STUDY. Charles Griffin, London, 1916 Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 160. 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis and 63 illustrations. Science of aeronautics. Slight wear, name on front endpaper, typed aircraft performance notes tipped to blank prelims. About VG copy. B15283 £24
FAGG, C. C. PSYCHOSYNTHESIS, OR EVOLUTION IN THE LIGHT OF FREUDIAN PSYCHOLOGY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1933 Academic Offprint From The British Journal Of Medical Psychology, Vol. Xiii, Part Ii, 1933. Wraps. 8vo. wraps. pp 119-142. Signed presentation copy: 'Tad/ with kind regards/ Chris.' Slight creasing, slight wear otherwise VG. A58293 £18
FAGONE, Vittorio (introduction And Text). LOMBARD HANDICRAFT. Carlo Bestetti, Rome, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 264. 400 black & white illustrations, 18 in colour. Text in English, French and German. Arts and crafts. Light chafing at spine otherwise VG. B13787 £18
FAGUET, Emile. THE CULT OF INCOMPETENCE. John Murray, London, 1912 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rust red cloth lettered gilt on spine, and title blind stamped on cover. pp [vi], 244. Translated from the french by Beatrice Barstow. Introduction by Thomas Mackay. Government, politics, etc. Very faint markings to covers, slight tape marks and browning to endpapers, faint foxing to first few pages otherwise about VG+. B57770 £18
FAHRMEIR, Andreas. CITIZENSHIP: THE RISE AND FALL OF A MODERN CONCEPT. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0300118481Pages: 307 Fine/ near fine. A66176 £24
FAHY, Martin, Jeremy Roche And Anstasia Weiner. BEYOND GOVERNANCE: CREATING CORPORATE VALUE THROUGH PERFORMANCE, CONFORMANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY. Wiley, Chichester 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-470-01151-3Pages: 314 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43091 £18
FAILE. FAILE. Faile/ Lazarides Gallery, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated covers. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9780955417832Pages: 64 Covers faintly rubbed otherwise near fine. A49338 £80
FAINLIGHT, Ruth. DAYLIFE & NIGHTLIFE. Andre Deutsch, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Short stories. Includes the long story 'Dying for Vietnam.' ISBN 0233962468. Endpapers have slight offsetting otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. B54502 £18
FAIR, A. A. (Erle Stanley Gardner). WIDOWS WEAR WEEDS. Heinemann, London, 1966 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 219. Detective story featuring Bertha Cool and Donald Lam. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise F/ NF. B54955 £22
FAIRBAIRN, Norman. THE WORLD: FIRST IMPRESSIONS. Norman Fairbairn, St. Margaret's Hope, Orkney, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 204. Travel industry memoirs. About fine. A36532 £40
FAIRBANK, John King. TRADE AND DIPLOMACY ON THE CHINA COAST: THE OPENING OF THE TREATY PORTS 1842-1854. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Two volumes in one. pp xiii, 489. & 88. Frontis portrait. Opium war, Manchu diplomacy, Ninpo piracy, etc. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48024 £30
FAIRBANKS, Gordon H. And Earl W. Stevick. SPOKEN EAST ARMENIAN. Spoken Language Services, Ithaca, New York, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. pp xxiii, 403. Language learning. ISBN 087950420X. VG (slight wear). B20221 £25
FAIRCLOUGH, Mary. LITTLE DOG AND THE RAINMAKERS. Hutchinson, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Colour frontis and 9 full page colour illustrations, many in black and white. Children's stories of North American Indians. From the Faerie Series. No date (about 1950). VG+ with colourful dustjacket chipped at spine ends and with slight edgewear. B25625 £38
FAIRFIELD, Paul. MORAL SELFHOOD IN THE LIBERAL TRADITION: THE POLITICS OF INDIVIDUALITY. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto; Buffalo 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8020-4736-XPages: 278 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35944 £26
FAIRHALL, Olive. HOLLOW END MYSTERY. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Frontis. Juvenile adventure mystery. VG+ in VG colour pictorial dust jacket with slight wear. B12654 £28
FAIRLEY, Alastair. BUCKING THE TREND: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE NINTH EARL DE LA WARR. Pavilion Trust, Bexhilll On Sea, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0954035003Pages: 64 About fine. A65438 £40
FAIRLEY, Barker (Editor). HEINRICH HEINE: SELECTED POEMS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 247. Fine/VG. A81568 £24
FAIRLEY, Peter. TELEVISION: BEHIND THE SCREEN. Independent Television Publications Ltd, London, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-900727-59-4Pages: 160 Very good indeed. A43634 £16
FAIRLEY, F.S.S W. EPITAPHIANA. THE CURIOSITIES OF CHURCHYARD LITERATURE. BEING A MISCELLANEOUS COLLECTION OF EPITAPHS. Samuel Tinsley. London, 1875 Hardback. 8vo pp viii, 165. With an introduction giving an account of various customs prevailing amongst the ancients and moderns in the disposal of their dead. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Very good indeed. A33042 £36
FAIRLIE, Henry. THE LIFE OF POLITICS. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo. pp 271. Signed presentation copy. Very good. B10665 £16
FAIRWEATHER, F. H. THE AUGUSTINIAN PRIORY OF WEYBOURNE, NORFOLK. The Transactions Of The Norfolk And Norwich Archaeological Society, Norwich, No Date Offprint From The Transactions Of The Norfolk And Norwich Archaeological Society. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28. 6 plates, one folding illustration. Very good indeed. A62640 £30
FAIRWEATHER, S. D. FLATFOOT: THE TRUE NATURE CAUSE AND RATIONAL CURE WITH NOTES ON AN IMPROVED TYPE OF SHOE. John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 76 with 21 plates. Shoes, feet, walking, etc. Slight shelf wear & fading otherwise sound very good copy. B10336 £26
FAIZ, Faiz Ahmad. Sheema Majeed (Compiler). COMING BACK HOME. SELECTED ARTICLES, EDITORIALS, AND INTERVIEWS OF FAIZ AHMED FAIZ. Oxford University Press, Karachi, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 157.ISBN: 0195473809 Fine/fine. A81367 £24
FALCON, Andrea. ARISTOTLE AND THE SCIENCE OF NATURE: UNITY WITHOUT UNIFORMITY. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. ISBN: 0-521-85439-3Pages: 158 B28945 £35
FALCONER, David. CHAPMANWORLD: CHAPMAN, DINOS AND JAKE - INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS 11 MAY-14 JULY 1996. Institute Of Contemporary Arts, London 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1-900300-03-6Pages: 60 About fine. A47517 £90
FALDBAKKEN, Knut. SWEETWATER. Peter Owen Publishers, London 1994. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 184.ISBN: 0720609119 Fine/fine. Review copy with slip. A80965 £16
FALK, Candace (edits). EMMA GOLDMAN. A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN YEARS. VOLUME I: MADE FOR AMERICA, 1890- 1901. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large fat 8vo. pp xx, 655. Frontis and 43 illustrations. American history, politics, anarchism, etc. ISBN 0520086708. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B25196 £28
FALK, Michael. PART OF THE FURNITURE. *SIGNED* Bellew Publishing, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 146. Signed presentation from the author to novelist Margaret Drabble:' 8th January 1991/ for Margaret Drabble/ from/ Michael Falk.' Novel of homelessness. ISBN 0947792600. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B25311 £25
FALK, Walter. EPOCHALE HINTERGRUNDE DER ANTIAUTORITAREN BEWEGUNG. Peter Lang, Frankfurt Am Main, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 270. Tables. Dissertation/thesis. German text. Slight soiling; VG. B50231 £20
FALK, Avner. ANTI-SEMITISM: A HISTORY AND PSYCHOANALYSIS OF CONTEMPORARY HATRED. Praeger Publishers Westport, Ct, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 303.ISBN: 0313353840 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81957 £24
FALKIRK, Richard. BEAU BLACKSTONE. Eyre Methuen. London, 1973 Preceded U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 224pp. Mystery featuring Edward Blackstone, a Bow Street Runner including 'the world's first Great Train Rubbery...'. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B7978 £18
FALLAW, Lance. AN AMPLER SKY. Macmillan, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 117. Uncut. Poetry. Poems include From the Cape to Cairo, Thunderstorm in the Natal Drakensberg, A Queensland Housewarming, Bushghosts, The Catholic Choir, Chatterton. Neat name on front endpaper, minor wear otherwise VG+. B57846 £20
FALLE, Sam. MY LUCKY LIFE: IN WAR, REVOLUTION, PEACE, AND DIPLOMACY. Book Guild, Sussex, England 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.16 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85776-121-9Pages: 211 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with tape reinforcement on inside edges. Excellent condition. A48902 £75
FALOLA, Toyin And Matthew M. Heaton (Edit). Contributors Include Sophie Wertheimer, Cecilia S. Obeng, Iruka N. Okeke, Mandi Chikombero. HIV/AIDS, ILLNESS, AND AFRICAN WELL-BEING. University Of Rochester Press, Rochester, Ny 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Sophie Wertheimer, Cecilia S. Obeng, Iruka N. Okeke, Mandi Chikombero.ISBN: 1-58046-240-5Pages: 414 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47775 £38
FAMILIE ASCHINGER. LEMPERTZ AUKTION: KUNSTWERKE AUS ALTEM ADELSBESITZ UND AUS DEM BESITZ DER FAMILIE ASCHINGER, BERLIN. Math. Lempertz, Cologne, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 97. 48 plates. German text. Auction catalogue. Cream covers slightly rubbed, spine darkened, inked title on spine otherwise about VG+. Prices reached in pencil in margins. A59621 £30
FAMILY OF WILLIAM LEWIS. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LATE WILLIAM LEWIS ESQ., Printed By W. Pople Of Chancery Lane, London, 1823 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 8. Frontis portrait. Reprinted from Gentlemans Magazine of Feb/Mar 1823. Loosely inserted is what appears to be the holograph manuscript of the piece with some details that are omitted in the Gentlemans Magazine obituary, for example the exact nature of William Lewis's final illness. There is also a testamentary letter from William Lewis copied out by one of his children most probably Katie (possibly the anonymous author of this piece.) William Lewis was born in Jamaica and moved to England at a young age where he worked West India merchant and subsequently the East india company. He was also a distiller and chemist, a founder member of the Linnaean Society and a Commisioner of the Peace. Slightly loose in quarter leather worn boards, text is clean boards are shabby. B17704 £40
FANCOURT, Leslie. CHESS R & B DISCOGRAPHY. Leslie Fancourt, Faversham, Kent, 1991 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 46. Chess blues discography. Very good. B20367 £18
FANDY, Mamoun. (UN) CIVIL WAR OF WORDS: MEDIA AND POLITICS IN THE ARAB WORLD. Praeger, Westport, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0275993930Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66557 £25
FANE, Julian. GABRIEL YOUNG. (SIGNED) Fuller D'arch Smith And St Georges Press, London, 1973 1st ed. Novel. 314 pages. Edition limited to 52 signed by the author, printed on fine paper and specially bound --this additionally a signed presentation 'for Deirdre and William from Julian and Gillian.' Top edge gilt, vellum style boards--issued without dust jacket. Fine. ISBN 1199403709 B2654 £30
FANE, Julian. SMALL CHANGE; SHORTER AND LONGER STORIES. (SIGNED) Sinclair- Stevenson, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation inscription from the author. Hardback. Fine in dust wrapper. 234 pages. ISBN 185619101X B3249 £20
FANE, Julian. THE SOCIAL COMEDY. (SIGNED) Constable, London, 1998 First edition. Signed presentation copy to Miles (Jebb). Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 291pp. Novel. A5131 £20
FANG, Qi And Qi Jiran (edit). OLD PEKING - THE CITY AND ITS PEOPLE. Hai Feng Publishing, Hong Kong, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. No dust jacket. pp (vii), 146. 200+ monotone photos. History, architecture, customs, etc. ISBN 9622382061. Slight soiling else Clean VG copy, A40618 £30
FANSHAWE, Lady. MEMOIRS OF LADY FANSHAWE, WIFE OF SIR RICHARD FANSHAWE, BART. AMBASSADOR FROM CHARLES THE SECOND TO THE COURTS OF PORTUGAL AND MADRID. Henry Colburn And Richard Bentley, London, 1830 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half green leather. ppvii, 332. Frontis portrait. Uncut. With extracts from the correspondance of Sir Richard Fanshawe. Spine worn and chipped with leather strip lacking, corners rubbed otherwise sound internally clean good condition. Bookplate of Thomas Watkin Forster. A40542 £28
FANTHORPE, Lionel And Patricia Fanthorpe. RENNES-LE-CHATEAU: ITS MYSTERIES AND SECRETS. Bellevue Books, Ashford, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1873335008Pages: 235 Very good indeed. A39433 £30
FANTONI, Barry. THE TIMES DIARY CARTOONS. Anthony Blond. London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. v,96pp. Cartoons throughout. Fine/near fine. B7754 £18
FANTONI, Maurizio And Paolo De Sanctis. I CAVATAPPI/ CORKSCREWS. Be- Ma Editrice, Milan, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 143. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. English and Italian texts. ISBN: 887143059X Very good indeed. A61251 £25
FANUA, Tupou Posesi. (Illustrated By Nick Rott.) PO FANANGA: FOLK TALES OF TONGA. Tofua Press, San Diego, Ca, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. 96pp. Illustrated in b/w by Nick Rott. Wraps. Presented to Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison by one 'Mary' with the sentiment that he will 'soon baffle all of Indonesia with his fluent Tongan.' A bit creased at one rear corner otherwise clean vg. B20916 £22
FARABOLA, Tullio. FARABOLA: UN ARCHIVIO ITALIANO (MAZZOTTA/FOTOGRAFIA). G. Mazzotta Milano 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 10, (82), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 8820204509 Very good indeed. A82291 £28
FARACLAS, Nicholas. A GRAMMAR OF OBOLO. Indiana University Linguistics Club, Bloomington, Indiana, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp xx, 122. African grammatical systems. No date (1983). Paper and plastic wraps with slight repair at spine ends. Overall VG. B20346 £28
FARAH, Nuruddin. (V. S. Naipaul.) MAPS. Pantheon Books, New York, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorected proof copy. pp 246. Novel set in Somalia. Loosely inserted is a letter from Helene Franklin at Pantheon Books, New York, to V. S. Naipaul asking for a comment to put on the book's jacket. The book had already been praised by Salman Rushdie and Doris Lessing. ISBN 0394755480. Slight wear at spine, slight fading; VG. B17991 £35
FARANTOS, Megas. (Clement Of Alexandria.) DIE GERECHTIGKEIT BEI KLEMENS VON ALEXANDRIEN. Friedrich Wilhelms University, Bonn, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 244. German text. Thesis/dissertation. Early Christian thought; Clement of Alexandria. Very good. B51244 £22
FARBRIDGE, Maurice. ENGLISH LITERATURE AND THE HEBREW RENAISSANCE. Luzac & Company, Ltd., London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 160. Signed presentation copy 'To John/ with all good wishes on the occasion of this Barmitzvah/ from Mr & Mrs M. Farbridge./ June 1958' About fine in slightly chipped & price-clipped dust jacket. A80334 £20
FARDON, Richard. LELA IN BALI: HISTORY THROUGH CEREMONY IN CAMEROON. Berghahn Books, New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 44 illustrations. ISBN: 1-84545-215-1Pages: 162 Fine. A40076 £30
FARENHOLTZ, Brigitte And Wolfgang Grenz. MANUAL PARA LAS RELACIONES EUROPEO-LATINOAMERICANAS / HANDBOOK FOR EUROPEAN-LATIN AMERICAN RELATIONS: EUROPEAN INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR RELATIONS WITH LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN. Irela, [Madrid] 1987 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 772. Printed covers.ISBN: 8439393108 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A63683 £25
FARER, Tom J. THE GRAND STRATEGY OF THE UNITED STATES IN LATIN AMERICA. Transaction Books, New Brunswick, N.j., U.s.a. 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-88738-155-3Pages: 294 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44912 £28
FARIA, Antonio. SEARA PATRIOTICA: POESIAS ESCOLARES. Irmaos Ferraz, Sao Paolo, 1926 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 94. Neat inscription on title page in Portuguese from Arnaldo de Oliveira Barreto, editor. Very slight rubbing at spine ends and corners, pages browned at edges, front hinge very slightly tender otherwise sound VG+. Excellent condition. A64544 £30
FARINA, Ferruccio. VENERI NEL CASSETTO: CARTOLINE INTIME 1895-1925. IMMAGINI PROIBITE DELL'EUROPA PER BENE. Rusconi Spa Immagini, Vicenza, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Obong 4to (30cm x 25cm). pp 173. Copiously illustrated throughout. Italian text. Sepia photos of nude ladies. ISBN: 8823901219This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. One corner slightly bumped otherwise fine in slightly tanned VG+ dust jacket. A64680 £55
FARINA, Franco And Claudia Gian Ferrari Edit. (Filippo De Pisis) DE PISIS. Mazzotta, Milan, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff glossy illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text.ISBN: 8820206935Pages: 158 Very slight creasing otherwise very good indeed. B26850 £25
FARIS, Nabih Amin. THE FOUNDATIONS OF THE ARTICLES OF FAITH: BEING A TRANSLATION WITH NOTES OF THE KITAB QAWA'ID AL-AQA'ID OF AL-GHAZZALI'S 'IHYA' ULUM AL-DIN. Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, Lahore, 1974 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 144. Original publishers dark grey cloth light grey boards. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A63741 £20
FARJEON, Annabel. A TOWN CAT'S DIARY. Anrep, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. About 80 pages. 12 illustrations and 2 vignettes. Blank diary that can be used for any year. Fine. B54691 £14
FARJEON, Annabel. THE BOOK OF BALLET STORIES. Kaye And Ward, Tadworth, Surrey, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [iv], 124. 29 illustrations. Introductory stories to 18 ballets, perfect for reading before a trip to the ballet so you know what's going on! ISBN 0718212738. F/NF (dust jacket slightly sunned). B55226 £18
FARJEON, Annabel. THE COCK OF ROUND HILL. Kaye And Ward, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 84. 15 illustrations by Charlotte Firmin. Juvenile fiction. ISBN 0718210271. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55227 £18
FARJEON, Annabel. THE SIEGE OF TRAPP'S MILL. (SIGNED) J. M. Dent, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 132. Signed presentation from the author to her brother:' Gervase/ with love from/ Annabel.' Fiction for ages 12 and up- boys adventures and conflicts. VG+ in slightly used but decent VG dust jacket. B54954 £22
FARJEON, Eleanor. DREAM-SONGS FOR THE BELOVED. Orpheus Press, London, Spring 1911 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 71. Her 2nd book. Some poems about children, some of a slightly mystical bent as befits this publisher. Couple of small ink marks to blue paper over card covers, sl bump to buckram spine, slight dust-soiling to edges; vg. B10137 £35
FARJEON, Eleanor. GOLDEN CONEY. (SIGNED) Michael Joseph, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers pink cloth lettered silver on spine. pp 93. Frontispiece. Signed presentation copy: 'To Muriel/ with Eleanor's love/ April 22nd 1944.' Silver lettering at spine slightly rubbed, covers very slightly marked otherwise VG. A62444 £40
FARJEON, Eleanor. THE SOUL OF KOL NIKON. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1914) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 107. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fantasy novel (in Bleiler as W3 'fairies'). Signed presentation copy: 'Maitland from Nellie/ April 3rd 1914.' Maitland = Maitland Radford, family friend, poet and radical, and friend of Rupert Brooke and engaged to Viola Meynell - son of Dollie Radford. Some fading, front and rear corners damp stained otherwise sound near VG copy With clean text. A62451 £300
FARJEON, Eleanor. TREES.. B. T. Batsford, London 1914., 1914 First edition. Hardback. Slight foxing to pages, else decent very good indeed bright copy. No dust jacket. 54pp. Edited by Mary Stratton. Prose discussion of trees of which Ms Farjeon professes to know nothing. B4503 £18
FARJEON, Eleanor. (W. Russell Flint- Illustrates). TALES FROM CHAUCER: THE CANTERBURY TALES DONE INTO PROSE. (SIGNED). The Medici Society, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and illustration blind stamped onto cover. pp xii, 245. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Christopher from Eleanor/ Christmas 1930.' 12 colour plates by W. Russell Flint. Sound near VG copy with some rubbing at corners and slight wear and marks with clean text. A62417 £65
FARJEON, Herbert And Horace Horsnell. ADVERTISING APRIL, OR THE GIRL WHO MADE THE SUNSHINE JEALOUS. (SIGNED) Blackwell, Oxford, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers patterned paper covered card covers. pp 95. Uncut at lower edge. The British Drama League Library of Modern British Drama No. 4. Signed presentation copy to the writer Hugh Pophan from Horace Horsnell: 'To Hugh Popham/ from Horace Horsnell/ Dec 1922.' Slightly worn at spine with small chip at front, slight wear otherwise near VG. A62446 £35
FARJEON, Herbert. FRIENDS. A PLAY IN ONE ACT. Samuel French, London And New York, 1923 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 15. Fine. B54674 £18
FARJEON, Herbert. HAPPY NEW YEAR. A HARD- HEARTED REVUE SKETCH IN ONE ACT, AND YOUR KIND INDULGENCE, A SKETCH IN ONE ACT. Samuel French, London And New York, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 21. No date (1920's). Fine. B54673 £20
FARJEON, J. Jefferson. MORE LITTLE HAPPENINGS. Methuen, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp v, 185 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Short stories and pieces. Slight wear, sound about VG. B31581 £16
FARLEY, Beatrice. FRANCES, AND THE OTHERS. Frances Publications, Chichester, No Date (1955) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 108. 10 illustrations by M. Hodges and D. O' Neill. Good autographed letter from author loosely inserted. Pig story. VG+ in slightly nicked and slightly chipped clean bright VG dust jacket. A59428 £18
FARLEY, Rawle. THE CARIBBEAN TRADE UNIONIST. Harry H. Pollak, Washington, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp viii, 93. No date (1957). Caribbean history and politics. Ex Library copy with slight markings, pastedown slightly abrased otherwise about VG. A66412 £40
FARLEY, Rawle. TRADE UNIONS AND POLITICS IN THE BRITISH CARIBBEAN. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Georgetown), No Date (1957) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 39. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64222 £30
FARMAN, John. KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF PARENTS. A TEENAGER'S GUIDE TO BRINGING THEM UP. Piccadilly Press Ltd London, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 135, illustrations. Signed.ISBN: 1853401137 Very good indeed. A81722 £16
FARMER, Henry George. BYZANTINE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS IN THE NINTH CENTURY. Harold Reeves, London, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 7. Limited to 200 copies. Very good indeed. B53545 £20
FARMER, Philip Jose. THE MAGIC LABYRINTH. (SIGNED). Granada, London, 1981 First U. K. Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 496. Science fiction. Slightly browned at page edges, rear cover very slightly creased but nice copy boldly signed on front endpaper by Philip Jose Farmer. B23170 £25
FARMER, Tessa. LITTLE SAVAGES. Parabola, London, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Slight marks to cover otherwise sound VG. A43528 £35
FARMER, Henry George. THE ORIENTAL MUSICAL INFLUENCE AND JEWISH GENIZAH FRAGMENTS ON MUSIC. Hinrichsen, London & New York, (1964) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Music pamphlet with the small circular blind stamp of contemporary American composer Lou Harrison on the front endpaper reading 'Library of Lou Harrison.' String bound at spine. Clean, vg. Frontis illus + 32 pp. A34509 £16
FARNELL, Lewis R. AN OXONIAN LOOKS BACK. Martin Hopkinson, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxi, 350. Green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. Sound in library binding which is slightly marked; very good. A65787 £18
FARNER, Darla. Petru Russu (Editor). DARLA FARNER: VIBRANT ABSTRACT. World Of Art Books, Portland, Or, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Large 4to. pp 64. Illustrated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9189685105 Fine. A63934 £45
FARNSLEY, Nancy And Charles Farnsley. MICROCARD COLLECTION: TRAVELS IN THE OLD SOUTH I, II, III (THOMAS D. CLARK). Lost Cause Press, Louiseville, Kentucky, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 42. Very good indeed. A48035 £30
FAROUT, Billy . (i.e, William Barber, Poet) A SAILOR COMING OUT. Parisian Press, San Francisco, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 146 + 12pp of illustrated porn book ads. By poet William Barber written under a pseudonym. Slight signs of use o/w very good indeed. B13883 £16
FARQUHARSON, Charlie. CHARLIE FARQUHARSON'S K. O. R. N. ALLMYNACK. Gage Publishing, No Place Noted (Canada), 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy: ' Tanya! Yer walcum! Yer fan Charlie Farquharson (knee Don Harron).' Horrorscopes, Canadian humour, etc. Very good indeed. B20312 £20
FARQUHARSON, Robert. THE HOUSE OF COMMONS FROM WITHIN AND OTHER MEMORIES. Williams And Norgate, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 9- 256. With 40pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis portrait tipped in. Mention of Churchill, Randolph and Winston. Covers slightly darkened at edges, slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, very slight wear at spine ends, light foxing to endpapers otherwise VG. A45741 £40
FARR, Edward. EVERY CHILD'S HISTORY OF FRANCE: ADAPTED FOR THE JUNIOR CLASSES FROM "MISS CORNER'S HISTORY OF FRANCE." Dean & Son, London, 1880 Reprint? Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 12mo. pp 155. Text preceded by 68 illustrations of French monarchs on 34 pages. French history. No date- about 1880. Appears to lack preliminary leaf (probably blank) otherwise clean VG copy in purple grained cloth lettered gilt. B18267 £25
FARR, Michael (edits). THE GREAT FIRE OF WARWICK 1694. THE RECORDS OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED UNDER AN ACT OF PARLIAMENT FOR REBUILDING THE TOWN OF WARWICK. Dugdale Society, Hertford, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp xxxviii, 606 with 8 plates. Issued without dust jacket. History. Very good indeed. B12736 £30
FARREL, Claude. DIARY OF DR. RAMUND. National Library Books, No Place Noted, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 156. Blurb on front reads: 'This secret journal about the twilight world appears to be written in the 19th century by an associate of Oscar Wilde and Sigmund Freud. An historical document...or is it fiction?' About fine. B53542 £24
FARRELL, J. G. THE HILL STATION: AN UNFINISHED NOVEL, AND AN INDIAN DIARY. Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 228. Fine/fine. A81037 £30
FARRELL, James T. INVISIBLE SWORDS. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 430pp. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B7807 £18
FARRELL, Mary. SPAIN IN THE EU. THE ROAD TO ECONOMIC CONVERGENCE. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 216. Tables, figures. European Union, economic conditions. ISBN 0333749634. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B17270 £30
FARREN, Mick (Edits). GET ON DOWN. A DECADE OF ROCK AND ROLL POSTERS. Big O Publishing, London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Folio (26 cm x 38cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 95. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0905664019 Sl browning to edges of covers, small nick to fep, fep faintly foxed otherwise VG+. Signed presentation from the author 'BEST WISHES MICK FARREN.' A35361 £50
FARRER, Edmund. EARLY SUFFOLK HERALDRY. Suffolk Institute Of Archaeology And Natural Histroy, No Place Noted (Uk), 1931 Offprint From The Suffolk Institute Of Archaeology And Natural History, Volume Xxi, Part 1. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 52. 11 pages illustrations. Initialed on cover: 'From E. F.' Very good indeed. A49872 £36
FARRER, Katharine. THE MISSING LINK. Collins, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 250. Very slight shelfwear otherwise VG. A81261 £25
FARRER, Peter (Edits). THE REGIME OF THE STAY- LACE. A FURTHER SELECTION OF LETTERS FROM VICTORIAN NEWSPAPERS. Karn Publications, Garston, Liverpool, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 135. 31 illustrations. With flier for other Peter Farrer books loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Victoria O' Brien/ Best wishes and thanks/ Peter Farrer.'ISBN: 0951238531 About fine. A34833 £40
FARRER, Peter (Edits). THE REGIME OF THE STAY- LACE. A FURTHER SELECTION OF LETTERS FROM VICTORIAN NEWSPAPERS. Karn Publications, Garston, Liverpool, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 135. 31 illustrations.ISBN: 0951238531 Slighty bumped at top corner otherwise about fine. A35072 £26
FARRER, Reginald. THE RAINBOW BRIDGE. Edward Arnold, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 383. 17 illustrations. Uncut. China in the 1920s, Tien Tang Abbey, Bei Shui Jang, the cliff of the thousand buddhas, etc. Ex- Alpine Garden Society Library with a couple of pinholes at prelims and remanant of label at top edge of front otherwise sound used VG opy. A40187 £30
FARRER. William. THE BARONY OF GRELLEY. Privately Printed, Liverpool, 1902 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. Fold out frontis and 2 illustrations. Slight soiling and browning at edges, spine a little chipped otherwise VG. B56354 £22
FARRINGTON, E. A. CLINICAL MATERIA MEDICA. BEING A COURSE OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE HAHNEMANN MEDICAL COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA. B. Jain Publishers, New Delhi, 1989 Indian Reprint Of Harvey Farrington's 1908 Revision Of E. A. Farrrington's Chicago 1898 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 826. Frontis portrait. Homoeopathic literature. ISBN 8170210291 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Neat name on front endpaper. B53329 £20
FARRINGTON, Gene. THE BREATH OF KINGS. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 542pp. Epilogue. Author's first book -a historical novel, 11th century England. VG+ in about VG+ dustjacket with slight creasing at fold. B8294 £28
FARRINGTON, Tim. THE CALIFORNIA BOOK OF THE DEAD.. Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), N Y 1997., 1st ed. Advance uncorrected proofs in printed wraps. Novel of youthful 90s life in San Francisco with pagan and Buddhist ritual gatherings, lesbian couples, a 'spacey masseur' and a 'winsome troubadour.' With publicity material and a typed signed letter from the author to a reviewer on the San Francisco Review mentioning Jane Austen, Armistead Maupin and 'The Tibetan Book of the Dead.' Sl creasing at front cover o/w excellent copy. A4771 £22
FARRIS, John Carr & Michael Margolis. ITT. (SIGNED) P R M Publishers Ltd., London 1961., First edition. Signed presentation copy, inscribed by Margolis, the illustrator, to the fashion photographer and sixties face Terence Donovan. Hardback. Coloured pictorial photographic cloth, typographical end-papers. Very good indeed in near very good pictorial dust jacket, slightly soiled and nicked at edges. 44pp. Collection of satirical and anti-establishment 'beat' cartoons. Not common. A5029 £35
FARRIS, Lillie May. MEMORIES OF THE HARDY AND HAND FAMILIES. The Toucan Press, Guernsey, C. I., 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 6 (pagination from previous publication: 61- 66). Monographs on the life, times and works of Thomas Hardy, No. 40 1968. Very good indeed. A35416 £16
FARROW, G. E. BAKER MINOR AND THE DRAGON. C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. All edges gilt. pp xii, 210. 72 illustrations by Alan Wright. Highly attractive gilt illustration on cover showing Baker Minor and the dragon in the trees. Juvenile fiction. Clean VG copy. Frontis hand-coloured but very nicely done. Bookplate on pastedown. A39941 £80
FARROW, G. E. PROFESSOR PHILANDERPAN. C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Cover has gilt illustration of field with several animals, one of which (a duck?) is leaning against a bicycle. Spine has gilt illustration of the Professor himself. pp viii, 216. 53 illustrations by Alan Wright. Spine slightly darkened, rebacked with fresh endpapers, all edges gilt- now VG+. A40635 £80
FARSON, Daniel. A WINDOW ON THE SEA. Michael Joseph, London 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7181-1594-5Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper (dust jacket price-clipped). A35551 £36
FARSON, Negley. SEEING RED. TODAY IN RUSSIA. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 275, colour illustrations. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine, pages slightly loose, spine slightly mottled otherwise VG. A81894 £20
FARSON, Stuart, Peter Gill, Mark Phythian And Shlomo Shpiro (Edit). PSI HANDBOOK OF GLOBAL SECURITY AND INTELLIGENCE: NATIONAL APPROACHES. 2 VOLUMES. Praeger, Westport And London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjackets. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0275992071/0275992088Pages: 677 2 volumes, both fine. A64474 £120
FARTHING, Stephen. DIRTYING THE PAPER DELICATELY. University Of The Arts, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 44. 10 illustrations. Inaugural lecture by the first ever Rootstein Hopkins Professor of Drawing. Fine. A42455 £30
FASKEN, W. H. BRITAIN- THE RACIAL ASPECT. The Covenant Publishing Company, London, No Date (1941) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 30. A study of race, ethnology, Biblical elements, Israel, the Celts, Goths, Jews, etc. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers a little soiled and slightly foxed, a little wear at edges; VG- used copy. A62741 £40
FASSAM, Thomas. THE SHRAPNEL IN THE TREE. The Hand And Flower Press, Cobham, Surrey, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. One of 285 copies. Uncut. Poetry. Wraps browned and slightly spotted but not chipped or nicked. Tidy VG- condition. B54254 £18
FAST, Howard. THE LAST FRONTIER. Bodley Head, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 250. Frontis map. American Indian history. Clean VG copy in worn and torn and chipped good only dust jacket. B20501 £20
FATTON, Robert. HAITI'S PREDATORY REPUBLIC: THE UNENDING TRANSITION TO DEMOCRACY. Lynne Rienner Publishers London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 237.ISBN: 1588260852 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64828 £16
FAUBLE, Jacques. LES ESPIRITS DE LA VIE A MADAGASCAR. Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound preserving front wraps. pp 139. 11 figures. French text. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47816 £45
FAUCHOIS, Rene. PRENEZ GARDE A LA PEINTURE: COMEDIE EN TROIS ACTES.(SIGNED) Editions Du Dauphin, Paris, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (8x14cm). pp 164. Printed paperback. Slight shelfwear otherwise VG. A63787 £25
FAUDEL-PHILLIPS, Major H. HORSE KNOWLEDGE PRACTISED AND PROVED. (SIGNED) Vinton & Company, Ltd., London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 136. Original publisher's ink blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine and front cover. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'George, with love from H. Faudel-Phillips, Xmas 1940. Where ever you are always remember to do to all animals as you would wish them to do to you.' Bright clean copy, very good indeed. A65740 £25
FAULKES, Anthony (Introduction). STORIES FROM THE SAGAS OF THE KINGS. Viking Society, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xxiv, 205. Norwegian and English text. Neat name on front endpaper, slight wear at spine otherwise sound clean VG. A35537 £35
FAULKES, Anthony. HAVAMAL: GLOSSARY AND INDEX (VIKING SOCIETY FOR NORTHERN RESEARCH TEXT). Viking Society For Northern Research, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0903521202Pages: 40 Neat name on front endpaper, slightly creased at one corner otherwise VG. A59691 £16
FAULKNER, Frank. MORAL ENTREPRENEURS AND THE CAMPAIGN TO BAN LANDMINES. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 90-420-2230-2Pages: 272 Fine. A42691 £24
FAULKNER, Pete TIDES IN THE SKY.. Fiasco (England 1972.), First edition. Wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated.) Foolscap (stapled) size. poetry subtitled 'poetic debris of September 1971'. Sl stain on rear o/w vg or better. A4833 £18
FAULKNER, Simon And Anandi Ramamurthy. VISUAL CULTURE AND DECOLONISATION IN BRITAIN. Ashgate, Aldershot, 8 Nov 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 277, illustrations.ISBN: 0754640027 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47254 £40
FAULKNER, William. (Ruth Ford). REQUIEM FOR A NUN. (SIGNED) Random House, New York, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii] 105. One illustration. Novel adapted to the stage by Ruth Ford. Signed presentation from Ruth Ford to Laveen MacGrath and Steve: 'For Leueen & Steve/ with all my love/ Ruth Ford.' Steve= one of the actress Leueen MacGrath's five husbands of whom 2 were Stephens- Stephen Goodyear and Stephen Quinto. VG+ in slightly stained and slightly marked near VG dust jacket. A48326 £100
FAURE, Nicolas. AUTOLAND: BILDER AUS DER SCHWEIZ/ PICTURES FROM SWITZERLAND. Museum Fur Gestaltung, Zurich And Scalo, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. SMall 4to (20cm x 25cm). pp 240. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in German, English and French. With colour illustrated wraparound band. ISBN: 390824711X About fine. A36128 £40
FAUSET, Eileen. THE POLITICS OF WRITING: JULIA KAVANAGH, 1824-77. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2009. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One plate.ISBN: 0-7190-5557-1Pages: 300 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48625 £42
FAUST / FAUSTUS. (Anonymous.) DR. JOHANNES FAUSTUS. 'NOW FIRST DONE INTO ENGLISH.' Ballantyne Press / David Nutt, London, 1893 First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. pp 63. Uncut. Puppet play. The cover states 'The Life and Death of Dr. Johannes Faustus. Master of the Black Art as Played by the Rasperle Company now First Done out of German into English.' 'Now first done into English.' In the series 'Medieval Legends.' Hardbound from wraps preserving front cover which is pasted to front board. Clean vg copy. B20686 £30
FAUVEL, Christian. LES VOILIERS MORT ET RESURRECTION. (YACHTS, YACHT-MAKING, FISHING, YACHT HISTORY.) Alan Sutton, Joue-Les-Tours, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 160. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white,and 22 colour illustrations. French text. Yachts, yacht-making, fishing, yacht history. ISBN 2842535367. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B14914 £30
FAVEZ, Jean-Claude. LE REICH: DEVANT L'OCCUPATION FRANCO-BELGE DE LA RUHR EN 1923. Librairie Droz, Geneve, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 407. Etudes et documents publies par L'Institut d'Histoire de la Faculte des Lettres de l'Universite de Geneve, 6. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Slight wear, VG. A65606 £24
FAWCETT, J. E. S. INTERNATIONAL MEANS OF CONSERVATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES. The David Davies Memorial Institute Of International Studies, London, 1969 First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo, pp 20. Fine. A45063 £26
FAWCETT, James. INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC CONFLICTS. PREVENTION AND RESOLUTION. Published For The David Davies Memorial Institute Of International Studies By Europa Publications, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 127. International economic relations. ISBN 0905118065. One small British Foreign Office stamp on front endpaper otherwise Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B50503 £24
FAWCETT, Raymond (Edits). WHERE DOES IT COME FROM? ALUMINIUM (ALUMINUM) P. R. Gawthorn, London, No Date (1950s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original publisher's colour illustrated laminated boards. Cloth spine printed black. Issued without dust jacket. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. About fine. A36416 £30
FAWKES, Guy. CHAMBER OF HOMOS. Pec French Line, San Diego, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 156. Very slight creasing otherwise VG. A82224 £20
FAY, C. R. PALACE OF INDUSTRY, 1851: A STUDY OF THE GREAT EXHIBITION AND ITS FRUITS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 156, illustrations. Very good indeed in very good minus dust wrapper. A82139 £20
FAY, Nicholas. JOY IS MY NAME. Cecil Palmer, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 95. Uncut. Foreword by Dame Margaret Lloyd George. An amusing baby diary. Covers worn, drawing of infant onset to cover; VG-. B54759 £22
FAYARD, Jean. HEART'S HARROW. Elkin Matthews & Marrot, London, 1932 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange cloth lettered black. pp v, 282. Printed front flap off dust jacket loosely inserted with information about Fayard (a French Oxford graduate) and his first novel 'Oxford and Margaret.' Translated by Warre B. Wells. Slight lean, spine ends slightly creased otherwise very good indeed. B26542 £26
FAYE, Guillaume. LES NOUVEAUX ENJEUX IDEOLOGIQUES. Le Labyrinthe, Paris, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 135. French text. Very good. A66886 £35
FAZAKERLEY, George. KONGONI; A NOVEL.. Thames And Hudson, London, 1955 First edition. Hardback. Very good. In slightly worn very good dust wrapper. 240 pages. Novel with East African setting in the time of the Mau Mau. B3352 £18
FEARN, . SYMPHONY.. The Guild Press, Hull 1957., First edition. Signed letter from Roberta Fearn to Kenneth Young of The Daily Telegraph soliciting a review. Wraps, slight wear; very good. 27pp. Poetry. A5591 £18
FEARN, John Russell. CLIMATE INCORPORATED. Philip Harbottle, Tyne & Wear, 1987 First Edition Thus. First Appeared In The Star Weekly, 1959. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 36. Frontis illustration. Science fiction. About fine. B55494 £18
FEARN, John Russell. DAUGHTER OF THE GOLDEN AMAZON. Gryphon Books, New York, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Splendid colour cover. pp 119. Classic science fiction pulp adventure. Fine. A66050 £20
FEARN, John Russell. EMPEROR OF MARS. Gryphon Books, Brooklyn, New York, 1995 Reprint, With New Introduction, Of The Scarce 1950 Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 128. One illustration. Book #1 in the famous Mars Quartet. About fine. B22752 £21
FEARN, John Russell. LORD OF ATLANTIS. Gryrhon Books, New York, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain wraps with colourful dust jacket. pp 125. One illustration. A classic science fiction novel. Golden Amazon Series #8. Gryphon Science Fiction Rediscovery Series #30. ISBN: 1582500215 Fine. A43554 £20
FEARN, John Russell. QUORNE RETURNS. Gryphon Books, New York, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. pp 117. One illustration. Classic science fiction pulp adventure. Golden Amazon Series 12. Fine. A59963 £40
FEARN, John Russell. THE AMAZON STRIKES AGAIN. The World's Work, Kingswood, Surrey, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 175. No. 4 in the Master Science Fiction Series. Very slight lean at spine, one tiny chip to edge of dust jacket, slight dustiness to white rear panel of dust jacket otherwise VG+/VG+. B22870 £40
FEARN, John Russell. THE AMAZON STRIKES AGAIN. Gryphon Books, New York, 1998 First Edition Thus (New Introduction, But First Appeared In 1954). 8vo. Wraps and colour illustrated dust jacket. pp 179. Science fiction. ISBN 1582500002. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54994 £20
FEARN, John Russell. THE AMAZON'S DIAMOND QUEST. Gryphon, New York, 1998 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp 176. illustrated paperback. Golden Amazon Series #4.ISBN: 0936071923 Fine. A63922 £18
FEARN, John Russell. THE AMETHYST CITY. Gryphon Books, Brooklyn, New York, 2000 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 133. One illustration. No 33 in the Gryphon Science Fiction Rediscovery Series, and No. 10 in the Golden Amazon Series. ISBN 1582500231. Fine. B22767 £20
FEARN, John Russell. THE BEST OF JOHN RUSSELL FEARN. TWO VOLUMES. Cosmos Books / Wildside Press, Gillette, New Jersey, 2001 First Editions Thus. Wraps. Tall 8vo. pp 158 & 151. New introduction by Philip Harbottle. Includes The Man Who Stopped The Dust, Outcasts of Eternity, and other short science fiction stories. ISBN 1587153254 & 1587153262. About fine. B23372 £28
FEARN, John Russell. THE CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE. Gryphon Books, New York, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Splendid colour cover. pp 112. Classic science fiction pulp adventure. 'First publication of a lost classic.' Fine. A66049 £25
FEARN, John Russell. THE GOLDEN AMAZON RETURNS. The World's Work, Kingswood, Surrey, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 133. Science fiction thriller, atomic energy, rockets, etc. Neat faint book sellers stamp on front endpaper, minor shelf-wear; VG or better. B54919 £22
FEARN, John Russell. THE GOLDEN AMAZON. The World's Work, Kinswood, Surrey, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 117. A 'master thriller science fiction novel.' Neat name on front endpaper otherwise about fine in clean VG dust jacket slightly browned and with a few tiny nicks and closed tears. B23025 £40
FEARN, John Russell. THE GOLDEN AMAZON'S TRIUMPH. Gryphon Books, New York, 1997 First Edition Thus (New Introduction, But First Appeared In 1946). 8vo. Wraps and colour illustrated dust jacket. pp 142. Science fiction. ISBN 0936071915. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54993 £18
FEARN, John Russell. THE TATTOO MURDERS. Wildside Press, Holicong, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 133. Illustrated paperback. An Inspector Hancock Mystery.ISBN: 1587155036 Fine. A63914 £16
FEARN, John Russell. TRIANGLE OF POWER: GOLDEN AMAZON SERIES #9 GRYPHON SCIENCE FICTION REDISCOVERY SERIES # 31. Gryphon Books, New York, 1999 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp 124. Illustrated paperback.ISBN: 1582500223 Fine. A63911 £20
FEATHER, Don. AUSTRALIAN PSYCHOLOGY: REVIEW OF RESEARCH. Allen & Unwin Sydney, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp ix, 412. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0868615994 Neat number on front endpaper. Slight wear otherwise very good indeed. A65921 £22
FEAVEARYEAR, A. E. THE POUND STERLING: A HISTORY OF ENGLISH MONEY.
