Go to Author

Home

 

UBICINI, M. A. OEUVRES DE VOITURE: LETTTRES ET POESIES. 2 VOLUMES. Charpentier, Paris, 1855. New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. half green leather, marbled boards. pp xxxv, 432 & 440. French text. Some rubbing at spine hinges and edges, slight scuffing to spine, slight loss to top of spine of volume 1, very slight occasional spotting to text otherwise about VG. A61029 £90

UDAL, John O. THE NILE IN DARKNESS: CONQUEST AND EXPLORATION 1504-1862. (SIGNED) Michael Russell Publishing Ltd, Norwich 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 45 illustrations, 8 maps. Signed presentation from the author with a few words in Arabic (?) and a signed birthday card. Fine in fine (price-clipped) dust wrapper. A48774 £60

UDAY, Singh Mehta. THE ANXIETY OF FREEDOM: IMAGINATION AND INDIVIDUALITY IN LOCKE'S POLITICAL THOUGHT. (SIGNED) Cornell University Press, Ithaca And London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 187. Extended signed dedication to Mary and Martin (Ewan) on the front endpage. The author, Maly Singh Mehta, has signed their name 'Maly' and has corrected the author name on the title page in pen. ISBN: 0801427568 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A66895 £22

UEBERWASSER, Walter. DER FREIBURGER MUNSTERTURM IM, "RECHTEN MASS." (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Germany), 1939 Academic Offprint From Oberrheinische Kunst, Jahrgang Viii. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 25- 36. 9 illustrations. German text. Signed presentation copy, with the presentation on front cover. Slight creasing otherwise very good. B57312 £22

UENO, T. And T. Shiratani. CERAMIC ROAD. Asahi Shumbun Publications Dept., Tokyo, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 170. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Japanese text. Bumped and worn at head of spine otherwise VG in near VG dust jacket chipped at head of spine. A48073 £48

UHLIG, Helmut And Wieland Schmied. GEORG EISLER. GRAFIK. Gallerie Im Rathaus Tempelhof, Berlin, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 8 and 16 illustrations (4 fold-out). German text. Art. Fine in fragile printed graph paper style dust jacket which is slightly chipped and creased. B15259 £30

UHLMAN, Fred (Illustrates). Clough Williams- Ellis (Text). AN ARTIST IN NORTH WALES. Paul Elek, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 14cm). pp 40. 18 illustrations in black and white and colour. Covers faintly marked otherwise clean VG. A62602 £22

UHLMAN, Fred. A REUNION. Collins And Harvill Press, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed red wraps. pp 112. Proof copy. Introduction by Arthur Koestler. Novella of childhood in Germany and the start of the Nazi rise. Slight shelf-wear otherwise VG or better. B54842 £20

UHSE, Bodo. THE SHADOW THROWERS. Hamish Hamilton. London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 450. War novel dedicated to the 11th International Brigade. Pages creased, covers dull but good reading copy. B15753 £22

UINESS, Bryan. THE GIANT'S EYE. Heinemann, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. Signed presentation from the author to Roy Harrod: 'Roy/ from/ Bryan/ August/ 1964.' Novel. VG+/VG+. A58552 £22

ULBRICH, P. Hermann. SECHZIGSTER JAHRESBERICHT DES K. K. STIFTSGYMNASIUMS DER BENEDIKTINER ZU MELK. AM SCHLUSSE DES SCHULJAHRES 1909/1910 VEROFFENTLICHT. Selbstverlag Des Gymnasiums, Melk, 1910 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 108. Slight shelfwear; VG. A62035 £30

ULFERS, S. IDYLLS OF A DUTCH VILLAGE (EASTLOORN). Allen & Unwin. London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 397pp. Translated by B. Williamson-Napier. Nice copy; Very good. B7827 £20

ULLI. BACKLOG BARKS. Privately Printed, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 56 (unpaginated). Poetry. Very good indeed. A43358 £40

ULLIRSCH, E. GOETHE ALS DADAIST (1919). MIT EINEM NACHWORT VON KARL RIHA.. Pa- Ra- Bu, Frankfurt 1977., 1977 1st ed. Wraps. pp 20. With a short bibliography mentioining Huelsenbeck. Vg+. B4790 £22

ULLMAN, Richard H. BRITAIN AND THE RUSSIAN CIVL WAR, NOVEMBER 1918- FEBRUARY 1920. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xix, 395. 2 maps, 18 illustrations. Anglo-Soviet relations 1917-1921. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66856 £35

ULLMAN, Richard H. BRITIAN AND THE RUSSIAN CIVIL WAR: NOVEMBER 1918-FEBRUARY 1920. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xix, 395. Illustrations. Anglo Soviet Relations, 1917-1921, Volume II. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A63163 £18

ULLMANN, . THE SOLDIER AND THE ANGEL.. Jarrolds, London 1946., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+/VG. 184pp. Army is stationed in an English village in 1942. War theme novel. A6119 £24

ULLMANN, Linn. BEFORE YOU SLEEP. (SIGNED) Picador, London, 2000. First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp 292. Signed presentation copy to BBC radio presenter: 'Dear Martha , Thank you so much for having me on your show- and your good questions. Linn Ullmann.' Translated from the Norwegian by Tiina Nunnally. ISBN: 0330481193 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B10440 £16

ULM, Dora (edits). JOHANN HARPLIEBS BUCH ALLER VERBOTENEN KUNST. Max Niemeyer, Halle, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp lxviii, 76. Uncut. German text. Wraps slightly chipped at front edge, minor wear otherwise VG. B14861 £26

ULRICH, Guglielmo. (Gio Ponti- Introduction). ARREDAMENTO. Gˆrlich, Milan, No Date (Circa 1950). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to (23cm x 29.5cm). Original publisher's grey printed boards. 12 pages text, 244 illustrations. Italian text. Introduction by Gio Ponti. Rare work to be found only in 2 libraries on WorldCat. Artists included Pietro Chiesa, Arch. Luigi Claudio Olivieri, Giovanni Pestalozza, Arch. Gio. Ponti. Slight shelfwear, very slight splitting at top hinge of spine otherwie sound clean VG. A48566 £240

ULRICH, R¸ckriem. SHADOWS OF THE STONE. Emst (Hellenic Ministry Of Culture), Athens, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 95. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Greek and English texts. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A48939 £50

ULRICHS, Timm. DER DETEKTORISCHE BLICK. Neue Gesellschaft Fur Bilende Kunst, Berlin, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 106. Illustrated throughout in black & white and colour. German text. Video art, surveillance cameras, x-ray, etc. Conceptual art. Clean VG copy. B13378 £45

ULUS, Fuat. MOVIE THERAPY, MOVING THERAPY: HTE HEALING POWER OF FILM CLIPS IN THE THERAPEUTIC SETTING. Trafford Publishing, Victoria, B. C., 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my dear friend Pittu/ from this shore of the ocean!/...Fuat/ 08/30/04.' ISBN: 1-55395-705-9 Pages: 178 Very good indeed. A38345 £22

UME, Kalu E. THE RISE OF BRITISH COLONIALISM IN SOUTHERN NIGERIA, 1700-1900: A STUDY OF THE BIGHTS OF BENIN AND BONNY. Exposition Press, Smithtown, N.y. 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-682-49533-6 Pages: 265 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47142 £50

UNDERWOOD, Eric. (Martyn Lucas Illus.,) UPHILL INTO THE BREEZE. A CLUB CRICKET MISCELLANY. Autolycus Press, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 152. Cricketing club essays by Pearl Assurance player inc reminiscences of R. V. Froude and Mike Berry. ISBN 0903413612 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. B27245 £20