FECHTER, Paul (and Others.) WILHELM LEYHAUSEN 1887 - 1953. Delphischen Institut, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Memoir in English of the Greek studies professor taken from Fechter's book 'Menchen auf meinem Wegen.' No date (about 1965). Slight wear, otherwise very good. B11069 £20
FEDERAL DEPARTMENTS OF COMMUNICATIONS AND OF JUSTICE. PRIVACY AND COMPUTERS. Department Of Communications / Department Of Justice, Ottawa, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 236. Tables, figures. Privacy and the law, the impact of computer technology, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51308 £18
FEDERICO, Bartoli & Mataloni Ivo. CARTOLINE D'EPOCA E GLI ILLUSTRATORI ITALIANI. PARTE PRIMA. A&B-Via Marcantonio Colonna, Roma, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 123. Neat stamp of London Postcard Centre otherwise VG+. A81859 £24
FEDOR, Thomas Stanley. PATTERNS OF URBAN GROWTH IN THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE DURING THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. University Of Chicago Dept. Of Geography, Chicago 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-89065-070-5Pages: 245 A few ex- library stamps, slight rubbing otherwise VG. A33582 £16
FEE, James. PHOTOGRAPHS OF AMERICA. Bremik Press, Gardena, California, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). 22 plates. Signed on front endpaper by James Fee. Slightly bumped with consequent slight creasing at spine at top corner otherwise VG+. A45563 £90
FEELEY, Malcolm And Edward Rubin. FEDERALISM: POLITICAL IDENTITY AND TRAGIC COMPROMISE University Of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 225. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0472116398 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65192 £20
FEHR, Robert O. (Editor). JOURNAL OF THE AUDIO ENGINEERING SOCIETY AUDIO/ACOUSTICS/APPLICATIONS: CENTENNIAL ISSUE...THE PHONOGRAPH AND SOUND RECORDING AFTER ONE-HUNDRED YEARS. Audio Engineering Society, New York, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp (656)-988. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Illustrations. Volume 25, Number 10/11, October/November 1977. Signed presentation copy by the author of the foreword. Very good indeed. A63592 £35
FEIGL, Georg. (Hans Rohrback Edits). EINFUHRUNG IN DIE HOHERE METHEMATIK. VORLESUNGEN AN DER UNIVERSITAT BERLIN (1920-1934). Springer Verlag, Berlin, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 375. German text. 19 illustrations. Signed presentation from the editor: 'Herr Dr. Joseph Home/ mit freundschaflichen (?) grussen/ Hans Rohrbach.' Minor signs of ex library status of Birmingham University Libray with stamps otherwise VG/VG. A35248 £40
FEILNER, Hermann. IRDISCHE WANDERUNG. Strecker And Schroder, Stuttgart, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. German text. Poetry. Inscription possibly significant: 'To Martha Goldwyn/With love from/ Eva Dessin/ Christmas 1936' otherwise about fine. B30207 £33
FEINBERG, J. G. THE ATOM STORY. BEING THE STORY OF THE ATOM AND THE HUMAN RACE. (SIGNED) Allan Wingate, London, 1953 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 242. Frontis illustration. Signed presentation from the author: ' To Colonel Weilenman/ With my best/ wishes/ J. G. Feinberg.' Very good. A61134 £20
FEINSTEIN, Elaine (Edits). Contributors Include Paul Blackburn, Dan Jacobson, Denise Levertov (4 Poems), Harold Pinter (Good Prose Piece 'The Examination), Charles Olson, Barrie Spacks, And Peter Papaloizou. PROSPECT. SUMMER 1959. No Publisher Noted (Elaine Feinstein), Cambridge, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. Summer issue of this rare periodical. Contributors include Paul Blackburn, Dan Jacobson, Denise Levertov (4 poems), Harold Pinter (good prose piece 'The Examination), Charles Olson, Barrie Spacks, and Peter Papaloizou. Black and white wraps, slight handling wear, slight creasing; near VG+. A38590 £18
FEINSTEIN, Roni. THE JUNK AESTHETIC: ASSEMBLAGE OF THE 1950S AND EARLY 1960S. Whitney Museum Of American Art, New York, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 16. 11 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Slight creasing otherwise VG. A43674 £30
FEINSTEIN, Sara. SUNSHINE, BLOSSOMS AND BLOOD: H.N. BIALIK IN HIS TIME: A LITERARY BIOGRAPHY University Press Of America Lanham, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. One map.ISBN: 0-7618-3142-8Pages: 432 Fine. B57557 £16
FEINT, Adrian. FOUR SIGNED BOOKPLATES BY ADRIAN FEINT. No Dates Sometime Between Circa 1935 And 1960 Joy Garden (9.5 cms by 7.5 cms) Agnes M. Hayes (13 cms by 9 cms) F.C.V. Lane (8.5 cms by 13.5cms) Barbara Rixson (12 by 9 cms.) All signed in pencil in the border at the foot of the plate, all in excellent condition but attached at top to thin cream card by a former owner/ bookplate collector. Images include a steamer on a river seen from a balcony (Lane) map of London 'Old Kent Road' with house insert (Hayes -designated in Af's hand '1st State')) bouquet of flowers on book (Joy Garden) beautiful image of 2 humming bids feeding one another (Rixson). Australian artist (1894 - 1971.) A40913 £110
FEKETE, Marton (Edits). PROMINENT HUNGARIANS: HOME AND ABROAD. Szepsi Csombor Literary Circle, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 658. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64216 £48
FELBER, Lynette. GENDER AND GENRE IN NOVELS WITHOUT END: THE BRITISH ROMAN-FLEUVE. University Press Of Florida, Gainesville, Fl, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 205.ISBN: 0813014026 Very good indeed. A49769 £22
FELDMAN, Fred. PLEASURE AND THE GOOD LIFE: CONCERNING THE NATURE, VARIETIES, AND PLAUSIBILITY OF HEDONISM. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 diagrams.ISBN: 0-19-926516-XPages: 234 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29182 £24
FELDMAN, Gerald D. GERMAN IMPERIALISM, 1914-1918: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A HISTORICAL DEBATE. Wiley, New York 1972 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 221.ISBN: 0471257028 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A49899 £20
FELDMAN, Leonard. F.M. MULTIPLEXING FOR STEREO. W. Foulsham & Co., Slough, 1968 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176, With a specially written chapter for the guidance of the English reader by W. Oliver(G3XT). Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56880 £18
FELDMAN, Lew David, Siegfried Sassoon. 233 ITEMS FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIEGFRIED SASSOON. House Of El Dieff, Inc., New York, C1975 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 21, plates. Slight soiling to covers but sound VG. A80095 £22
FELDMAN, Ofer. THE JAPANESE POLITICAL PERSONALITY. ANALYZING THE MOTIVATIONS AND CULTURE OF FRESHMAN DIET MEMBERS. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 182. Tables. Japan, Kokkai, Shugiin. ISBN 033378992X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B16021 £22
FELDMAN, Paula R. And Diana Scott- Kilvert (Edit). (Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley). THE JOURNALS OF MARY SHELLEY: 1814-1844. 2 VOLUMES. Clarendon Press; New York; Oxford, Oxford 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Signed presentation from the editor: 'To Hilary & Michael/ with love (despite the above)/ from/ Diana Scott- Kilvert/ May 9 1987.' Also signed in second volume. Curiously scarce and desirable set of books. Very good indeed. A48409 £360
FELICIEN. LA ROSE DE NOSTRE DAME. MambrČ, Brussels, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 195. French text. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine. A39504 £35
FELITTA, Frank De. OKTOBERFEST.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1973., First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 230pp. Author's first book. Thriller. A5150 £16
FELLINI, Federico. LA DOLCE VITA. Cappelli Editore, No Place Noted (Italy), 1960 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 279. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With limited edition number stamp (1918). Edited by Tullio Kezich. Italian text. Neat name on front endpaper. Spine slightly faded and slightly stained otherwise sound VG. A60893 £40
FELLINI, Frederico. (Tullio Kezich Edits). GIULIETTA DEGLI SPIRITI. Cappelli, No Place Noted (Italy), 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 177. 97 illustrations (5 colour). Italian text. Uncommon. Endpapers a bit spotted otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly edgeworn close VG illustrated dust jacket. B22385 £40
FELLOWS, Jennifer And Ivana Djordjevic (Editors). SIR BEVIS OF HAMPTON IN LITERARY TRADITION. D. S. Brewer, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 207. Fine. A64732 £40
FELLOWSHIP, Dohnavur. IF. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 82. Religious thoughts. Neat inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG. B21657 £26
FELLTHAM, Owen. RESOLVES DIVINE MORAL AND POLITICAL. Pickering, London, 1840 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 327. Spine chipped with slight loss, covers rubbed; good only but internally VG+. Some minor pencil linings. A63181 £28
FELLUGA, Dino Franco. THE PERVERSITY OF POETRY: ROMANTIC IDEOLOGY AND THE POPULAR MALE POET OF GENIUS. State University Of New York Press, Albany 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7914-6299-4Pages: 208 Fine. B30031 £20
FELPERIN, Howard. THE USES OF THE CANON: ELIZABETHAN LITERATURE AND CONTEMPORARY THEORY. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0198122446Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62216 £18
FELTON, John. THE CONTEMPORARY MIDDLE EAST: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Cq Press, Washington, D.c. 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (18.5cm x 26cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Some maps. ISBN: 0-87289-488-6Pages: 729This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A49483 £55
FELTON, Monica. TO ALL THE LIVING. Jonathan Cape, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 372. Uncut. Novel: study of war-time phenomena in small community. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket with ornamental bookplate. B13131 £16
FENELON, F. Salignac De La Mothe. LE AVVENTURE DI TELEMACO, FIGLIO D' ULISSE (THE ADVENTURES OF TELEMACHUS, THE SON OF ULYSSES). Baudry's European Library, Paris, 1837 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo. Half burgundy leather marbled boards, gilt raised bands. Text in English and on facing page in Italian. 2 volumes in one. 380 pages for each (i. e. 760 total). Frontis illustration. Slight rubbing at edges, handsome VG edition. B18562 £90
FENELON, K. G. THE ECONOMICS OF ROAD TRANSPORT. Allen & Unwin, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Includes folding plan analysing the costs of a four ton Leyland lorry. Rebound in green cloth with 2 University of London Commerce Degree Bureau labels and no other ex-library signs. VG. B20275 £30
FENG, H. Y. And J. K. Shryock. THE BLACK MAGIC IN CHINA KNOWN AS KU. Journal Of The American Oriental Society, 1935 British Museum xerox copy/ photocopy from the Journal of the American Oriental Society, 1935, Vol. 55, pp 1-30. NOT A BOOK. Very good indeed. A44685 £24
FENG, Xu (Compiles). ZHAHUA PATTERNS OF OLD BEIJING. Beijing Arts And Crafts Publishing House, Beijing, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 20 and 152 colour plates. Text in Chinese and English. Boards slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in lightly rubbed VG dust jacket. Decent copy. A66586 £100
FENISONG, Ruth. MURDER NEEDS A NAME. Gerald G. Swan, London, 1950 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 216. Mystery novel. VG+ in clean VG pictorial dust jacket. B21124 £30
FENN, Frederick. AMASIS; AN EGYPTIAN OPERA IN TWO ACTS. Metzler & Co. London, 1906 First Edition. Wraps. (15 x 12 cm) 104pp. Wraps. Composed by Philip Michael Faraday. The text of the opera. Original illustrated wraps, some wear to yapped edges, some creasing to corners; vg-. B18422 £20
FENNELL, Edward A. FIGURES IN PROPORTION: ART, SCIENCE AND THE BUSINESS RENAISSANCE. The Institute Of Chartered Accountants In England And Wales, No Place Noted (London?), 1994 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21 cm). Stapled wraps. pp 20. 20 illustrations. Very slight rubbing to covers, slight bumping at corners, slight damp staining to top right corner throughout and subsequent wrinkling else VG. A59631 £30
FENOLLOSA, Ernest. THE CHINESE WRITTEN CHARACTER AS A MEDIUM FOR POETRY. Stanley Nott, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to, pp 52. Parchment spine lettered red, black cloth. Spine slightly soiled & a little rubbed & chipped, slight soiling, sound VG-. A45050 £30
FENSTON, Joseph. VICTORY CAVALCADE. (SIGNED) Heath Cranton, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 304. 48 illustrations. Signed on dedication page: 'With my love to my friend Daisy Kennedy Drinkwater from Joseph Fenston/ 30th March 1956.' VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A48829 £30
FENTON, James. DEAD SOLDIERS. Sycamore Press, Oxford, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. Poetry. Fine. B51866 £22
FENTON, James. THE MEMORY OF WAR: POEMS 1968-1982. The Salamander Press, Edinburgh, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 93.ISBN: 0907540171 About fine. Ownership signature of James Michie. A82137 £20
FENWICK, Elizabeth. NIGHT RUN... Victor Gollancz, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First UK edition. Hardback. pp 192. 19x13cm. Fine in very good dustwrapper, slightly soiled on covers but complete and unchipped. B2623 £18
FENWICK, Simon And Greg Smith. THE BUSINESS OF WATERCOLOUR: A GUIDE TO THE ARCHIVES OF THE ROYAL WATERCOLOUR SOCIETY. Ashgate Publishing, Aldershot, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 327. 64 illustrations. ISBN: 1859284450 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38393 £65
FERDINAND VON OESTERREICH- ESTE, Franz. AHNEN- TAFEL SEINER KAISERLICHEN UND KOENIGLICHEN HOHEIT/ DES DURCHLAVCHTIGSTEN HERRN ERZHERZOGS. Otto Forst, Vienna, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Rebound in dark green cloth lettered gilt at the spine, presumably original wraps. pp 43 and 33 tables. German text. Slight wear at head of spine otherwise VG or better. A34449 £60
FERGUSON, Constance. GREEN GATES MYSTERY. (SIGNED). Independence Press, Independence, Missouri, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 142. Affectionate signed presentation copy from the author to a family. Mystery novel. Fine in very good indeed dust wrapper. B11814 £20
FERGUSON, Howard (Preface). (Myra Hess) MUSIC PERFORMED AT THE NATIONAL GALLERY CONCERTS: 10TH OCTOBER 1939 TO 10TH APRIL 1946. Privately Printed, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 72. Signed presentation from Myra Hess (noted on title page as a member of the Executive and General Committee of these concerts): ' To dearest Geraint (Jones) and Winnie/ With my gratitude for their/ many contributions to these/ concerts/ and with my love always/ Myra/ Xmas 1945.' Very good indeed. A45526 £50
FERGUSON, Howard. KEYBOARD DUETS: FROM THE 16TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY FOR ONE AND TWO PIANOS. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vii, 103. Signed presentation from the author to the musicians Gevant and Winnie Jones.ISBN: 019816548X About fine. A48364 £30
FERGUSON, Howard. MUSIC, FRIENDS AND PLACES: A MEMOIR. Thames Publishing, London 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 108. 'This delightful and wide-ranging memoir by the distinguished composer, pianist and editor Howard Ferguson (b. 1908) offers a unique picture of many aspects of English 20th-century musical life.' Signed presentation from the author to musicians Geraint and Winifred Jones 'with Christmas love from Howard 1997.'ISBN: 0903413345 Slight wear, otherwise very good. A48390 £36
FERGUSON, J, L. A. Thompson, A. R. Hands & W. A. Laidlaw. STUDIES IN CICERO. Centro Di Studi Ciceroniani Editore, Rome, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 142. English text. Slight soiling and slight edgewear otherwise bear very good. A66759 £22
FERGUSON, J. M. Macdougall. COCKNEY URCHINS! ADVENTURES WITH YOUTH IN THE SLUMS. The Epworth Press, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 78. 20 illustrations. Sketches of the boys of 'Slumdom.' Foreword by G. Hamilton Archibald. Short nick in half title not affecting text otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly browned at spine and slightly chipped at spine ends. B25653 £25
FERGUSON, Jan Helenus. THE PHILOSOPHY OF CIVILIZATION: A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY. W. B. Wittingham, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, x, 331, ii, and 18pp publishers catalogue at rear. Presentation copy: 'With the author's kind regards and best wishes/ The Hague (Holland)/ January 1890.' Slight shelf-wear, slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A49618 £35
FERGUSON, John. ENGLISH DIPLOMACY, 1422-1461. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxv, 289. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62882 £20
FERGUSON, Margaret. FORBIDDEN FIRES. John Long, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. No date (1930). Lovely copy of a scarce novel, set in England and Bag(h)dad: 'This is a dramatic story of love and misunderstanding set against the romantic background of the East, where life and emotions glow with rich colours. Lindsey and Kit are nearly estranged by mistakes of their own unwilling makings, but finally they snatch from their adventures sufficient experience to be able to grasp their ultimate happiness...An unusual and passionate love-story, written in a charmingly refreshing style.' Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. B19285 £30
FERGUSON, Rachel. SARA SKELTON; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A FAMOUS ACTRESS.. Besant & Co., London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Very good indeed. Dust wrapper sl worn and sl chipped o/w vg. (13 X 19 cm) xiv, 204 pages. B3315 £18
FERGUSON, Yale H. And Richard W. Mansbach. REMAPPING GLOBAL POLITICS: HISTORY'S REVENGE AND FUTURE SHOCK. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Uk; New York, Ny, Usa 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-84059-7Pages: 360 About fine. A64185 £40
FERGUSSON, Bernard - Introduction. (L. Moholy- Nagy- Photographs). PORTRAIT OF ETON. Frederick Muller, London, 1949 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight rubbing, neat name on front endpaper, endpapers very slightly browned otherwise VG+ in nicked and chipped VG- dust jacket. A43332 £30
FERGUSSON, Gordon. (R. E. Egerton Warburton- Hunting Songs). THE GREEN COLLARS: TARPORLEY HUNT CLUB AND CHESHIRE HUNTING HISTORY. INCORPORATING HUNTING SONGS (ELEVENTH EDITION) BY R. E. EGERTON WARBURTON, AND A MISCELLANY OF SPORTING VERSE BY CHESHIRE AUTHORS. Quiller Press, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy: 'Happy Hunting always/ Gordon Fergusson.'ISBN: 1-870948-89-0Pages: 512 VG+/VG+. A58029 £32
FERMOR, Patrick Leigh. THE VIOLINS OF SAINT JACQUES: A TALE OF THE ANTILLES. John Murray, London, 1953 Second Impression (November 1953 - Same Month As First Edition). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 139. Decorations by Robin Ironside. Slight fading at edges otherwse VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A62759 £30
FERN”NDEZ- ARMESTO, Felipe. THE CANARY ISLANDS AFTER THE CONQUEST: THE MAKING OF A COLONIAL SOCIETY IN THE EARLY SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-821888-5Pages: 244 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A61429 £55
FERNALD, C. B. THE MASK AND THE FACE. A SATIRE IN THREE ACTS. Samuel French, London, (1927) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 78 + photo of set. Printed note at foot of title page reads 'Printed as Manuscript Only for Private Circulation, Not Published' - presumably a service offered occasionally by the publisher French. 2 bookplates at front - one of Marjorie and HD Phillips and the other of the play collector and academic Eric Salmon. Slight nick at spine, slight fading else sound vg in original publisher's printed blue wraps. A40852 £40
FERNALD, Theodore B. PREDICATES AND TEMPORAL ARGUMENTS. Oxford University Press, New York 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Some figures. ISBN: 0-19-511435-3Pages: 156 Fine. B30315 £16
FERNANDZ- PUERTAS, Antonio. LA TIENDA TURCA OTOMANA DE LA REALARMERIA. Patrimonio Nacional, Madrid, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Spanish & English texts. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 84-7120-369-3Pages: 143 Fine. A47473 £40
FERNANDES, A. & Rosette. CONTRIBUTION TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE MELASTOMATACEAE OF MOCAMBIQUE. Boletim Da Sociedade Broteriana, Alcobaca, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 10 pp + 2 maps and 3 plates of plants. Offprint from Boletim Da Sociedade Broteriana 1954. Mozambique botany. Very good indeed. B8645 £20
FERNANDES, Joao (Curator). ALBUQUERQUE MENDES: CONFESSO. Museu Serralves, Porto, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Portuguese and English. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 972739096XPages: 287 About fine. A43846 £70
FERNANDEZ- ARMESTO, Felipe. COLUMBUS. Oxford Paperbacks, Oxford, 1992. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author:'To Mike- an/ antidote to Columbus/ on Himself/ Felipe Fernandez-Armesto.'ISBN: 0-19-285260-4Pages: 246 Very good indeed. A34366 £20
FERNANDEZ, Pablo Armando. TODA LA POESIA. Ediciones Revolucion, La Habana, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxviii, 183. Spanish text. Poetry. Neat name on front endpaper, slight general wear, but clean near VG. A35504 £30
FERNAU, Joachim. ABSCHIED VON DEN GENIES. DIE GENIES DER DEUTSCHEN UND DIE WELT VON MORGEN. Gerhard Stalling, Hamburg, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 279. German text. Albertus Magnus, Albrecht Durer, Martin Luther, Immanuel Kant, etc. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58317 £16
FERNIE, Eric. THE ARCHITECTURE OF NORMAN ENGLAND. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 4 colour plates, 8 tables.ISBN: 0-19-817406-3Pages: 352 Fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly creased at edges. A38072 £70
FERNIE, Eric. THE ARCHITECTURE OF NORMAN ENGLAND. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 4 colour plates, 8 tables. Loosely inserted is the visiting card of Anthony Kersting who contributed several architectural photos to the book (7)ISBN: 0-19-817406-3Pages: 352 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48125 £90
FERNS, HENRY STANLEY READING FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: ONE MAN'S POLITICAL HISTORY. (SIGNED) University Of Toronto Press Toronto, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 374. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed presentation copy to Professor Douglas Johnson.ISBN: 0802025188 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A65469 £18
FERRARA, Franco. NELLA STIRPE DEL FUOCO. Rebellato Editore, Padova, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 44 printed verso only. Italian text. No 316 of 545 copies. Poetry. About fine. B54837 £22
FERRARI, Claudia Gian. DE PISIS. MITI E METE. Mazzotta, Milan, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 70. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Art.ISBN: 8820208172 Very good indeed. B56713 £22
FERRARS, Elizabeth. A LEGAL FICTION. Collins, London, 1964 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 191. Crime fiction, part of the Crime Club series. Very good indeed. A63964 £18
FERRARS, Elizabeth. SKELETON IN SEARCH OF A CUPBOARD. Collins London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 181.ISBN: 000231925X VG+ in slightly used complete dust jacket. A61001 £18
FERREBE, Alice. MASCULINITY IN MALE-AUTHORED FICTION 1950-2000: KEEPING IT UP. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-4550-0Pages: 221 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30807 £30
FERREE, . THE SOYA BEAN AND THE NEW SOYA FLOUR.. William Heinemann, (Medical Books), London 1929., Revised edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+ in slightly soiled VG dust jacket. xii,79pp. Many photos and charts, map, bibliography. Revised translation from the Dutch by C. J. Ferree and J. T. Tussaud. Foreword by W. Arbuthnot Lane. History and survey of the Soya bean. A6176 £20
FERREIRA, Edemar Cid (Foreword). CARTA DE PERO VAZ DE CAMINHA./ LETTER FROM PERO VAZ DE CAMINHA. Mostra Dozedescobrimento, Brazil, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 208. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Portuguese and English text. Exhibition based around the letter from Caminha, the ship's secretary in 1500, describing the discovery of Terra de Vera Cruz, and the first meeting between the Portuguese and Brazilian Indians. About fine. A35857 £40
FERRERO, Guglielmo. GRANDEZZA E DECADENZA DI ROMA. 4 VOLUMES. (SIGNED) Fratelli Treves, Milan, 1902 4 volumes - 1, 2, 3, & 5 (lacking Vol. 4). 1902-1907. Signed presentation copy, signed in each volume to Max Nordau whose gilt initials are at the bottom of each spine. Volume I: La Conquista dell 'Impero, pp 526. Volume II: Guilio Cesare, pp 562. Volume III: Da Cesare ad Augusto, pp 598. Volume V: Augusto e il Grande Impero, pp 424. Roman history. Quarter leather binding, marbled boards. Sound copies, leather has some rubbing, hinges somewhat tender but decent very good copies. B12313 £60
FERRERO, Guglielmo. (Cecil Squire Sprigge.) FOUR YEARS OF FASCISM. P. S. King, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 138. Foreword by C. J. Squire Sprigge. Translated from the Italian by E. W. Dickes. Presentation in red ink on front endpaper: 'Taurus/ from/ Ursa Minor, author of/ the foreword to this book./ A symbol of high personal/ esteem coupled with a / healthy disapproval of/ most of his opinions and / principles./ 1924.' Cecil Squire Sprigge, 1896-1959, journalist and authority on Italian affairs, wrote biographies of Karl Marx and Croce. There is a suggestion that he was involved in espionage. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Very good indeed. A58594 £45
FERRERS, Vyvyan. THE BRIGADIERS. (BARON DE MARBOT.) Art And Educational Publishers, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 183. 2 plates. Biography of Baron de Marbot, high ranking soldier in Napoleon's army and likely to have been the prototype for Arthur Conan Doyle's 'Brigadier Gerard.' Very good in VG- dust jacket with slight chipping and nicks. B50500 £35
FERRIMAN, Z. D. SOME ENGLISH PHILHELLENES: VII SIR RICHARD CHURCH. The Anglo- Hellenic League, London, 1919 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 111-173. Very slight wear at spine otherwise VG+. A49873 £30
FERRINI, Vincent / Margaret+ David / Ilmi Meddaugh (Edit.,) (Charles Olson) FOUR WINDS. A QUARTERLY OF ARTS AND LETTERS. Four Winds, Gloucester, Mass., 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 52. 6 illus.Stapled wrappers. Very slight shelf wear; clean vg+. Contributors include Charles Olson ('I, Maximus - Letter No.2' ) Cid Corman, Denise Levertov, Dan Curley etc., A63502 £110
FERRIS, A. J. DELIVERANCE FROM RUSSIA. HOW IT WILL COME. Blackheath Publishers, London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 91 with 5pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 14 illustrations. Anglo- Israel conspiracy from Bible predictions. Very slightly dusty otherwise VG+. Some light crayoning. B57441 £18
FERRIS, Jean. SO BENT THE BOUGH. "Printed For The Author By University Press Cambridge" Cambridge, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt, 32 pages. Poetry. Very good indeed. B56297 £28
FERRIS, Paul. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Signed presentation copy to Lady Charles Snow (Pamela Hansford Johnson): 'With thanks from Paul Ferris.' An examination by the author of an examination of 'The City of London.' Very good indeed in worn dust jacket. B10377 £16
FERSTERER, Evi. EVI FERSTERER. OLBILDER. AQUARELLE. 1979 - 1986. (SIGNED). F. Harreither, Zell Am See (Austria?), 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Stiff wraps. Unpaginated - about 192pp. with over 100 illustrations including 3 colour photos. Signed presentation copy: ' Sir Hugh Casson - I never forget your help, thankful forever, Evi Fersterer.' Very good indeed. B11944 £30
FESTING, Jasper. FOR GOD AND GOLD, CALLING ON THIS AILING AGE TO ESCHEW THE SINS AND IMITATE THE VIRTUES OF MR. JASPER FESTING... Macmillan, London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 427. Memoirs, Nombre de Dios, Sir Francis Drake, etc. No date (1887). Worn and used good only book lacking title page. OK for reading as text all present. B54054 £22
FESTUGIERE, A. - J. And Pierre Fabre. LE MONDE GRECO- ROMAIN AU TEMPS DE NOTRE- SEIGNEUR. 2 VOLUMES. (SIGNED). Librairie Bloud & Gay, No Place Noted (France), 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 2 volumes. Paperbacks. pp 190 & 208. Uncut. Signed presentation from the authors: 'A Rene Guastalla/ homage tres amical/ A.- J. Festugiere and Pierre Fabre.' Slight wear, slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A64006 £40
FESTUGIERE, Andre- Jean. LES ACTES APOCRYPHES DE JEAN ET DE THOMAS. Patrick Cramer, Geneva, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 121. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. French text. No. 6 of Cahiers d' Orientalisme. Cover very slightly marked otherwise VG+. A64754 £70
FETERIS, Pieter J. (Alex Rocha And Oscar De Las Alas.) SONGS FROM THE PHILIPPINES. 16 NARRATIVES..... Exposition Press, Hicksville, N. Y. 1975.,, 1975 1st ed. Hardback. 168 pages. Illustrations by Alex Rocha and Oscar de las Alas. A collection of vignettes and short sketches of Philippines life--the author had taught at the University of the Philippines between 1970-1972. Fine copy in dust jacket which is chipped on spine and faded. Rocha appears to have been an interesting 'Pilipino' painter. B2476 £30
FETHERSTON, Patrick. DAY OFF. Gaberbocchus, London, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 35. One photo illustration, 2 drawings by Patrick Hayman. Gaberbocchus Black Series No. 7. Covers slightly rubbed and slightly soiled; VG. B54102 £25
FETHERSTON, Patrick. DAY OFF. Gaberbocchus, London, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 35. One photo illustration, 2 drawings by Patrick Hayman. Gaberbocchus Black Series No. 7. Covers very slightly marked else vg+; loosely inserted is a folded printed page ad for the 'Black Series' with a Themerson illustration. A49642 £35
FEUCHTWANGER, Lion. THE HOUSE OF DESDOMONA OR THE LAURELS AND LIMITATIONS OF HISTORICAL FICTION. Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1963 First Edition. 8vo, pp 236. Very good. A62660 £18
FEUERBACH, Ludwig. (Wilhelm Bolin Introduction). EWIGES LEBEN. HAUPTINHALT DER GEDANKEN UBER TOD UND UNSTERBLICHKEIT. Wilhelm Engelmann, Leipzig, 1912 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 106. Uncut. German text. Post Hegelian philosopher who was a serious influence on Marx. Printed cover slightly foxed, rear slightly creased otherwise VG+. B24855 £36
FEUERLE, DČsirČ (Curates). EL ARTE DEL MUEBLE EN LA CHINA IMPERIAL/ THE ART OF MAKING FURNITURE IN IMPERIAL CHINA. Fundacion Francisco Godia, Barcelona, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 143. Texts in Spanish, Chinese, and English. Fine. A36515 £60
FFORDE, Arthur. CHRISTMAS POEMS 1932-1971. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Probably issued without dustjacket. pp55. Frontis portrait and 3 illustrations. Poetry. No. 50 of 600 copies. About fine. B57180 £23
FFORDE, The Lady Jean. CASTLES IN THE AIR; THE MEMORIES OF A CHILDHOOD IN TWO CASTLES. (SIGNED) Kilbrannan Publishing. Isle Of Arran, Scotland, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 202pp. Frontis and 47 illustrations. Signed presentation copy from Ann Byam-Cook to Lady Chloe Fraser. Aristocratic life on Isle of Arran with the Montrose family on their vast estate . Cousins of Prince Rainier- some account of holidays in Monaco etc., Fine in fine dust wrapper. B9149 £16
FFRENCH - DAVIS, Ricardo. REFORMING THE REFORMS IN LATIN AMERICA. MACROECONOMICS, TRADE, FINANCE. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 232. Tables, figure. Latin America, economics. ISBN 0333720725. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B15884 £27
FICHERT, Stefan. THE SEMIOLOGY OF THE CINEMA: AN OUTLINE. London Film School, London, First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Typed thesis with plastic binder. pp 59, typed recto only. Author's copy with his name and address handwritten on rear corner. A little soiling; VG. A66865 £40
' FIDDLESTICKSANDRUBBISH. ' THE EVENTFUL HISTORY OF MRS. FITZROY SLAM'S TRIP TO ITALY. G. Lane, London, 1847 First Edition. Hardback. 16 mo. 62 pages. Illustrated by Henry Andrews. Presumed first edition although it has a few reviews-- 'caustic poetic satire' etc., Decorated & illustrated covers. Renier bookplate. A little staining and slight soiling but a decent sound vg copy. B11146 £36
FIDELER, David (Edit). ALEXANDRIA: THE JOURNAL OF THE WESTERN COSMOLOGICAL TRADITIONS. 3 VOLUMES. Phanes Press, Grand Rapids 1991-5. First Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 1293. Contributors include Kathleen Raine, Adam McLean, Therese Schroeder- Sheker, Melissa Nelson, Bruce MacLennan. 3 volumes. All VG+. A61215 £36
FIDLER, Kathleen. (F. R. Exell- Illustrates). FLODDEN FIELD: SEPTEMBER 9, 1513. Lutterworth Press, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated throughout by F. R. Exell. ISBN: 0-7188-1776-1Pages: 80 Fine/ near fine. A42835 £24
FIEGER, Erwin. JAPAN. SUNRISE - ISLANDS. (SIGNED) Accidentia Druck, Dusseldorf, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to. Very attractive Japanese faux wood covers. pp 232 (unpaginated) of full page colour photos and text. One of 500 copies signed by Erwin Fieger. Text in German, Swedish and English. Photography, Japan. Very good indeed in colour illustrated VG box. B16680 £40
FIELD, Bradda. GRAND HARBOUR. Constable, London, 1934 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 400. Colourful dust jacket by Hookway Cowles. Novel set in Malta. Very good in near very good dust wrapper. B50837 £20
FIELD, E. Stanley And E. G. Pells. A MOUNTAINEER'S PARADISE. The Mountain Club Of S. A., No Place Noted (Worcester, C. P.), No Date (1925) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 136 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated throughout (in blue). The mountains of the Worcester District, S. A. Slightly chipped at yapped edges, lower spine chipped, slight soiling otherwise near VG sound example. A60856 £45
FIELD, Henry. NORTH ARABIAN DESERT ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1925-50. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo (20cm x 27cm). Printed wraps. pp xiv, 224, 54 pages illustrations. Many figures in text. Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Vol. xlv, No. 2. Very good. A49401 £28
FIELD, Henry. (R. H. Semple- Edits). MEMOIRS OF THE BOTANIC GARDEN AT CHELSEA BELONGING TO THE SOCIETY OF APOTHECARIES OF LONDON. Gilbert And Rivington, London, 1878 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp [iv], 272. Frontis portrait, 3 plans, one plate. Label of previous owner (Herbert Page) on front pastedown. Slight rubbing at spine ends and corners otherwise VG+. A42511 £60
FIELD, Herbert N. THE NEEDLE. Jarrolds, London, No Date (Pencilled Inscription Dated 1930) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288 with 32 pp publishers catalogue at rear. Novel with East Anglian and medical background. Clean bright copy. Very good indeed. B50966 £25
FIELD, Joanna. A LIFE OF ONE'S OWN. Chatto & Windus, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 252. 3 plates, some illustrations in text. Early self- help book. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket with very slight edgewear but no chips nicks or loss. Exceptional condition. A58760 £60
FIELD, John. DURHAM CATHEDRAL: LIGHT OF THE NORTH. Third Millennium Publishing, London, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-903942-51-9Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45593 £30
FIELD, Moira. FOREIGN BODY. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 286. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B56602 £16
FIELD, Nathan. (William Peery- Edits). THE PLAYS OF NATHAN FIELD. The University Of Texas Press, Austin, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiii, 346. Fontis portrait, 4 plates. VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight dust soiling. Decent copy. A49274 £45
FIELD, Peter. GRINGO GUNS. Cassell, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255. Fiction of a Sheriff's chase in Mexico, with Native American Indians. Covers soiled and marked, lacks front endpaper, good only but complete and reasonable sound copy. B32064 £18
FIELD, Rachel. ALL THIS AND HEAVEN TOO. Collins, London, 1939 Third Impression, May Of 1939 (First Was April). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Dustjacket in gold, blue and white. pp 543. Fiction. Very good in very good dust wrapper (slightly creased and with one repaired short closed tear to front, but no loss). B28676 £22
FIELD, Simon. THE SPOTLIGHT STORY: THE FIRST 30 YEARS 1973-2003. Spotlight Stores, Melbourne, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 191. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. A65600 £30
FIELD, William. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE TOWN AND CASTLE OF WARWICK AND OF THE NEIGHBOURING SPA OF LEAMINGTON. S. R. Publishers Wakefield 1969 Reprint Of The 1815 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 444, 24.ISBN: 0854095675 VG+/VG+. A80526 £24
FIELDEN, W. J. + R. F. (Intro) VIEWS OF CHETHAM'S HOSPITAL AND LIBRARY, MANCHESTER. Falkner & Sons, Manchester, No Date (1920s) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. pp 24, illus. Many photos inc the visit of General Smuts 7 July 1919.Clean, VG+. Very good indeed. B30455 £30
FIELDING, Henry. (Henry Knight Miller And Hugh Amory Edit). MISCELLANIES BY HENRY FIELDING. 2 VOLUMES. Wesleyan University Press/ Oxford University Press, Hanover (New Hampshire)/ Oxford, 1972 & 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. ISBN: 0-8195-5254-2Pages: 442 & 344 2 volumes, both VG/VG. D/w slightly soiled on first vol. A38026 £60
FIELDING, Henry. (Henry Lamb). THE ADVENTURES OF JOSEPH ANDREWS. George Routledge, London, 1890 Reprint. 8vo. Black cloth lettered gilt. pp xvi, 333. Frontis and 7 plates. Signed presentation from Bloomsbury character and Russian mosaicist Boris Anrep from the painter Henry Lamb, Christmas 1910. Neat inscription on half title. Boards slightly worn and marked, spine rubbed with short closed tear at top, pages browned at edges, inner hinge cracked, some very minor staining to half title and endpaper else near VG. B23530 £30
FIELDING, John And Nicholas Turland. FLOWERS OF CRETE. Royal Botanic Gardens, Richmond, Surrey, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1-84246-079-XPages: 672This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47892 £62
FIELDING, Penny. SCOTLAND AND THE FICTIONS OF GEOGRAPHY: NORTH BRITAIN 1760-1830. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 235. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0521895146 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A66274 £40
FIELDS, Karen E. REVIVAL AND REBELLION IN COLONIAL CENTRAL AFRICA. Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.j. 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations, 2 maps, 3 tables. ISBN: 0-691-09409-8Pages: 323 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG+/VG. A61889 £40
FIENNES, Ranulph. TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. *SIGNED* Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page: 'Ranulph Fiennes/ 7th November 1983.' Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine in very slightly handled near fine dust jacket. A38624 £50
FIESTA. (EROTIC MAGAZINE.) FIESTA. FIRST ISSUE. VOL 1, NO 1. Gannet Press, Birkenhead, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Circa 60 pages in colour and b/w. Mainly photos of scantily clad photographic models of the mid 1950s, photos by Royston Campbell, E. Trimby etc., The first issue of a magazine that lasted about 40 years. Very slight wear, otherwise very good +. A18312 £20
FIFE, Duncan. (P. C. Priestley Illustrates). THIS HUNTIN' BUSINESS. BEING A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR THE WOULD-BE SPORTSMAN, ON ETIQUETTE, PROCEDURE, AND ALL OTHER MATTERS APPERTAINING TO THE HUNTIN' FIELD. TALLY HO! Mervyn Deane, Stafford, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 106. Illustrations by P. C. Priestley. 1930's hunting humour. Near fine in VG dust jacket. Clean bright dust jacket has a few nicks at head of spine. B21513 £30
FIFIELD, Christopher. IBBS AND TILLETT: THE RISE AND FALL OF A MUSICAL EMPIRE. Ashgate, Aldershot, Hants; Burlington, Vt 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 77 illustrations. ISBN: 1-84014-290-1Pages: 678 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38124 £30
FIGARD, L. UN MEDECIN PHILOSOPHE AU XVIE SIECLE: ETUDE SUR LA PSYCHOLOGIE DE JEAN FERNEL. Felix Alcan, Paris, 1903 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 368. Printed paperback. Covers creased, prelims spotted; VG-, contents clean. Moyen etat. A63975 £20
FIGES, Eva. KONEK LANDING. Faber & Faber, London 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Faith/ with love/ Eva.' Author's third novel which 'explores the dilemma of living in post-war Europe.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40283 £30
FIGES, Eva. TALES OF INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE: AN EXPLORATION. ***SIGNED*** Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 0-7475-6024-2Pages: 183 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59290 £20
FIGES, Eva. WAKING. Pantheon, New York 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-394-72227-2Pages: 88From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34893 £18
FIGG, William D. BAROQUE POEMS 1. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, (U.k.) No Date (1980s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp [16]. Very good indeed. A80080 £16
FIGG, William D. THE TRAGEDY OF NUREDDIN. St. Margaret Press, No Place Noted, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (20). About fine. A81184 £18
FIGUEROA, Alejandra. CORPUS. Robert Laffont, Paris, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 88 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Art. French text. First published August 2003. ISBN 2221100840. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26626 £40
FIKA, Adamu Mohammed. THE KANO CIVIL WAR AND BRITISH OVER-RULE, 1882-1940. Oxford University Press, Ibadan; New York 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-575448-2Pages: 307 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61596 £20
FILBY, Frederick A. A HISTORY OF FOOD ADULTERATION AND ANALYSIS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 269. Foreword by Dr. Bernard Dyer. 8 figures. Food history, organic chemistry, etc. Small rust mark at rear endpapers otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. A61633 £30
FILHOL, H., Henri De Lucaze- Duthiers, Alphonse Milne Edwards, R. Blanchard, And Leon Vaillant. NOTICE SUR LES TRAVAUX SCIENTIFIQUES. J. Crete, Corbeil, 1862-1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Orange buckram spine lettered gilt at the spine, brown paper covered boards. pp 428. French text. Notice sur les Travaux Scientifiques by H. Filhol, bound with Traveaux Scientifiques by Henri de Lucaze- Duthiers, Alphonse Milne Edwards, R. Blanchard, and Leon Vaillant. Science- zoology, physiology. Sound with slight handling wear else VG+. A35434 £80
FILIPPI, Rosina. IN THE ITALIAN QUARTER. R. Brimley Johnson, London, 1899 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 4 inches by 5.5. pp 49.Small short play in the Carpet Plays series edited by Lucian Oldershaw. Neat clean vg+ with neat stamp on rear "All prices on Wrapper Cancelled.' Carpet plays were designed for schools , amateurs and 'persons outside the dramatic profession.' Very good indeed. B28228 £24
FILLOUX, H. (R. Bresson Illustrates). EN ROUTE. Les Editions De L' Ecole, Paris, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 137. Illustrated throughout by R. Bresson. French text. Stories for infant school and prep school. Slight tear at half title, slight soiling to pictorial boards, spine label slightly nicked- overall about VG. B22036 £30
FILMTRAX MUSIC PUBLISHING. FILMTRAX TRAX FINDER 1990.: TOP 300 TITLES CATALOGUE. Filmtrax Music Publishing. London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 123. Music and film industry. About fine. A43181 £40
FILSON, Brent. THE PUMA. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First US edition. pp 112. 14x21cm. Novel with a wrestling theme. Fine in dust jacket. B3061 £18
FINA, Siegfried (Edits). EUROPEAN UNION E-COMMERCE LAW: CONSOLIDATED LEGISLATION. Stanford Law Books, Stanford, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/paperback.ISBN: 0804760357Pages: 272 Fine. A66558 £20
FINCH, . FOR JACK KEROUAC. POEMS ON HIS DEATH.. Second Aeon, Cardiff 1970., 1st ed. Wraps with graphic cover of Kerouac in check shirt by Keith Trodden. pp 24. Contributors include George Dowden, Bob Cobbing (a concrete poem) Iain Sinclair, Marguerite Edmonds, William Wantling, Kris Hemensley, John Idris Jones, Jeff Cloves, Andy Robson etc., Vg+. A6307 £30
FINCH, . PIECES OF THE UNIVERSE; SELECTED POEMS 1966-1969.. Second Aeon Publications, Cardiff 1969., First edition. Wraps. Slight wear at spine otherwise VG+. 35pp. Poetry. A6156 £16
FINCH, Matthew. SOLO FIDDLE. (SIGNED) Dennis Dobson, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 191. Novel on the theme of tax evasion. Signed presentation from the author:' To RW Winterton/ from/ Merton (Matthew Finch) Finch/ 9 Sept 61.' Clean VG (endpapers very slightly browned). B54997 £23
FINCH, Pete And Others. PERFORMANCE POETS AT BATTERSEA. Tapocketa Press, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). Contributors include Pete Finch, Raggy Farmer, Cris Creek, Lawrence Upton, Bob Cobbing. Very good indeed. A60949 £30
FINCH, Peter (Edits). A STORM OF BLOODS. Second Aeon Publications, Cardiff, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 12. Contributors include Bob Cobbing, Mike Horovitz, Peter Gruffydd, Alan Bold, Paul Evans, Tom Earley. Very good, clean wraps. A59809 £18
FINCH, Peter. THE GOLD TALISMAN. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Colour frontis. Juvenile novel- boy and girl in search of hidden treasure in Belgium and Ardennes. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+/VG+. B15204 £20
FINCHAM, Tony. HARDY THE PHYSICIAN: MEDICAL ASPECTS OF THE WESSEX TRADITION. Palgrave Macmillan, New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, illustrations. Fine. A61422 £31
FINDLAY, Christopher And Andrew Watson (edits). Contributors Include Tang Renjian, Guo Shutian, Cheng Enjiang, Frederick W. Crook. FOOD SECURITY AND ECONOMIC REFORM. THE CHALLENGES FACING CHINA'S GRAIN MARKETING SYSTEM. Macmillan. Basingstoke, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 266. Contributors include Tang Renjian, Guo Shutian, Cheng Enjiang, Frederick W. Crook. China agricaulture and state, trade, etc. ISBN 033372089X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50907 £24
FINDLAY, J. J. HISTORY AND ITS PLACE IN EDUCATION: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ENGLISH SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES. University Of London Press, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's light brown cloth lettered black on spine. pp viii, 182. Very good ('For Review' stamp on half-title). A48679 £35
FINDLAY, J. N. (Dieter Henrich Edits) HEGELS PHILOSOPHISCHE PSYCHOLOGIE. Hebert Grundmann, Bonn, No Date Wraps 8vo. Wraps. 14 pages. pp 13- 26. Offprint pamphlet. About fine. A32336 £18
FINDLAY, J. N. (Frederick G. Weiss -Edits). REFLEXIVE ASYMMETRY: HEGEL'S MOST FUNDAMENTAL METHODOLOGICAL RUSE. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, No Date Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 154- 173. Academic offprint from 'Beyond Epistemology: new studies in the philosophy of Hegel, edited by Frederick G. Weiss. Very good indeed. A44064 £21
FINDLEY, Francine. THE ROOT AND THE BOUGH... Alfred King, N. Y. 1933.,, 1st ed. Novel. 320 pages. Hardback. Panoramic family novel set in "the quiet valleys and apple lands of upstate New York." Handsome book with a little fading to spine in very good, bright clean, complete pictorial dust jacket. Small stamp mark on fep o/w internally very good also. B2450 £25
FINDLING, John E. And Kimberly D. Pelle (Edit). HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF WORLD'S FAIRS AND EXPOSITIONS, 1851-1988. Greenwood Press, New York, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xix, 443. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, lower corners slightly bumped otherwise VG. A64207 £60
FINDON, Angus. THE TOP TEN SCENT. Ward Lock, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Sixties novel of big business- advertisers, perfumerie, etc. F in VG+ dust jacket a little rubbed at spine. B54290 £18
FINEBERG, Jonathan. MIT DEM AUGE DES KINDES: KINDERZEICHNUNG UND MODERNE KUNST. Gerd Hatje, Stuttgart, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 263. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Artists include Paul Klee, Pablo Picasso, Miro, Jean Dubuffet. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43539 £45
FINEBERG, Larry. FOUR PLAYS BY LARRY FINEBERG: DEATH; STONEHENGE; HOPE; HUMAN REMAINS. Playwrights Co-Op, Toronto, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 180.ISBN: 0887540929 Slightly worn; sound VG- copy. A47651 £16
FINER, Herman. REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNMENT AND A PARLIAMENT OF INDUSTRY. A STUDY OF THE GERMAN FEDERAL, ECONOMIC COUNCIL. (SIGNED) .. Fabian Society And George Alllen & Unwin, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 1st ed. pp ii 273, 22x14cm. Hardback. No dust jacket. Signed presentation from Finer to Ivor Richards, dated 20/8/24. Slight offsetting to front endpaper, lower hinge of spine slightly chaffed, covers slightly marked otherwise bright, tight, vg. B2362 £22
FINER, Herman. THE BRITISH CIVIL SERVICE. (SIGNED.) Allen & Unwin & The Fabian Society, London, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 254. Published as a memorial to the late James Billson. Signed presentation copy to Dinah Portrait. Red printed wraps sl faded on spine; vg. B14577 £30
FINER, S. E. ANONYMOUS EMPIRE. A STUDY OF THE LOBBY IN GREAT BRITAIN. Pall Mall Press, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 151. The uncommon first edition of an important work. Politics. Neat ownership stamp of a scholar otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight wear. B13785 £20
FINER, S. E. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SIR EDWIN CHADWICK. Methuen, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 555. Frontis portrait, 2 illustrations. Small closed tear on front endpaper and very slight stain otherwise VG in about VG dust jacket with clear protective film and with selotape attaching inner flap to covers. A62975 £18
FINK, Zera S. THE CLASSICAL REPUBLICANS: AN ESSAY IN THE RECOVERY OF A PATTERN OF THOUGHT IN SEVENTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND. Northwestern University, Evanston, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 225. A history of ideas, Oceana, Plato Redivivus, etc. Spine slightly dull otherwise sound VG copy. A47148 £45
FINKEL, Donald. WHAT MANNER OF BEAST: POEMS. Atheneum, New York 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author to Angela Carter: 'For Angela/ from one beast to another/ affectionately/ Don Finkel.' ISBN: 0-689-11226-2Pages: 62 Very good indeed. A34894 £20
FINKELSTEIN, Haim. SALVADOR DALI'S ART AND WRITING, 1927-1942: THE METAMORPHOSES OF NARCISSUS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-521-49747-7Pages: 334 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48272 £60
FINLAY, Alec (edits). THE ARMSTRONG NOSE. SELECTED LETTERS OF HAMISH HENDERSON. (SIGNED). Polygon, Edinburgh, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp xxiii, 369. Signed presentation copy to Douglas Scott Moncrieff who is mentioned in the book, with good covering letter to him from Hamish Henderson. Wraps. Very good. B11220 £18
FINLAY, E. (preface). S. SWITHUN'S SCHOOL, WINCHESTER 1884- 1934. S. Swithun's School, Winchester, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 120. Frontis photo and 12 plates. St. Swithun's School history. Endpapers slightly spotted otherwise VG+. B55301 £23
FINLAY, Ian Hamilton. TALISMANS AND SIGNIFIERS WITH SPHERE INTO CUBE. Graeme Murray Gallery, Edinburgh, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Cream printed wraps. pp 52 (unpaginated). 20pp illustrations with tissue guards (29 illustrations total). Publicity card loosely inserted. 1000 copies only printed. Very faint dust soiling otherwise about fine. B27521 £45
FINN, David. THE WAY FORWARD. MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS AT RUDER - FINN. (SIGNED) Millwood, New York, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 246. 20 pages of illustrations. Signed presentation copyto Ken Leibler who is mentioned in the book. 50 years of working in public relations (Ruder-Finn). ISBN 0964095211. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B50628 £18
FINN, Paul, Huw Morgan And Bob Watkinson (Edit). SLADE TWO. Slade School Of Art, London, No Date (1977?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 64 (unpaginated). Several illustrations. Second issue of Slade School of Art magazine. Contributors include Bob Watkinson, Antoine Condou, Paul Winstanley Very good indeed. A44839 £26
FINN, Ralph L. OUT OF THE DEPTHS. Fleetway Press, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered black on cover. pp 184. Blitz stories, etc. Introduction by Lord Riverdale. Stories include Micky Yellowbelly Rosen; Shelter Stories; Ink, Pink, Pitch and Candlegreases. All proceeds from the book went to the R. A. F. Benevolent Fund. Stories commenced in Hertfordshire 1941, completed in London 1942. Very good indeed. A47761 £60
FINN, Tim. BIG CANOE. Virgin Records. London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Slipcase. 16mo. 55pp. Illustrated. Small artist's style book by Antipodean rock star (Split Enz etc.,). Fine in illustrated slipcase. A7351 £28
FINN, Stephen J. THOMAS HOBBES AND THE POLITICS OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY (CONTINUUM STUDIES IN BRITISH PHILOSOPHY S.) Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 0-8264-8642-8Pages: 208 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. V sl creased and v sl marked at sine; near fine. B28951 £35
FINNEGAN, Lisa. NO QUESTIONS ASKED: NEWS COVERAGE SINCE 9/11. Praeger Publishers, Westport, Conn. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-275-99335-3Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33923 £27
FINNEGAN, Ruth (Edits). Contributors Include Sophie Forgan, Dorothy Sheridan, Caspar Melville, Dolan Cummings. PARTICIPATING IN THE KNOWLEDGE SOCIETY: RESEARCHERS BEYOND THE UNIVERSITY WALLS. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 figures. Contributors include Sophie Forgan, Dorothy Sheridan, Caspar Melville, Dolan Cummings.ISBN: 9781403939463Pages: 306 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64487 £45
FINNEGAN, Susan. ACARI: AS AGENTS TRANSMITTING TYPHUS IN INDIA, AUSTRALASIA AND THE FAR EAST. The Trustees Of The British Museum, London, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 78. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Folding map. British Museum (Natural History) Economic Series No. 16. Slightly loose in wraps, neat small stamp on cover, otherwise near VG. A63791 £22
FINNEY, Jack. 5 AGAINST THE HOUSE. Eyre And Spottiswoode, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 192. VG+ in near VG price- clipped but otherwise complete colourful dust jacket, soiled at rear with corners worn, rubbing and edgewear. A35004 £45
FINNEY, Jack. ASSAULT ON A QUEEN. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. No dust jacket. pp 223. Unusual copy with photographic illustrated laminated boards, possibly a cheap discount issue. Thriller. Very good indeed. B55627 £26
FINNIGAN, Peter. KNOCK ON ANY DOOR- THE DOOR OPENS. (SIGNED). The Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 93. Frontis and 15 illustrations. Autobiography. Signed presentation copy. ISBN 1858216486. Very good. B55317 £18
FINNY, Violet G. A DAUGHTER OF ERIN. Blackie & Son, London, 1906 First Or Early Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 224 with 32 pp publishers ads. 4 illustrations by G. Demain Hammond. Novel. No date (circa 1906) Green pictorial cloth, slight use but sound very good copy. Prize bookplate on front paste down. B12043 £20
FINO, J. Frederic. PEQUENO GLOSARIO ANDINO. Privately Printed, Buenos Aires, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 13. Spanish text. Neat inscription, slight wear and rubbing otherwise VG. B56221 £18
FINOT, Jean. L'AGONIE ET LA NAISSANCE D'UN MONDE. (SIGNED) Ernest Flammarion, Paris 1918., First edition. Effusive signed presentation from the author to Max Nordau. Envoi de l'auteur.Hardback. Half green morocco, raised bands, lettered gilt with marbled boards. Gilt initials of the presentee Max Nordau at foot of spine. Original wraps bound in. Slight rubbing to spine, paper slightly browned otherwise very good indeed. 291pp. A4609 £40
FINOT, Jean. LA PHILOSOPHIE DE LA LONGEVITE.. (SIGNED) Schleicher Freres, Paris 1900., First edition. Signed presentation copy, inscribed on half title:- 'A mon tres cher Maitre et ami le Dr. Max Nordau -son admirateur Jean Finot, Paris, le 21 Nov 1900'. Hardback. Green 1/4 calf marbled boards, spine decorated gilt, raised bands, morocco title-labels, initials of Max Nordau at tail, t.e.g., marbled end-papers, original wraps. bound in. Calf slightly rubbed at edges, wraps. somewhat soiled else very good. xii,329pp. Index. Despite some philosophical and theological differences, Finot was one of Max Nordau's closest friends in Paris, introducing him to Zola at the time of the Dreyfus case. A5041 £60
FINOT, Jean. LA SCIENCE DU BONHEUR Librairie Felix Juven, Paris, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather. pp vii, 301. Signed to Max Nordau with his initials on binding in gilt. French text. Uncut. Very good indeed. A47735 £70
FINOT, Jean. LE DESTIN-MAISTRE. ROMAN.. Albin Michel, Paris 1921., 1st edition. Half moroocco, dec gilt binding with initials M.N. in gilt at foot of spine, original printed wraps bound in. 253 pages. Effusive signed presentation from the author to Max Nordau ('maitre'). Excellent copy; vg+. Finot was a French philosopher and author of pioneering works on feminism, sexuality, longevity and racial prejudice. He was one of Nordau's closest friends in Paris and introduced him to Zola at the time of the Dreyfus affair. A4874 £50
FINOT, Jean. PREJUGE ET PROBLEME DE SEXES. (SIGNED TO MAX NORDAU) Felix Alcan, , Paris, 1912 'Edition Nominatif', First edition. Signed presentation copy to Max Nordau. Hardback. Full mottled calf decorated and lettered gilt, t.e.g., patterned end-paper, original blue printed wraps. bound in; Calf mildly spotted upper cover, wraps. very slightly worn and discoloured else very good or better. 4to. 524pp. Appendix, index. No. 27 of 40 of the large paper edition on Hollande van Gelden, this copy specially printed for Max Nordau and warmly inscribed to him by Finot on the limitation page- The author's major work of sexology with much sympathetic discussion of the New Woman and sexual freedom. A5025 £120
FINOT, Jean. SAINTS, INITIES ET POSSEDES MODERNES.. Bibliotheque- Charpentier, Paris 1918., First edition. Signed presentation copy warmly inscribed on half title to Max Nordau. Hardback. Green 1/4 morocco marbled boards, spine decorated gilt, raised bands and title-labels, initials of Max Nordau at tail, t.e.g., marbled end-papers, original yellow printed wraps. bound in. Wraps. slightly discoloured, cheap paper slightly browned; Very good. xi,345pp. Study of religious sects and visionaries, with chapters on the Doukobors, Rasputin, the Thugee cult etc. A5026 £50
FINOT, Jean. (Max Nordau) LA PHILOSOPHIE DE LA LONGEVITE. Felix Alcan,, Paris, 1906 11th and definitive edition, considerably enlarged; Hardback. Full mottled calf decorated and lettered gilt, t.e.g. Patterrned end-paper, original blue printed wraps. bound in. Small mark upper cover, wraps. somewhat soiled else Very good indeed copy. 4to. v,358pp. Appendix, index. No. 8 of 20 large paper copies, this copy specially printed for Max Nordau, and warmly inscribed to him by Finot in the year of publication. A5024 £60
FIOL, Ignacio. (Doctor En Sagrada Theologia.) RAZONES PARA CONVENCER AL PECADOR PARE QUE SALGA DE PECADO Y SE PONGA IN GRACIA DE DIOS; DEDICADAS A LA MARIA EMPERATRIZ DE LOS CIELOS MARIA DIGNA MADRE DEL UNIGENTITO HIJO DE DIOS, Y SENORA NUESTRA SACADAS A LUZ POR EL PADRE IGNACIO FIOL DE LA COMPAGNIA DE JESUS...NATURAL DE LA CIUDAD Y RENO DE MALLORCA. Maria Marti, Barcelona, First Edition. Small 8vo. 6 inches by 4. pp [12] 13 - 287. Complete. Very scarce book with no date - probably early part of 1700s (when publisher Maria Marti flourished) possibly earlier. Ignacio Fiol was a Jesuit Father who in 1680 established a mission in Venezuela (Cataniapo.) Text has no loss, some pages have some browning and a few have some water marking or slight spotting, title page a little rubbed at inner edge - overall internally very good with worn soft vellum covers somewhat browned, slightly chipped and with one small hole and evidence of where vellum ties had been. B22289 £175
FIRAT, A. Fuat (Edits). Contributors Include Janeen Arnold Costa, Peter Stokes, Barbara B. Stern, Ronald A. Fullerton, Girish Punj. CONSUMPTION MARKETS AND CULTURE. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 4. 1998. Gordon And Breach Publishers, Arizona, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 301- 423. Contributors include Janeen Arnold Costa, Peter Stokes, Barbara B. Stern, Ronald A. Fullerton, Girish Punj. Very good. B57596 £16
FIRBANK, Ronald. (Steven Moore- Introduction). COMPLETE PLAYS. Dalkey Archive Press, Normal, Illinois, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 130. Signed on title page from Steven Moore to Alan Ansen. The Mauve Tower, A Disciple from the Country, The Princess Zoubaroff.ISBN: 1564780473 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66861 £21
FIREBRACE, James And Gayle Smith. THE HIDDEN REVOLUTION: AN ANALYSIS OF SOCIAL CHANGE IN TIGRAY (NORTHERN ETHIOPIA) BASED ON EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS. War On Want, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0905990196Pages: 92 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61938 £20
FIRMIN- DIDOT, Ambroise. ALDE MANUCE ET L' HELLENISME A VENISE. Culture Et Civilisation, Brussels, 1966. Facsimile Of Paris 1875 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractively presented in red faux leather boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxviii, 646. 5 illustrations. French text. About fine. A64821 £55
FIRPO- VOZZI, Emma. CANTI D' AMORE. P. Maglione, Rome, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 78. Italian text. Poetry. Very good solid clean tight copy with only slight wear. A42053 £40
FIRRELL, Martin. THE BEAUTIFUL AND THE GRAVE. Providence Press, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Yellow cloth decorated with a red sun. pp 66. Introduction by Langham Bailey. Afterword by Jan Heron. Designed by Mark Pearce. One of 400 copies signed for the recipient by the author. The journey of Pepita, a Spanish dancer, looking for her lover. ISBN 1874390002. Fine in fine printed acetate dust wrapper. B51004 £25
FIRTH, Charles Harding. THE PARALLEL BETWEEN THE ENGLISH AND AMERICAN CIVL WARS. THE REDE LECTURE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [iv], 50. Unopened. The Rede lecture of 14th June 1910. Endpapers faintly foxed otherwise bright VG+. B32192 £40
FISCHER NAGEL, Andreas And Heidrose Fischer- Nagel. LIFE OF A BUTTERFLY. J. M. Dent, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Square 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-460-06141-0Pages: 40 Fine. A34090 £22
FISCHER- NAGEL, Heiderose And Andreas Fischer- Nagel. BIRTH OF A KITTEN. J. M. Dent, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-460-06123-2Pages: 40 About fine. A34368 £18
FISCHER- NAGEL, Heiderose And Andreas Fischer- Nagel. BIRTH OF A STORK. J. M. Dent, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-460-06187-9Pages: 40 About fine. A34367 £16
FISCHER, A. THE PRONUNCIATION OF THE FORMULA OF THE MUHAMMADAN DECLARATION OF FAITH. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1931 Academic Offprint From The Journal Of The Royal Asiatic Society, October 1931. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 845-855. Staples rusted otherwise VG+. A46325 £20
FISCHER, David And Paul Szasz. SAFEGUARDING THE ATOM. Taylor & Francis, London And Philadelphia, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 figures.ISBN: 0850663067Pages: 243 Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise VG/VG. A39355 £20
FISCHER, Edwin. REFLECTIONS ON MUSIC. Williams And Norgate, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 47. Neat non-authorial Christmas inscription otherwise fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A65140 £65
FISCHER, Jurgen. MURANO GLASS SINCE 1940: AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION. Dr. Jurgen Fischer, Heilbronn, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 162. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Auction catalogue. Loosely inserted 'prices realised' typed sheet. Fine. A61490 £40
FISCHER, Klaus P. HISTORY AND PROPHECY: OSWALD SPENGLER AND THE DECLINE OF THE WEST. Moore Publishing Company, Durham, North Carolina, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 275. One illustration. Very good in very good dust wrapper (dust jacket price clipped). A49151 £50
FISCHER, Klaus, Hermann Lempert, Heinz Klinger And Fritz Schleeh. EINHUNDERT JAHRE BRENNER'S HOTEL- ANLAGEN TRADITION- FORTSCHRITT. 1872- 1972. Brenner's Park Hotel, Baden- Baden, No Date (1972) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 71. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 14pp pamphlet loosely inserted with the recipes in the book translated into English. Some faint yellowing to boards, slight tape marks to endpapers; VG+. A39881 £20
FISCHLI, Peter & David Weiss. WILL HAPPINESS FIND ME? Alberta Press London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 5.5 inches by 4. Artists book. No date (2000 ish). About fine. B24546 £18
FISHER Margery (Thomas Middleton). A CHAST MAYD IN CHEAPE-SIDE. AN EDITION, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Green leather or leatherette spine, pale green paper covered boards. pp 96 manuscript typed on thin paper. No date. This edition appears to have never been published. Sidgwick & Jackson published in 1939 her 'Notes on the Sources of some Incidents in Middleton's London Plays,' an 11 page offprint from Review of English Studies, July 1939. Scholarly notes for an edition of Middleton's play including bibliography, sources, general criticism, textual notes, 60pp of general notes mainly explanation of obscure lines in the play. Slightly worn and soiled, two small chips to front board, paper abrasion at rear board , internally minor wear else sound acceptable copy, about VG. B23522 £55
FISHER, Allen (Edits). SPANNER. VOLUME ONE, NUMBER SEVEN. MARCH 1976. Spanner, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 39. 6 illustrations. Contains manily a long piece probably by Allen Fisher called Day of the Yurt. Stapled wraps slightly soiled and slightly marked otherwise near VG. B31060 £25
FISHER, Allen (Edits). (Paul Buck). SPANNER EIGHTEEN, JANUARY 1980. IMPROVISATIONS: PAUL BUCK. No Publisher Noted, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). Poetry. Very good. A64072 £30
FISHER, Allen And E. E. Vonna- Michell. SPANNER NINETEEN. SPEECH POETRY. AND SPANNER TWENTY. Spanner, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 196-237 and 238-261. Cover of Spanner Nineteen has illustration of British Standard proof correction stamp. Special issue dedicated to speech poetry. 15 illustrations. Passages clipped from other poets inc Bob Cobbing, de Saussure, Von Karajan, A J Basett (sound scientist.) Very good indeed. A58457 £24
FISHER, Allen. CONVERGENCES, IN PLACE, OF THE PLAY: VOLUME EIGHT. Spanner, No Place Noted, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Newspaper style (30cm x 43cm), neatly folded at middle. pp 23. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Pages browned, very slight foxing otherwise VG. A64527 £22
FISHER, Allen. IMBRICATIONS. BUSINESS VERSE. Lobby Press, Cambridge, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. Poetry. ISBN 0906547253. Very good indeed. B56629 £16
FISHER, Allen. RING SHOUT, 1997-98. Equipage, Cambridge, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 16. Signed presentation copy to photographer Marc Atkins. Very good indeed. A80840 £30
FISHER, Allen. THE LEER. Branch Redd, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (8). Very good indeed clean copy with only very slight wear; slightly creased at one corner. A63694 £20
FISHER, Allen. Contributors Include Pierre Joris, Pearl White, Jude Walker, Richard Miller. PROSYNCEL. A SKETCH MAP OF HEAT. Strange Faeces Press/ Opal L. Nations, Penfield, New York, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fluxus art, poetry, etc. Contributors include Pierre Joris, Pearl White, Jude Walker, Richard Miller. Slight soiling and slight browning to white printed wraps; VG. B27827 £30
FISHER, Irving. ARE BOOMS AND DEPRESSIONS TRANSMITTED INTERNATIONALLY THROUGH MONETARY STANDARDS? L' Institut International De Statistique, New Haven, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 19 with 11 illustrations at rear. Wraps slightly browned at edges, very slight abrasion, slight edgewear with very slight loss at top corner, staples rusted, spine slightly rubbed otherwise about VG. A47502 £60
FISHER, Nigel. IAIN MACLEOD; INTRODUCTION BY LORD BOYLE OF HANDSWORTH Deutsch London 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 14 illustrations. Ownership signature of Conservative minister Sir Michael Fraser on front endpaper. ISBN: 0-233-96324-3Pages: 352 Ornamental bookplate of Sir Michael Fraser, Lord Fraser of Kilmorack on front pastedown. VG/VG. Lettered gilt at the spine. A58340 £22
FISHER, Nigel. THE TORY LEADERS; THEIR STRUGGLE FOR POWER. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld And Nicolson. London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 209pp. 8 b/w plates, appendix, index. Bookplate and signature of Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. Signed presentation copy. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B9018 £18
FISHER, Richard B. SYRIE MAUGHAM. Duckworth. London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 78pp. 8 pages in full colour and 33 of b/w illustrations, chronological list, bibliography, index. Study of Syrie Maugham emphasising her work as an interior decorator. Wife of Somerset... ISBN 0715613073 Fine in vg+ lemon yellow d/w with some slight sunning. No inscriptions, not price-clipped, NOT ex library. A62046 £150
FISHER, Richard Trott. RAKINGS OVER MANY SEASONS. Basil Montagu Pickering, London, 1876. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 324. Poetry. Highly uncommon Pickering book with their Aldine anchor on the title page. First page appears inserted and is an advertn for 3 other books by Richard Trott Fisher (a mournful forgotten poet with metaphysical themes) Some poems in Latin inc the long poem Sibylla Anglica. Original publisher's green cloth with printed spine label. Spine label somewhat browned and darkened, spine scuffed, covers slightly marked else sound vg example. A63775 £110
FISHER, Roy And Tom Phillips. CORRESPONDENCE. Tetrad Press, London, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. White printed wraps. Single sheet folded with six duotone images by Tom Phillips and a poem by Roy Fisher. One of 500 copies. Slight soiling and browning at edges; near VG. B57316 £22
FISHER, Roy, Richard Godden, Jim Heron, Tamar Hodes, Colin Richmond And Charles Tomlinson. OTHER ROOMS. Ryburn Publishing, Keele 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Paperback. loosely inserted typed letter signed from Richard Gooden to the artist R. B. Kitaj asking to use a picture of his as cover for a book.ISBN: 1-85331-086-7Pages: 104 About fine. A42427 £30
FISHER, Roy. CULTURES. Tetrad Press, London, 1975 First Edition. 10 inch square folder containing in a pocket 10 inch diameter circular white cards with many short phrases written on them. Poetry wheels? Designed by Ian Tyson and produced with Ron King at Circle Press, Guildford. One of 250 numbered copies. Slight browning at white edges, v sl damp mark to rear o/w very good indeed. B8663 £50