UNDERWOOD, Miles. UNDER THE BIRCH: THE STORY OF AN ENGLISH GOVERNESS. Ophelia Press, Paris, 1965 'New Printing'- First Was 1960. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's salmon/ magnolia wraps/ paperback. pp 187. Erotic fiction. Very slight creasing; VG+. A43310 £50

UNDERWOOD, Richard Allan. SHAKESPEARE ON LOVE: THE POEMS AND THE PLAYS. PROLEGOMENA TO A VARIORUM EDITION OF A LOVER'S COMPLAINT. Institut Fur Anglistik Und Amerikanistik, Universitat Salzburg, Salzburg, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 189. Elizabethan and Renaissance Studies, 91. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A62997 £20

UNDSET, Sigrid. THE GARLAND. Gyldendal, London, 1922 First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 344. Errata slip correcting the statement 'Translated from the original Danish' to 'Translated from the original Norwegian.' Norwegian novel. Front endpapers slightly browned, slight shelf-wear but VG+ bright copy. B50768 £20

UNE DAME DE GENEVE. LE CELIBAT. REVELATIONS INTIMES. Chez Les Principaux Libraires, Geneva, 1854 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Well bound in green cloth lettered simply in gilt. pp xi, 232. Novel of a young girl's education in Geneva. Very slight wear, otherwise very good. B14459 £30

UNE SOCI…T… DE GENS DE LETTRES. [Edited By C. Vanderbourg.] [ Martin Marie Charles Boudens De Vanderbourg, . ] [ Jean Baptiste Antoine Suard} ARCHIVES LITT…RAIRES DE L'EUROPE, OU, M…LANGES DE LITT…RATURE, D'HISTOIRE, ET DE PHILOSOPHIE. PAR UNE SOCI…T… DE GENS DE LETTRES. SUIVIS D'UNE GAZETTE LITT…RAIRE UNIVERSELLE. Henrichs (And Later Xhrouet) Paris & Cotta In Tubingen, 1804-07 First Edition. Hardback. 13 consecutive volumes 1 - 13. About 6000 pages+. 17 volumes in all appeared of this scarce monthly literary and philosophical periodical culminating in 1808. Covers the literature, thought and affairs of the time esp the spread of German (Hegel, Kant, Schelling are written about -also Swedenborg) Full brown leather lettered and decorated gilt at the spine . Handsome sound vg set with occasional slight edgewear and slight rubbing , couple of volumes slightly chipped at spine ends. A62090 £450

UNESCO. THE METHODOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN HISTORY. Unesco, Paris, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 9231021176 Pages: 218 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else sound VG. A60482 £20

UNETT, John. BOOK- KEEPING FOR SMALL TRADERS. Iliffe And Sons, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 178. Many tables. Accountancy. VG/VG. Nice copy. A36670 £28

UNGARI, Enzo And Donald Ranvaud. (Bertolucci). BERTOLUCCI BY BERTOLUCCI. Plexus, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 303. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0859651851 Very good. A35068 £35

UNGER, Gerd. DIE ZUEIGNUNG VON GELD UND DER ALLGEMEINE UNRECHTSAUSSCHLIESSUNGSGRUND DES 'NICHT SCHUTZWURDIGEN INTERESSES.' Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp (vii),111, (VI). German text. Thesis/dissertation. Very good indeed. B50223 £22

UNGER, Leonard And Kristina Segulja. THE TRIESTE NEGOTIATIONS. Foreign Policy Institute, Washington, D.c. 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. One map. ISBN: 0-941700-57-7 Pages: 42 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61627 £20

UNGERER, Tom. HORRIBLE: AN ACCOUNT OF THE SAD ACHIEVEMENTS OF PROGRESS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 104 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Foreword by Art Buchwald. Top edge bumped otherwise VG+ in slightly shelfworn VG dust jacket. A48022 £40

UNGERER, Tomi. THE HAT. Pan Macmillan London 1986. Reprint. Wraps. 4to, pp (30), Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0333415590 About fine. A81550 £20

UNHCR/ILO INCOME-GENERATING ACTIVITIES FOR REFUGEES IN THE SUDAN: REPORT OF THE UNHCR/ILO INTER-DISCIPLINARY MISSION ON THE EMPLOYMENT, INCOME GENERATION, AND TRAINING OF REFUGEES IN THE SUDAN International Labour Organisation Geneva 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp v, 87. ISBN: 9221030954 Slight mark at front endpaper, otherwise VG. A81947 £18

UNION OF DEMOCRATIC CONTROL. EASTERN MENACE. THE STORY OF JAPANESE IMPERIALISM. The Union Of Democratic Control, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 96, map. Very good. A80197 £18

UNION RESEARCH INSTITUTE. WHO'S WHO IN COMMUNIST CHINA. Union Research Institute, Hong Kong, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp v, 754. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64608 £25

UNITARIANS. MEMORABLE UNITARIANS, BEING A SERIES OF BRIEF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. British And Foreign Unitarian Association, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 440. Slight shelfwear, slight rubbing; VG. A39652 £28

UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON THE PROBLEM OF HUNGARY.OFFICIAL RECORDS: ELEVENTH SESSION, SUPPLEMENT NO. 18 (A/3592). United Nations, New York, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 148, 2 maps at rear. Probably signed- there is an inscription on title page reading: 'Written by V. Duckworth- Barker.' Slight creasing; VG. Small stamped 'DOUBLE' crossed out on cover. B57311 £20

UNITED NATIONS. (Boutros Boutros- Ghali, Preface). THE UN AT 50. STATEMENTS BY WORLD LEADERS. NEW YORK, 22-24 OCTOBER 1995. COMPENDIUM OF STATEMENTS DELIVERED AT THE SPECIAL COMMEMORATIVE MEETING OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY ON THE OCCASION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE UNITED NATIONS. United Nations, New York, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp xxii, 492. One folding illustration. Stamp of United Nations Document Section- Master Copy, slightly bumped at corner otherwise clean VG. B57749 £22

UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA. HISTORY COLLECTIONS IN NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK LIBRARIES. A HANDBOOK. University Of East Anglia, Norwich, 1971 First Edition. Spiral Bound Wraps. 8vo, pp iii, 66. Very good indeed. A81861 £22

UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA. PERIODICALS AND SETS RELATING TO BRITISH HISTORY IN NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK LIBRARIES. A FINDING LIST. University Of East Anglia, Norwich, 1971 First Edition. Spiral Bound Wraps. 8vo, pp vi, 143. Very good indeed. A81862 £24

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. CORKS AND CURLS. VOLUME XXIX. The Fraternities And Literary Societies, University Of Virginia, No Place Noted (Virginia), 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 420 and 40pp adverts at rear. Illustrated throughout including some highly attractive colour illustrations. University annual. Neat inscription on endpaper and a few minor pen notes of names on b/w photos. Covers slightly dusty and very slightly soiled but sound decent about VG+ copy. B53347 £48

UNSWORTH, Mair. HOLD A CANDLE TO THE SUN. Hale, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel/ romance set in North Wales. ISBN: 0709183453 Pages: 223 VG+/VG+. A60480 £20

UNSWORTH, Barry. THE SONGS OF THE KINGS. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton Ltd London 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 245. Original publishers reddish brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0241137012 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64678 £20