FISHER, Will. MATERIALIZING GENDER IN EARLY MODERN ENGLISH LITERATURE AND CULTURE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 223, illustrations.ISBN: 0521858518 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61311 £33
FISHER, Jean. VAMPIRE IN THE TEXT: NARRATIVES IN CONTEMPORARY ART. Institute Of International Visual Arts London 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 287, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1899846263 Very good indeed. A82024 £36
FISIAK, Jacek (Edits). Contributors Include Patricia Poussa, Fran Colman, Camiel Hamans, Peter Trudgill. HISTORICAL DIALECTOLOGY: REGIONAL AND SOCIAL. Walter De Gruyter, Berlin, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Patricia Poussa, Fran Colman, Camiel Hamans, Peter Trudgill.ISBN: 3-11-011550-6Pages: 708 Fine. B27421 £60
FISK, Fred. THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT PARISH OF TOTTENHAM IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX. FROM EARLY DRUIDICAL TIMES, B. C., TO A. D. 1923. Fred Fisk, Tottenham, 1923 Second Series, Containg Historical Information Not Included In The First Series. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 348. Considerably expanded--the 1913 edition was less than half this size Original publisher's maroon cloth, lettered gilt at the spine Very good indeed. A66402 £45
FISKE, . MAN'S DESTINY.. Macmillan And Co., London 1897., Hardback. Vg+. x,121pp. references. A6040 £20
FITZ GIBBON, Constantine. RANDOM THOUGHTS OF A FASCIST HYENA. Cassell, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 193. Auschwitz, unilateralism, Oswald Spengler, etc. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57731 £16
FITZ GIBBON, Constantine. THE IRON HOOP. *SIGNED* Cassell, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 220. A story about a 'defeated city.' Signed presentation from the author: 'For Garrelle/ meteorically yours, Constantine/ Quarter Day/ 3rd 1/4 1950.' Covers slightly rubbed with minor wear othewise sound about VG. A38252 £30
FITZGERALD, Billy. BEST SELLER. A TELEVISION INTRODUCTION TO THE BIBLE. (SIGNED) Radio Teleffs Eireann, No Place Noted (Dublin?), 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. pp 104. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy. Religion, history. Very slightly soiled covers otherwise VG+. B16842 £22
FITZGERALD, C. P. CHINA. A SHORT CULTURAL HISTORY. The Cresset Press, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 615. 66 illustrations, 19 maps. Uncommon thus. Corners very slightly bumped otherwise fine in fine d/w. B29610 £35
FITZGERALD, Edward. (Omar Khayyam). RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. A CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1914. Ernest Nister/ E. P. Dutton, London/ New York, No Date (1913) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (12 cm x 15.5 cm). Red and gilt decorated cream hard boards with white linen spine. pp 28 (unpaginated). Highly attractive illustrations to endpapers by A. E. Jackson. Colourful pages (printed in Bavaria) illuminated at edges in gilt, blue and red. Neat inscription on title page, corners slightly bumped; VG+. B31007 £75
FITZGERALD, Edward. (Willy Pogany- Illustrates). OMAR KHAGGAM CALENDAR FOR 1918. Liberty, London And Paris, 1918 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 18 (unpaginated). 9 colour illustrations tipped in. Slight foxing to covers, slight foxing to text otherwise bright near VG+. A62590 £90
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. FLAPPERS AND PHILOSOPHERS. W. Collins, London, No Date (1920s) Cheap Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth with thin black border to cover, and stripy decoration on spine. pp 271. 8 short stories. Very slight wear at head of spine, slight foxing to fore-edges otherwise close VG+. A38251 £30
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. LES ENFANTS DU JAZZ. Gallimard, Paris, 1967 First Edition In French. Wraps. 8vo. pp 289. Translation of 'Tales of the Jazz Age' by Suzanne Mayoux. No. 1 of 47 copies of the tirage de tete on velin por fil Lafuma- Navarre. Pale blue wraps slightly faded else near fine. B26590 £200
FITZGERALD, Judith. ADAGIOS: IPHIGENIA'S SONG. Oberon, [Ottawa], 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 63.ISBN: 0778012247 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49900 £25
FITZGERALD, Penelope. AT FREDDIE'S. Godine, Boston, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 214. Loosely inserted is an undated handmade Christmas card to a 'Dearest Mary' (presumably her step mother Mary Knox ) and signed with her family name 'Mops.' She gives news of her son and his tribulations at Morgan Grenfell, talk of the Big Bang, Tommy and his carol singing etc., 1980s, about 140 words. A40949 £110
FITZGERALD, Percy. THE GARRICK CLUB. Elliot Stock, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and with gilt illustration on cover. pp xviii, 252. Frontis portrait, 98 illustration. Ex-library: library rebound, with code to spine. Library bookplate to front pastedown, usual stamps and marks to interior otherwise sound clean VG. A61751 £55
FITZGERALD, Richard. ART AND POLITICS. Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 254. 60 figures. Cartoonists of the masses and liberator. Decent very good copy in about VG dust jacket with a few slight nicks and slight fading. Nice copy of a book that is normally ex-lib or very poor. B29275 £25
FITZGERALD, Stephen E. COMMUNICATING IDEAS TO THE PUBLIC: A PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF PUBLIC RELATIONS TECHNIQUES TO EVERYDAY PROBLEMS IN HUMAN COMMUNICATION. Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 267. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight fading to covers otherwise VG. A47814 £40
FITZGIBBON, Constantine. THE GOLDEN AGE. (SIGNED) Norton, New York, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy to Lord Noel and Gabrielle Annan. Gothic novel of the future with Oxford as the capital of Great Britain. Very good in very good price-clipped dust wrapper with closed tear at rear. A64256 £24
FITZGIBBON, Theodora. WITH LOVE. Century Publishing, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. 14 plates. Signed presentation from the author on title page: 'For Tom Baker/[with love] and best wishes/ from the author/ Theodora Fitzgibbon/ April 1983 Chelsea.'ISBN: 0712600566 Short non-authorial inscription on front endpaper. Fine/ VG+. A42984 £28
FITZGIBBON, Louis. THE BETRAYAL OF THE SOMALIS. (SIGNED) Rex Collings, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xi, 114, illustrations.ISBN: 0860361942 Very good indeed. A60788 £20
FITZHERBERT, Nora. POEMS. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, Broadway, Worcs., 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pale blue printed wraps. pp 35. Presentation copy: ' With the author's compliments.' and loosely inserted note: ' obtainable for 1/2 printer from C. W. Bayliss Bridge Stree, Evesham, Worcs.' Poetry. Very good indeed. B54128 £22
FITZKEE, Dariel. RINGS IN YOUR FINGERS. Magic Limited, Lloyd E. Jones, Oakland, 1977 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 120, illustrations. Very good indeed. A81566 £30
FITZPATRICK, Edward A. (Edits). ST. IGNATIUS AND THE RATIO STUDIORUM. Mcgraw- Hill Book Company, London & New York, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 275. Frontis portrait. Theology, the Society of Jesus, etc. Very good indeed. A45523 £50
FITZSIMONS, Andrew. THE SEA OF DISAPPOINTMENT: THOMAS KINSELLA'S PURSUIT OF THE REAL. Univ College Dublin Press, Dublin, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1904558976Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64102 £42
FITZSIMONS, Marinel. ROUND AND ABOUT IN ASIA. THE ROYAL SOCIETY FOR ASIAN AFFAIRS TOURS 1971- 1995. The Royal Society For Asian Affairs, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp xviii, 112. 22 illustrations. Very good indeed. A58415 £25
FIX, Andrew C. And Susan C. Karant-Nunn (Editors). GERMANIA ILLUSTRATA: ESSAYS ON EARLY MODERN GERMANY PRESENTED TO GERALD STRAUSS. Sixteenth Century Journal, Kirksville, Mo, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxiv, 274.ISBN: 0940474190 Very good indeed. A45517 £20
FLACCI, Q. Horati. (Edited By Francis Warre Cornish.) (Horace) OPERA. Kegan Paul, Trench And Soc., London, 1882 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp [viii], 293. Uncut. Frontis illustration by Alma Tadema. Text in Latin. Francis Warre Cornish's copy with his pencilled Ownership signature and many notes in his hand mainly concentrated in the last 3 pages of blanks. Mostly about Latin usage and spelling. Original publisher's vellum covered a little soiled and marked, inner hinges cracked o/w sound near very good. A58591 £80
FLACK, Marjorie. ANGUS AND THE DUCKS. John Lane, London, 1933 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 32 (unpaginated). Illustrated endpapers. Picture book for children. Bright copy with slight soiling; VG. B52021 £28
FLACK, William F. And James D. Laird (Edit). Contributors Include Jennifer M. Jenkins, Monique De Bonis, Susan Mineka, Eva Gilboa. EMOTIONS IN PSYCHOPATHOLOGY: THEORY AND RESEARCH (SERIES IN AFFECTIVE SCIENCE). Oxford University Press Inc, Usa, New York, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Jennifer M. Jenkins, Monique de Bonis, Susan Mineka, Eva Gilboa.ISBN: 0-19-509321-6Pages: 448 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28509 £25
FLAHERTY, Doug. WEAVING A SLOW DREAM OF HANDS.(SIGNED) Seafront Press, Dublin, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 24 (unpaginated). No. 50 of 50 copies signed by Doug Flaherty witha short excerpt from a poem also written by him: "Let your mind drop/ by the side of the road/and run free at last/ through a field of heather/ 50 Doug Flaherty." Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28016 £30
FLAMENT, Andre. SHART. No Publisher Noted (Galerie "La Belle Gabrielle"), Paris, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps (colour image onset to cover). pp 7 and 16 black and white illustrations. Text in French. Art. With artists card inserted. Very good. B57931 £20
FLAMME, Ulrich. BLUE. Atman Press, No Place Noted, No Date (1979) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ paperback stapled at top corner. pp 16, typed recto only. Slight creasing; VG. A64070 £30
FLANNAGAN, John B. LETTERS OF JOHN B. FLANNAGAN. (SIGNED) Curt Valentin, New York, 1942 First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. pp ioo, 7 plates. Pencilled presentation on fep to Sonia Orwell--'Rare item-to Sonia from the publisher and his first book...1954.' John Flannagan was a gifted American sculptor who died young. Very good indeed in condition. B3502 £24
FLASCHE, Phil. PHIL FLASCHE: MALE PHOTOGRAPHER. Gmp, London 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-85449-060-4Pages: 96 Very good indeed. A44353 £38
FLASHMAN ASSOCIATES. PORTFOLIO OF RECENT WORKS. Flashman Associates, London, 1990 Portfolio (8.5 inches x 8. 5. inches) containing 5 folding samples of recent architectural works. Also 2 sheets of green paper of publicity blurb about the firm Flashman Associates. Typed signed letter loosely inserted from Geraldine Flashman to artist Prunella Clough. Very good. A32325 £30
FLATMAN, Thomas, George Wither, William Browne. PEMBROKE BOOKLETS (FIRST SERIES). J. R. Tutin, Hull, 1906 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Blue wraps printed red. pp 63. Uncut. The cover lists Nicholas Breton as one of the authors but he has been replaced by Thomas Flatman. Poetry. 666 copies printed. Very slight wear at spine; VG clean copy. B27261 £25
FLATOW & PRIEMER (Paul Graupe). DIE BESTANDE DER FIRMA FLATOW & PRIEMER IN LIQUIDATION. Paul Graupe, Berlin, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 46 with 11 black & white plates. German text. Auction catalogue with some pencilled notes of item prices. Very good. B13371 £30
FLAUBERT, Gustave. SALAMMBO. Saxon & Co. ,, London, 1886 First Edition In English. 8vo. Hardback. Translated from the French by M.French Sheldon. Blue bevelled cloth,gilt, slightly rubbed at spine and edges, one signature starting; vg . Invoice to Sir Hugh Walpole for 18 shillings for this book loosely inserted from Stonehill of New Bond Street, 1939. B1838 £30
FLAUBERT, Gustave. THE TEMPTATION OF SAINT ANTHONY. H. S. Nichols, London, 1895 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green silk boards with gilt illustration on cover showing St Anthony and 2 naked women. pp vii, 360. Pages uncut. H. Nichols 'edition duluxe'- not numbered but probably very small limited edition on Japon vellum printed in purple and in large paper format. Each of the 9 plates is printed in 3 states- back, blue and green. Covers slightly rubbed at corners, spine chipped at ends and somewhat worn- sound VG- with clean text. A64764 £120
FLAUBERT, Gustave. (John Cooper Powys). NOVEMBER. The Bodley Head, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 217. Illustrations by Hortense Ansorge. Translation by Frank Jellinek. Introduction by John Cooper Powys. One of 1250 copies- this unnumbered. Neat name on front endpaper. Endpapers faintly browned otherwise VG+ or better in slightly chipped acetate dust jacket with printed flaps at front and back- the rear has quote from John Cooper Powys' introduction. A40607 £35
FLEG, Edmond. ANTHOLOGIE JUIVE. DES ORIGINES AU MOYEN AGE. (SIGNED) Gallimard, Paris, 1939 Later Edition (Appears Expanded From 1923 Edition). Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vo. Wraps. pp xvi, 330 & xiv, 479. Signed presentation copy to Yeudhi Menuhin and his wife. Denoted 's. p.' on title page (i. e. Service de Presse). French text. Judaism, religion, etc. Menuhin had beeen at school with Edmond Fleg's sons and wrote of himin his autobiography "he was one of the most admirable human beings I have ever known, gentle, idealistic, dedicated to service, always with a smile on his face.." Very slight chipping at spine, slight creasing otherwise clean VG. B23806 £40
FLEG, Edmond. ANTHOLOGIE JUIVE. DES ORIGINES AU MOYEN AGE. (SIGNED). Sulliver, Paris, 1939 Edition 'Integrale' (Considerably Expanded From 1923 Edition). Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 715. Effusive warm signed presentation in French on half title from Fleg to Yehudi Menuhin and his wife. French text. Judaism, religion, etc. Menuhin had beeen at school with Edmond Fleg's sons and wrote of him in his autobiography "he was one of the most admirable human beings I have ever known, gentle, idealistic, dedicated to service, always with a smile on his face.." Very good. Hardbound from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. B24538 £35
FLEG, Edmond. APOCALYPSE. (A LA PAIX DU MONDE 1914 - 1938.) (SIGNED) Gallimard, Paris, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 91. A verse play. Original wrappers, uncut, very good (base of spine rubbed.). Paris, Gallimard. 1938. Special copy (on heavy 'papier japon') with a separately printed dedication for "Les Amis Menuhin (then Yehudi and his first wife Nola) and signed by Fleg 'Toujours present a ton coeur...". Fleg's sons had beeen at school with Yehudi Menuhin.. Yehudi himself wrote in his autobiography "he was one of the most admirable human beings I have ever known, gentle, idealistic, dedicated to service, always with a smile on his face.." B24253 £40
FLEGON, A. A. SOLZHENITSYN: MYTH AND REALITY. Flegon Press, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 640. Very good. A39682 £22
FLEISCHER, Nat (Compiles). THE 1968 RING BOXING ENCYCLOPEDIA AND RECORD BOOK. The Ring Book Shop, New York, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 832. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. VG+/VG. Decent copy. A43385 £30
FLEMING, H. K. EDEN EDEN. Victor Gollancz, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 191. Fiction. Spine slightly faded, slight wear, Boots label stuck to cover and sl traces of label on rear pastedown o/w VG. B54260 £16
FLEMING, Ian. FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Recently rebound in full blue calf lettered gilt at the spine with gilt raised bands. pp 253. Fine. A34143 £300
FLEMING, Joan. HOW TO LIVE DANGEROUSLY. Published For The Crime Club By Collins, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Signed presentation copy: -' to dear Arthur'. 190pp. Slight foxing to end-paper and rear of end-paper from review of this box clipped to it; else VG+ in slightly creased g/vg dust jacket. A6542 £18
FLEMING, Laurence. ON TORQUEMADA'S SOFA. (SIGNED) Black Spring Press Ltd, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Signed on title page by author.ISBN: 0-948238-33-XPages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29183 £18
FLESCH, Carl. (Max Rostal- Foreword). THE MEMOIRS OF CARL FLESCH. Rockliff, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 393. 21 illustrations. Autobiography, history of violin playing, etc. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise vG+ in VG dust jacket. A47806 £50
FLESCH, Carl. (Yehudi Menuhin- Foreword). VIOLIN FINGERING: ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp vii, 389. Music notations throughout. English adaptation by Boris Schwarz. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Fine in very slight used vg d/w. A48753 £50
FLETCHER, Campbell. EUGENE. A VERSE PLAY. C. W. Daniel, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 64. Play set in Palermo in 1500. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise very good indeed in soiled but complete and intact near very good dust jacket. B10673 £18
FLETCHER, Campbell. EXTENDENCY. Erskine Macdonald, London, 1921 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo.pp 56 + 4pp publishers advertisements. Frontis and illustrated title page by Terry Alldred the dedicatee of this play. loosely inserted is a signed photo of Campbell Fletcher who is wearing a clerical collar.Neat name on front endpaper. Sl wear to oversize edges o/w about vg. A play set in the 'Court of Dreams.' Very good. B28330 £35
FLETCHER, Geoffrey S. TOWN'S EYE VIEW. Hutchinson, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 91. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Introduction by Sir A. E. Richardson. VG+ in slightly chipped but colourful VG dust jacket. B54217 £22
FLETCHER, Giles And Phineas Fletcher. GILES AND PHINEAS FLETCHER: POETICAL WORKS. 2 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1908. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. pp xxiii, 309 & xxiv, 367. Edited by Frederick S. Boas. Frontis illustration. Spine slightly faded otherwise sound about VG+. 48355 £50
FLETCHER, Harris Francis. MILTON'S SEMITIC STUDIES. AND SOME MANIFESTATIONS OF THEM IN HIS POETRY. Gordian Press, New York, 1966 Reprint Of The 1926 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 155. Literary study. Very good indeed. B22768 £20
FLETCHER, Horace. FLETCHERISM: WHAT IT IS OR HOW I BECAME YOUNG AT SIXTY. Ewart, Seymour And Co., London, No Date (1929?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xv, 164. Frontis portrait and 6 illustrations. The gospel of Fletcherism, diet, mastication, the three inches of personal responsibility, etc. Very good indeed. A59856 £16
FLETCHER, Iain. ORISONS PICARESQUE & METAPHYSICAL. Editions Poetry London. London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 74pp. Slight offsetting to end-papers else fine in intact vg/vg+ dust jacket with very slight browning and rubbing. A7298 £30
FLETCHER, Ifan Kyrle CHARLES RICKETTS AND THE THEATRE. Theatre Notebook, L 1967.,, 1967 1st thus. Offprint from Theatre Notebook. pp 28. 6 illustrations and a chronology of all the productions that Charles Ricketts was involved in as a designer. Wraps, fine. A2080 £10
FLETCHER, Ifan Kyrle SPLENDID OCCASIONS. AN EXHIBITION. Arts Council, London, 1951 1st ed. Softback, very good condition. Catalogue of an exhibition (on the occasion of the Festival of Britain) of prints and panoramas illustrating 400 years of public rejoicing and ceremonial in many countries. Wraps. 48pp + colour covers and illustations in text by Anthony Gross. Introduction by Ifan Kyrle Fletcher. The exhibition was divided into Balls, Banquets, Fireworks, Illuminations, Coronations, Royal Weddings, Funerals, Religious Ceremonies, Triumphal Arches, Royal Progresses, Military and Naval reviews, Festivals of Louis XIV and The Great Exhibition of 1851. A2079 £12
FLETCHER, Ifan Kyrle. OPERA. Ifan Kyrle Fletcher, London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 84. 10 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A43898 £16
FLETCHER, Ifan Kyrle. SCENES AND MACHINES. CATALOGUE 207 DEVOTED TO 300 YEARS OF SCENE DESIGN. Ifan Kyrle Fletcher, London, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (21.5cm x 14cm). Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 57. 28 illustrations. Booksellers catalogue featuring books on scene design and machines, playbills, exhibition catalogues, photographs, ballet libretti, etc. VG+. A44414 £18
FLETCHER, Ifan Kyrle. THE HISTORY OF ENTERTAINMENT: A CATALOGUE. Ifan Kyrle Fletcher, London, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 108. 29 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Foreword by Allardyce Nicoll. Very good indeed. A43899 £16
FLETCHER, Ifan Kyrle. THE HISTORY OF ENTERTAINMENT: A CATALOGUE. Ifan Kyrle Fletcher, London, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 108. 29 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Foreword by Allardyce Nicoll. Sticker on front cover: ' Please do not remove, ' slight soiling otherwise very good. A43900 £16
FLETCHER, Ifan Kyrle.(Michel Larionov) LARIONOV AS A BOOK COLLECTOR. SMALL ARCHIVE + TYPED MANUSCRIPT. 1966 - 1968 Assorted correspondence pertaining to the short manusrcript article (1000 words on 3 typed pages) entitled Larionov as a Book Collector, and its French translation (also included here). The French translation by Georges Reymond has pen annotations by Fletcher. The correspondence consists of one good handwritten letter on paper headed 'Les Amis de Gontcharova et Larionov' to IFK and signed Georges Reymond concerning the project. Another 1968 letter on GR's 'Ballet Russes' note paper encloses a pencil drawing (on the back of an invitation to a vernissage 'Exposition Hayden' of 31 March 1939) made by the book collector Harold Rubin of Larionov at 16 Rue Jacques Challot with his books behind him dated 12/4/1939. Also 4 copies of GR and IFK's correspondence. Sl creasing, v sl wear but in o/w vg condition. B27154 £100
FLETCHER, J. O. THE HEAT BUDGET OF THE ARCTIC BASIN AND ITS RELATION TO CLIMATE. Rand Corporation, Santa Monica, Calif., October 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 180, maps, charts etc., Printed chart on thin transparent plastic sheet in envelope at rear. Neat name on cover, faint browning o/w sound, clean, very good. 'A Report Prepared for the United States Air Force Project Rand.' Climate change, heat loss in the Arctic etc., A63569 £90
FLETCHER, J. P. TALLY 300. A POEM IN THREE PARTS.. Hand And Flower Press, Aldington, Kent., 1956 First edition. Hardback. Vg + in dust jacket. Signed presentation to Naomi Lewis from Erica Marx (the designer and typographer of the press) with an additional note by her on the inner flap saying that the poem had won a prestigious prize. A3682 £18
FLETCHER, J. P. (Erica Marx ) TALLY 300. A POEM IN THREE PARTS. (SIGNED) The Hand And Flower Press, Aldington (Kent), 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 90. Loosely inserted is a signed typed letter from Erica Marx to George Rylands recommending the book. Poetry. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B10942 £20
FLETCHER, J. S. THE BORGIA CABINET. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 311, 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Novel. Neat name on front endpaper, slight shelf wear. Decent VG copy. B53549 £20
FLETCHER, Joseph. SUMMARY OF THE MORAL STATISTICS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (London), 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's deep green blind stamped cloth with gilt device on cover. pp xi, 242, 12 folding plates and numerous tables. Small Athenaeum blind-stamp on title page, small stamp on verso: 'Sold by order of the committee.' Presentation copy: 'To the Athenaeum Club/ from the writer.' Loosely inserted Athenaeum printed label: 'This book was presented to the Athenaeum by Joseph Fletcher Esq. on the 30th day of April 1850. Charts of crime, ignorance, commitment, bastardy. Neatly rebacked with plain cloth spine and re-inforced inner hinges. VG+. A65218 £180
FLETCHER, Lord. RANDOM REMINISCENCES. (SIGNED). Bishopsgate Press, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait and 26 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Baroness Lena Jeger:' To Lena/ With warmest regards/ and in memory of a long/ and valued friendship/ from Eric.'ISBN: 0-900873-77-9Pages: 269 F/NF, B55885 £18
FLETCHER, N. Corbet. THE ST. JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION: ITS HISTORY, AND ITS PART IN THE AMBULANCE MOVEMENT. The St. John Ambulance Association, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 116. Neat name on front endpaper. Very faint rubbing of covers, otherwise VG+. A60822 £25
FLETCHER, Phillida. THE OWL AT YOUR SERVICE. Ernest Benn, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 216. Semi- fictionalised story of the beginning of the Citizen's Advice Bureau, set in Redridge, with short stories based on actual incidents and enquiries. Very good in very good dust wrapper by Anton. B10854 £26
FLETCHER, Simon. (Ian M. Emberson - Illustrates). CHERRY TREES OF WYRE AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED) Angria Press, Todmorden 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Ian M. Emberson. Signed presentation from the illustrator to Edward Lowbury and his wife: 'To Edward and Alison/ Best wishes/Ian M. Emberson/ 20/9/97.' About fine. A40284 £25
FLETCHER, Susan. EVE GREEN. (SIGNED) Fourth Estate, London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-00-718273-2Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42669 £38
FLETCHER, Walter Morley. THE UNIVERSITY PITT CLUB 1835-1935. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xiii, 103 with 5 folding plans at rear. Frontis portait, 3 illustrations. loosely inserted letter from one Noel on Hawks Club Cambridge notepaper to Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St John of Fawsley) mentioning the Hyphen Club. Inscription on first blank, probably by club member: 'W. H. L. Richmond, Sese Dedit- pridie Kalendis Apuliis MCXL.' VG or better with some slight spotting at spine. A35883 £48
FLEURY - EN- BIERE. IMPORTANT MOBILIER ANCIEN PRINCIPALEMENT DU XVIII SIECLE. GARNISSANT LE CHATEAU DE FLEURY- EN- BIERE. Galeries Georges Petit, Paris, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 55, 30 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Sieges et Meubles, Tapisseries etc., Covers slightly soiled, one crease at lower front edge, pencilled title written on spine and small insect hole. Contents sound, clean. About VG. B55388 £30
FLEURY, Comte Serge. THE FRENCH AND OURSELVES. G. Bell & Sons Ltd., London, 1934 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp xii, 186. Foreword by Lord Tyrrell of Avon. Slight rubbing, otherwise very good decent copy. A64715 £18
FLEURY, Cross. HISTORIC NOTES ON THE ANCIENT BOROUGH OF LANCASTER. Loyne Reproductions, Lancaster, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 607, (39). Ex-library marks otherwise sound VG. A80544 £30
FLEURY, Francois. ATLANTIQUES. (SIGNED) Editions Lecerf, Rouen, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 58. Poetry. French text. 200 copies only Signed presentation from the author to Lord Annan: 'To Lord Annan/ in remembrance.../F. Fleury, 1947-49/ King's College/ Cambridge.' VG+. Tres bon etat. B30124 £23
FLEURY, Francois. LE SOIR CHARMANT. (SIGNED) Editions Lecerf, Rouen, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 56. Poetry. French text. 300 copies only. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Lord Annan/ Feb. 1997/ Francois Fleury.' VG+. Tres bon etat. B30126 £18
FLEURY, Francois. SI LOIN DE L' AUBE. Editions Lecerf, Rouen, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 37. Poetry. French text. 200 copies only Warmly inscribed to Lord Annan with signed letter thanking him for his book and reminiscing. VG+. Tres bon etat. B30125 £26
FLEXNER, Abraham. PROSTITUTION IN EUROPE. The Century Co., New York, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 455. Tables, figures. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. General minor wear; near VG. A65964 £20
FLICK, Adrian. QUEENS ROAD, BRIGHTON. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Brighton), 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 7 page poem on A4 paper, typed recto only, stapled at one corner. No date (1980). Cover illustration by Gerhard Walinsky. Signed presentation from the author: '19/4/80/ To Audrey/ with best wishes/ Adrian.' Scarce rhyming long poem of Brighton life. Appears to be a first edition although the author in his postscript refers to a third revision: "Occasioned by its recital on 4/1/80 at the Burrell Arms, Shoreham on Sea." Browning at crease where paper has been folded in half, very slight edgewear about VG. B23454 £28
FLINT, F. S. IN THE NET OF THE STARS. Elkin Mathews, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp viii, 11- 69. Cloth backed boards. Uncut. Poetry. Spine slightly browned, spine label very slightly chipped (not affecting lettering), corners slightly rubbed, very slight shelf-wear- overall close VG+ copy with ownership signature of Enid Bagnold dated 1909. EB was 20 at the time and, like Flint, had contributed poems to Orages 'New Age.' A65011 £75
FLINT, Kate (edits). IMPRESSIONISTS IN ENGLAND. THE CRITICAL RECEPTION. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 390. Art criticism1870 - 1905, Manet, Degas, Monet, Pisarro, Morisot. ISBN 0710094701. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B52069 £25
FLOISTAD, Guttorm. THE PROBLEM OF UNDERSTANDING IN SPINOZA'S ETHICS. Self- Published At King's College, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 241 typed recto only. Signed presentation from the author to John Findlay who is thanked in the acknowledgements who supervised this thesis. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Slight shelf-wear but sound VG. A34517 £40
FLORANCE, Claude. POEMS. Printed By Spottiswoode, London, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth decorated gilt. pp vii, 104. Poems by a young man who according to the anonymous introduction was 'cut off' in his bloom. Claude Florance's only published work. About fine. B17169 £45
FLORESCA, Raymund, Leslie Ann Murray, Valentino So And Jill Gale De Villa. SIGNS OF THE PHILIPPINES. D. I. P. Ink, Manila, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 67. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Cartoons of Philippine signs. No date (1970's). Very good indeed. Very slight rust mark and slip crease on title page. B55052 £22
FLORESCU, Florea Bobu, Paul Stahl And Paul Petrescu. ARTA POPULARA DIN ZONELE ARGES SI MUSCEL. Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania, Bucharest, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Attractive woven cloth boards. pp 277. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Romanian text. Art, local crafts. About fine in very good dust jacket. B26513 £30
FLORIAN. (Don Gaspar Zavala Y Zamora.) NOVELAS NUEVAS, ESCRITAS EN FRANCES POR MR. DE FLORIAN TADUCIDAS LIBREMENTE...POR DON GASPAR ZAVALA Y ZAMORA. R. Juigne (A Expensas De B. Dulau, & Co, F. Wingrave, T. Boosey, , Lackington, Allen & Co., London, 1808 First Edition Thus In English, 12mo. pp 182, 'Novelas' -- Africana, Saboyarda, Americana and Inglesa. Neatly rebound in marbled boards with inked label at spine. Sound with slight wear and slight creasing; Very good. An unusual Spanish language publication in London. A40890 £90
FLOWER, Desmond And Henry Maas. THE LETTERS OF ERNEST DOWSON. Cassell, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp viii, 470. 22 illustrations. This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Neat name on front endpaper. Very good in slightly used and slightly nicked near very good dust jacket. A61066 £55
FLOWER, John E. (Edits). Contributors Include Anne-Marie Obajtek-Kirkwood, Katarzyna Thiel-Janczuk, Dervila Cooke, Nelly Wolf. PATRICK MODIANO. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. French text. Contributors include Anne-Marie Obajtek-Kirkwood, Katarzyna Thiel-Janczuk, Dervila Cooke, Nelly Wolf.ISBN: 90-420-2316-3Pages: 300 Fine. A40328 £40
FLOWERS, Stephen Edred. RUNARMAL I: THE RUNA TALKS SUMMER 1991. (SIGNED). Runa- Raven Press, Smithville, Texas, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 64. Signed by author on half-title. Very good indeed. A60357 £26
FLOYD, W. F. And D. F. Roberts. ANATOMICAL PHYSIOLOGICAL AND ANTHROPOMETRIC PRINCIPLES IN THE DESIGN OF OFFICE CHAIRS AND TABLES. British Standards Institution, London, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. Printed paperback. Very good. A65692 £22
FLURI, Philipp H., Gustav E. Gustenau And Plamen I. Pantev (Edit). Contributors Include Henriette Riegler, Richard Cohen, Tibor Babos, Dragan Simic, Marjan Malesic. THE EVOLUTION OF CIVIL-MILITARY RELATIONS IN SOUTH EAST EUROPE: CONTINUING DEMOCRATIC REFORM AND ADAPTING TO THE NEEDS OF FIGHTING TERRORISM. Physica-Verlag Hd, Heidelberg, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Henriette Riegler, Richard Cohen, Tibor Babos, Dragan Simic, Marjan Malesic. ISBN: 3790815721Pages: 276 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66785 £30
FLUSFEDER, David. THE GIFT. Fourth Estate, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 312. Signed.ISBN: 0007140800 Fine/fine. A80651 £16
FLYNN, Arthur. IRISH FILM. 100 YEARS. Kestrel Books, County Wicklow, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 186, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A81071 £24
FLYNN, Brian. THE ORANGE AXE. John Long, London, No Date (1931) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Fiction. VG- (spine mottled, inner front hinge slightly cracked, corners bumped). reasonable copy with clean text. A43883 £26
FLYNN, Brian. THE SHARP QUILLET. John Long, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. An Anthony Bathurst mystery. No date (1947). Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Dust jacket is very colourful showing a dart and a judge's wig. B55369 £24
FLYNN, Carol Houlihan. THE BODY IN SWIFT AND DEFOE (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE & THOUGHT). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-38268-8Pages: 239 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27591 £27
FLYNN, Tom (Edits). Contributors Include Rebecca Bizonet, Jim Herrick, Joanne Passet, Richard Dawkins. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF UNBELIEF. Prometheus Books, Amherst, N.y. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Contributors include Rebecca Bizonet, Jim Herrick, Joanne Passet, Richard Dawkins.ISBN: 1-59102-391-2Pages: 897 Slight handling wear otherwise fine. A47518 £78
FOCILLON, Henri, Rene Huyghe And Germain Bazin. A GUIDE TO THE FRENCH EXHIBITION, BURLINGTON HOUSE. THE PAINTING. Editions Auguste Picard, Paris, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 40, 8 pages period ads. Special edition of "L'Amour de l'Art." Texts in French and English. Very good. A58652 £16
FODOR, Nandor. JUNG, FREUD, AND A NEWLY DISCOVERED LETTER OF 1909 ON THE POLTERGEIST THEME. (SIGNED) The Psychoanalytic Review, No Place Noted, 1963 Offprint From The Psychoanalytic Review, Volume 50, No. 2, Summer 1963. 8vo. Wraps. pp 119-128. Signed presentation copy initialled by Nandor Fodor: ' Compliments.' Psychology, psychic phenomena. Very good indeed. B19782 £18
FODOR, Nandor. MOTIVES IN PSYCHOLOGICAL STERILITY. (SIGNED) Psychoanalysis, 1958 Reprinted From Psychoanalysis, Journal Of Psychoanalytic Psychology, Volume 6, Number 1, Spring 1958. Wraps. 8vo, pp 16. A62026 £18
FODOR, Nandor. MOTIVES IN THE TRAUMA OF WEANING. American Journal Of Psychotherapy, No Place Noted, 1947 First Edition Thus- Offprint From The American Journal Of Psychotherapy, Vol. 1, No. 2, April 1947. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/pamphlet. pp 155-160. With 'Compliments of the Author' stamp on cover, and authors name and address stamp on rear. Slight browning, staples slightly rusty otherwise VG. A64541 £18