UNTERMEYER, Louis (Selects And Translates). (Clement Wood.) POEMS OF HEINRICH HEINE. (SIGNED). Henry Holt, New York, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xl, 288. Uncut. Signed presentation copy from Untermeyer to poet and pornographer Clement Wood who appears to have been writing a book on Heinrich Heine although it isn't to be found in the N.U.C. Poetry. VG copy with many notes by Clement Wood in text in pencil and some ink. B15154 £24

UNWIN, J. D. SEXUAL REGULATIONS AND HUMAN BEHAVIOUR. Williams And Norgate, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 108. Sexual behaviour. Very slight soiling otherwise VG. Neat name on front pastedown. A59143 £55

UPDIKE, John. LOVE FACTORIES. THREE STORIES WITH A FOREWORD. Eurographica, Helsinki, 1993 First Edition Thus. 8vo.pp 61. Uncut edges. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. Number 271 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page and dated "Beverly Farms, 22 December 1994.' Beverly Farms is Updike's country seat. Number 43 in the series 'Contemporary Authors in Signed Limited Editions ' Short stories first published in magazines with a good foreword explaining their genesis. Fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. A35731 £65

UPDIKE, John. QUERY. Albondocanachi Press, New York, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 4. Christmas card signed 'from George' by George Bixby of Ampersand Books publisher of this Updike poem. Limited to 400 , cover art by Robert Dunn. No date (1974). Fine in original mailing envelope with Ampersand Books stamp on rear. B23768 £35

UPSON, D. G. SONGS OF DREAMS. (SIGNED) Ganesh & Co, Madras, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. Sm 8vo. pp 39. 3 colour illus. Verses about India by the former editor of Indian colonial newspapers 'Business' and 'East and West.' Signed presentation copy. Green boards with colour illustration and title label onset to cover. Very good + with some slight wear. B13083 £20

UPSON, Dorothy B. THE FIRE OF LIFE. The Valentine Romance Club, London, 1954 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. An amusing love story. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B54224 £16

UPTON, Lawrence (Edits). Contributors Include Bella Cameron, George Cairncross, Neil Spratling, Robert Ensor, Bruton Connors, Catherine Todd, David Ward. GOOD ELF NO. 1 AND 2- SEPTEMBER AND DECEMBER 1970. Lawrence Upton, London, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. First 2 issues. 4tos. Stapled wraps. pp 12 & 8. Contributors include Bella Cameron, George Cairncross, Neil Spratling, Robert Ensor, Bruton Connors, Catherine Todd, J.G. Ballard David Ward. First issue has slight staining to front o/w both are decent vg examples. A36825 £35

UPTON, Lawrence. FROM WATERS. Privately Printed, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 4. Poetry. Very good. B57397 £16

UPTON, Lawrence. FROM WATERS. Privately Printed, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 4. Poetry. Very slight creasing otherwise very good indeed. B28888 £16

UPTON, Lawrence. GLANCING BACK. Richard Cates, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 6 (unpaginated). Limited edition of 400 copies. Poetry. Slight creasing at one corner otherwise VG+. B22616 £24

UPWARD, Allen. SECRETS OF THE COURTS OF EUROPE: THE CONFIDENCES OF AN EX-AMBASSADOR. J. W. Arrowsmith, Bristol, No Date (1897) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 388. Uncut. The uncommon original edition. Short stories, some with slight fantastical elements (although resolved). Bookplate placed over old inscription otherwise sound near VG with slight rubbing and very slight edgewear. A48250 £60

UPWARD, Allen. THE EAST END OF EUROPE.: THE REPORT OF AN UNOFFICIAL MISSION TO THE EUROPEAN PROVINCES OF TURKEY ON THE EVE OF THE REVOLUTION. John Murray, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 368. Preface by the late Major Sir Edward Fitzgerald Law. 11 illustrations. Neat stamp at side of one page and neat stamp on front endpaper of Jerome Housing Fellowship, neat name on front endpaper, evidence of label removal at lower spine-possibly at one time this book was in the JHF library. Slight soiling otherwise sound near VG. A42949 £60

UPWARD, Allen. (Ezra Pound.) THE EAST END OF EUROPE: THE REPORT OF AN UNOFFICIAL MISSION TO THE EUROPEAN PROVINCES OF TURKEY ON THE EVE OF THE REVOLUTION. John Murray, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 368. Preface by the late Major Sir Edward Fitzgerald Law. 11 illustrations. Ezra Pound's copy with his pencilled ownership signature on the fep. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover Slight wear at spine ends, tanning at spine, sunning to spine area, lower front edge bumped o/w sound vg. A44756 £90

UPWARD, Edward. JOURNEY TO THE BORDER. Hogarth Press, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth. pp 256. Author's first novel. Neat name on front endpaper. Very slight foxing to endpapers otherwise near fine in the first state Vanessa Bell dust jacket, complete but with very slight soiling, a little darkening and a little tanning at spine- overall VG+. A39761 £200

UPWARD, Edward. THE ROTTEN ELEMENTS. Heinemann, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 216. 'A Novel of Fact.' Uncorrected proof copy with quote on cover from Christopher Isherwood on Upward's 'In The Thirties.' About fine. B23674 £30

UPWARD, Edward. THE SCENIC RAILWAY. (SIGNED). Enitharmon, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Softback. pp 95. Signed by Edward Upward on title page. Short stories. ISBN 1900564653. About fine. B24430 £30

URDANG, Constance. LUCHA. SIGNED Coffee House Press Minneapolis 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 94. Signed by the Author. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0918273234 Fine. A81964 £16

URDOCH, Tessa (Compiles). THE QUIET CONQUEST: THE HUGUENOTS 1685-1985. The Museum Of London, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xxxii, 326. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and 27 colour illustrations. VG+/VG+. A40444 £45

URE, Andrew. A DICTIONARY OF ARTS, MANUFACTURERS AND MINES: CONTAINING A CLEAR EXPOSITION OF THEIR PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE. 2 VOLUMES+ SUPPLEMENT. Longman, Brown, Green And Longman, London, 1853. Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine, with the separate 1846 supplement (disbound). - this information is almost certainly in this 4th edition which is' corrected and greatly enlarged.' pp xvi, 1118 & 998. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Supplement is 311 pages and illustrated. Sound used VG copies. A47747 £120

URE, Peter. SHAKESPEARE AND THE INWARD SELF OF THE TRAGIC HERO. (SIGNED) University Of Durham, Durham, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed paperback. pp 22. Signed presentation copy 'With compliments, Peter Ure.' Very good indeed. A63033 £24

URNESS, Carol. THE OLAG MAGNUS MAP OF SCANDINAVIA, 1539. James Ford Bell Library, Minneapolis, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 33, illustrations. About fine. A81019 £25

URQUHART (URCHARD), Thomas. THE WORKS OF SIR THOMAS URQUHART OF CROMARTY, KNIGHT. Ams Press / Johnson Reprint Corp, New York, 1971 Reprint Of 1834 Edinburgh Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp xxii, 419. Illustrations & decorations. Very good indeed. B22368 £50

URQUHART, Brian. HAMMARSKJOLD. (SIGNED) Knopf, New York 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Uncut. 23 illustrations, 3 maps. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Michael Weir (diplomat) and Lady Weir: 'Michael and Hilary/ much love' from Brian/ 25 March '84 (should have been '74).' ISBN: 0-394-47960-2 Pages: 655 VG+ in very slightly used VG dust jacket. A48935 £35