FODOR, Nandor. NIGHTMARES OF SUFFOCATION. 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 10. Academic offprint reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease vol.101.no6. 1945. Stamped 'Compliments of the Author.' Very good. B9649 £18
FODOR, Nandor. NIGHTMARES OF WATER. American Imago, No Date (About 1960) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Academic offprint from American Imago Vol5 - No 2.'Compliments of the Author' stamped on cover. Very good. B9665 £16
FODOR, Nandor. PSYCHOPATHOLOGY AND PROBLEMS OF ORAL LIBIDO IN THE USE OF LANGUAGE. The American Imago, New York, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 34. Offprint from The American Imago Vol 13 - No 4 1956. Pamphlet. Stamped 'Compliments of the Author.' Light wear otherwise very good. B11128 £15
FODOR, Nandor. THE NEGATIVE IN DREAMS. The Psychoanalytic Quartlerly, New York, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp12. Offprint from The Psychoanalytic QuartlerlyVol XIV 516-527 1945. Pamphlet. Stamped 'Compliments of the Author.' Slight wear, otherwise very good. B11129 £16
FOGARTY, Anne (Edits). LADY GREGORY: IRISH UNIVERSITY REVIEW: A JOURNAL OF IRISH STUDIES. VOL. 34, NUMBER 1. Irish University Review, Dublin, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 212. Contributors include Judith Hill, Carla de Petris, Luch McDiarmid, Paige Reynolds. Special issue devoted to Lady Gregory. Very good indeed. A66854 £35
FOGARTY, Michael P., Rhona Rapoport, Robert Rapoport. WOMEN AND TOP JOBS: AN INTERIM REPORT. Pep, London, No Date (1969) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 81. A study of women's prospects of reaching senior posts in industry, commerce, the professions and public services. Neat name on front cover and date stamp (30 May 1969), slight browning to white wraps, slight rubbing otherwise VG. A49273 £30
FOGARTY, Anne And Timothy Martin (Editors). JOYCE ON THE THRESHOLD University Press Of Florida Gainesville 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 299. Original publishers quarter back cloth, green boards lettered silver on spine and cover. ISBN: 0813028396 Fine. A65870 £22
FOGARTY, Richard S. RACE AND WAR IN FRANCE: COLONIAL SUBJECTS IN THE FRENCH ARMY, 1914-1918. The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 374. Original publishers red cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0801888247 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66381 £28
FOGELIN, Robert J. EVIDENCE AND MEANING. STUDIES IN ANALYTIC PHILOSOPHY. (SIGNED) Routledge, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 187 with 12pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Figures. Philosophy. Signed presentation from the author to J. N. Findlay and also signed back to Robert Fogelin by JNF:' Dear John/ A bit of juvenilia/ from my pre-critical period/ Bob. Dear Bob/ Sorry but I/ must now return this to donor/ John.' Very good indeed. B54824 £22
FOGERTY, Elsie. (Sophocles). SOPHOCLES' ELECTRA. Allen & Unwin, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 55. With 24pp publishers catalogue at rear. 4 plates. Ex Library copy (Carshalton House, Collegiate School) with the usual markings else VG. A65993 £25
FOKKER, Adriaan Daniel. (Rudolf Rasch Edits). ADRIAAN DANIEL FOKKER (1887-1972). SELECTED MUSICAL COMPOSITIONS (1948-1972). The Diapason Press / The Huygens Fokker Foundation, Utrecht / Haarlem, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 217. No. 38 of 400 copies. Tables, figures. Musical notations, etc. Unsightly wear from water staining at back board and corner of last dozen pages. Text still perfectly legible. Good only. B21576 £24
FOLAY, Rosalind. Epilogue By Clara Midleton. DON'T TAKE IT SERIOUSLY. Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 231. Autobiography. Very good. B13703 £18
FOLDES, Andor. PRELUDE. PIANO SOLO. (SIGNED). Carl Fischer, New York, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 4. Signed presentation to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison - '...to Lou Harrison very cordially Andor Foldes.' Stamped 'Reference copy' on cover. Sheet music. Slight edgewear and very slight soiling otherwise vg. B22163 £45
FOLDES, Jolanda. WOMEN AND LOVE. Museum Press, London, 1945 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 157. Stories based on the diary and correspondence of a gynaecologist. By the Hungarian author of 'The Street of the Fishing Cat.' Translated by Eleanor Hall. Slight wear; near very good. B10907 £14
FOLI, P. R. S. FORTUNE- TELLING BY CARDS. C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 15- 122. Original publisher's illustrated boards showing magician with silver cones hat and card (5 of spades). Illustrated throughout. The uncommon first edition of a much reprinted book. Slightly used and worn, front endpapers slightly nicked not affecting text; some erasable pencil scribbling otherwise near VG. A44967 £45
FOLK DANCE FEDERATION OF CALIFORNIA. FOLK DANCES FROM NEAR AND FAR. 7 VOLUMES. 4to. 300 + pages, illus & diagrams. California 1945-52. Soft cover spiral bound. Seven volumes in all, slight wear, some annotations to contents pages in one volume, neat name on some covers but a pleasing vg set. B13850 £40
FOLKES, Martin. ENGLISH COINAGE, SILVER AND GOLD, FAITHFULLY COPIED FROM THE ORIGINALS. SILVER: FROM THE NORMAN CONQUEST TO QUEEN ANNE (740 COINS) GOLD: FROM EDWARD II. TO WILLIAM II. (256 COINS). SUPPLEMENT (207 COINS). London Society Of Antiquaries, London, 1890 Reprint.facsimile Of A Mid 18th Century Work. 4to. pp 4 + 67 plates on heavier paper. Hardback. The plates show a total of 1203 coins and their reverses. Recently bound in green cloth, with facsimile of original cover onset to cover. No date (about 1890). Very good indeed. B20989 £75
FOLLENFANT, H. G. And Others. THE VICTORIA LINE. The Institution Of Civil Engineers, No Place Noted (Uk), 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ booklet. pp 336-475. Supplement to the Proceedings. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Neat name on front cover, slight wear otherwise VG. A66090 £18
FOLLOW, Harold. FALL. (MORE BRUTAL CONFESSIONS AND WEIRD SEX.) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, Uk No Dateabout 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). Highly unpleasant short piece/ story with several references to Manson. Follow is proclaimed to be the author of 'Tough Mother' & the 'highly acclaimed ' but doubtless unpleasant, 'Ecstasy in the Gas Chamber.' Very good indeed. A39870 £27
FONDAZIONE GIANGIACOMO FELTRINELLI. LA FRANCE DE VICHY: ARCHIVES INDITS D'ANGELO TASCA (ANNALI / FONDAZIONE GIANGIACOMO FELTRINELLI). Feltrinelli, Milano 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers illustrated covers. French text. Contributors include David Bidussa, Laurent Douzou, Denis Peschanski.ISBN: 8807990520Pages: 486 About fine. A65246 £50
FONQUIER, Eric. (Berluti). BERLUTI. HISTORY OF A FAMILY OF ARTISTS. L. V. M. H., No Place Noted (Paris), 1997 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. pp 61 (unpaginated). Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour. Shoes. Fine. B28188 £35
FONTAINE, Roger W And James D. Theberge (Editors). LATIN AMERICA'S NEW INTERNATIONALISM: THE END OF HEMISPHERIC ISOLATION. Praeger Publishers Inc, New York 1976 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 327. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. ISBN: 0275567508 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A63684 £25
FONTENAY, Charles L. THE KEYEN OF FU TZE. Coombe Springs Press, Gloucestershire, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. 20 cm x 26.5 cm. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp (x), 77. Eleven illustrations in black and white.ISBN: 0900306505 Covers slightly soiled and slightly used, othrwise near very good. A64645 £24
FOOT, Isaac. VICTORY DAY AND DRINK: AN OPEN LETTER TO DR. C. E. M. JOAD. Westminster City Publishing, London, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Very good. A59645 £22
FOOT, Michael, R. G. Freeman, Frank Hardie And Keith Steel- Maitland. (H. J. Laski Preface). YOUNG OXFORD AND WAR. Selwyn And Blount, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256 with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Essays by young Oxford men about the upcoming war. Title page from an Arthur Wragg drawing. No date (1934). Covers slightly rubbed, spine soiled, overall sound near VG. B24903 £25
FOOT, Michael, R. G. Freeman, Frank Hardie And Keith Steel- Maitland. (H. J. Laski Preface). YOUNG OXFORD AND WAR. Selwyn And Blount, London, No Date (1934) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256 with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Essays by young Oxford men about the upcoming war. Title page froman Arthur Wragg drawing. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers very slightly soiled, a little rubbed and dull at spine overall sound near VG. A33475 £30
FOOT, Michael. LOYALISTS AND LONERS. Harpercollins, London, 1987 First In Paperback. 8vo. Wraps. Large format paperback. 2 illustrations.ISBN: 0-00-217778-1Pages: 320 Very good. B29184 £18
FOOTE, Daniel H. (Edits). Contributors Include Robert Britt, Eric A. Feldman, Hideki Kanda, Veronica L. Taylor. LAW IN JAPAN: A TURNING POINT. University Of Washington Press, Seattle And London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Robert Britt, Eric A. Feldman, Hideki Kanda, Veronica L. Taylor.ISBN: 0295987316Pages: 667 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64325 £35
FOOTE, Daniel H. (Edits). Contributors Include Tom Ginsburg, Hiroshi Kaneko, Robert Britt, Veronica L. Taylor. LAW IN JAPAN: A TURNING POINT. University Of Washington Press, Seattle 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 4 tables. Contributors include Tom Ginsburg, Hiroshi Kaneko, Robert Britt, Veronica L. Taylor.ISBN: 0295987316Pages: 706 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64900 £30
FOOTE, G. W. (1850-1915) THE ATHEIST SHOEMAKER AND THE REV. HUGH PRICE HUGHES, OR A STUDY IN LYING. R. Forder, London, (1894) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 31. Some even soiling to printed white covers of this rare pamplet and slight creasing; vg. Foote was head of the National Secular Society. A63698 £40
FOOTE, Geoffrey. THE REPUBLICAN TRANSFORMATION OF MODERN BRITISH POLITICS. Palgrave Macmillan, New York, N.y. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-73496-3Pages: 228 NF/F (one corner slightly bumped). A34044 £24
FOOTNER, Hulbert. THE CASUAL MURDERER. Collins, London, 1934 Fourth Impression. 8vo. pp 253. A Crime Club novel. Spine slightly faded very slight wear, sound VG. B57281 £18
FORBES- ROBERTSON. THE THEATRE. VOLUME ONE, NUMBER ONE.(FORBES- ROBERTSON.) London: L. Upcott Gill & Son Ltd., 22nd. March, 1913. 1913 First edition. Volume one, number one. Periodical. 16pp. including wrappers. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. A very good copy in illustrated paper covers. This magazine features, and is concerned exclusively with, The Forbes-Robertson Farewell Visit. As such, it presents Johnston Forbes - Robertson (1853 - 1937 ), along with his American actress wife, Gertrude Elliot, in his most celebrated roles: Hamlet, The Passing of the Third Floor Back by Jerome K. Jerome, The Sacrament of Judas, and The Light That Failed, adapted from the novel by Rudyard Kipling. A35748 £21
FORBES, Alec. TRY BEING HUMAN. (SIGNED) Langdon Books, Hertfordshire, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 94. A proof copy or mocked up advance copy with a signed typed letter to R.D. Laing loosely inserted and many corrections in the text. In the letter Dr. Alec Forbes refers to his book as 'an anti establishment book' and says that it addresses some of the same problems Laing dealt with in 'Knots.' Very slight wear, otherwise very good. B8638 £30
FORBES, Bryan. EDITH EVANS. AN ADDRESS. *SIGNED* . Bryan Forbes 1976.,, 1st ed. Small 8vo, gilt lettering. Frontispiece drawing of Edith Evans by Bryan Organ. pp16. One of 750 signed by the author and artist. Vg+ (issued sans d/w.) Hardback. A1956 £20
FORBES, Bryan. THE TWISTED PLAYGROUND. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 290. Signed presentation copy 'Dear John, in the hope that we will finally work together, with love & affection always, Bryan 1993'.ISBN: 0434268240 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64403 £24
FORBES, Derek. LYDGATE'S DISGUISING AT HERTFORD CASTLE: A STUDY AND TRANSLATION. Blot Publishing, Pulborough, West Sussex, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. One illustration. The first secular comedy in the English language. ISBN: 1-900929-03-1Pages: 82 Fine. A59264 £16
FORBES, Gordon. THE ADOPTIVE BOY. Book Guild Ltd, Lewes 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0-86332-648-XPages: 257 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49111 £18
FORBES, Ian. MARX AND THE NEW INDIVIDUAL. Unwin Hyman, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-04-445432-5Pages: 247 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30262 £16
FORBES, Ida. AN ARTIST'S CONQUEST. Arthur Gray, London, C1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (48). Cover depicts colour illustration of the artist painting his muse. Slight creasing VG+. A45067 £30
FORBES, Leslie. FISH, BLOOD AND BONE. Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 433. Signed presentation copy. Thriller with Jack the Ripper & Tibet background.ISBN: 0297645803 Fine/fine. A81844 £18
FORBES, Leslie. WAKING RAPHAEL. (SIGNED) George Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 374. Original publishers burgundy boards lettered gilt on spine. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 029782984X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65871 £20
FORD, Andrew. ILLEGAL HARMONIES: MUSIC IN THE 20TH CENTURY. Hale & Iremonger, Alexandria, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-86806-635-4Pages: 266 Near fine in fine dust wrapper. Nota Bene. Last page of index and final advertising page torn with loss. From Stravinsky to Zweig. A45310 £25
FORD, Annie L. MY SOUL BONE ACHES. (SIGNED). Christian Press, Long Beach, California, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. Signed presentation from the author. Poetry. Very good. B54207 £22
FORD, E. O. CHILD OF CHAOS AND OTHER POEMS. The Poetry Publishing Co., Exeter, No Date (1935) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain wraps. pp 31. Poetry. Slight browning, edges slightly chipped otherwise VG. B57167 £20
FORD, Ford Madox. (Sondra J. Stang- Edits; Graham Greene- Foreword) THE FORD MADOX FORD READER. Carcanet, Manchester, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. Foreword by Graham Greene.ISBN: 0-85635-519-4Pages: 515 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44354 £25
FORD, George H. DICKENS AND HIS READERS. ASPECTS OF NOVEL - CRITICISM SINCE 1836. (SIGNED). W. W. Norton, New York, 1965 First Norton Library Edition. Paperback. 8vo. Wraps. pp xvi, 318. 4 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Margaret Lane: 'Inscribed for Margaret Lane from one of the less solemn Dickensians- George H. Ford, Rochester, New York, 1970.' Literary study. Some slight wear and creasing; near VG. B18489 £18
FORD, H. L. COLLATION OF THE BEN JONSON FOLIOS 1616-31-1640. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 30. 4 plates. Neat initialled presentation on cover, covers slightly soiled, and creased at edges. Half inch closed tear at top spine end and one short split at lower spine end otherwise about VG. A33466 £16
FORD, Richard. A PIECE OF MY HEART. *SIGNED* Collins Harvill, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-00-271622-4Pages: 304 F/NF (miniscule note at foot of spine of jacket). A38420 £40
FORD, Robert. AMERICAN HUMOURISTS: RECENT AND LIVING. Alexander Gardner, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 328. Each chapter begins with a small black and white picture of the relevant humourist. From the essays originally contributed to the Weekly Scotsman and the People's Friend. Slight chipping, slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A63956 £22
FORD, Sally. (Kevin Lawley- Illustrates). WHAT A HOOT. Savoir-Faire Publishing, Craven Arms, Shropshire, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated throughout by Kevin Lawley.ISBN: 0-9549724-0-6Pages: 95 Fine. A43547 £25
FORD, Simon. SMILE CLASSIFIED. National Art Library, Victoria And Albert Museum, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. Booklet to accompany a display entitled 'SMILE: A MAGAZINE OF MULTIPLE ORIGINS.' Neoist conspiracy, Stewart Home etc., A bit rust marked at the staples else clean VG. B22176 £21
FORD, V. C. R. THE TRADE OF LAKE VICTORIA: A GEOGRAPHICAL STUDY. East African Institute Of Social Research, Kampala, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp iv, 66. Frontis and 6 other illustrations, 11 folded maps in rear pocket. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A62756 £18
FORD, Glenn. GLENN FORD, R. F. D. BEVERLY HILLS. (SIGNED) Hewitt House, Old Tappan, New Jersey, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 185. 37 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to the Royal Steward Reginald Wilcock: 'To my friend "Reggie"/ wih very warm wishes/ Glenn/ 1976.' About fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly sunned at spine and with very slight edgewear. A42569 £40
FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH OFFICE. HUMAN RIGHTS, ANNUAL REPORT: CM. 6606. Stationery Office Books London, July 21, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 309.ISBN: 0101660626 Very good indeed, embargo label on front. A82297 £28
FOREMAN, Montague. THE CRICKET BAT WILLOW (SALIX ALBA COERULEA): PRACTICAL CULTIVATION. L. P. Foreman & Son, Chelmsford, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 8. Printed string-tied paperback. Illustration. Loosely inserted card from the publisher/ willow manufacturer. Covers slightly mottled and faded otherwise about VG. A63792 £25
FORES, John. THE HUMAN ELEMENT.. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1958 First U.S. edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly worn, very good dust jacket. 287pp. Novel of a flight from London to Nairobi. A3962 £18
FORESTER, C. S. BROWN ON RESOLUTION. The Bodley Head, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth lettered yellow. pp 272 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Fiction. Spine slightly faded and very slightly marked, prelims slightly foxed; sound VG. B29566 £125
FORESTER, C. S. LOVE LIES DREAMING. (SIGNED) John Lane / The Bodley Head, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 289 + 6 pp of publishers advertisements. Signed presentation from the author 'Peggy from C S Forester.' Pencilled note in hand of respected dealer, the late lamented Peter Jolliffe of Ulysses 'to the wife of C E Bechofer Roberts.' Eps slight browned, Original publisher's jade green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover slight tanning at spine, slight sunning else vg or better. A63488 £275
FORESTER, C. S. THE CAPTAIN FROM CONNECTICUT. The Continental Book Company, Stockholm, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 344. First Swedish edition of the adventures of the American Captain, Josiah Peabody. VG in rather chipped and nicked good only dust jacket. B56839 £18
FORGENG, Jeffrey. DAILY LIFE IN STUART ENGLAND. Greenwood Press, Westport, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0313324506Pages: 280 Fine. A66224 £24
FORJE, John W. THE ONE AND INDIVISIBLE CAMEROON. POLITICAL INTEGRATION AND SOCIOECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN A FRAGMENTED SOCIETY. University Of Lund, Lund (Sweden), 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Hardbound from wraps. pp x, 191. 2 photos, one map, figures, tables. Cameroon politics, administration, etc. ISBN 9172224509. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. B50605 £22
FORNANDER, Abraham. FORNANDER COLLECTION OF HAWAIIAN ANTIQUITIES AND FOLK-LORE. THE HAWAIIAN ACCOUNT OF THE FORMATION OF THEIR ISLANDS AND ORIGIN OF THEIR RACE WITH THE TRADITIONS OF THEIR MIGRATIONS, ETC., AS GATHERED FROM ORIGINAL SOURCES. VOLUME VI - PART I. Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1919 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. pp 217. Translations from Hawaiian by Thomas G. Thrum. Original publisher's brown printed wraps, faint rubbing o/w near fine. Excellent condition sold with separate supplement - an index to the entire volume 6, wraps xiii pages also in excellent condition. A40950 £200
FORNI, Giovanni. IEPA E OEOC CVNKAHTOC: UN CAPITOLO DIMENTICATO NELLA STORIA DEL SENATO ROMANO. Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Roma, 1953 Offprint. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp (49)-168. Pages uncut. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Classe di Scienze morali, storiche e filologiche, Serie VIII-Volume V, fascicolo 3. Very good. A63342 £36
FORREST, Edward H. THE ATLANTEAN CONTINENT. ITS BEARING UPON THE GREAT ICE AGE AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF SPECIES. H. F. & G. Witherby. London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo pp with plates, text, figures and folding map. Original publisher's brick red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Sl foxing to prelims, very sl soiling else vg+. Unique association copy - the inscription on the fep (taking up the whole page) reads: To Sir Sidney H. Harmer from the Author, in grateful recognition of kind help in the early stages of this work, particularly in supplying details of the glaciation of East Anglia from the writings of his father T.W. Harmer, who made a lifelong study of them. Shrewsbury. 15 Nov 1933.' A33036 £50
FORREST, Gordon. NATURE NOTES. WITH A DEGREE OF DIVERSION. (SIGNED) Worcestershire Wildlife Trust, Hindlip, Worcestershire, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp vi, 234. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Worcestershire nature photographer. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes/ Gordon Forrest.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27725 £28
FORREST, H. E. SOME OLD SHROPSHIRE HOUSES AND THEIR OWNERS. Privately Published By The Author, Shrewsbury, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter cloth, grey boards. pp 186, 45 illustrations. 300 copies printed. A series of papers reprinted from the Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society and of the Caradoc Field Club. No date (1924). Title labels onset to cover and spine. Slight browning and slight soiling to covers but decent looking VG copy. B55680 £45
FORREST, H. Edward. THE ATLANTEAN CONTINENT. ITS BEARING UPON THE GREAT ICE AGE AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF SPECIES. H. F. & G. Witherby, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 328. Frontis, 13 plates, one fold out map. 10+ figures in text. Geology, zoology. Nice copy; VG. B18523 £20
FORREST, H. Edward. THE ATLANTEAN CONTINENT. ITS BEARING UPON THE GREAT ICE AGE AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF SPECIES. H. F. & G. Witherby, London, 1935 Second Edition. (Revised And Enlarged.) D/W. 8vo. pp 352. Frontis, 13 plates, one fold out map. 10+ figures in text. Geology, zoology. The best edition. Nice copy; fine in clean white VG dust jacket chipped at head of spine and at edges. B21908 £24
FORREST, Denys M. TIGER OF MYSORE: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF TIPU SULTAN. Chatto And Windus London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 388, illustrations.ISBN: 0701115815 Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A81958 £25
FORSAS- SCOTT, Helena (edits). Contributors Include Stephen J. Walton, Mona Lena Krook, Ebba Witt- Brattstrom, Monika Zagar. GENDER- POWER- TEXT. NORDIC CULTURE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Norvik Press/ University Of East Anglia, No Place Noted (Norwich?), 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 292. Nordic culture. Contributors include Stephen J. Walton, Mona Lena Krook, Ebba Witt- Brattstrom, Monika Zagar. ISBN 1870041607. Very good. B55383 £22
FORSEY, Maude S. JIMMY AND THE SEA FAIRIES. A SUMMER PLAYLET FOR CHILDREN. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. pp 16. 6.5 inches by 4 inches. Original printed orange wraps. Fairy Play that suggests the actors be 'the tallest and the smallest children in the school.' Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Very slightly dusty, corners slightly creased else VG+. B22147 £20
FORSEY, Maude S. JIMMY AND THE SEA FAIRIES. A SUMMER PLAYLET FOR CHILDREN. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. pp 16. 6.5 by 4 inches. Fairy Play that suggests the actors be 'the tallest and the smallest children in the school.' Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp on the cover. Printer's copy with a few pencilled notes, some wear and soiling - good or better. B22148 £16
FORSTER, . OBSERVATIONS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SWALLOWS;.... Paul P. B. Minet, Chicheley, Buckinghamshire 1972., Facsimile reprint of the enlarged sixth edition of 1817. Hardback. Issued without dust jacket. xiv,97pp. Frontis and 4 plates. A5285 £20
FORSTER, Andrew. FACING. Nexus Press/ Burning Editions, Montreal 2002 First Edition. Folio (28cm x 40cm). 144 duotone images bound together but with no covers, in printed box, of people looking at their own reflections. With signed typed letter from artist to Art Monthly asking for a review. First page has very slight abrasion otherwise about fine in VG+ box which has slight wear and very slight soiling. A40658 £100
FORSTER, C. A. COURT HOUSING IN KINGSTON UPON HULL. AN EXAMPLE OF CYCLIC PROCESSES IN THE MORPHOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT OF NINETEENTH - CENTURY BYE - LAW HOUSING. University Of Hull, Hull, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp x, 93 and 33 figures. No. 19 in the Occasional Papers in Geography Series. Ex Geographical Association library with their label and withdrawn stamp. Slight wear but decent VG copy. B53131 £20
FORSTER, Charles Thornton And F. H. Blackburne Daniell. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF OGIER GHISELIN DE BUSBECQ, SEIGNEUR OF BOUSBECQUE, KNIGHT, IMPERIAL AMBASSADOR. VOLUME ONE. C. Kegan Paul, London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 418. Uncut. One map and frontis portrait. Damp path on cover with consequent tear and wrinkling, overall sound near VG. Neat name and address pencilled on front endpaper. A34597 £36
FORSTER, E. M. A ROOM WITH A VIEW. (PLAY) Edward Arnold, London, 1951. ,, 1st ed. pp 124, 19x12cm. A play adapted from the Forster novel. Fine in vg+ d/w slight soiling and tear but complete with no loss. A2155 £15
FORSTER, E. M. GOLDSWORTHY LOWES DICKINSON. (WITH E.M. FORSTER SIGNED LETTER) Edward Arnold, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 277. Frontis portrait, 8 illustrations. Biography. Small bookplate of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee and loosely inserted various letters to Janet Ashbee, cuttings and a pamphlet. A hand written, signed E.M. Forster letter is tipped in at the front --about 200 words it concerns research on 'Goldie's' wartime activities and thanks Ms Ashbee for copying out relevant pages of her diary. Also loosely inserted are 2 good long TLS's by EL Grant Watson about GLD, a letter from an unknown at 25 Hampstead Lane, a pasted in photo of GLD and a scarce 4 page pamphlet by Cecil Townsend about GLD's house called 'All Soul's Place.' Some eraseable pencilled linings in margins poss by Ms Ashbee. Book is slightly bulked by the insertios, covers very slightly marked o/w decent vg example. A66375 £240
FORSTER, Peter. PLAY THE BALL. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 316. VG+/VG. A80343 £16
FORSTER, Peter. THE RIGHT PEOPLE. Hutchinson, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 303. Novel- N. H. S., suicide, 'insiders.' Slight shelf wear but decent complete VG copy in VG price-clipped dust jacket. B56807 £22
FORSTER, E. M. A ROOM WITH A VIEW. Edward Arnold, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ppviii, 324 + 8 pages publishers advertisements. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Very good indeed with slight abrasion at pastedown (bookplate removed?) feps slightly browned and neat name at top of half title. Covers are bright and clean with faint rubbing, corners slightly bumped and very slight sunning at spine. A66503 £900
FORSYTH, Iain And Jane Pollard. SHOWREEL 2008: EXCERPTS FROM EIGHT PROJECTS. DVD. Kate Macgarry, London, 2008 DVD. Excerpts from 8 projects, including Kiss My Nauman, Walking After Acconci, Precious Little. Fine. A63318 £25
FORSYTH, James. BACK TO THE BARN. (SIGNED) Grainloft Books, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated laminated boards. pp xii, 100 with 9 black and white illustrations, 23 colour. Signed presentation copy to theatre designer Tanya Moseivitch: '...your copy Tanya dear, of awee book with a big heart. Wonder what T. G. (Tyrone Guthrie) would have thought. Love and best wishes to you. James. 14th May 1986.' Theatre, etc. ISBN 09511075X. Fine. B53148 £18
FORSYTH, W. A. THE REPAIR OF ANCIENT BUILDINGS. Journal Of The Royal Institute Of British Architects, London, 1913 Extract From The Journal Of Riba, 3rd Series, Vol. Xxi, No. 4. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 109- 137. 13 illustrations. Presentation copy: 'With the author's kind regards/ 24th December 1913.' Covers foxed and slightly worn, some creasing; VG-. B31062 £21
FORSYTH, William Douglass. GOVERNOR ARTHUR'S CONVICT SYSTEM: VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, 1824-36: A STUDY IN COLONIZATION. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 213. University of London copy with the usual markings, stamps and bookplate on pastedown with 'Depository Withdrawn' stamps, very slight rubbing and bumping otherwise about VG copy. One page carelessly opened with tear across top corner of one page affecting 5 lines of text with no loss. A61491 £40
FORSYTH, William. LIFE OF MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO. John Murray, London, 1867. Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 557. With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. 20 illustrations. Some bubbling to covers, a few chips and nicks at edges and top of spine, lower spine end has short closed tear, light pencil mark on rear cover, front hinge slightly tender and some light foxing otherwise near VG. Neat initials and date (1867) on half-title and neat name and address of same person on front endpaper. A45521 £45
FORSYTHE William(Edits.,) THE STATE OF PRISONS IN BRITAIN 1775-1895 (7 HARDBACK VOLUMES) Routledge, London, 2000 First Edition Thus. 7 vols of 8. (Lacks vol 7) Over 2000 pages. ISBN Vol 1 0415231280 Excellent clean condition. Volume 1 The State of the Prisons in England and Wales, With Preliminary Observations, and an Account of Some Foreign Prisons; John Howard (177. Volume 2 State of the Prisons in England, Scotland, and Wales, Extending to Various Places Therein Assigned, not for the Debtor Only, but for Felons Also, and Other Less Criminal Offenders. Together with some Useful Documents, Observations, and Remarks, Adapted to Explain and Improve the Condition of Prisoners in; General James Neild (1812) Volume 3 Notes on a Visit Made to Some of the Prisons in Scotland and the North of England, In Company with Elizabeth Fry; With Some General Observations on the Subject of Prison Discipline; Joseph John Gurney (1819)Volume 4 Third Report of the Inspectors Appointed To Visit the Different Prisons of Great Britain Part I. Home District, and Supplement to Part I (1838) Volume 5 The Prison Chaplain: A Memoir of the Rev. John Clay, B.D., Late Chaplain of the Preston Gaol, With Selections from his Reports and Correspondence, and a Sketch of Prison Discipline in England; Walter Lowe Clay (1861) Volume 6 Memorials of Millbank and Chapters in Prison History; Arthur Griffiths (1884) Volume 8 Mrs. Maybrick's Own Story. My Fifteen Lost Years; Florence Elizabeth Maybrick (1905). The missing Volume 7 has Minutes of Evidence Taken by the Departmental Committee on Prisons, With Appendices and Index (1895); Report from the Departmental Committee on Prisons (1895). Very good indeed. B30421 £240
FORT, J. A. A TIME SCHEME FOR SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS. The Mitre Press, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 150. Shakespeare. Ownership signature of Shakespeare scholar Professor I. A. Shapiro. Boards damp mottled at edges, endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG in slightly oversize VG- dust jacket which is rubbed and soiled, with tatty edges. A48067 £30
FORTE, Charles. FORTE. (SIGNED). Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, London, 1987. Thrid Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 30+ illustrations. Signed, but also with irrelevant inscription on title page. Fine in fine price-clipped dust wrapper. A60569 £20
FORTER, Norman L. And Demeter B. Rostovsky. THE ROUMANIAN HANDBOOK. Simplin Marshall, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 320. Tables, figures. One colour fold-out map at rear. Roumanian politics, government, defence, geography, economics, viticulture, foreign trade, language & culture, etc. Bright near fine copy. B26910 £26
FORTNER, Robert S. RADIO, MORALITY, & CULTURE: BRITAIN, CANADA, AND THE UNITED STATES, 1919 - 1945. Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0809326647Pages: 264 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39466 £18
FOSS, B. M. (edits). DETERMINANTS OF INFANT BEHAVIOUR III. Methuen, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 264. 39 illustrations on 29 plates. Proceedings of the Third Tavistock Study Group on Mother-Infant interaction. Very good in very good dust wrapper with tipped in paper at front with signatures of contributors and others on seminar. B18424 £20
FOSS, Christopher F. FOSS POSTER PORTFOLIO. Grafton Books, No Place Noted (London?), 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Large thin glossy card illustrated folder (31cm x 46cm) with "10 spectacular full- colour posters from the world's leading SF illustrator." Posters are 60cm x 42cm. Very good indeed. A36571 £75
FOSTER FRASER, John. ROUND THE WORLD ON A WHEEL Thomas Nelson & Sons London, No Date (1910s) Early Edition. Dustwrapper. Small 8vo. pp 558.8 illus. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine . Originally written in 1899, book tells the story of one of the earliest cycle rides around the world by a group of three friends. Slight cracked at prelims o/w vg+ in colour d/w woth 1/3 sticker on cover and spine; slight edgewear slight soiling but a vg example of a very scarce jacket. A37204 £50
FOSTER, A. E. Manning ('the Diner Out'). DINING AND WINING. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 118 with 10pp ads at rear. No date (1925?). Gastronomic essays including 'Pretentious Menus', 'Railway Car Food', 'Coffee', My Wine Merchant Speaks', and 'Cigars.' Slightly faded otherwise VG. B51712 £22
FOSTER, Armand. ARMAND FOSTER SIMPLY EXPLAINS AND DEMONSTRATES: PENCIL DRAWING, PEN AND INK DRAWING, CRAYON, WATERCOLOUR AND PEN, INK AND WATERCOLOUR. 4 VOLUMES ON 4 DVDS. Armcher Artist, No Place Noted, 2008 First Edition. 4 DVDs in 2 plastic cases. Almost 4 hours of viewing on the principles of drawing, perspective, different materials and techniques, etc. Fine. A66806 £45
FOSTER, Cecil And James C. Stewart Smith. THE STORY OF THE 'TREVESSA'S ' BOATS. LOGS OF THE MASTER AND CHIEF OFFICER. Lloyd's List And Shipping Gazette, London, 1923 Reprinted From Lloyd's List And Shipping Gazette, August 27, 28 And September 5th, 1923. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 15. Some creasing and wear at edges; VG-. A58276 £22
FOSTER, Cecil. BLACKNESS AND MODERNITY: THE COLOUR OF HUMANITY AND THE QUEST FOR FREEDOM. Mcgill- Queen's University Press, Montreal 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7735-3105-XPages: 613 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A43735 £30
FOSTER, J. E. (Edits). CHURCHWARDENS ACCOUNTS OF ST MARY THE GREAT CAMBRIDGE FROM 1504-1635. Printed For The Cambridge Antiquarian Society, Cambridge, 1905 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp viii, 598. With xivpp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Very slight edgewear else VG+. A60689 £45
FOSTER, John. EVOLUTIONARY MACROECONOMICS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-04-339041-2Pages: 315 Ex Allen and Unwin library (file copy) with their neat stamp and label otherwise NF/NF. A59256 £18