URQUHART, Fred. CAMP-FOLLOWER. Blackwood's Magazine Sampler, Edinburgh, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Signed presentation from the author: 'To John and Maggy/ with love/ from/ Fred Urquhart/ 26th September 1977.' Short story printed double column. Very good indeed. A36185 £30

URQUHART, James. THE LIFE AND TEACHING OF WILLIAM HONYMAN GILLESPIE OF TORBANEHILL. T. & T. Clark. Edinburgh, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 283pp. 2 frontis, bibliography, index. With a bibliography of the Ontological Argument by E. Lloyd Morrow. Gillespie had 'truly demonstrable' arguments for the existence of God. Metaphysics. Slight rubbing else VG. B8368 £20

URRY, John. RIDE A BICYCLE AND WHY. The Colmore Press. Birmingham, 1923 Second Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 32pp. Illustrated by Charles G. Harper. With a cycle shop stamp. Very good. A7460 £20

URTECHO, Jose Coronel. PANELS OF HELL. Arts For Nicaragua Fund, No Place Noted (London?), 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 18. Translated by John Lyons. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed (very slight creasing). A35051 £40

URWICK, Hilary. 21 POEMS. (SIGNED) Fortune Press, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 29. Uncut. Signed presentation copy: 'To John Bellini, il miglior fabbro, with fond admiration from Hilary Urwick.' Poetry. Not in D'Arch Smith's Fortune Press bibliography. Cloth slightly faded otherwise VG. B18140 £25

URWIN, Alan C. B. RAILSHEAD; THE HISTORY OF GORDON, LACY AND ST. MARGARETS HOUSES ISLEWORTH, MIDDLESEX. The Hounslow And District History Society. Middlesex, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. vii,69pp. 28 b/w plates, 11 maps, index. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B9001 £18

URZIDIL, J. HOLLAR: A CZECH EMIGRE IN ENGLAND. SIGNED "Czechoslovak", London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 69, illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'To Mr. Kenneth Macpherson, from Johannes Urzidil, new York, September, 1942' Slight soiling but sound, about VG. A82253 £36

USBORNE, Richard, William Douglas- Home, Malcolm Muggeridge And Angus Macintyre. THREE TALKS AND A FEW WORDS AT A FESTIVE OCCASION IN 1982. James H Heineman, London, 1991. Second Printing. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo. Wraps. 500 printed. Volume 4 in the series of monographs on P. G. Wodehouse . ISBN: 0-87008-103-9 Pages: 52 Fine. A49267 £16

USBORNE, Richard. AFTER HOURS WITH P.G. WODEHOUSE. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to his son: 'For David/ Best of sons/ Christmas 1991/ from the author.' ISBN: 0-09-174712-0 Pages: 201 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61394 £30

USBORNE, Richard. DR SIR PELHAM WODEHOUSE OLD BOY. James H Heineman, London, 1991. Second Printing. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo. Wraps. 500 printed. Volume 1 in the series of monographs on P. G. Wodehouse . ISBN: 0-87008-100-4 Pages: 34 Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A49268 £30

USHER, Frank. NO FLOWERS IN BRAZLOV. Robert Hale, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 188. ISBN: 0709103255 VG+ in slightly soiled, clean VG dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Decent copy. A49930 £20

USHERWOOD, Nicholas (Introduction). SARAH MEDWAY. Lamont Gallery, London, No Date (1998?) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (23cm x 22cm). Wraps. pp 38 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A59583 £22

USHERWOOD, Nicholas. THE BROTHERHOOD OF RURALISTS. Lund Humphries, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. 22.5cm x 23.5cm. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with 9 coloured plates. Art. Published in association with an exhibition. ISBN: 901339382 Very good indeed. A63422 £30

USHERWOOD, Vivian. POEMS. Centerprise, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 31.Juvenile poetry. Slight shelf wear otherwise VG. B13487 £18

USKERT, Tibor. VICTORY FOR A UNIVERSALIST AMERICA. Tibor Uskert, San Francisco, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 106. 6 illustrations. Tibor Uskert's visiting card stapled to first page showing he was (is) an attorney in San Francisco. Universalist philosophy. Very good. B55320 £24

USSERY, Huling E. CHAUCER'S PHYSICIAN: MEDICINE AND LITERATURE IN FOURTEENTH- CENTURY ENGLAND. Tulane University, New Orleans, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 158. Medieval medicine. Very good indeed. A60159 £28

USTINOV, Nikolai (Illustrates). FAIRY TALE TIME. Hodder Children's Books, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. English text by Samantha Norman. Colour illustrations by Nikolai Ustinov. Six traditional fairy stories from Germany, Italy, France, the USSR, Finland and Sweden. ISBN: 0-340-39233-9 Pages: 104 Fine. B29550 £35

UTECHIN, Nicholas. SHERLOCK HOLMES AT OXFORD. Robert Dugdale, Oxford, 1977. Second Impression. Wraps. 8vo, pp 25, illustrations. Fine. A81207 £15

UTECHIN, Patricia. EPITAPHS FROM OXFORDSHIRE. Robert Dugdale, Oxford, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xv, 79, illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'Deborah, Best wishes, Pat Utechin, 25.10.80' ISBN: 0950388068 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A82332 £16

UTLEY, T. E. ESSAYS IN CONSERVATISM. Conservative Political Centre, London, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed pictorial wraps. pp 48. Political essays. One corner bumped with slight creasing otherwise VG or better. B27147 £26

UTLEY, T. E. MODERN POLITICAL THOUGHT. Conservative Political Centre, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 94. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Very good in very good clean dust wrapper. Decent copy No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A65612 £20

UTO SECTION OF THE SAC. THE TECHNIQUE OF ALPINE MOUNTAINEERING. Uto Section Of The Sac, England (Printed By Walford's In Buckingham) 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp 74, illustrated in text. Decorative green cloth gilt. English Edition adapted by members of the Association of British Members of the S.A.C. .74 pp with bw drawings. Attractive little book with the ownership signature dated 1936 of the mountaineer J. de V. Hazard (S.A.C. "Attels"). No date (1930s). Very good indeed. B22182 £18

UTTLEY, Alison. SECRET PLACES AND OTHER ESSAYS. Faber And Faber Ltd, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations by C. F. Tunnicliffe. ISBN: 0-571-09924-6 Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55871 £20

UTTLEY, Alison. THE STUFF OF DREAMS. Faber & Faber, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered silver at spine. pp 255. Dreams and sleep, dream journeys, allegorical dreams, etc. Covers slightly soiled, faint foxing in text otherwise sound VG. A42869 £35

UZDIL, Jaromir And Others. THE CHILD AND THE WORLD. S N D K (Statni Nakladatelstvi Detske Knihy), Prague, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 81 text, 76 pages colour illustrations (95 total), 5 black and white. Illustrated front endpapers. 5 fold-outs at rear . Text in Czech, English, French, German and Russian. Children's art. Very good. B53834 £20

VACHELL, Horace Annesley, VIRGIN. THE RECORD OF CERTAIN PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF A YOUNG LADY WHO FOUND HERSELF ALONE AND NEARLY PENNILESS IN A WORLD OF WHICH SHE KNEW NOTHING. Hutchinson, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 287. Beige lettered black. Novel of upper class life in London and the Shires that appears to end in California. Spine ends a little rubbed otherwise VG. B26285 £28

VACHELL, Horace Annesley. THE HILL. A ROMANCE OF FRIENDSHIP. John Murray, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Patterned blue cloth gilt. pp 319 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Complete with 9 illustrations by Percy Wadham. Public school novel nowadays rather scarce. Small neat inscription on front endpaper of a former owner. Extremities slightly rubbed, endpapers a little browned, pleasing vg or better condition. B25146 £120