FOSTER, Joseph. MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, SCOTLAND INCLUDING THE MINOR BARONS, THE COMISSIONERS FOR THE SHIRES, AND THE COMMISSIONERS FOR THE BURGHS 1357-1882 ON THE BASIS OF THE PARLIAMENTARY RETURN 1880, WITH GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES. Hazeli, Watson And Viney, London, 1882 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp xx, 360. One folding chart. Endpapers slightly frayed at both ends, pastedown rubbed, minor shelf-wear otherwise sound VG. A49081 £55
FOSTER, Kenelm-Edits. (Thomas Aquinas). THE LIFE OF SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS: BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 172. Newspaper review of the book pasted to front endpaper. VG+ in slightly foxed and slightly rubbed VG price clipped dust jacket. A45960 £33
FOSTER, Norman. REFLECTIONS. (NORMAN FOSTER) Foster And Partners, London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Special edition issued without dust jacket in very sound printed dark grey box. pp 192 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Architecture. Fine with an acetate wraparound. A44098 £90
FOSTER, Robin, Ed Richards And Tom Kiedrowski (Edit). Contributors Include Viviane Reding, David Currie, John Naughton, Carolyn Fairburn. COMMUNICATIONS: THE NEXT DECADE. A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS PREPARED FOR THE UK OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS. Ofcom, London 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Viviane Reding, David Currie, John Naughton, Carolyn Fairburn.ISBN: 1-905774-08-7Pages: 321This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Edges faintly bumped else fine. A44767 £40
FOSTER, Stephen. NOTES ON THE AURA. Privately Published By The Author, London, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20 with 7 tipped in colour plates. Introduction by W. H. Evans. Clairvoyance, auras. No date (1930's?) Red ink mark to cover, slight soiling otherwise very good. B12096 £16
FOSTER, William (Edits). THOMAS HERBERT: TRAVELS IN PERSIA 1627-1629. Routledge, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xl, 352. Frontis portrait, 12 plates. From the Broadway Travellers Series. Spine slightly sunned and very faintly marked otherwise sound clean VG. A48737 £58
FOTHERGILL, G. A. HUNTING, RACING, COACHING & BOXING BALLADS. Heath Cranton. London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. xv,208pp. Colour frontis, 16 sepia toned plates and many text illustrations. Some marks to cover, slight splitting at head of spine else solid good or better copy. B8385 £30
FOTHERGILL, John. (Gowin Knight). AN ACCOUNT OF THE MAGNETICAL MACHINE CONTRIVED BY THE LATE DR. GOWIN KNIGHT F. R. S. AND PRESENTED TO THE ROYAL SOCIETY, London, 1776 First Edition Thus. Small 4to. pp 591- 600. Folding plate. Extract from the Philosophical Trans. of the Royal Society, Vol. 56, 1776. Disbound pamphlet neatly and recently bound in grey boards with facsimile of first page onset to cover. About fine. About fine. B28545 £40
FOUCAULT, Michael. LANGUAGE, COUNTER- MEMORY, PRACTICE. SELECTED ESSAYS AND INTERVIEWS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 240. ISBN: 0631182403 Neat name on front endpaper. Very slight marks on cover otherwise VG+. A58202 £18
FOUCAULT, Michel. THE HISTORY OF SEXUALITY: THE USE OF PLEASURE V. 2. Viking, London 1986. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-670-80989-6Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48626 £40
FOUCHER, A. TUDE SUR L' ICONOGRAPHIE BOUDDHIQUE DE L' INDE, D' APRES DES DOCUMENTS NOUVEAUX. Ernest Leroux, Paris, 1900 & 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 volumes bound together. pp 267 & 114. Rebound in quarter leather with patterned board. Original printed wraps preserved. 10 plates, 37 illustrations. French text. Spine of binding missing else sound VG example. A43531 £130
FOUCHER, Michel And Jose Ignacio Oyarzabal (edit). VISIONS OF EUROPE. Fundacion B B V, Bilbao, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 236. European Union. Includes interviews with Guiliano Amato, Bronislaw Geremek, Felipe Gonzalez, Grigory Yavlinsky. No date (1996). Very good indeed. B55949 £25
FOUCHET. Max- Pol. WIFREDO LAM. Rizzoli, New York, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 266. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN 0847800326. Art. VG+ in slightly chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. Neat name in red ink on front endpaper. B55684 £50
FOUGASSE, . PONT.. Collins, London 1942., First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout by Pont, reproduced from 'Punch'. A5676 £20
FOUGASSE, And Mccullough. FANCY MEETING YOU! Royal Society For The Prevention Of Accidents, London, 1947 Fourth Edition. Wraps. 12 mo (9cm x 14.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 16. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Small pamphlet issued after receiving a driving license re: road safety. No date (1947?). Very slightly worn, slight crease to front wraps, rear wraps slightly soiled- otherwise VG+ B23509 £20
FOUGASSE. FUN FAIR. Hutchinson, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Cartoons originally published in Punch. Colour onset illustration to cover slightly chipped at side, paper covering to spine not present, bumped at lower corner; sound but good only with clean text and plates. A65798 £40
FOULE, Thieri. WHAAAH. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Paris Or Belgium), No Date (1969?) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (17cm x 12.5cm). Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 102. French text. Signed presentation copy to Stanley Chapman in French on half-title. Front cover browned and dust soiled (as though another book was placed on top at an angle) and slightly rubbed otherwise VG. A64543 £25
FOULKES- LEVY, Laurdella And Burt J. Levy. JOURNEYS THROUGH THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF NANCY VAN DE VATE. Scarecrow Press, Lanham, Maryland. 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. 19 illustrations, many music notations. CD in back. ISBN: 0-8108-5135-0Pages: 393 Fine. B29655 £36
FOUR GRADUATES. THE OLD QUADRANGLE, EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY MCM- MCMV. William J. Hay, Edinburgh, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 154. Frontis illustration. Signed on dedication page: 'Georgio B. Macgregor/ ab/ Joanne U. Macgregor,' possibly one of the authors. Endpapers browned otherwise VG+. B30230 £23
FOWKES, Reginald L. WOODFORD: THEN AND NOW Battle Of Britain Prints International Limited, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photographic commentary, local history.ISBN: 0900913479Pages: 192 VG+/VG+. A60866 £36
FOWKES, Reginald L. WOODFORD: THEN AND NOW. Battle Of Britain Prints International, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publishers green patterned cloth with title on cover and spine lettered in green in relief. Gilt decoration inlaid to cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A photographic commentary of Essex town.ISBN: 0-900913-23-1Pages: 192 Very good indeed. A61968 £36
FOWLE, Frances And Richard Thomson (Edit). Contributors Include Paul Galvez, Simon Kelly, Anna Green, Clare A. P. Willsdon. SOIL AND STONE: IMPRESSIONISM, URBANISM, ENVIRONMENT. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 47 illustrations. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Contributors include Paul Galvez, Simon Kelly, Anna Green, Clare A. P. Willsdon.ISBN: 0-7546-3685-2Pages: 175 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31829 £40
FOWLER, Corinne. CHASING TALES.: TRAVEL WRITING, JOURNALISM AND THE HISTORY OF BRITISH IDEAS ABOUT AFGHANISTAN. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 90-420-2262-0Pages: 296 Fine. A47289 £27
FOWLER, Ellen Thorneycroft. HER LADYSHIP'S CONSCIENCE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, (1913) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 311. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and red & white at front, handsome VG copy with slight shelfwear & John Bull 'Award of Merit' leaf tipped-in at front. A45071 £30
FOWLER, Ellen Thorneycroft. VERSES GRAVE AND GAY. Cassell, London, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 148. Signed presentation from the author to one H T Whitaker. She has also written out one of her sonnets dated January 1892 on the last blank. Original publisher's blue cloth with brown buckram spine lettered gilt at the spine. Slight wear at spine o/w clean VG. A63543 £45
FOWLER, H. W. SOME COMPARATIVE VALUES. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 169. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt. Pages uncut. Very slight sunning to cover otherwise VG+. A63268 £16
FOWLER, Laurence And Helen Fowler (Compile). CAMBRIDGE COMMEMORATED: AN ANTHOLOGY OF UNIVERSITY LIFE. Cambridge University, Cambridge; New York 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 47 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'Inscribed with love/ Laurence Fowler/ Helen Fowler.'ISBN: 0-521-25743-3Pages: 384 Fine in fine d/w. Spine slightly sunned otherwise F/F. A34725 £20
FOWLER, Laurence And Helen Fowler. CAMBRIDGE COMMEMORATED: AN ANTHOLOGY OF UNIVERSITY LIFE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy: 'Inscribed lovingly/ for Peter and Sheila Stern/ Laurence and Helen Fowler.'ISBN: 0-521-25743-3Pages: 399 VG+/VG+. A58030 £22
FOWLER, Mabel E. CHARITY. S. P. C. K., London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 154. Presumed first edition. Religious novel. No date: circa 1897. Original publishers pink illustrated boards. Neat prize inscription on pastedown dated 1899, otherwise VG+. A82096 £20
FOWLER, Norman. AFTER THE RIOTS: THE POLICE IN EUROPE. (SIGNED) Davis-Poynter, London 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables. Signed presentation from the author: 'With best wishes/ Norman Fowler.'ISBN: 0-7067-0101-1Pages: 197 F/VG+. A64202 £18
FOWLER, W. Warde (Edits). AN OXFORD CORRESPONDENCE OF 1903. B. H. Blackwell, Oxford, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original blue boards with printed labels on front and spine. pp [vi] 98. Education, etc. Spine very slightly chipped, slight soiling and shelf-wear, fairly reasonable VG- copy. A43400 £28
FOWLER, W. Warde. ROMAN IDEAS OF DEITY IN THE LAST CENTURY BEFORE THE CHRISTIAN ERA. (SIGNED). Macmillan, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 167. Lectures delivered in Oxford for the common University Fund. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell with some neat pencilled notes. Also pencilled signed presentation from the author: 'A. M. from W. W. F./ Sept 12 1914.' F. R. Cowell was the author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good indeed. A65818 £25
FOWLER, Alan. TOWARDS A RATIONAL AESTHETIC: CONSTRUCTIVE ART IN POST-WAR BRITAIN. Osborne Samuel London 2007 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. pp 72. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0954978358 Fine. A65470 £28
FOWLES, John. THE ARISTOS. Jonathan Cape, London 1980. Re-Issue. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-224-01784-5Pages: 224 Fine in VG dust jacket, slightly sunned at spine and sightly rubbed. A44258 £28
FOWLES, John. THE ENIGMA. Eurographica, Helsinki, 1987 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 84. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. Number 314 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page and dated 1987. Number 8 in the series 'Mystery and Spy Authors in Signed Limited Editions.' Fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. B22963 £50
FOX- DAVIES, Arthur Charles. HERALDIC BADGES. The Bodley Head, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp x, 11- 162. 46 illustrations (some hand coloured by Collings but very well done.) Spine sunned, slightly rubbed at corners, very slight soiling, front endpaper browned, slight foxing throughout otherwise about VG. Bookplate of Theobald Blake Butler on pastedown and ownership signature of collector Dennis Collings, Southwold. A38721 £40
FOX-GENOVESE, Elizabeth And Eugene D. Genovese. SLAVERY IN WHITE AND BLACK: CLASS AND RACE IN THE SOUTHERN SLAVEHOLDERS' NEW WORLD ORDER. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521897009Pages: 331 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66519 £30
FOX, Alice. VIRGINIA WOOLF AND THE LITERATURE OF THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. Clarendon Press; New York:, Oxford [England] 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait.ISBN: 0-19-812988-2Pages: 188 VG+/VG+. A42384 £42
FOX, Alistair. THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE: IDENTITY AND REPRESENTATION IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND. Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, Uk; Malden, Ma 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo, Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-631-17747-7Pages: 240 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A62112 £36
FOX, C. E. THE THRESHOLD OF THE PACIFIC: AN ACCOUNT OF THE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION MAGIC AND RELIGION OF THE PEOPLE OF SAN CRISTOVAL IN THE SOLOMAN ISLANDS. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Thick 8vo. pp xvi, 380, 16 plus pp 14 of black and white plates. Thirty-nine illustrations in the text. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, including various library stamps and catalogue card, otherwise sound very good copy. A66020 £28
FOX, Cyril (Compiles). 21ST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON JEWISH GENEALOGY. RESOURCE BOOK. Jgs 2001, No Place Noted (London). 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-9540847-1-3Pages: 36 Fine. A33850 £26
FOX, Cyril. A FIND OF THE EARLY IRON AGE FROM LLYN CERRIG BACH, ANGLESEY. The National Museum Of Wales, Cardiff, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp viii, 98. 38 plates, 36 figures. Presentation copy: 'G. H. S. Bushnell/ from the author/ in appreciation/ of mnay kindnesses/ May '47.' Very good. A64139 £24
FOX, Edward S. MASSACRE INLET. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. 184pp. End-paper maps. Novel of 16th century Florida for yong readers. B3905 £18
FOX, Franklin. FRANK ALLREDDY'S FORTUNE OR, LIFE ON THE INDUS. THE STORY OF A BOY'S ESCAPE FROM SHIPWRECK, HIS PERILS, AND ADVENTURES IN INDIA. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 374. Illustrations by Walter S. Stacey. Juvenile fiction, India based. No date (about 1900). Clean VG copy with inscription on verso of frontis (dated 1902) and slight foxing to prelims. B55994 £20
FOX, George E. And W. H. St. John Hope. EXCAVATIONS ON THE SITE OF THE ROMAN CITY AT SILCHESTER, HANTS. 19 VOLUMES. Printed By Nichols And Sons, London, 1891- 1910. First Edition. Wraps. 19 volumes. 4tos. Printed blue wraps. Approx 700 pages in all, copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. All originally published in the journal Archaeologia, Vols vii- lxii. Decent set mostly VG or better. Some earlier issues have edgewear and slight chipping, later issues (1896-1910) in excellent condition. A49581 £300
FOX, H. B. Earle And J. S. Shirley- Fox. NUMISMATIC HISTORY OF THE REIGNS OF EDWARD I., II., AND III. 2 VOLUMES. Harrison And Sons, London, 1912 & 1914 Reprints From The British Numismatic Journal, Vol. Viii, 1912 & Vol X, 1914. Wraps. 2 volumes. Printed wraps. pp 54-66 & 27-55. 5 plates, several illustrations in text. Very good. A38363 £40
FOX, John P. GERMANY AND THE FAR EASTERN CRISIS 1931-1938: A STUDY IN DIPLOMACY AND IDEOLOGY. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 445. 4 illustrations. ISBN: 0198225733 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61487 £40
FOX, Paula. THE MOONLIGHT MAN. J. M. Dent, London, 1986. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 179. Fiction. ISBN: 0460062433 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60918 £18
FOX, Robin. THE VIOLENT IMAGINATION. (SIGNED) Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, And London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 204. Signed presentation copy to the critic Anthony Hartley: 'To Anthony Hartley, with good memories and high hopes! Robin Fox. March 1993.' Exploration of the human condition through humourous and insightful prose and poetry. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B10537 £15
FOX, Russell. JUSTICE IN THE 21ST CENTURY. Cavendish Publishing (Australia) Pty Ltd, Newport, New South Wales, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 1-876213-37-XPages: 296 Fine. B29093 £22
FOX, Robert. THE INNER SEA: MEDITERRANEAN AND ITS PEOPLE. (SIGNED) Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 549. Original publishers dark green cloth. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 1856190544 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64594 £20
FOXALL, Edgar. WATER RAT SONATA. Fortune Press, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48, frontis portait drawing of Foxall by Edgar Newton. No date (1940). Loosely inserted are 2 signed letters from Edgar Foxall dated 1964 to the publisher John Rolph, with carbons of his replies. Foxall discusses his works and attempts at getting worked published after this book, Rolph regrets he cannot publish him because his press (Scorpion) was snowed under with other commitments.. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt at spine. D'ARCH SMITH (FORTUNE PRESS bibliography) 215. Covers very slightly marked and slightly mottled otherwise vg. B22185 £24
FOXTON, David. REVOLUTIONARY LAWYERS: SINN FIN AND CROWN COURTS IN IRELAND AND BRITAIN, 1916-1923. Four Courts, Dublin, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 432.ISBN: 1846820685 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61509 £40
FR. ROLFE. (Baron Corvo). THREE TALES OF VENICE. The Corvine Press, No Place Noted (Thames Ditton, Surrey), No Date (1950) First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Dark green half leather with olive green boards. pp 64. NO. 82 of 140 copies. Bookplate of the comic Frank Muir on pastedown. Boards rubbed and slightly chipped at spine ends, bumped at corners otherwise VG. A43940 £85
FRACASTORII HIERONYMI. (Fracastorius Hieronymi) HIERONYMI FRACASTORII VERONENSIS POEMATA OMNIA, NUNC MULTO, QUAM ANTEA, EMENDATIORA. ACCESSERUNT ERLIQUIAE CARMINUM JOANNIS COTTAE, JACOBI BONFADII, ADAMI FUMANI, NICOLAI ARCHII, POETARUM VERONENSIUM. (INC SYPHILIDIS) Josephus Cominus., Padua (Patavii) 1718 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp [16] xl; 242 + 2 pp publishers advertisements. Frontis portrait of woodcut of Fracastoro, illustrated title page, initials and head- and tail-pieces throughout. Includeds his renowned work 'Syphilidis'. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine with raised bands and marbled boards. Some pages a little browned but o/w decent very good indeed copy. A63558 £225
FRACCACRETA, Umberto. (John Gawsworth.) ULTIMI CANTI.CON UNA INTRODUZIONE DI PAOLO ARCARI. Laterza & Figli, Bari 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 208. With a presentation to John Gawsworth in an unknown Italian hand (possibly a friend of Fraccacreta's ). Various bits of Italian publishing single sheet ephemera related to Fraccacreta loosely inserted. Gawsworth had translated Fraccacreta into English. Light wear, edges slightly chipped otherwise close to very good. B16597 £30
FRAENKEL, Eduard. HORACE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiv, 463. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in slightly tanned and slightly scuffed VG dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49380 £40
FRAENKEL, Heinrich. HELP US GERMANS TO BEAT THE NAZIS! Victor Gollancz, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 118. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A82070 £20
FRAME, Iain (Edits). AFRICA SOUTH OF THE SAHARA 2007. Routledge, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Tables, colour illustrated endpapers.ISBN: 1857433696Pages: 1536 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64103 £60
FRAMPTON, Kenneth And Kristin Feireiss (Introduction). CHRISTOPH MACKLER Gustavo Gili Barcelona, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. pp 96. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 8425216303 Very good indeed. A65471 £20
FRANCE, Anatole. (Julian Barnes). THAIS. The Literary Press, London, No Date (1902) Reprint Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 258. Fiction. Ownership signature of Julian Barnes: 'Julian Barnes/ MCMLXVIII.' Very good indeed. A44700 £25
FRANCE, Peter. THE RAPE FOR EGYPT: HOW THE EUROPEANS STRIPPED EGYPT OF ITS HERITAGE. Barrie & Jenkins, London 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 29 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7126-2102-4Pages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44229 £18
FRANCES, Mary, Countess Of Macclesfield. SCATTERED NOTICES OF SHIRBURN CASTLE, OXFORDSHIRE. Kenny & Co., London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. 14 by 10 cms. pp 46. Photo frontis of the catle. Bookplate of Maxwell of Springkell. Presentation from the author 'Ronald Parker from his grandmother, March 1888.' The Macclesfield family name was Parker. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered snd dec gilt on front, slight marking o/w sound vg. A63190 £45
FRANCESCO, S. (P. Achille Fosco). POESIE DI S. FRANCESCO. Casa Editrice Francescana, Assisi, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 128. Unopened. Italian text. Poetry of Saint Francis. Clean VG. B25668 £24
FRANCHINI, Raffaello. LE ORIGINI DELLA DIALETTICA. Giannini, Naples, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 368. Italian text. Very good. B54948 £20
FRANCILLON, Rene J. MCDONNELL DOUGLAS: 2 VOLUMES. Putnam Aeronautical Books, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85177-827-5/ 0851778283Pages: 640 & 481 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42692 £40
FRANCINE. (Francine E. Vlaadermersky). Illustrated By Amanda. ELEMENTS AND DREAMSONGS. Tapocketa Press, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Poetry. Very good indeed. B57424 £20
FRANCIS, Andy (Anderton) '&E'. PRINT OUT. Wild Pigeon Press, Norwich, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Stapled typewriter style lettered covers. pp 16 (unpaginated). Poetry. With long signed letter from the author from Ryadh (early 1970s) discussing this book and his marriage. Slight wear at edges, slight soiling otherwise VG. B57318 £25
FRANCIS, Clare. COMMANDING SEA: SIX VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. (SIGNED). Pelham Books.& B.b.c., London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'With best wishes/ Clare Francis.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60338 £24
FRANCIS, Dick. ODDS AGAINST: COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED [AUDIOBOOK] Cover To Cover Cassettes Ltd, Marlborough, 1986 First Edition Thus. 6 cassettes. Running time: 7 hours and 40 minutes. Read by Robert Powell.ISBN: 1855494124 Played once only otherwise like new. A65158 £40
FRANCIS, Dick. SIGNED TYPED LETTER. 14th November 1984 On his private Blewbury, Didcot , Oxfordshire notepaper. It reads:' Dear Mrs. Courtin...it is terrific for a writer when anyone likes his books enough to make the quite considerable effort to tell him so, and I very much appreciate your having written. Writing books is something one does in such isolation, with no instant response from anyone, and letters like yours are the most enormous encouragement to press on. It's all quite different from the days when I was a jockey and got cheered (or booed!) the minute the race was finished. I do rely now on kind people like you for an indication of how I'm doing..Dick Francis. The date, the recipient's name and his signature are in ballpoint. 1 page. Letter is in vg condition. A46002 £60
FRANCIS, Richard. BLACKPOOL VANISHES. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by author on title page.ISBN: 0-571-11258-7Pages: 192 Page edges inevitably slightly browned otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. B57602 £20
FRANCIS, Richard. DAGGERMAN.(SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. With handwritten signed note to a friend asking for a paperback to be returned loosely inserted.ISBN: 0-571-11443-1Pages: 223 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57603 £35
FRANCIS, Sarah. ODD FISH AND ENGLISHMEN. Abacus, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 281. Uncorrected proof copy. First novel. Author photo on front cover. Slight shelf-wear otherwise about VG+. B15658 £20
FRANCISCI, Francoise. (Carlo Maria Mariani) CARLO MARIA MARIANI. Galerie Eolia, Paris, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 24 cm x 27.5cm. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 24, of which 12 are colour plates. Exhibition catalogue. With an introduction by Francoise Francisci. French text.ISBN: 2905536004 Very good. A65125 £22
FRANCKEN, Ruth And Michel Butor. (Herbert Read Afterword). IN DEN FLAMMEN. GESANG DES MONCHS AN MADAME NHU. Chr. Belser, Stuttgart, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo (20.5 cm x 21.5 cm). pp 79. 40 tipped in aquarelles by Ruth Francken. Afterword by Herbert Read. German text. Art. Neat publisher's file stamp on front endpaper. VG+ in slightly soiled and nicked near VG illustrated dust jacket. B22590 £22
FRANCKLYN, Phillippa & Others. (Edna Lake, Edward Step.) W. J. Gordon, Edits. MEG - O' - TH' - MILL AND OTHER STORIES. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. No date (about 1930). About 140 pages illus throughout by various Ester Wood, T. H. Robinson, Gordon Robinson etc., Colour frontis (girls skating.) A collection of juvenile stories for girls put together by Warne from their stable of authors. The title story is by Phillippa Francklyn, the other notable story is a rationalised ghost story 'The Haunted Cottage' and a girl's school ice skating mystery 'The Hole in the Ice' by Edna Lake. There is also an unusual contribution by Warne botanical writer Edward Step entitled 'Mrs. Bufo the Toad.' Red paper covered boards with colour illus onset to cover. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Very slightly rubbed and very slightly dusty otherwise VG+. B22210 £35
FRANCO- MIDLAND HARDWARE COMPANY. (Conan Doyle/ Sherlock Holmes / Sherlockiana) FRANCO- MIDLAND HARDWARE COMPANY COLLECTION: THE BAKER STREET PILLAR BOX/ ANNUAL AND INTERIM REPORTS. (SHERLOCKIANA / SHERLOCK HOLMES) The Franco- Midland Hardware Company, Doncaster, 1990-2001 First Edition. Wraps. The Baker Street Pillar Box: The Newsletter of the FMHC, Philip Weller- editor, no.'s 1 (Jan 1990) to No. 12 (October 1992)), lacking No. 10 (1992), wraps, 8vos, approx. 152 pages, mostly illustrated.The New Baker Street Pillar Box: the Newsletter of the FMHC, Philip Weller- editor, no.s 13 (January 1993) to 35/35 ((December 2000), lacking no. 14 (1993), 4tos, illustrated wraps, approx. 1000+, mostly illustrated. Annual report and interim reports from 1990-2000. 22 issues. Also, the FMHC Memo (the News Memorandum of the FMHC), issue 1 (1997) to issue 7 (2000). FMHC= a Sherlock Holmes Correspondence Study Group. (please email if you need further details as description may cut off at this point...Assorted miscellaneous ephemera, including:Disjecta Memoranda I by Philip Weller, December 1997 (2nd edition), 8vo, wraps, pp 14, 8 illustrations; an excursion to Northumberland Avenue and Baker Street;Disjecta Memoranda III by Philip Weller, January 9th 1993, 8vo, wraps pp 16, 3 illustrations- an excursion to Reading, Farnham and Hindhead;Disjecta Memoranda IV by Philip Weller, 8vo, wraps, pp 12, 2 illustrations- an excursion to Portsmouth and Netley;Disjecta Memoranda V by Philip Weller, January 7th 1995, 4to, wraps, pp 18, 5 illustrations;Disjecta Memoranda VII by Philip Weller, January 7th 1995, 4to, wraps, pp 20, 19 illustrations;An interim newsletter from December 2001- one A4 page;The FMHC Company Bond Number 001, November 1991: Sherlock Holmes and Scotland Yard, a Love-Hate Relationship? by Philip Weller and John Pforr, 8vo, wraps, pp 12;The Dartmoor Locations of the Hound of the Baskervilles: a Practical Guide to the Sherlock Holmes Locations by Philip Weller, 1992 (2nd edition), 8vo, pp 51, 3 illustrations;The FMHC Share Issue Number 4, Cononical Roads- the Highways of Sherlock Holmes by Douglas S. Warren, December 1992, 8vo, illustrated wraps, pp 30, 3 illustrations;The Game Is Afloat: a Guide to Some Sherlock Holmes Locations on the River Thames by Philip Weller, 4to, illustrated stapled wraps, pp 13, 7 illustrations;Sherlock Holmes and Air- Guns by Philip Weller, 4to, Illustrated wraps, pp 34, 26 illustrations. Very good indeed. A36188 £200
FRANCO, JosČ, Susanna Lizano, Luis Aguilar And Enrique Daltabuit (Edit). Contributors Include C. S. Frenk, P. Anninos, J. F. Navarro, A. S. Gonzalez. NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS IN ASTROPHYSICS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST UNAM-CRAY SUPERCOMPUTING WORKSHOP, "NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS IN ASTROPHYSICS, MODELLING THE DYNAMICS OF THE UNIVERSE" HELD IN MEXICO CITY, MXICO, JULY 26-30, 1993. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [England]; New York 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. Contributors include C. S. Frenk, P. Anninos, J. F. Navarro, A. S. Gonzalez.ISBN: 0-521-46238-XPages: 373 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A48726 £40
FRANCOIS, Bastien And Jean-Philippe Heurtin. POLITIX: TRAVAUX DE SCIENCE POLITIQUE: CODIFICATION(S) Autographe, Paris, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 170. Printed paperback. no 10-11, deuxieme et troisieme trimestres 1990. Very good indeed. A65510 £36
FRANCOISPRIMO, J.-L. (Edits). LE LIVRET DU MEMORIAL KATHERINE MANSFIELD (1888-1923) ISOLA BELLA MENTON. Editions De L' Acanthe, Monaco, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps/paperback. pp 111. French text. 4 illustrations. Clean VG. A43245 £30
FRANK, Bernard. UN SIECLE DEBORDE. (SIGNED) Editions Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 317. Envoide l'auteur. Signed presentation from the author: 'For the Editor / Times Literary Supplement / hommage de Bernard Frank.' Clean very good copy. A66019 £18
FRANK, Daniel H. And Oliver Leaman (Edit). Contributors Include Mordecai Finley, Judith Plaskow, Shalom Carmy, Haggai Ben- Shammai. HISTORY OF JEWISH PHILOSOPHY. Routledge, London; New York 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. Contributors include Mordecai Finley, Judith Plaskow, Shalom Carmy, Haggai Ben- Shammai.ISBN: 0-415-08064-9Pages: 934 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43504 £70
FRANK, Leonhard. HUFNGEL. Insel, Leipzig, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 79. German text. Stamp of Hans Bartsch on cover and title page ("Hans Bartsch/ Capitol Theatre Building/ 1639 Broadway, New York"), label on front reading "Den Bøhnen gegenøber als Manuskript gedruckt" of Felix Bloch Erben (literary agent), slight wear but decent VG copy. A48564 £48
FRANK, Leonhard. THE ROBBER BAND. Peter Davies, London, 1928 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 304. Original German edition was entitled Die Rauberbande. This English edition translated by Cyrus Brooks. Endpapers slightly marked, spine faded, covers slightly marked; sound VG-. B30214 £26
FRANK, Robert. PHRASE STRUCTURE COMPOSITION AND SYNTACTIC DEPENDENCIES. Mit Press, Cambridge, Mass. 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-262-06229-1Pages: 324 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30880 £22
FRANK, Robert. STORYLINES. (STORY LINES) Tate, London 2004. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Retrospective of RF's work in photography, video, film, books, etc./ ISBN: 1-85437-560-1Pages: 205 Fine. A49845 £48
FRANK, Tenney (Edits). AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF ANCIENT ROME. GENERAL INDEX TO VOLUMES 1-V. The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 140. This volume only. Very slight rubbing, very slight wear otherwise sound VG. A65412 £25
FRANK, Tenney. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF ANCIENT ROME. VOLUME 5: ROME AND ITALY OF THE EMPIRE. THIS VOLUME ONLY. The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 445. Slight rubbing, slight wear, spine ends slightly bumped otherwise sound VG. A few neat notes and marginal linings. A65411 £35
FRANK, Bill E. ITALIAN FROM SCRATCH. Services Committee For Modern Languages/ Director Of Army Education, No Place Noted (London?), 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 137. From the series Modern Languages for the Services. No date (1940's). Some soiling and light wear otherwise near VG. B54161 £22
FRANKAU, Gilbert. MASTERSON: A STORY OF AN ENGLISH GENTLEMAN. *SIGNED* Hutchinson, London, No Date (1925) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 415. With 40pp publishers catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from the author: 'Frederic Henry Burling/ from Gilbert Frankau.' Fiction. Slight foxing to fore-edges else about fine. Exceptional condition. A38186 £45
FRANKAU, Gilbert. ROYAL REGIMENT:A DRAMA OF CONTEMPORARY BEHAVIOURS. Hutchinson, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 532. Fiction. Signed presentation copy: 'This copy of [Royal Regiment] is inscribed by Gilbert Frankau.../Oct. 1938.' Slight wear otherwise near VG+. A39528 £24
FRANKAU, Gilbert. SO MUCH GOOD; A NOVEL IN A NEW MANNER. (SIGNED) Hutchinson & Co., London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First U. K. edition. Hardback. Covers slightly bubbled, slight wear. Very Good. 344 pages. Review copy with review slip attached to front end paper. Signed and dated 20/01/28 by Gilbert Frankau. B3378 £20
FRANKAU, Pamela. I FIND FOUR PEOPLE. Ivor Nicholson And Watson. London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. vii,318pp. Experimental autobiography. Covers slightly marked, slight wear, front end-paper removed else near very good. B8411 £18
FRANKAU, Pamela. TASSELL- GENTLE. The Bodley Head, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered lighter blue on spine and on front cover. pp [viii] 512. Fiction. Slight fading at edges otherwise VG+. A48783 £45
FRANKE, Herbert. VOM KLAVIER. EIN KLEINES BREVIER FUR KLAVIERSPIELER. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, Munich, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 173. 200 copies only. Signed presentation from the author. German text. Music. Slight creasing and edge wear otherwise VG. B14842 £32
FRANKE, Marietta. ROSEMARIE TROCKEL: ANIMA. Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in English and German.ISBN: 3893226583Pages: 72 Very good indeed. A65150 £30
FRANKEL, Benjamin (Edits). Contributors Include Yair Evron, Neil Joeck, Randy J. Rydell, Emanuel Adler. OPAQUE NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION: METHODOLOGICAL AND POLICY IMPLICATIONS. Frank Cass, London, England; Portland, Or 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Yair Evron, Neil Joeck, Randy J. Rydell, Emanuel Adler.ISBN: 0-7146-3418-2Pages: 201 F/VG+ (dust jacket slightly sunned at spine). Excellent condition. A38421 £60
FRANKEL, Denis (edits). (Edmund Crispin). ARABESQUE. (A SPECIAL REVIEW OF ENGLISH BALLET). Oxford University's Ballet Club, Oxford, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Illustrated wraps. Cover design by Honor Frost. pp 28 (unpaginated). Frontis, 16 photo illustrations, 3 illustrations in text. Articles on Ninette de Valois, Frederick Ashton, Anthony Tudor, etc. A 3 page review of music by Bruce Montgomery who later became thriller writer Edmund Crispin. Slight fairly even soiling otherwise VG or better with no nicks or chips. B55699 £40
FRANKEL, Denis (edits). (Edmund Crispin). ARABESQUE. (A SPECIAL REVIEW OF ENGLISH BALLET). Oxford University's Ballet Club, Oxford, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Illustrated wraps. Cover design by Honor Frost. pp 28 (unpaginated). Frontis, 16 photo illustrations, 3 illustrations in text. Articles on Ninette de Valois, Frederick Ashton, Anthony Tudor, etc. A 3 page review of music by Bruce Montgomery who later became thriller writer Edmund Crispin. The section 'Chronology of English Ballet' has small neatly written dates in the blank margins by a ballet scholar dating every performance mentioned by day/month/year o/w VG + with no nicks or chips. B29495 £38