VACHELL, Horace Annesley. THE PROCESSION OF LIFE. Eveleigh Nash And Grayson, London, 1905 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 317. Novel. No date (1905). Endpapers browned otherwise VG. B55194 £20

VAD…, J. J. (Jean-Joseph Et De L' Ecluse) OEUVRES POISSARDES DE J. J. VADE. Didot Jeune, Veuve Defer De Maisonneuve Et Josse, Paris, 1796 An Iv First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. 13 by 9 cms. pp 216. Frontis portait of VadÈ and 4 tissue covered plates. Bon etat. Contemporary full crimson leather lettered gilt on spine and dec gilt on edges of covers. Some rubbing and scuffing and slight edgewear but a sound vg copy with clean text. A63492 £160

VADILLO, Ana Parejo. WOMEN POETS AND URBAN AESTHETICISM: PASSENGERS OF MODERNITY. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations. ISBN: 1-4039-3538-6 Pages: 266 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42703 £33

VADON, Bernard. ANTIBES. C' ETAIT HIER. CHRONIQUES DU TEMPS PASS… A TRAVERS LES CARTES POSTALES PAUL MAURT. Editions Alp' Azur, Antibes, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 98. Copiously illustrated in black and white and sepia throughout. French text. ISBN: 2902700024 Fine in near fine (dust jacket very slightly sunned). B31858 £30

VAES, Walter. COLLECTION WALTER VAES. Salle Van Herck, Anvers, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 47, 16 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Slight sunning and creasing at edges, title inked on spine and number inked on front wraps; VG. A34661 £30

VAGUE, Tom. TELEVISIONARIES: THE RED ARMY FACTION STORY 1963-1993. Ak Press, Edinburgh; San Francisco 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To John/ do you call that/ equitable?/ Tom.' ISBN: 1-873176-47-3 Pages: 109 Fine. A48978 £20

VAHEY, John. THE NEW ZOO.. Faber And Gwyer, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. Very good. In very good indeed slightly chipped dust jacket. Small 4to. 62pp. 26 illustrations. Pictures by Marion Board. Humorous verse with very attractive illustrations. B3623 £25

VAHID, Hamid. EPISTEMIC JUSTIFICATION AND THE SKEPTICAL CHALLENGE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-9354-8 Pages: 245 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28573 £40

VAIZEY, John. SCENES FROM INSTITUTIONAL LIFE. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 109. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Initialled Signed presentation copy 'JV, with warmest regards, from JV' Slightly dull covers otherwise VG. A64065 £18

VAIZEY, Marina. (Sutton Taylor). SUTTON TAYLOR. A LUSTROUS ART. (SIGNED). Hart Gallery, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 10 text, 25 colour plates. Signed by Sutton Taylor on the front endpaper. Art, pottery. ISBN 1902721020. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B22672 £32

VAKIL, Tarjani (Edits). ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE: CASE STUDIES OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND EXPORT SUCCESSES OF SIX INDIAN COMPANIES. Tata Mcgraw-Hill, New Delhi; New York 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-07-462489-X Pages: 167 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44386 £28

VALDES, Ivy. BRIGHTON FANTASY. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Novel. Very good indeed in slightly marked VG dust jacket. B51325 £16

VALDES, Ivy. CHASE A DARK SHADOW. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Novel. Very good indeed in slightly marked, complete VG dust jacket. B51331 £20

VALDES, Ivy. EMMY. Robert Hale, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Novel. Very good indeed in slightly marked complete dust jacket. B51324 £20

VALDES, Ivy. GIFT FROM A STRANGER. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Novel. Very good indeed in slightly marked, complete VG dust jacket. B51328 £20

VALDES, Ivy. IT HAPPENED IN SPAIN. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Fiction. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B51116 £18

VALDES, Ivy. MAN OF THE SEA. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Novel. VG+ in slightly marked, complete VG dust jacket. B51326 £20

VALDES, Ivy. NICOLA. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Miss Ivy Valdes' own copy with a letter from her publisher: 'Dear Miss Valdes, I am delighted to be sending you the enclosed early copy of NICOLA, which has just reached me from our bindery. I do hope you will like its appearance. As you know, we publish on 20th April, when I hope your book will have every success. Yours sincerely, Robert Lusty.' First novel. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51333 £35

VALDES, Ivy. OVER MY SHOULDER. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. Fiction: mystery set in a Bavarian village. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B51114 £24

VALDES, Ivy. SYLVIA'S DAUGHTER. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 183. Novel. Very good indeed in slightly marked, complete VG dust jacket. B51329 £20

VALDES, Ivy. THE DRURY AFFAIR. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 185. Novel. Very good indeed in slightly marked, complete VG dust jacket. B51327 £20

VALDES, Ivy. THE HOUSE BY THE LAKE. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Novel. Very good indeed in slightly marked, complete VG dust jacket. B51332 £20

VALE, Malcolm. THE ANCIENT ENEMY: ENGLAND, FRANCE, AND EUROPE FROM THE ANGEVINS TO THE TUDORS, 1154-1558. Hambledon Continuum, London; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 5 illustrations, 4 maps. ISBN: 1-84725-177-3 Pages: 174 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40020 £35

VALE, Vivian. SEARCH AND DESTROY: AUTHORITATIVE GUIDE TO PUNK CULTURE. 2 VOLUMES. V/Search Publications, San Francisco, 1997. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 2 volumes. Folios. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The complete reprint of No's 1-6, and 7-11. Pages: 142 & 148 ISBN: 096504694X/ 1-889307-00-9 Very good indeed. A35962 £50

VALENSIN, Georges. PARENTS BY PROXY: AN EXAMINATION OF THE TECHNIQUES AND EFFECTS OF ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION (ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION IN WOMEN). John Calder, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp xi, 296. Test tube babies, sperm preservation, etc. Slight rubbing, creasing and edgewear otherwise about VG. A65716 £18

VALENTI, Pter. ERROL FLYNN: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY. Greenwood Press, Westport, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 230. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0313229848 Fine. A67047 £40

VALENTIN, Karl. STURZFLUGE IM ZUSCHAUERRAUM EINE AUSWAHL AUS DER GESAMMELTEN WERKE. Piper, Munich, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 29. Frontis illustration. German text. Inscription on half title otherwise very good. B31151 £22

VALENTINE, Alan. LORD GEORGE GERMAIN. The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 534. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61694 £20

VALENTINE, Douglas. THE SECRET HAND. SOME FURTHER ADVENTURES BY DESMOND OKEWOOD OF THE BRITISH SECRET SERVICE. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth lettered black. pp 320. Secret service fiction. Slight fading at edge of cover, spine very slightly faded, overall sound clean about VG+. B28620 £60

VALENTINE, Elizabeth R. BEATRICE EDGELL: PIONEER WOMAN PSYCHOLOGIST. Nova Science Publishers, New York, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 233. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1594543895 Fine. A36323 £35

VALENTINE, Mark & Ray Russell. FAUNUS: ISSUE NO. 3. THE JOURNAL OF THE FRIENDS OF ARTHUR MACHEN. Friends Of Arthur Machen, Newport, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 58. Copy 41 of 250. Fine. A63874 £25

VALENTINE, Mark & Ray Russell. FAUNUS: ISSUE NO. 4. THE JOURNAL OF THE FRIENDS OF ARTHUR MACHEN. Friends Of Arthur Machen, Newport, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 58. Copy 127 of 250. Fine. A82181 £18

VALENTINE, Mark And Roger Dobson (Edit). Contributors Include Alexandra Zaine, Mark Valentine, Count Stenbock, Roger Dobson. AKLO: A JOURNAL OF THE FANTASTIC, SUMMER 1991. Privately Published. London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 67. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This issue only. Contributors include Alexandra Zaine (Baron Corvo: Prolegomena to a Reassessment), Mark Valentine (Count Stenbock, Storyteller), Count Stenbock (Viol d'Amor), Roger Dobson (Was M. P. Shiel The Man who Lost His Way?). Very faint wear and soiling otherwise VG+. A61108 £40

VALENTINE, Mark. THE GARDEN OF RUIN, GOD OF THE RAIN; A GUIDE FOR THE VISITOR. Fetish Books, Croydon, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). Ruinian faith, Bezdomny, etc. Very good indeed. B25929 £25

VALENTINE, Richard And Sibbald Malcolm ARCHIBALD THE GREAT; A FABLE. (SIGNED) Collins, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First edition. Signed presentation from Sibbald Malcolm. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 72pp. Numerous illustrations by John Halas. Comic fable. A3884 £22

VALENTINE, W. R. (Edits). Joseph Widener. PAINTINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF JOSEPH WIDENER AT LYNNEWOOD HALL. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Elkins Park, Pa, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Faux leather flexi covers. pp 220 (unpaginated). 100 plates. Signed presentation from Joseph Widener: 'To. Madame Polignac/ with sincere regards/ Joseph Widener.' Madame Polignac = Winnaretta Singer, the socialite Princess de Polignac. Slightly rubbed otherwise clean very good indeed. B29139 £40

VALENTINE, Oswald. (Oswald Valentine Sickert (1872-1923)). HELEN. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narrow 8vo (10cm x 18cm). Half blue leather lettered gilt at the spine with 5 raised bands and some gilt decoration. pp 207. Uncut. Oswald Valentine Sickert was a brother of Walter Sickert. Novel- 'Post Cambridge explorations in Socialism and of the literary life in London.' In the Pseudonym Library Series. Some rubbing and slight scuffing to leather corners and edges of spine otherwise handsome VG+ copy. A40225 £65

VALENTINE. A FLIGHT TO A FINNISH. (SIGNED) Ward, Lock And Co., London, No Date (1929) Presumed First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Thriller (in Hubin) with comic elements. Signed presentation from the author: 'With kindest regards/ and good wishes/ from/ Valentine.' Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B29437 £26

VALENTINO. VALENTINO'S RED BOOK/ FASHION PHOTOCOPY MANUAL 1960- 00/ 'THE VALENTINO' (NEWSPAPER). Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 2001 First Edition. 4to. Clamshell box containing Valentino's Red Book (hardback, 64pp unpaginated )/ Fashion Photocopy Manual 1960 - 00 (illustrated wraps, 250pp unpaginated)/ 8pp newspaper 'The Valentino.' A three-items in one box edition of the history and fashions of Valentino, copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Also CD of Valentino's Trent 'Anni di Magia. About fine. B25426 £60

VALENTINO. VIVA VALENTINO. 2000- CELEBRATING FORTY YEARS. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Folio. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 112 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fashion. No date (2001). VG+. One corner slightly creased. B22420 £36

VALENZA, Roberto Francisco. THE CLEARING STAGE. (SIGNED) Bardo Matrix, Kathmandu, Nepal, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). 8 illustrations (one of which is an early Robert Beer). Poetry and drawings on handmade Nepalese rice paper, by a trekker and possible Dharma bum. Includes a poem to the monkeys of Swayambunath. Sl creasing else very good indeed. SIGNED by Valenza on copyright page. Number 98 of 450 copies issued. Beautifully printed. Very good indeed. B28339 £23

VALERY, Paul And Others. COMERCE: CAHIERS TRIMESTRIELS PUBLIES PAR LES SOINS DE PAUL VALERY, LEON- PAUL FARGUE, VALERY LARBAUD. L. Giraud- Badin, Paris, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 211. French text. Contributors include Paul Valery, Marcel Jouhandeau, Leon- Paul Fargue, Georges Chehade, G. Ribemont Dessaignes and Franz Kafka. Slight edgewear and creasing, short closed tears at spine ends, slightly worn otherwise about VG. A62837 £30

VALERY, Paul. THE GRAVEYARD BY THE SEA.. The Centaur Press, Philadelphia 1932., First edition in English. Hardback. Blue cloth, paper title-labels. Spine-ends and corners very slightly rubbed; Very good copy of an elegant modernist book. 4to. 24 full-page b/w abstract designs by the translator, parallel French text. No. 269 of 300 printed by Burnley Weaver at the Gollifox Press, Baltimore, North Carolina. Original text, with English rendering and illustrations by Emlen Pope Etting. Laid in is a signed autographed letter from Etting, c.40 words, presenting the book to a Philadelphian academic. A5051 £40

VALIN, Jonathan. FINAL NOTICE. Collins, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller. ISBN: 000231349X Pages: 224 Slight creasing at spine, faint rubbing, slightly bumped at corner, slight lean otherwise VG+ in VG+ dustjacket with a couple of short closed tears. A60876 £18

VALIUDDIN, Mir. LOVE OF GOD: A SUFIC APPROACH. Sufi Publishing Company, Farnham, 1972 First Uk Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp ix, 205. Printed paperback. Very good indeed. A63876 £25

VALKEAKARI, Tuire. RELIGIOUS IDIOM AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN NOVEL, 1952-1998. University Press Of Florida, Gainesville 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8130-3055-2 Pages: 261 Fine. A44291 £20

VALLA, Laurent. LA DONATION DE CONSTANTIN. PREMIER TITRE DU POUVOIR TEMPOREL DES PAPES. Isidore Liseux, Paris, 1879 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (10.5cm x 15cm). Original publisher's printed illustrated wraps/paperback. pp xcvi, 332. Uncut. Unopened. French and Latin text. 550 copies only. Slight soiling but sound decent VG copy. A49411 £45

VALLANCE, Aymer. WILLIAM MORRIS. HIS ART, HIS WRITINGS AND HIS PUBLIC LIFE. George Bell, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xv, 462. 33 plates, 23 illustrations in text. Biography, art, design. Soundly rebound in green cloth with green buckram spine lettered gilt. Font endpaper slightly browned otherwise VG+. B29284 £60

VALLE, Evaristo. EVARISTO VALLE: (1873-1951): DIBUJOS. Ministerio De Cultura No Place Noted [Madrid], 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 84-398-5669-5 Pages: 191 Fine. A58534 £24

VALLEJO, Cesar. RUSIA EN 1931: REFLEXIONES AL PIE DEL KREMLIN. Tercera Edicioni, Lima, 1965 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 258. Slight rubbing, slight wear, slightly shaken, otherwise near VG. A62883 £22

VALLEJO, Rogelio And Hugh Adams. THE GREATEST SCULPTOR IN THE WORLD, JOSE DOS SANTOS: ARTIST, VISIONARY AND OUTSIDER. Howard Gardens Gallery, Cardiff, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0951577778 Pages: 68 Fine. A65079 £40

VALLEJO, Cesar. THE BLACK HERALDS. Allardyce, Barnett Lewes, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 108. ISBN: 0907954235 Fine. A81939 £18

VALLENTIN, Antonina. MIRABEAU AVANT LA REVOLUTION. (SIGNED) Editions Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp xii, 518. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Gabrielle Tergit, avec toute mon affection, Antonina Vallentin.' French text. Slight shelf wear, otherwise very good. A64236 £20