FRANKENBURG, Sydney. (Charis Ursula Barnett). MORE LATIN WITH LAUGHTER. Heinemann, London, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 111. Illustrated by Dorothy L. Rowe. Latin instruction for children. Rather worn but sound about good copy. B51557 £18
(FRANKENSTEIN). FRANKENSTEIN - THE ART AND LEGENDS. Northeastern Digital Recording, Inc, Southboro, Ma, 1995 First Edition. CD ROM, in its' original jewel case, playable on both Macintosh and Windows. Frankenstein, as depicted in art and myths. Very good indeed. Colour pictorial cover. B11025 £30
FRANKFURTER, Felix. THE PUBLIC & ITS GOVERNMENT. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 170. VG+ in worn VG- dust jacket. A82110 £20
FRANKLIN, Benjamin. (Illustrated By Paul Peter Piech.) WIT AND WISDOM FROM POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACK. Taurus Press, London, No Date (About 1960) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 20. No. 6 of 250 copies. Designed and illustrated by Paul Peter Piech. Wit and wisdom. Very good indeed. B17888 £24
FRANKLIN, Caroline. BYRON. A LITERARY LIFE. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp xxv, 209. Literary study, biography, English poet. ISBN 0333676645. About fine. B54453 £18
FRANKLIN, Colin. GOLDEN ASSES AT THE PRIVATE PRESSES. London College Of Printing, London, No Date (1970s) First Edition. Hardback. Square 8vo, pp 35, illustrations. Very good indeed. A81135 £18
FRANKLIN, Colin. THE PRIVATE PRESSES. Studio Vista, London 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 4 illustrations. Felicity Ashbee was the grand-daughter of C, R, Ashbee, founder of Essex House Press- well covered in this work.ISBN: 0-289-79620-2Pages: 240 Book label of Felicity Ashbee otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. A45942 £40
FRANKLIN, David. BASSO CANTANTE. (SIGNED) Gerald Duckworth, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 232. Frontis portrait and 12 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Frank Muir, signed Bill Franklin, presumably David Franklin's name among friends. Frank Muir is mentioned in the book and one of the photos is of him. Autobiography. Very good indeed. B57095 £20
FRANKLIN, Jacob. JACOB'S STORY. Privately Printed, Culham, Oxfordshire, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain red wrappers lettered gilt at the spine. Wraps. pp x, 402. Endpaper and lower spine slightly stained as if from mild dampness otherwise sound VG. A35592 £40
FRANKLYN, Irwin R. SONG OF LOVE. The London Book Co., London, No Date (1929?) First English Photoplay Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 254. Novelised from the 1929 Columbia Picture starring Belle Baker and Ralph Graves. F/NF (very slight close tears but no loss). Bright clean pages. A44960 £70
FRANKLYN, Julian And J. L. Teicher (Edit). Contributors Include Edward Robertson, Leo Baeck, Peter R. Ackroyd, J. G. Weiss. THE JOURNAL OF JEWISH STUDIES. 2 VOLUMES. The Jewish Fellowship, Cambridge, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 5 volumes in 2. 8vos. pp 964. Contributors include Edward Robertson, Leo Baeck, Peter R. Ackroyd, J. G. Weiss. Ex-library labels on spine otherwise VG. A34150 £60
FRANSES, Michael And Rupert Waterhouse (Edit). LION-DOGS HUNDRED ANTIQUES. CLASSICAL CHINESE CARPETS 1. Textile & Art Publications, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 25 plates in colour.ISBN: 1-898406-30-8Pages: 94 Fine in about VG dust jacket with slight wear and longish cut in it. A33590 £40
FRASCA- SPADA, Marina And P. J. E. Kail (Edit). Contributors Include R. M. Sainsbury, R. W. Serjeantson, Martin Bell, Susan Manning, Sarah M. S. Pearsall. IMPRESSIONS OF HUME (MIND ASSOCIATION OCCASIONAL S.). Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include R. M. Sainsbury, R. W. Serjeantson, Martin Bell, Susan manning, Sarah M. S. Pearsall.ISBN: 0-19-925652-7Pages: 319 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28978 £33
FRASER, Alexander C. RATIONAL PHILOSOPHY IN HISTORY AND IN SYSTEM: AN INTRODUCTION TO A LOGICAL AND METAPHYSICAL COURSE. Thomas Constable / Hamilton, Adams & Co, Edinburgh / London, 1858 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 144 with 4 pp publishers ads. Scottish philosopher. Green textured cloth, spine label. Spine label has some rubbing and browning, back cover is slightly mottled and marked otherwise decent very good copy. B12011 £40
FRASER, Anthea. A NECESSARY END. Collins, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 175. Crime fiction. Slight lean otherwise VG+ in slightly nicked VG dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49087 £25
FRASER, Antonia. BOADICEA'S CHARIOT. THE WARRIOR QUEENS. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld & Nicolson London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 54 black and white illustrations, 16 in colour. Biography, historical study, etc. Signed.ISBN: 0-297-79486-8Pages: 408 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B56637 £18
FRASER, Antonia. COOL REPENTANCE. A JEMIMA SHORE MYSTERY. *THE SIGNED DEDICATION COPY.* Weidenfeld, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 222. Mystery novel with theatrical background. Signed presentation from the author to close friends: ' For Fred and Simone to whom the book is dedicated, with all love, Antonia Fraser 19 April 1982.' The printed dedication reads 'For Fred and Simone and Laverstock where Jemima Shore was born.' Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B23145 £60
FRASER, Antonia. JEMIMA SHORE'S FIRST CASE AND OTHER STORIES. (THE DEDICATION COPY.) Weidenfeld, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. THE DEDICATION COPY. Signed presentation copy to Emma Tennant signed on the dedication page under the printed words - 'For Emma Tennant with love' are the words ' Dulling - this (fictional) account of my schooldays is dedicated to you. Much love Antonia 21 July 1986.' Cheap paper inevitably a little browned at edges o/w fine in fine d/w. Includes Jemima Shore's first case when she was 15 at convent school. A40523 £110
FRASER, Antonia. THE WILD ISLAND. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. One pedigree. Novel. Mystery and intrigue on the 'Wild Island.' Signed presentation from the author to close friends: ' For Fred and Simone, with much love from Antonia. February 1 1978.' ISBN 0297774417. F/VG+. B54475 £20
FRASER, Antonia. YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 195. Signed presentation from the author to close friends: 'For Simone & Fred, with love as ever from Antonia Fraser 14 May 1987.' A Jemima Shore mystery. ISBN 0297791141. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B21978 £28
FRASER, Antonia. JEMIMA SHORE'S FIRST CASE AND OTHER STORIES. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. Signed presentation copy from Antonia Fraser to close friends. Browned at edges of cheap paper (inevitably) otherwise fine in fine d/w. B22108 £35
FRASER, G. S. POST-WAR TRENDS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE. The Hokuseido Press, No Place Noted (Japan), 1940 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ii, 167. Frontis portrait. Post World War two literature. No date (late 1940s?). VG+ in slightly chipped VG- dust jacket. B55446 £17
FRASER, G. W. X-RAY DETECTORS IN ASTRONOMY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [England]; New York 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-521-32663-XPages: 302 Ex-Imperial College Physics Library with minor ex-librry signs (stamp and labels) otherwise VG. A48763 £50
FRASER, J. T. (edits). THE VOICES OF OUR TIME. A COOPERATIVE SURVEY OF MAN'S VIEWS OF TIME AS EXPRESSED BY THE SCIENCES AND BY THE HUMANITIES. Allen Lane/ The Penguin Press, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 710. Tables, figures. Philosophy, religion, psychology, biochemistry, relativity, quantum theory, etc. VG+ in about VG complete dust jacket with edgewear. B55998 £22
FRASER, John. AMERICA AND THE PATTERNS OF CHIVALRY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521241839Pages: 320 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A62217 £20
FRASER, Michael. THE WORKER IN INDUSTRY. A STUDY OF THE WORKER'S CHARTER AND THE PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF ITS PROPOSALS. Conservative Political Centre, London, No Date (1950) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 71. Very good. A58438 £20
FRASER, Ronald. BIRD UNDER GLASS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 268. Slight browning to endpapers, neat name on front endpaper, covers slightly marked and slightly faded; VG-. B29274 £25
FRASER, Ronald. THE FIERY GATE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 183. Fiction. Slight lean to spine, neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG or better. B19825 £18
FRASER, Sylvia. THE EMPEROR'S VIRGIN. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 400pp. Novel set in decadent Imperial Rome. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B8333 £18
FRASER, Anthea. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS. Harper Collins, London, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 190. Collins Crime. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0-00-232632-9 Fine/fine. A39713 £25
FRASER, Thomas R. AN EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCH ON THE ANTAGONISM BETWEEN THE ACTIONS OF PHYSOSTIGMA AND ATROPIA. (1872) BOUND WITH 6 OTHER SCIENTIFIC OFFPRINTS OF T.R. FRASER. 1867 - 1909. Royal Society Of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, First Edition. 4to. Offprints from the "Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh". Folding charts, diagrams, some colour. Over 500 pages. Subjects include the Calabar Bean,Salts of the Ammonium Bases, Atropia in Cold Blooded Animals, Sea Snake Venoms, Venom of Sepedon Haemachates . Sl wear soundly bound in cloth lettered gilt;vg. B19447 £130
FRASER. B. H. CITY POEMS. Greville Press Pamphlets, Warwick, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 30. Printed pamphlet.ISBN: 0906887801 Fine. A65114 £18
FRATI, Vasco, Ruggero Boschi, Ida Gianfreceschi And Others. IL TEATRO GRANDE DI BRESCIA. Teatro Grande, Brescia, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 229. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Italian. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A66482 £55
FRATTI, Mario. NEW ITALIAN THEATRE: THE SEDUCERS/ THE ROMAN GUEST. Orazero, Rome, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 144. One illustration. 2 Italian plays. Very good. B31149 £20
FRAUNBERGER, Fritz. ELEKTRISCHE SPIELEREIEN IM BAROCK UND ROKOKO. Verlag Von R. Oldenbourg. Munich, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 52pp. 28 b/w illustrations. Automata. Deutsches Museum, Abhandlungen und Berichte, Heft 1. Small tear to last page not affecting text otherwise very good indeed. B9511 £20
FRAYN, Michael. THE BOOK OF FUB. (SIGNED) Fontana Books, London, 1965 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Paperback. pp 192. **** SIGNED presentation copy to Peggy Aylen: 'Peg, with all my love, Mike.' Some wear and rubbing else good. B12905 £18
FRAZER, Shamus. ACORNED HOG. Chapman & Hall. London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 296pp. Satire set in near future. Near fine in shelf worn dustjacket, slightly soiled about VG. A7495 £25
FRAZIER, Ian. GREAT PLAINS. Faber And Faber, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Proof copy. 63 illustrations. ISBN: 0-571-14260-5Pages: 304From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. F/NF. A34895 £20
FREADMAN, Richard And Seumas Miller. RE-THINKING THEORY: A CRITIQUE OF CONTEMPORARY LITERARY THEORY AND AN ALTERNATIVE ACCOUNT. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-38035-9Pages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62113 £33
FRED HOYLAND MAYOR. A LOAN EXHIBITION IN MEMORY OF FRED HOYLAND MAYOR. The Mayor Gallery, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 57, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A81026 £30
FREDDIE, Wilhelm. (Erik Fischer). WILHELM FREDDIE: TEGNINGER COLLAGER GRAFIK. Forlaget Python, Kopenhagen, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 75. 52 illustrations. Collage artist, Danish surrealist. Art. Danish text. Slight creasing; VG. B57370 £22
FREDERICK ROLFE / BARON CORVO. (Donald Weeks, Intro.,) FREDERICK ROLFE AND THE TIMES. 4 - 12 FEBRUARY 1901. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 28 (unnumbered). One of 25 additional copies for the use of the Author (from an edition of 115 on antique laid paper). Fine. A63952 £36
FREDRIKSEN, John C. (Compiles). FREE TRADE AND SAILORS' RIGHTS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WAR OF 1812. Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn. 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-313-24313-1Pages: 399 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine. A62114 £60
FREDSTRUP, S. B. FIGURER OF ANDRE PLASTISKE ARBEJDER FRA DEN KONGELIGE PORCELAINSFABRIK I PERIODEN 1780- 1820. (FIGURES AND OTHER PLASTIC WORKS FROM THE ROYAL DANISH PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY DURING THE PERIOD 1780- 1820). Gyldenalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, Kopenhagen, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps. pp 208, heavily illustrated. Danish text; English text in pocket at rear. Very good indeed in printed wraps, slightly rubbed about VG dust jacket and used but serviceable slip-case. B28581 £50
FREDUR, Thor. SKETCHES FROM SHADY PLACES. Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. 1st ed. pp iv 232, 19x12.5 cm. Hardback.. Sketches of London low-life 'taken from life' - tramps, tramp kitchens, confidence tricks, swindles, beggars mostly reprinted from Pall Mall Gazette. Wear to spine, slight soiling to covers, about vg. B2342 £25
FREEDLEY, Edwin T. HOW TO GET MONEY: AND TO SAVE, SPEND, GIVE, LEND, & BEQUEATH IT; WITH AN INQUIRY INTO THE CHANCES OF SUCCESS AND CAUSES OF FAILURE IN BUSINESS. Darton, London, 1859 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Half green leather (unlettered). pp viii, 202. 'Carefully revised, with an editorial preface by a financier.' Some rubbing and slight chipping; VG. B20130 £35
FREEDLEY, George. THEATRICAL DESIGNS FROM THE BAROQUE THROUGH NEOCLASSICISM; UNPUBLISHED MATERIAL FROM AMERICAN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. H. Bittner, New York, 1940 First Edition. 4to. Issued in a portfolio, folding slip-case with title on label on spine and bookplate of Edward A Langhans, distinguished theatre historian and former Professor of Drama and Theatre at the University of Hawaii. The 72 plates are attractively printed on cream paper and tipped on thin brown card. One of 125 copies, this unnumbered. Introduction by George Freedley. COMPLETE. The plates are in 3 parts (NOT volumes as stated by WorldCat) of 24 each but housed together in the one folder with Freedley's essay loosely inserted in the form of a 12 page pamphlet which is also an explanatory index to the plates. The folder has some wear splitting and rubbing (say very good minus) but the pamphlet and the loose plates are in excellent order, the plates if lifted reveal Langhans note as to the place beneath, in a couple of cases this visible. A65860 £1400
FREELANCE, Pandora. FOOL'S PARADISE, OR FROM CROOKED SPECTRUM TO CROOKED CROSS. A SHORT STUDY OF GOETHE'S THEORY OF COLOURS AND HIS STRUGGLE AGAINST UNREASON. BEING A CHALLENGE TO THE BRAINS TRUST. The Shuttle Press, Girton, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 108, illustrations. A defence of Goethe's colour theories. Original publisher's printed blue wraps, tanning at edges; vg. A63475 £30
FREEMAN, Albert C. PERSPECTIVES. ARCHITECTURAL, GEOMETRICAL AND PERSPECTIVES OF SHADOWS. Drane's, London, No Date (1920'S) First Edition. Hardback. Tall 8vo. pp 128 with 78 illustrations. General principles of perspective. Slight soiling and slight wear otherwise vry good. Neat owners signature. B10998 £30
FREEMAN, Arnold. SELF OBSERVATION. AN INTRODUCTION TO RUDOLF STEINER'S 'PHILOSOPHY OF SPIRITUAL ACTIVITY.' (SIGNED) Anthroposophical Publishing Company, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 65. Signed presentation copy to Astrid Zydower: 'Astrid Zydower from Mister/ 25:7:1956.' Astrid Zydower, the sculptor, was a friend of Arnold Freeman's wife and he was known to Astrid Zydower as 'Mister.' Very good indeed in VG- dust jacket (stain mark on cover). B57435 £18
FREEMAN, Arnold. UNREGARDED AGE IN CORNERS THROWN. Centre For Research, Publicity And Information About The Old Age Problem In Sheffield, Sheffield, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Blue wraps. pp 22. 'A plea for more to be done in the city of Sheffield to help Old People.' Arnold Freeman deals with the problem of old age, possibly from a 'Steinerian' point of view, as he had earlier written books on Rudolf Steiner. Covers very slightly dull otherwise VG or better. B57411 £18
FREEMAN, Arnold. WHY I AM A 'STEINERIAN.' Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1966) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 56. Comment printed on cover reads: 'I once sent Bernard Shaw a loaf made out of flour grown upon Rudolf Steiner's anthroposophical principles. Shaw wrote to me:-"At last, something worth-while from a Steinerian." ' Rudolf Steiner, etc. Slightly dusty otherwise clean VG. B57412 £22
FREEMAN, David E. D. LOOKING AT MUSWELL HILL. Privately Published. London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 53. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A63849 £18
FREEMAN, Dena. INITIATING CHANGE IN HIGHLAND ETHIOPIA. CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF CULTURAL TRANSFORMATION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 180. 10 plates, 6 figures, 3 maps. Gamo, rites and ceremonies, social change, anthropology, ethnography. ISBN 0521818540. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B52004 £18
FREEMAN, Douglas Southall. R. E. LEE. 4 VOLUMES. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1947. 4 Volumes. Reprints. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 4 volumes. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 2470. Frontis portrait in each volume, 62 illustrations, 145 maps. Biography of General Lee.This set is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 4 volumes. Neat name on front endpaper. Spines slightly sunned otherwise VG. A62484 £80
FREEMAN, Edith. ONE WOMAN'S GARDEN. (SIGNED) Privately Published. (Sudbury), 1991 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 14. Illustrated pamphet. Copious illustrations by Sheila Harrup. Inscription by author reads, "Astrid - to remind you of a wonderful weekend! Come again soon. Ever so much love, E." Very good. Signed presentation copy. A64011 £28
FREEMAN, Gillian. THE ALABASTER EGG. MANUSCRIPT / SETTING COPY (SIGNED) 1970 169 typed pages printed recto only. Carbon type copy but signed by Gillian Freeman with many corrections in her hand also many corrections in hand of anl Anthony Blond publisher's editor /printer/ setter. The story of an Alabaster egg, given by (Mad) King Ludwig II to a young painter with whom he had an affair, and who kept a journal of the homosexual affair which passes to a relative who relives the affair through the journal. The 20th century part has the Siegfried Wagners, Himmler and Hitler as characters + entirely fictional characters. Slight wear but sound vg with pages clipped at spine and the front and back thin card cover (with the words 'Publisher's Copy') loose. A40915 £120
FREEMAN, Janet Ing. THE POSTMASTER OF IPSWICH: WILLIAM STEVENSON FITCH- ANTIQUARY AND THIEF. The Book Collector, London, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 177. 5 illustrations. Biography. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61367 £25
FREEMAN, John. MUSIC; LYRICAL AND NARRATIVE POEMS. (SIGNED) Selwyn & Blount, London 1921., 1921 First edition. Signed presentation from the author to the Irish writer George Moore. Hardback. Spine label slightly rubbed, some foxing otherwise very good. No dust jacket. vii,190pp. B4313 £20
FREEMAN, Michael (Edits). Contributors Include Hamish Ross, Bettina Lange, Daphne Barak- Erez, Janne Polonen. LAW AND SOCIOLOGY. CURRENT LEGALL ISSUES VOLUME 8. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Hamish Ross, Bettina Lange, Daphne Barak- Erez, Janne Polonen.ISBN: 0-19-928254-4Pages: 490 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36292 £55
FREEMAN, Michael. VICTORIANS AND THE PREHISTORIC. TRACKS TO A LOST WORLD. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp [x], 310. 131 illustrations in black and white and colour. Paleontology, Great Britain, history. ISBN 0300103344. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55187 £24
FREEMAN, Norman. SEASPRAY AND WHISKY: REMINISCENCES OF A TRAMP SHIP VOYAGE. (SIGNED) Anna Livia Press, Dublin 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Alan Strachan/ with very best wishes/ Norman Freeman/ 6th December 1993.'ISBN: 1-871311-30-6Pages: 229 Very good indeed. A44355 £30
FREEMAN, R. Austin. FOR THE DEFENCE: DR. THORNDYKE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 319. Fiction. Sound near VG copy with slight soiling and slight rubbing and slight marks, endpapers slightly browned, text clean. A60311 £30
FREEMAN, R. B. DARWIN PEDIGREES. Privately Printed, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp viii, 84. Bookplates, family trees, illustrations. Including facsimile of Pedigree of the Family of Darwin by H. Farnham Burke, from 1888. About fine. A35568 £40
FREEMAN, R. M. PEPYS AND WIFE GO TO IT. Robert Hale, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 302. Published before in 'Truth Magazine' (anonymously). These are the 'New Pepys' diary for 1939 and 1940. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in sightly chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. B27365 £25
FREEMAN, Richard. SWIMMING 1949. Sycamore Press, Oxford, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Single sheet of paper (33cm x 20.cm) folded into 3, but only printed on 4 sections. Sycamore broadsheet 29. Fine. A34684 £15
FREEMANTLE, Brian. CLAP HANDS, HERE COMES CHARLIE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. 215pp. Return of the shambolic Muffin. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19449 £26
FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE NOVEMBER MAN. Jonathan Cape, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 238. Espionage fiction from author of Charlie Muffin. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19621 £23
FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE NOVEMBER MAN. Jonathan Cape, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 238. Espionage fiction from author of Charlie Muffin. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B20953 £20
FREER, Eleanor Everest. (Lawrence Binyon.) O WORLD, BE NOBLER. (SIGNED) Wm. A. Kaun Mucic Co., Milwaukee, 1915 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 4 pages folded. Words by Binyon, music by E E Freer. Signed presentation from the Ms Freer to Lawrence Binyon - 'Compliments of an American Colleague...Chicago 1921. Some creasing down middle and also at edges, sl wear, sl foxing; close vg. Eleanor Freer, U.S composer(1864 - 1942) born in Philadelpia, wrote 11 operas and 150 songs. A32243 £40
FREER, Ulli. ROCK ROOM. Micro Brigade, No Place Noted (Uk), 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Folded xerox style pages, wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Very slightly spotted otherwise VG+. B57070 £16
FREER, Ulli. ROOMS. BOOK TWO. Micro Brigade, No Place Noted (U. K.), 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps- basically folded xerox pages. 16pp . Poetry. Very good indeed. B57248 £20
FREESE, J. H. THE LIBRARY OF PHOTIUS. VOLUME 1. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and black on cover with decorations on cover in darker blue. pp xiv, 15- 243, with 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. From the series Translations of Christian Literature, Series 1, Greek Texts. Very good indeed. A64164 £50
FREETH, Peter. SOSPESE ATMOSFERE AMALFITANE. "Il Punto," Ravello, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 38. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Fine. A42587 £40
FREGE, G. THE FOUNDATIONS OF ARITHMETIC: A LOGICO- MATHEMATICAL ENQUIRY INTO THE CONCEPT OF NUMBER. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 284 (pagination askew as pages are printed alternately in German and English and paginated accordingly). English translation by J. L. Austin. Neat name and address on front endpaper, spine faded, slight soiling, sound near VG. A39512 £30
FREI, Daniel. RISKS OF UNINTENTIONAL NUCLEAR WAR. (SIGNED) United Nations Institute For Disarmament Research, Geneva, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxi, 255. Tables. With the collaboration of Christian Catrina. Signed presentation copy 'to the Arms Control and Disarmament Department, with all my best wishes, Daniel Frei.' ISBN 9290450037. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG in VG- dust jacket. B51265 £18
FREIDIN, Robert (Edits). Contributors Include Esther Torrego, Jaklin Kornfilt, Lisa Travis, Juan Uriagereka. CURRENT ISSUES IN COMPARATIVE GRAMMAR. Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht; Boston 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Esther Torrego, Jaklin Kornfilt, Lisa Travis, Juan Uriagereka. ISBN: 0-7923-3778-6Pages: 382 About fine. B30166 £48
FREIDIN, Seymour. THE FORGOTTEN PEOPLE. (SIGNED). Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 336. 32 illustrations. Eastern European history. Signed presentation copy to the musician Henry G. Pleasants:' ...who know and sympathize more than/ almost anyone else with what I've/ tried- in a humbling way- to do./ Besides, we are all forgotten, too./ with great love and as always/ boundless admiration/ S. Freidin.' Very good indeed. B55416 £20
FREINET, Elise And Others. ART ENFANTIN.NO. 1, DECEMBRE 1959. Institut Cooperatif De L' Ecole Moderne, Grasse (?), 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 4to (21cm x 26.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 46. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. First issue of a periodical on children's art. Very slight shelf-wear else VG or better. A44151 £45
FREMONT-BARNES, Gregory. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AGE OF POLITICAL REVOLUTIONS AND NEW IDEOLOGIES, 1760-1815. 2 VOLUMES. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo, pp 952 in all, illustrations. ISBN: 0313334455 Fine. A47255 £95
FRENAUD, Andre. AGONIE DU GENERAL KRIVITSKI. (SIGNED). Pierre Jean Oswald, Paris, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 52 with 5 b/w illustrations by Andre Masson. Frontis illustration of the original manuscript written in Luckenwalde in 1941-1942. Prose introduction and a longish poem about a real Russian General--a mysterious figure, possibly a spy. The ordinary edition (there were 60 specials) but a signed presentation copy from Frenaud to critic and Francophile Anthony Hartley 'tres sympathiquement...' Slight rubbing, otherwise very good indeed. B11134 £30
FRENAUD, Andre. IL N'Y A PAS DE PARADIS; POEMES. Gallimard. Paris, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 307pp. Signed presentation copy to Stephen Spender:- 'en cordial souvenir'. Slightly dusty and slightly soiled intact wraps; about VG. A7480 £25
FRENAY, Henri. LA NUIT FINIRA: MMOIRES DE RSISTANCE 1940-1945. (SIGNED) Robert Laffont, Paris, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 607. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author. Envoi de l' auteur. Slight creasing otherwise VG+. Bon etat. A48349 £60
FRENCH, . FLORA OF PAGHAM HARBOUR; A STUDY IN PLANT ECOLOGY.. Bognor Regis Natural Science Society Publications, Bognor Regis 1962., First edition. Wraps. Very good. 4to. 16pp. Frontis illustration, maps, etc., A5908 £15
FRENCH, Albert. BILLY. (SIGNED) Viking, New York, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 214. Signed presentation from the author 'To Kate- you will always be a part of my better and best memories- Til next time, I wish you well- Albert'ISBN: 0670850136 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A49901 £24
FRENCH, Albert. PATCHES OF FIRE: A STORY OF WAR AND REDEMPTION. (SIGNED) Secker & Warburg, London 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Long inscription to Kate- an agent:'...I hope that we will be able to let Patches of Fire leave a little glow in England forever/ Albert French/ May 5th 1997.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64203 £30
FRENCH, Allen. CHARLES I AND THE PURITAN UPHEAVAL: A STUDY OF THE CAUSES OF THE GREAT MIGRATION. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 436. Two black and white illustrations on fold-out pages. Spine slightly faded, otherwise very good. A63115 £18
FRENCH, Harold. I SWORE I NEVER WOULD. (SIGNED) Secker & Warburg, London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Doris.../ Best wishes/ Harold French.'ISBN: 0-436-16470-1Pages: 206 VG+ in price-clipped VG+ dust jacket with slight nicks at lower spine end. Slight browning to front endpapers. A48296 £18
FRENCH, Marilyn. BEYOND POWER. WOMEN, MEN AND MORALS. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 640. Signed presentation copy to Marian Corington, publicity representative at the publishers Jonathan Cape. 'Power worship.' ISBN 0224020129. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B20112 £22
FRENCH. John. SIR JOHN FRENCH'S DESPATCHES. 2 VOLUMES. The Graphic, London, First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Small oblong 4tos (25cm x 20cm). Wraps. 18 illustrations. World War One. No date (1914-1917?). Volume 1- the official records of the great battles of Mons, the Marne, and the Aisne, as told in his despatches by Field- Marshal Sir John French to Field- Marshal Lord Kitchener, Secretary of State for War. Volume 2- The battle around Ypres, Armentieres, &c. Slight wear, a few short closed tears to yapped edges otherwise about VG, otherwise decent clean copy. A65892 £30
FRENDO, Henry. PARTY POLITICS IN A FORTRESS COLONY: THE MALTESE EXPERIENCE. Midsea Books, Malta, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 48 illustrations. Maltese politics, history, etc.Pages: 243 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61879 £35
FRERE, M. E. I (Mary) LOVE'S TRIUMPH: A PLAY.. B. M. Pickering, London 1869., First edition. Hardback. Published anonymously. pp vi, 120.Presentation copy, inscribed verso front blank 'with the author's compliments.' Spine ends and corners slightly fraying, cloth slightly marked, front endpapers cracking at hinge; vg-. A4750 £30
FRERE, Walter Howard. THE MARIAN REACTION IN ITS RELATION TO THE ENGLISH CLERGY. A STUDY OF THE EPISCOPAL REGISTERS. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. One folding table. Texts in English and Latin. 16th century Church history. Neat name on title page. Covers a little soiled and slightly marked and rubbed otherwise sound VG-. B57840 £20
FRESCOLN, Wilson -Edits. OLD FRENCH CONTES DEVOTS. The Press Of The Cheerful Snail, Wallingford, Pennsylvania, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. 26 copies only printed on Warren's Old Style paper. Putty coloured cloth with printed label on cover. pp 68 (unpaginated). Redacted in English prose by Wilson Frescoln. 6 short stories. About fine. A59512 £30
FRESCOLN, Wilson. Illustrated By Dorothy M. Macintyre. THE CABBAGE EATERS The Press Of The Cheerful Snail, Wallingford, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo, pp 30, illustrations. Fine. A39644 £20
FRESHFIELD, Edwin Hanson. CELLAE TRICHORAE AND OTHER CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITIES IN THE BYZANTINE PROVINCES OF SICILY WITH CALABRIA AND NORTH AFRICA, INCLUDING SARDINIA. VOLUME ONE. Privately Printed (Rixon & Arnold) London, 1913 Large 8vo. pp xxiv, 138, viii. Illus, diagrams, maps throughout. Recently rebound from wraps with original printed paper cover onset to cover, now a sound vg copy. A further volume appeared in 1917 but this appears complete in itself covering Sicily with Calabria and North Africa (Algeria and Tunisia), and Sardinia. Detailed study of the authors researches since 1898 of little Meditteranean chapels built on a trefoil plan known to French antiquaries as 'Cellae Trichorae.' Sound VG. B17807 £80
FREUD, Anna. (Joseph Sandler- Edits). THE HARVARD LECTURES: ANNA FREUD. The Institute Of Psycho-Analysis/ Karnac Books, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 142. Presentation copy: To Lois Sieff (O. B. E.)/ From the staff of the Anna Fred Centre in great appreciation for your wonderful work as chair of the Board of trustees. we give this to you with our warmest wishes/ June 1999.' Very good indeed. A49163 £50
FREUD, Clement. FREUD ON FOOD. (SIGNED). J. M. Dent, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated throughout with cartoons by Haro. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Barbara/ with good wishes/ from/ Clement Freud/ Ely/ July 1978.'ISBN: 0460043390Pages: 256 VG+/VG+ (dust jacket slightly faded at spine). A66559 £45
FREUD, Esther. THE WILD. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-241-14086-2Pages: 247 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48964 £18
FREUD, Lucian. L' OEUVRE GRAV. Berggruen, Paris, No Date (1990). First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (11.5cm x 22cm). Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 56 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. English and French text. Exhibition catalogue. Preface by Michael Peppiatt.ISBN: 2904772278 Very good. A42583 £45
FREUD, Lucian. LUCIAN FREUD: PAINTINGS. British Council, London 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-86355-055-XPages: 135 Very good indeed. A61597 £40
FREUD, Sigmund. DIE ZUKUNST EINER ILLUSION (THE FUTURE OF AN ILLUSION). Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, Vienna, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bound yellow cloth- backed boards. pp 91 and 3pp publishers ads at rear. German text. A near VG bright copy though the boards are a littel dusty with fading to edges. Spine slightly faded with some loss to blue lettering on spine and some loss to titling. A34561 £40
FREUD, Sigmund. THE QUESTION OF LAY ANALYSIS. AN INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHO- ANALYSIS. Imago, London, 1947 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 81. Translated by Nancy Procter- Gregg. Foreword by Ernest Jones. Psycho-analysis for lay practitioners. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Exceptional condition. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44112 £45
FREUD, Sigmund. (Barbara Low.) THE QUESTION OF LAY ANALYSIS. AN INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHO- ANALYSIS. Imago, London, 1947 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 81. Translated by Nancy Procter- Gregg. Foreword by Ernest Jones. Psycho-analysis for lay practitioners. Excellent copy with ownership signature of Barbara Low, inventor of the 'Nirvana Principle' and translator of Anna Freud. VG+/VG+ (endpapers very sightly spotted). B22930 £45
FREUDENBERGER, Daniel N. (Harold Pinter.) THEME AND IMAGE IN THE PLAYS OF HAROLD PINTER. Harvard College, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 42 printed recto only. Typescript Harvard honours thesis bound in stiff card folder with interior metal clasp and title label onset to cover. Appears to have been based on extensive research by D N Freudenberger in England where he met Pinter; he thanks Harold Pinter for encouragement and advice, he also talked to Paul Rogers about his role as Max in 'The Homecoming.' Slightly bowed otherwise vg+. B23677 £45
FREUND, Philip. SATURNALIA AND THE NOMADS; THE VOLCANO GOD: PART ONE. Secker & Warburg. London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 520pp. VG+ in VG dustjacket with closed tear. B8234 £28
FREUND, Philip. STAGE BY STAGE. THE BIRTH OF THEATRE. Peter Owen, London And Chester Springs, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 811. 79 illustrations in black and white. Dionysus, the Great Tragedies, Greek Laughter, and Roman Tragedy, etc. ISBN 0720611709. Fine in near fine (edges of dust jacket slightly crinkled). B26521 £28
FREWIN, Leslie (Editor). THE POETRY OF CRICKET, AN ANTHOLOGY. Macdonald, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxxiv, 531. Signed presentation copy 'For Des-/ whose friendship I have employed for a good many "overs'-/ as ever./ Leslie May '64' Slightly bumped at corners otherwise F/VG+. Excellent condition. A80583 £24