VALLOIS, Nathalie And Georges- Philippe Vallois. NO COMMENT. Galerie Georges- Philippe And Nathalie Vallois, Paris, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 79. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. Catalogue. Typed signed letter from authors to Norman Rosenthal at the Royal Academy loosely inserted. Corners very slightly bumped otherwise fine. B30826 £36

VALOCH, Jiri. 8 SONNETS. Ganglia Press, Toronto, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo (14cm x 10cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 18 (printed recto only). Concrete poetry. Very good indeed. A65914 £20

VAMPLEW, Wray (Editor). AUSTRALIANS: HISTORICAL STATISTICS. Fairfax, Syme & Weldon Associates, Broadway, Nsw, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp xvii, 470. Illustrated graphics. ISBN: 0949288292 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A63599 £70

VAN ACKER, R. P. Auguste. DICTIONNAIRE KITABWA- FRANCAIS ET FRANCAIS- KITABWA. Spineux, Brussels, 1907 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to (28cm x 38cm). Wraps. pp 170. Unopened. Unbound. From the Annales du MusÈe du Congo, Ethnographie, series v- Linguistique. VG in tatty folder that is chipped, nicked and soiled but about complete. A58924 £35

VAN BEMMELEN, D. J. ZARATHUSTRA: THE FIRST PROPHET OF CHRIST. 2 VOLUMES. Uitgeverij Vrij Geestesleven, Zeist, The Netherlands, 1968. 2 Volumes. Wraps. 2 volumes. 4tos. Wraps. pp 242. 2 volumes. Very slight sunning and slight soiling otherwise VG+. A48466 £80

VAN BRABANT, Jozef M. (Edits). Contributors Include Marie Lavigne, Ann Orr, Harriet Matejka, Petra Pissulla. ECONOMIC REFORMS IN CENTRALLY PLANNED ECONOMIES AND THEIR IMPACT ON THE GLOBAL ECONOMY. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Many tables. Contributors include Marie Lavigne, Ann Orr, Harriet Matejka, Petra Pissulla. ISBN: 0333558111 Pages: 360 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66680 £25

VAN BRIDGE, Tony. (Edited By Denis Johnston. Foreword By Christopher Newton. ) ALSO IN THE CAST. THE MEMOIRS OF TONY VAN BRIDGE. (SIGNED) Mosaic Press, Oakville, Ontario, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 207. 37 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Tanya Moiseiwitsch: 'For dear Tanya- a few memories for both of us! Much love Tony.' Edited by Denis Johnston. Foreword by Christopher Newton. Autobiography. ISBN 0969947801. About fine. B19885 £20

VAN DAMME, Daniel. UNE HEURE A LA MAISON D'ERASME ET AU VIEUX BENGUINAGE D'ANDERLECHT. (SIGNED) Musee Erasme, Anderlecht, (1932?) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 61, (3). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Hommage de l'auteure Anderlecht, Maison d'Erasme, le 16.VI.55. Daniel Van Damme.' Souvenir book. French text. Slight browning to printed dust jacket otherwise very good indeed. A63955 £24

VAN DE WETERING, Janwillem. THE CORPSE ON THE DIKE. Heinemann, London, 1977 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 182. Third novel of suspense from the author. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57467 £18

VAN DE WETERING, Janwillem. THE EMPTY MIRROR. EXPERIENCES IN A JAPANESE ZEN MONASTERY. Routledge, London, 1973 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 145. Autobiography, Zen Buddhism. ISBN 0710075782. F/NF (spine slightly sunned). B21670 £35

VAN DEN BRIELE, Luc. (Patricia Nik- Dad) (Appreciation By Graham Read.) PATRICIA NIK-DAD EXLIBRIS. Frederikshavn Kunstmuseum & Exlibrissamling, Frederikshavn, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 64 + 61 pages of images of Nik - Dad's exlibris work mainly colour - erotic and strange. ISBN 8773172804 Text in Englis, Dutch and French. 250 copies printed. A64701 £180

VAN DEN BRUCK, Moeller. GERMANY'S THIRD EMPIRE. THE BIBLE OF NAZI GERMANY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1934 First Edition In Engish. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 268. The German original, 'Das dritte Reich' was published in Hamburg 1923. Arthur Moeller van den Bruck (1876-1925). The Nazis took up some of his conservative ideas as well as the title of this book (published in Germany in 1923 as 'Das Dritte Reich'). He committed suicide in Berlin May 30th 1925. Slight tape marks on endpapers otherwise NF/NF. Excellent condition. A58757 £120

VAN DENSEN, W. L. T., M. J. Morris (Edit). Contributors Include B. Sricharoendham, J. S. Pet, J. Moreau, A. Duncan. FISH AND FISHERIES OF LAKES AND RESERVOIRS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA AND AFRICA. Westbury Academic & Scientific Publishing, Otley, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include B. Sricharoendham, J. S. Pet, J. Moreau, A. Duncan. ISBN: 1-84103-004-X Pages: 436 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31467 £27

VAN DER KISTE, John. WINDSOR AND HABSBURG: THE BRITISH AND AUSTRIAN REIGNING HOUSES, 1848-1922. A. Sutton, Gloucester 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 172. ISBN: 0-86299-338-5 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45120 £28

VAN DER LAAN, J. M. SEEKING MEANING FOR GOETHE'S FAUST. Continuum, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. pp 202. ISBN: 0826493041 Fine. A43805 £30

VAN DER MEER, Ron And Atie. WHO LIVES HERE? Methuen Childrens Books, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (13.5 cm x 13.5 cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 8. 'A Sliding Picture Book.' Colour illustrated throughout. Fine. B57073 £16

VAN DER ROSS, R. E. MYTHS AND ATTITUDES: AN INSIDE LOOK AT THE COLOURED PEOPLE. Tafelberg, Cape Town, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 116. Tables. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Roy/ in friendship and/ appreciation/ Dick/ 13/3/81.' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A47484 £16

VAN DER SALM, Frank. FRANK VAN DER SALM. Mkeditions, Rotterdam, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout, many folding. Texts in Dutch and English. Very slight creasing otherwise VG+. A60761 £60

VAN DIWMEN, Marieke. MAIREKE VAN DIEMEN. Goldsmith's Gallery, And Rijksakademie Van Beeldende Kunsten, London, And Amsterdam, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin pale grey stiff card printed black. pp 16, 3 illustrations. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG+. A36655 £20

VAN DONGEN, Els. WORLDS OF PSYCHOTIC PEOPLE: WANDERERS, 'BRICOLEURS' AND STRATEGISTS. Routledge, London; New York 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-415-30390-7 Pages: 263 Fine. B29830 £48

VAN DONZEL, E. FOREIGN RELATIONS OF ETHIOPIA 1642-1700: DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE JOURNEYS OF KHODJA MURAD. Nederlands Historisch- Archaeologisch Instituut, Istanbul, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 305. 11 plates (2 folding, in pocket at rear). This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight rubbing otherwise sound clean VG. A44493 £60

VAN DOORN, Jacques. THE SOLDIER AND SOCIAL CHANGE: COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN THE HISTORY AND SOCIOLOGY OF THE MILITARY. Sage Publications Ltd, Beverly Hills And London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0803999488 Pages: 201 Very good indeed. A64928 £36