FREWIN, Leslie (Edits). (Graham Green- Foreword). THE CAF ROYAL STORY: A LIVING LEGEND. ***SIGNED*** Hutchinson Benham, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 151. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy: 'For Dev/ with something/ akin to love/ As ever/ Leslie Frewin/ July '63.' About fine. Printed slip- case slightly rubbed and marked. A59386 £36
FREWIN, Leslie. THE STORY OF A STAR: DIETRICH. (SIGNED) Stein And Day, New York, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Original publishers quarter red cloth, grey boards lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy (Frewin) Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A63642 £22
FREY - SALLMANN, Alma. AUS DEM NACHLEBEN ANTIKER GOTTERGESTALTEN. DIE ANTIKEN GOTTHEITEN IN DER BILDBESCHREIBUNG DES MITTELALTERS UND DER ITALIENISCHEN FRUHRENAISSANCE. Dieterich Verlagsbuchhandlung, Leipzig, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xvi, 184. 12 plates. German text. Art, religion. Very good. B50732 £18
FREYRE, Gilberto. INGLESES NO BRASIL. Jose Olympio, Rio De Janeiro, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 394. 14 illustrations, folding map at rear. Portuguese text. Half leather, marbled boards, rather chipped with spine loss to leather otherwise sound but good only. A35760 £60
FREYTAG, L. TIBERIUS UND TACITUS. F. Henschel, Berlin, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather 5 raised bands, lettered gilt at the spine on dark red leather label. Gilt illustration on cover. pp vi, 371. German text. Bookplate of Roberti Comitis de Crewe on front pastedown. Slight rubbing otherwise decent VG copy. A45161 £60
FRNGSMYR, Tore (Edits). PHYSICS 1981-1990. World Scientific, Singapore; River Edge, N.j. 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. From the series of Nobel Lectures (including presentation speeches and Laureates' biographies). Laureates include Nicolaas Bloembergen, Kenneth G. Wilson, Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar, Carlo Rubbia, ERnst Ruska, Norman F. Ramsey.ISBN: 981020728XPages: 738This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48903 £40
FRIBERG, Richard. EXCHANGE RATES AND THE FIRM. STRATEGIES TO MANAGE EXPOSURE AND THE IMPACT OF EMU. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 174. No dust jacket. Figures. Foreign exchange rates. ISBN 0333745515. Fine. B15633 £26
FRICKER, Peter Racine. TWELVE STUDIES OP. 38. FOR PIANO. (SIGNED). Schott, London, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Red wraps. pp 34. Signed presentation to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison: ' To Lou Harrison with very best wishes, Peter Racine Fricker July 1986.' Peter Racine Fricker was the late British composer resident at the University of California, Santa Barbara. Very good indeed. B21363 £35
FRICKER, R. G. CLATTER - FACE TO MUTE. (SIGNED). Proton Press, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Stiffish glossy illustrated wraps. pp 157. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to British poet Edward Lowbury: ' To Edward Lowbury, with sincere thanks for the very kind attention he has shown to my paper children. Richard Fricker.' ISBN 0951009303. Very good indeed. B20604 £22
FRIED, Michael. THE NEXT BEND IN THE ROAD. (SIGNED) University Of Chicago Press, Chicago 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to art critic Kathy Adler. ISBN: 0-226-26323-1Pages: 85 Fine. B31892 £20
FRIEDENTHAL, Herbert. THE EVERLASTING NAY. THE DEATH OF SALOMON MAIMON. M. L. Cailingold, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12 mo. (approx. 5 by 6 inches). Plain blue boards. pp 47. Frontis and 4 illustrations by Walter Herz. Short story with Jewish theme. Very good indeed. B50191 £26
FRIEDLAENDER, V. H. PIED PIPER'S STREET AND OTHER ESSAYS. J. W. Arrowsmith, Bristol, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 241. Frontis illustration. Short breezy essays published in Country Life, Vogue, etc. Spine slightly marked, covers slightly faded at spine, minor foxing to prelims, small mark to top corner of cover, slightly worn otherwise VG. B26483 £25
FRIEDLANDER, Albert H. RIDERS TOWARDS THE DAWN. FROM ULTIMATE SUFFERING TO TEMPERED HOPE. (SIGNED). Constable, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 328. Signed presentation copy: 'To Mae: my friend, hostess and comrade in dark and light times- we treasure your friendship! With great love, Albert. Oct, 1993 London.' Religion, Holocaust, literature, poetry, etc. A 'highly original contribtion towards a new understanding of Judaism and Jewish thought as we approach a new century.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51901 £22
FRIEDLANDER, Paul And Hatmut Schilling And Others. THE NEO - COLONIALISM OF THE WEST GERMAN FEDERAL REPUBLIC. Afro - Asian Solidarity Committee, German Democratic Republic, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 255. 30 plates. German politics, African politics, Lumumba, Verwoerd, Vialon, Lubke, etc. Very good. Small government stamp on front wrap. B14186 £22
FRIEDLANDER, Melvin A. SADAT AND BEGIN: THE DOMESTIC POLITICS OF PEACEMAKING. Westview Press, Boulder, Colo. 1983 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 338. Printed paper boards with cloth spine.ISBN: 0865319499 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65925 £20
FRIEDLNDER, Max J. ECHT UND UNECHT AUS DEN ERFAHRUNGEN DES KUNSTKENNERS. Bruno Cassirer, Berlin, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered blue on spine and cover. Art fakes, restoration, etc. German text. Very slight browning, faint soiling otherwise VG+. A60441 £30
FRIEDMAN, Gloria, Werner Haypeter And Darren Lago. FLOOR-WALL-FLOOR. Annely Juda Fine Art, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Rung bound with thin card brown printed wraps lettered black on the front. pp 16 (unpaginated). 6 colour illustrations. Loosely inserted Annely Juda publicity sheet. 3 European artists who use words and floors in their art. Very good. B26920 £24
FRIEDMAN, J. H. POEMS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Cape Town), No Date (1943) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 15. Poetry, printed in blue ink. Covers a littel spotted, marked and mottled; VG-. B27947 £25
FRIEDMAN, James Michael. DANCER AND SPECTATOR: AN AESTHETIC DISTANCE. Balletmonographs, San Francisco, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 145. Dance, aesthetics. Very good indeed. B53174 £18
FRIEDMAN, Ken. THE AESTHETICS. Beau Geste Press, Cullompton, Devon, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Four books in one, with irregular pagination- 186 pages total printed recto only. No 29 of 300. Texts and essay, conceptual art/ Fluxus, etc. Slight abrasion to inside of cover. Stamp on title page:'Artists' books exhibition/ Arts Council.' Slight handling wear otherwise sound VG. B25530 £60
FRIEDMAN, Leonard J. VIRGIN WIVES. A STUDY OF UNCONSUMMATED MARRIAGES. Tavistock, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 161. Tables towards rear of text. From series 'Mind & Medicine Monographs.' Foreword by Michael Balint. Small university library stamp on pastedown and withdrawn stamp on front endpaper, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket with slight edgewear. B10423 £16
FRIEDMAN, Stanley, Edward Guiliano, Anne Humphreys, Talia Schaffer And Michael Timko (Edit). Contributors Include Natalie Kapetanios Meir, Kimberlie L. Brown, Carolyn Dever, Britta Martens. DICKENS STUDIES ANNUAL: ESSAYS ON VICTORIAN FICTION. Ams Press, New York, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 illustrations. Contributors include Natalie Kapetanios Meir, Kimberlie L. Brown, Carolyn Dever, Britta Martens.ISBN: 0404189393Pages: 454 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A66177 £90
FRIEDMANN, Georges. LE TRAVAIL EN MIETTES. SPECIALISATION ET LOISIRS. (SIGNED) Gallimard, Paris, 1956 10th Edition? 8vo. Wraps. pp 348. Uncut. Signed presentation copy. Study of work and leisure. French text. Wraps. Slight wear and rubbing, one corner slightly creased; very good. B12561 £16
FRIEDMANN, W. THE CRISIS OF THE NATIONAL STATE. Macmillan, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 197. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good in slightly shelf-worn, slighty soiled but otherwise very good wrapper. A63022 £22
FRIEDREICH, N. (Rudolph Virchow) UBER PROGRESSIVE MUSKELATROPHIE, UBER WAHRE UND FALSCHE MUSKELHYPERTROPHIE. August Hirschwald, Berlin, 1873 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp x, 358 and 11 plates, 7 of which are engravings of men (and one woman) with muscular/skeletal deformities. The printed dedication is to Dr. Rudolph Virchow (Virchov). German text. Medicine, muscles. Endpapers foxed. Half leather marble boards. Covers rubbed and worn, boards detached, text and plates excellent. Ideal for rebinding. B19750 £120
FRIEDRICH Otto. THE LONER. Allen & Unwin, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Thriller. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B57716 £18
FRIEL, George. GRACE AND MISS PARTRIDGE. Calder & Boyars, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Novel of Glasgow life. Fine in clean very good price-clipped dust jacket. B26423 £35
FRIEND, Julius W. And James Feibleman. THE UNLIMITED COMMUNITY: A STUDY OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 383. Rear cover spotted, otherwise VG decent copy. A60827 £20
FRIERSON, Patrick R. FREEDOM AND ANTHROPOLOGY IN KANT'S MORAL PHILOSOPHY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 211. Kant, ethics, philosophy, anthropology. ISBN 0521824001. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55249 £29
FRIGGE, Karli. (Lietje Van Hovell Tot Westerflier.) SAMPLE BOOK OF SEYMOUR. VOL 11. Fritz Knuff. Andoversford, England. 1988 First Edition. Liete van Hovell tot Westerflier(text by). Number 56 of75 copies. Signed by the author . Colorful tipped in marbled paper samples throughout. Moss green cloth with gilt lettering. Black slipcase with marbled paper onset. With thirty-five color samples of trough marbles and bench paper, all from the collection of Tanya Schmoller. Edward Seymour (1898-1979) and the Fancy Paper Company London. Accordion binding.Vo 2 is complete in itself, it is vol 2 in Ms Frigge's series of sample books. Fine. A33023 £110
FRILING, Tuvia. ARROWS IN THE DARK: DAVID BEN-GURION, THE YISHUV LEADERSHIP, AND RESCUE ATTEMPTS DURING THE HOLOCAUST. 2 VOLUMES. University Of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisc. 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Large 8vos. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 13 illustrations.ISBN: 0-299-17550-2Pages: 677 Fine. B31789 £45
FRISCH, Max. HOMO FABER. Methuen, London, 1974 Reprint Of The Abelard- Schuman Edition Of 1959. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel.ISBN: 0-413-31490-1Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39798 £30
FRISCHAUER, Paul. A GREAT LORD. (SIGNED). Cassell, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Red cloth. pp 349. Signed presentation from the author on half title:' To Maurice and Vera Hutton/ with kindest regards.' Sir Maurice Hutton, head of the Anglo Australian Corporation (1904- 1970) married his wife Vera in 1936. Published in Switzerland as Ein Grosser Herr in same year. Translated from the German by Phyllis and Trevor Blewitt. Historical fiction. Very good. B25418 £30
FRISCO, Pierluigi. COMPUTING WITH CELLS: ADVANCES IN MEMBRANE COMPUTING. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 345. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Diagrams.ISBN: 0199542864 Fine. A66446 £40
FRISHMAN, Martin. TOWNSCAPE. (SIGNED). Architectural Association, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Architecture, town planning. Signed presentation copy. Very good. B53788 £23
FRITH Dean. (Robin Sholto Douglas.) BOOZE - RUNNER. Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. 311pp. 8vo. Photographic portrait of the author as frontispiece. Orange, cloth-backed boards. A very good copy with a couple of creases to the lower corner of the first page and very light foxing at preliminary pages and fore-dges. The publishers note: (We) wish to state that Mr. "Dean Frith" (who is the son of a well-known English man of letters) has exhibited to them sufficient documentary evidence to satisfy them that he was in fact, as related herein, captured by the police to the United States while running a carful of liquor from Canada; was imprisoned, tried and condemned; and was finally deported." 'Dean Frith' in fact was Robin Sholto Douglas the second son of the Capri based Norman Douglas. author Very good. B28884 £30
FRITH, Roger. THE SERVING BOY. Privately Published. Colchester, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 56. Original publishers purple cloth lettered gilt on spine. Poetry. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A63871 £20
FRITH, Roger. (William ' Busman' Ward). ALDEBURGH'S AFFECTIONATE POET. THE ALDEBURGH FESTIVAL TRIBUTE TO WILLIAM 'BUSMAN' WARD (1878 - 1978). The Country Press, Braintree, Essex, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. pp ix, 41. Illustrated by Hilary Ferndale. Aldeburgh, poetry, etc. About fine. B20766 £22
FRITH, W. P. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES. Richard Bentley, London, 1888 First Edition. 8vo. pp viii, 451. Frontis portrait. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A62009 £35
FRITSCH, Ernst And Martin Schubart. INTRODUCTION TO SHORT-WAVE THERAPY; TECHNIQUE AND INDICATIONS. General Radiological. London, 1944 Third Edition, Reprinted With Further Revisions. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. vii,144pp. 100 illustrations, bibliography, index. In colaboration with Dr. W. Gutsch. Foreword by Justina Wilson. Electro Therapeutics. Covers slightly marked, faded and soiled but otherwise a sound very good copy. B7549 £24
FRODSHAM, J. D. (Translates). (Li He). GODDESSES, GHOSTS, AND DEMONS: THE COLLECTED POEMS OF LI HE (790-816). Anvil Press Poetry, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff printed white card covers with illustrated dust jacket. Poetry. ISBN: 0856461091Pages: 349 Slight bumping and creasing otherwise VG in very slightly creased dust jacket. A64952 £18
FROHNER, Adolf. ADOLF FROHNER. LANDSCHAFTEN, 1983-1988. N O Landesmuseum, Blau-Gelbe Galerie, Wien, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to, pp 60, colour illustrations. Slightly rubbed otherwise Fine. A80099 £20
FROMENT, Jean- Louis (Introduction). GILBERT AND GEORGE: THE CHARCOAL ON PAPER SCULPTURES 1970-1974. Musee D' Art Contemporain De Bordeaux, Paris, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 156. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French and English texts. Exhibition catalogue. Ex Royal Academy Library copy with label, slight creasing and rubbing at spine otherwise VG. A59341 £28
FROMENT, Jean-Louis (Curates). (Gerard Garouste). GERARD GAROUSTE: PEINTURES DE 1985 A 1987. MusČe D' Art Contemporain De Bordeaux, Entrepot LainČ, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 62. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Loosely inserted visiting card of Jean Louis Froment, director of the Museum and contributor. Fine. A60673 £65
FROMM, Lilo (Brothers Grim). SIX COMPANIONS FIND THEIR FORTUNE. Macdonald, London, 1970 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 26 (unpaginated). A tale by the Brothers Grimm, with 12 full page colour illustrations by Lilo Fromm. Translated by Katya Sheppard. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent copy. B14301 £20
FRONIUS, Helen. WOMEN AND LITERATURE IN THE GOETHE ERA (1770-1820): DETERMINED DILETTANTES. Clarendon Press, Oxford 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-19-921092-6Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34939 £42
FRONIUS, Helen. WOMEN AND LITERATURE IN THE GOETHE ERA (1770-1820): DETERMINED DILETTANTES. Clarendon Press, Oxford 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-921092-6Pages: 275 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47776 £30
FROST, Alan. SIR JOSEPH BANKS AND THE TRANSFER OF PLANTS TO AND FROM THE SOUTH PACIFIC 1786- 1798. The Colony Press, Melbourne, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Plain wraps- possibly a proof copy or sample. pp 62, printed recto only. One folding illustration. With signed note on business card from author to Felipe Fern·ndez-Arnesto, the historian. Very good indeed. A35036 £35
FROST, David L. (Editor). THE SELECTED PLAYS OF THOMAS MIDDLETON. A MAD WORLD, MY MASTERS, A CHASTE MAID IN CHEAPSIDE, WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN, THE CHANGELING (WITH WILLIAM ROWLEY). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxiii, 415. Fine/fine. A81099 £20
FROST, David. DAVID FROST: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: FROM CONGREGATIONS TO AUDIENCES PT. 1. (SIGNED) Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, London 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed on title page by David Frost. ISBN: 0-00-215013-1Pages: 540 VG+ in slightly creased and very slightly used near VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A48273 £45
FROST, Elizabeth Hollister. THE GOOD PAIN. Martin Secker, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Uncut. Novel of the inner and outer life of the commuunity of St. Cirq-la-Popie, 'suspended high in Gothic dream high above the River Lot.' Endpapers slightly browned otherwise near fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. B19975 £25
FROST, Ernest. A SHORT LEASE. John Lehmann, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 270. Dust jacket by John Minton. F/VG+. A38373 £30
FROST, Frances. THESE ACRES. (SIGNED) Houghton Miffin Co, Boston And New York, 1932.,, 1932 First edition. Hardback. pp 72. 21 x 14 cm. Signed presentation ' for Jan and Dave affectionately, Frances' dated 1932. Poetry. Covers slightly worn, spine slightly faded; very good. B2908 £20
FROST, Richard. RACE AGAINST TIME. HUMAN RELATIONS AND POLITICS IN KENYA BEFORE INDERPENDENCE. Rex Collings, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvii, 292.ISBN: 0860360814 Ex-Foreign Office library, about VG. A81833 £18
FROST, S. E. EDUCATION'S OWN STATIONS: THE HISTORY OF BROADCAST LICENSES ISSUED TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 480. Very slightly soiled otherwise VG+. A48743 £65
FROW, John. TIME AND COMMODITY CULTURE: ESSAYS IN CULTURAL THEORY AND POSTMODERNITY. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-19-815948-XPages: 281 Fine. A62547 £24
FRUDE, . THE INTIMATE MACHINE; CLOSE ENCOUNTERS WITH THE NEW COMPUTERS.. Century Publishing Co., London 1983., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. F/F. 190pp. bibliography, index. 'Explores the emotional potential of computers...'. Early serious study of micro technology. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A6133 £16
FRUGONI, Chiara. (William Mccuaig -Translates). A DISTANT CITY: IMAGES OF URBAN EXPERIENCE IN THE MEDIEVAL WORLD. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 105 illustrations. ISBN: 0691040834Pages: 312 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62401 £60
FRUTTERO, Carlo And Franco Lucentini. THE SUNDAY WOMAN. Collins, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0002217899Pages: 416 VG+ in VG- slightly chipped dust jacket. A62816 £20
FRY, A. Ruth. THREE VISITS TO RUSSIA, 1922-25. James Clarke & Co., London, 1943 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 45. Very good. A81205 £16
FRY, Christopher. ONE THING MORE. OR CAEDMON CONSTRUED. (SIGNED). Christopher Fry, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 55. Play. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury and his wife Alison: ' For Edward & Alison with love: Christopher, December 5. 1986.' Very good. B53400 £20
FRY, Michael. HITLER'S WONDERLAND. John Murray, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 216. 'Author's copy' written on front endpaper- no other provenance available. Book ends:' Whatever the outcome of the conflict between a decayed Liberalism and a vigorous National Socialism, the luminous fact remains that the future of the entire civilised world is indissolubly merged in the future of the Third German Empire.' Slight creasing at spine, slight soiling at spine otherwise sound VG. A44867 £75
FRYER, Peter. THE BATTLE FOR SOCIALISM. Socialist Labour League, London, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 192. Very good. A48095 £16
FUCHS, Franz. DER AUFBAU DER ASTRONOMIE IM DEUTSCHEN MUSEUM (1905-1925). Verlag Von R. Oldenbourg. Munich, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 68pp. 30 b/w illustrations in text and 20 facsimiles. Deutsches Museum, Abhandlungen und Berichte, Heft 1. Very good. B9565 £18
FUCHS, Hartmut. PRIVILEGIEN ODER GLEICHHEIT. DIE ENTWICKLUNG DES WAHLRECHTS IN DER FREIEN UND HANSESTADT LUBECK 1875 BIS 1920. Christian Albrechts University, Kiel, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxii, 289. Tables. German text. Thesis / dissertation. Very good. B14172 £22
FUCHS. CORUM AND ANATOLIAN PICTURES. BOGAZICI UNIVERSITY CULTURAL HERITAGE MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS. Bogazici University Printing Office, Istanbul, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Wrappers, 4to. Very good indeed. 129 pages. 57 colour illustrations (tipped in). B3271 £30
FUCHSHUBER, Annegert. A GIANT STORY / A MOUSE TALE. J. M. Dent, London / Melbourne, 1984 First Edition In English. Small 4to. Illustrated glossy laminate boards - issued without d/w. pp 28. Translated by Gwen Marsh. A book with 2 titles - the second story starts at the end of the book so that it has to be turned back to front and upside down to read. Children's picture book. About fine. B12536 £18
FUCHSHUBER, Annegert. HENRY AND THE BOMBARDON. J. M. Dent, London 1977. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Childrens picture book. Translated by Gwen Marsh. ISBN: 0-460-06845-8Pages: 32 Slight fading otherwise VG+. A43147 £26
FUCHSHUBER, Annegert. THE JOKER AND THE LION. J. M. Dent, London, 1981 First Edition In English. Small 4to. Colour illustrated laminate boards - issued without d/w. Translated by Gwen Marsh. Children's picture book illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. B12469 £22
FUGELSO, Karl With Carol L. Robinson (Editors). MEDIEVALISM IN TECHNOLOGY OLD AND NEW. D. S. Brewer, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 207, illustrations.ISBN: 1843841568 Fine. A61312 £30
FUGEN, Daien (translates). THE SHOSHIN GE. THE GATHA OF THRUE FAITH IN THE NEMBUTSU. Ryukoku University, Kyoto, 1962 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 75. English and Japanese text. Buddhism. VG+ in VG printed slip-case. B53532 £24
FUJIHATA, Masaki. MASAKI FUJIHATA. GEOMETRIC LOVE. Parco Ltd, Tokyo, First Edition. Wraps. Small quarto, wraps with Japanes printed wraparound band and printed acetate wrapper. pp 95. Text in English and Japanese. Illustrated throughout mainly in colour. With checklist of the artist's computer generated images. Computer Art. Decent copy. VG+. ISBN A6759 £33
FUKS, Ladislav. THE CREMATOR: A NOVEL. Marion Boyars, London; New York 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated by Eva M. Kandler. Novel with twisting plot involving the holocaust, a Prague Crematorium, Tibet and the Third Reich.ISBN: 0-7145-2808-0Pages: 176 Fine in near fine dust jacket by Christine Emery. Dust jacket has very faint shelf wear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A40077 £60
FUKUI, Haruhiro (Edits). Contributors Include Margaret Clark, Mira Ganguly, Audrey Kahin, Greg Fry. POLITICAL PARTIES OF ASIA AND THE PACIFIC: LAOS- WESTERN SAMOA. Greenwood Press, Westport, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Margaret Clark, Mira Ganguly, Audrey Kahin, Greg Fry.ISBN: 0313251436Pages: 1346 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60377 £30
FULANAIN. HAJI RIKKAN: MARSH ARAB. Chatto & Windus, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 288. Frontis and 12 plates. Arab tribes of Iraq. Slight rubbing otherwise VG in slightly soiled and slightly chipped VG- dust jacket. A49628 £40
FULFORD, Roger. QUEEN VICTORIA. (SIGNED). Brief Lives, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 144. Frontis portrait, one plate. Signed presentation from the author: 'With affection and admiration from Roger Fulford Oct. 1951.' Very good. A65966 £16
FULLER, Gregory. REALISMUSTHEORIE. ASTHETISCHE STUDIE ZUM REALISMUSBEGRIFF. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 202. German text. Thesis. Realism, etc. ISBN 3416013727. Very good. B51408 £22
FULLER, J. F. C. ARMAMENT AND HISTORY. A STUDY OF THE INFLUENCE OF ARMAMENT ON HISTORY FROM THE DAWN OF CLASSICAL WARFARE TO THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 224. The Ages of Valour, of Chivalry, of Gunpowder, of Steam, of Oil and of Atomic Energy. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Stunning condition! B29428 £30
FULLER, J. F. C. DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE WESTERN WORLD AND THEIR INFLUENCE UPON HISTORY. 3 VOLUMES. Spa Books, Stevenage 1994. First Edition Thus- Reprint Of 1955 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes 8vos. ISBN: 0-907590-45-4/ 0-907590-46-2/ 0-907590-47-0Pages: 1864 3 volumes. All F/F. A47290 £110
FULLER, J. F. C. THUNDERBOLTS. Skeffington, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 139. 50 essays, mostly dealing with World War Two Very good indeed in VG dust jacket. A58705 £80
FULLER, J. F. C. WATCHWORDS. Skeffington, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 142. Excellent condition. Writings on World War One. Endpapers very slightly spotted, very slight rubbing to lower spine, fore-edges slightly bumped overall VG+ bright clean copy. B29902 £40
FULLER, Jean Overton. AFRICAN VIOLETS. FOR VIOLET OVERTON FULLER, ARTIST, DECEASED SEPTEMBER 12TH, 1967. Manifold, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 23. Original publishers wraps lettered purple with an illustration of a purple violet. Poetry. Very good indeed. B58009 £28
FULLER, Jean Overton. AFRICAN VIOLETS. FOR VIOLET OVERTON FULLER, ARTIST, DECEASED SEPTEMBER 12TH, 1967. Manifold, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 23. Original publishers wraps lettered purple with an illustration of a purple violet. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to one Gwen Johnson dated January 1969. Light wear, sl creasing, top of first page a little spotted otherwise very good, A32613 £30
FULLER, John. THE ART OF LOVE. (SIGNED). The Review, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. This pamphlet appears as part 3 of The Review No. 19. Signed presentation copy to John Caute (David Caute). Poetry. Slight wear but VG. B51945 £18
FULLER, John. THE ILLUSIONISTS. A TALE. (SIGNED) Secker And Warburg, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 138. Poetry, signed by John Fuller . SBN 436168103. Very good indeed. B56618 £16
FULLER, Kay. FORFEIT. (SIGNED). James Barrie, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 75 with eight 'decorations' by Michael Ayrton. Signed presentation copy to Andrew Salkey, also signed again on title page. Novel. Near fine in very good dust wrapper. B11218 £30
FULLER, Linda K. (Edits). Contributors Include Susana N. Vittadini Andres, Tsegay Wolde- Georgis, Natalia Kostenko, Teixeira Nash. NATIONAL DAYS/ NATIONAL WAYS: HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND RELIGIOUS CELEBRATIONS AROUND THE WORLD. Praeger, Westport, Connecticut, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Susana N. Vittadini Andres, Tsegay Wolde- Georgis, Natalia Kostenko, Teixeira Nash.ISBN: 0-275-97270-4Pages: 360 Fine. B27172 £35
FULLER, Peter. SEEING THROUGH BELIEVING. The Claridge Press, London And Lexington, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. pp 176. 28 illustrations. An attack on John Berger -'Ruskin vindicated.' About fine. B29620 £50
FULLER, Peter. SEEING THROUGH BERGER. Claridge Press, London, 1988 First Edition Thus, Expanded Version Of His 1981 Classic 'Seeing Berger: A Re- Evaluation...' 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-870626-75-3Pages: 170 Very good indeed. A42925 £25
FULLER, Richard R. STOP INSOMNIA!: HOW TO SLEEP WELL THROUGH BED EXERCISES. Exposition Press, Smithtown, N.y. 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 4 illustrations. Scarce work.ISBN: 0-682-49582-4Pages: 60 VG+/VG+. Exceptional condition. A48603 £36
FULLER, Roy. SOUVENIRS. London Magazine Editions. London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 191pp. Memoirs.. Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A7470 £16
FULLER, Roy. THE JOKE SHOP ANNEXE. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Poetry. 115 copies only. Very slight creasing at edge otherwise fine. B30309 £25
FULLER, Thomas. ABEL REDEVIVUS; OR, THE DEAD YET SPEAKING. THE LIVES AND DEATHS OF THE MODERN DIVINES. William Tegg, London, 1867. Reprint Of 1651 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 volumes in one. pp xvi, 376 & vi, 359. 43 illustrations. New edition with notes by William Nichols. Sound good only copy with boards in poor condition (mottled, nicked and scuffed). Text is clean. A45163 £60
FULLER, Thomas. THE CAUSE AND CURE OF A WOUNDED CONSCIENCE; ALSO TRIANA; OR, A THREEFOLD ROMANZA OF MARIANA, PADUANA AND SABINA; ORNITHOLOGIE, OR, THE SPEECH OF BIRDS; AND ANTHEOLOGIA, OR, THE SPEECH OF FLOWERS. William Tegg, London, 1867 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 321. Unopened. Soundly rebound with new endpapers; slight wear otherwise clean VG. A47995 £40
FULLER, Thomas. (Edited By John Eglington Bailey/ Completed By Wiliam E. A. Axon). THE COLLECTED SERMONS OF THOMAS FULLER 1631-1659. 2 VOLUMES. Unwin Brothers/ Pickering And Chatto, London, 1891. 2 Copies. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 1192. Frontis portrait to both volumes. No. 75 of 400 copies signed (or possibly stamped)'Unwin Brothers.'This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 2 volumes. Slight distress, slight shelfwear but sound decent VG or better copies. A45556 £130
FULLER, Thomas. Morris Fuller (Editor). PULPIT SPARKS. BEING XXII. SERMONS, A FORM OF PRAYER, AND FRAGMENTS OF UNPUBLISHED SERMONS OF THAT GODLY AND POPULAR DIVINE THOMAS FULLER, D.D. (THE CELEBRATED CHURCH HISTORIAN, 1608-1661). Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co, London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxxi, 372. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, some mottling and marks to covers, otherwise sound near VG. A45816 £40
FULLER, William. A BRIEF DISCOVERY OF THE TRUE MOTHER OF THE PRETENDED PRINCE OF WALES, KNOWN BY THE NAME OF MARY GREY. Printed For The Author, London, 1696 First Edition. 8vo. pp 48. Also includes 'A further Discovery of the Late Conspiracy against his Majesties Sacred Person, and Government, &c. As laid before the King, &c. and deposed to a Committee of Parliament.' Wing F2479. Lacks half title. Disbound - i.e. extracted from a bound collection of (probably) similar contemporary pamphlets. Vg sound copy with slight foxing and with traces of old leather and sewing at spine. B11233 £65
FULLERTON, A. L. A MEDLEY OF FAMILIES: BAXTER, HEATH, MEINERTZHAGEN, SAMUEL, SITEMAN. Bernardston Books, Bernardston, Ma, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 268. 36 illustrations. One of 70 signed copies. Fine. A33556 £65
FULOP- MILLER, Rene. LEADERS DREAMERS AND REBELS. AN ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT MASS- MOVEMENTS OF HISTORY AND OF THE WISH- DREAMS THAT INSPIRED THEM. George G. Harrap, London, 1935 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 464. 96 illustrations. History and the power of dreams. Fine in fine d/w. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Stunning condition. B29801 £35
FULTON, David. THE LAW AND PRACTICE RELATING TO PATENTS, TRADE MARKS AND DESIGNS. Jordan & Sons, London, 1905 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red textured cloth lettered gilt. pp xlvii, 672 and 24pp adverts at rear. Patents, trade-marks, copyrights, etc. Front hinge slightly cracked, front endpapers browned otherwise VG+. B55094 £45
FULTON, F. S. And R. Sandler. PORTLAND CEMENT. Portland Cement Institute, Richmond, Johannesburg, No Date (1959)? First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 41. Tables, figures, illustration. With compliments stamp of White's South African Portland Cement Co. on cover and title page. One folded illustration loosely inserted. Slight browning to spine and edges otherwise sound VG. A62002 £20
FULTON, Joe B. THE REVEREND MARK TWAIN: THEOLOGICAL BURLESQUE, FORM, AND CONTENT. Ohio State University Press, Columbus 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8142-1024-4Pages: 228 Fine. A40789 £18
FULTON, John S. And Charles R. Morris. IN DEFENCE OF DEMOCRACY. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 212. Signed presentation copy: 'To Rachael, from John and Charles with grateful thanks for her skilful pilotage.' A discussion of the main ideas, political and social, underlying Communism, Fascism, and Nazism. Very good in attractive very good dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine. B12144 £28
FUMAGALLI, Alberto And Laura Santoro Ragaini (edit). ROBINDRONATH (RABINDRANATH) TAGORE. E ILLUSTRATED UO TEMPO. Edizioni Bolis, Bergamo, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 190. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Italian text. Uncommon Italian work on Rabindranath. ISBN 8878270725. F/NF. B24768 £30
FUMAGALLI, Giuseppina. LEONARDO OMO SANZA LETTERE. Sansoni, Florence, 1943 8vo. pp 378 with 38 black & white illustrations. Italian text. Leonardo da Vinci. Wraps. Slight foxing and browning to covers and prelims else very good. Neat owners signature. B10996 £18
FUNDI ("CARIBBEAN SITUATIONIST.") NONE SHALL ESCAPE. RADICAL PERSPECTIVES IN THE CARIBBEAN. News From Everywhere, London, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 21 with chart loosely inserted. 4 illustrations. Grenada, C. L. R. James, Jamaica revolt, etc. Fine. B19716 £26
FUNSTON, Malcolm. BUSHVELD TREES. LIFEBLOOD OF THE TRANSVAAL LOWVELD. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 120. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0958315493 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36140 £35
FURLANI, G. (Translates). THE YEZIDIS. Khephra Press, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (11,5cm x 15.5cm). Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 22. Frontis illustrations. Introduction and notes by Michael Magee. No. 171 of 220 copies. Religion. Very good indeed. A42730 £28
FURLONG, Paul. THE ITALIAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATS: FROM CATHOLIC MOVEMENT TO CONSERVATIVE PARTY. University Of Hull, Hull, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 45, iii, 2 figures, 2 maps. Hull papers in Politics No. 25. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else sound VG. A58896 £26
FURLONG, William. VENICE AGENDAS IV, 2005: NEIGHBOURS IN DIALOGUE. Wimbledon School Of Art And Others, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 136. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A collection of transcripts and critical essays from the 4th Agendas event. Fine. A42444 £45
FURMAN, Robin And Moira Martingale. GHOSTBUSTERS UK. A CASEBOOK OF HAUNTINGS AND EXORCISMS. Robert Hale, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. 13 illustrations. Ghosts, poltergeists, magic. ISBN 070904433X. About fine in about fine dust jacket. Excellent copy. B21970 £25
FURNEAUX, Rupert. THE EMPTY TOMB: THE WORLD'S GREATEST MYSTERY. Panther Books/ Hamilton And Co., London, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 189. 'A challenging examination of the facts surrounding the death of Jesus.' Slight rubbing; VG. A43333 £25
FURNISS, William. BIG BAMBOO: IMAGES FROM THE URBAN JUNGLE. Ppp Company, Hong Kong, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 144 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Images of Hong Kong. Fine in VG+ slightly stained and slightly rubbed dust jacket, with stamp on bottom of cover giving details of paper weights and sources. A42092 £60
FURNIVALL, Frederick J. (Wynkyn De Worde, Seager, Hugh Rhodes Etc., THE BABEES BOOK/ THE BOKES OF NURTURE OF HUGH RHODES AND JOHN RUSSELL/ WYNKYN DE WORDE'S BOKE OF KERUYNGE, THE BOOKE OF DEMEANOR, THE BOKE CURTASYE, SEAGER'S SCHOOLE OF VERTUE, &C. &C. WITH SOME FRENCH AND LATIN POEMS ON LIKE SUBJECTS + FRENCH AND LATIN POEMS OR MANNERS AND MEALS IN OLDEN TIMES (ILLUSTRATED) Published For The Early English Text Society By N. Trubner, London, 1868 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half bown leather. Elaborate gilt spine, 5 raised bands, black leather spin