VAN DOREN, Mark. NOW THE SKY. Albert & Charles Boni, New York, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange spine and endpapers, black covers with gilt and black oval small illustration of a satyr on cover. pp 113. Uncut. Poetry. Spine slightly faded and slightly marked otherwise sound VG. B25576 £60

VAN GOETHEM, G., A. Zurita, J. Martin Bermejo,, P. Manolatos And H. Bischoff (Edit). FISA 2001: EU RESEARCH IN REACTOR SAFETY: MID-TERM SYMPOSIUM ON SHARED-COST AND CONCERTED ACTIONS. Office For Official Publications Of The European Union, Luxembourg, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 9289434554 Pages: 752 Fine. A32458 £65

VAN GUNDY, Justin Loomis. IGNORAMUS: COMOEDIA CORAM REGIA MAIESTATE JACOBI REGIS ANGLIAE. AN EXAMINATION OF ITS SOURCES AND LITERARY INFLUENCE WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ITS RELATION TO BUTLER'S HUDIBRAS. The New Era Press, Lancaster, Pa, 1906 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 105. Minor ex-library attributes (3 stamps and remnants of label inside and number label on spine), some wear at spine ends, slight creasing at rear corner otherwise VG. A60178 £55

VAN HOEK, Kees. KRUGER DAYS: REMINISCENCES OF DR. W. J. LEYDS. Lambert House, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [iv] 54. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine in slighty used publisher's cloth. Dustjacket very good indeed. A62911 £22

VAN ITALLIE, Jean Claude. (J. C.) WHERE IS DE QUEEN. No Publisher Noted, New York, First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 20, printed recto only. Playscript of a play never published separately -but anthologised with his meisterwerk America Hurrah and also in 1967 in Playwrights for Tomorrw (Minneapolis). Stapled at side with, red typed wraps sl faded, sl edgewear and a puncture mark to side not affecting text; overall close vg. A short "dream" play produced at LaMama ETC (as Dream Play), directed by Peter Feldman, and at The Firehouse Theatre, Minneapolis, directed by Sidney Schubert Walter in March, 1966. A couple of corrections in text in ink, presumably in Van Itallie's hand, Christopher Street NY address on cover. Good copy. B32223 £50

VAN KLEFFENS, E. N. JUGGERNAUT OVER HOLLAND: THE DUTCH FOREIGN MINISTER'S PERSONAL STORY OF THE INVASION OF THE NETHERLANDS. (SIGNED) Columbia University Press, New York, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 195. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Miss Pat Cranston/ with the author's best compliments/ London Feb 26th 1941/ E. N. van Kleffens.' Slight edgewear and some rubbing at corners, rubbing at lower spine end otherwise VG in worn VG- dust jacket with 1 inch loss at lower spine. A49405 £28

VAN LEEUWEN, Nans (Illustrates). L. Van Bree (Story). THE HAPPY TALE OF MONTY MOUSE. Young World Productions, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (14.5cm x 30cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 44 (unpaginated). Colour illustrated children's story book. Very good indeed. A44704 £35

VAN MAASDüK, Elisabeth. AAN HEN DIE VIELEN. (SIGNED) A. A. M. Stols, 'S-Gravenhage (The Hague), 1946 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's printed card covers. pp 74. Poetry. Dutch text. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author: 'How we bore it!/ These wartime poems to you from me/ Elisabeth van Maasdˇk/ Nov. 1950.' Loosely inserted signed photo of EvM, signed poem in her hand, signed printed poem 'Port Elisabeth', and 9 typed pages of English translation of her poems. Slight soiling otherwise VG+. A49616 £60

VAN MOPPES, Maurice. IMAGES DE PARIS. No Publisher Noted (Distributed By Hachette), London, No Date (Early 1940s) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (24cm x 18.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 20 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout French text. Neat non authorial inscription on title page. Covers have some spotting, rubbing and small blue stain otherwise near VG. A61105 £30

VAN MUYDEN, Arnold. PENS…ES D' OUTRE- MONTS DE SOUVENIRS D' OUTRE- TOMBE (CROQUIS DE LA HAUTE SOCI…T… INTERNATIONALE). Talleres Graficos Arnau, Barcelona, 1922 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers printed wraps. pp 112. French text. 16 illustrations. Wraps somewhat faded, quite worn at spine, good only. Text clean. A59351 £30

VAN OSTAIJEN, Paul. HOMAGE TO SINGER. Transgravity Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps- cover has photo of a Singer sewing machine covered in snow by Alan Burgis. pp 16 (unpaginated). Translated from the Dutch by Peter Nijmeijer. Paul van Ostaijen (1896-1928) was an early German expressionist, cocaine addict, and part-time Dadaist. About fine. B56118 £20

VAN PEEBLES, Melvin. AINT SUPPOSED TO DIE A NATURAL DEATH. Bantam Books, New York, 1973 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 156. 26 illustrations. Signed with phone number and adress: 'Melvin Van peebles/ Y. E. A. H. Inc./ 850 1206/ N. Y. C. N. Y. 10019- USA/ 212-489-6570.' Sound clean VG with slight browning to white printed covers; VG+. A59530 £25

VAN PEEBLES, Melvin. LE CHINOIS DE XIV. *SIGNED* Jerome Martineau, Paris, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 173. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Roland Topor. French text. Signed on the dedication page by Melvin van Peebles. First publication in any language of his second work of fiction. Clean VG condition, slightly wrinkled at spine. B54555 £50

VAN PEURSEN, C. A. FEITEN, WAARDEN, GEBEURTENISSEN. (SIGNED) Wijsgerige Verkenningen, Amsterdam, 1968 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 216. Dutch text. Signed presentation copy. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Very good indeed. B55026 £22

VAN RENSBURG, Helen & Louwrens. DEATH IN A DARK POOL. Michael Joseph. London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 239pp. Murder thriller set in Swaziland. First book. Slight foxing to prelims; VG in slightly worn but complete VG dust jacket. A6671 £20

VAN SCHELVEN, Theodore. STEROID CHAINS AS COMPONENTS OF PROTEIN AND CARBON MOLECULES. Kosmos Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. 11 folding charts at rear. Chemistry. Slight wear; VG. A58233 £18

VAN TILBURG CLARK, Walter. TIM HAZARD. William Kimber, London, 1951 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 319. Novel set in Nevada by the author of 'The Ox-Bow Incident.' About fine in VG+ complete dust jacket with very slight edgewear. B25599 £70

VAN TWIST, Kees (Preface). JAN WIEGERS 1893- 1959. Groninger Museum, Groningen, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. pp 197. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. Text in Dutch and English. ISBN 9071691543. Fine. B27841 £35

VAN VECHTEN, Carl. EXCAVATIONS. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's ink blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xi, 285. Uncut. A volume of 'entertaining essays...The subjects of these papers are: Philip Thicknesse, Ouida, Edgar Saltus, Ronald Firbank, Matthew Phipps Shiel, Sophie Arnould, Oscar Hammerstein, Sir Arthur Sullivan, Erik Satie, and Isaac Albeniz.' VG+ in near VG dust jacket with small chip at head of spine, lesser chip at bottom of spine and some other slight nicks- looks decent. A38017 £48

VAN VORST, Marie. POEMS.(SIGNED) Dodd, Mead & Co., No Place Noted (New York), 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green decorated gilt covers. pp xi, 122. Uncut. 6 illustrations. Poems, lyrics, roundels, sonnets. Signed presentation copy: 'For the Countess de Beau PairCourt from Marie van Vorst New Years Day 1904.' Author's first book of verse. Slight mottling, otherwise bright clean VG+. B56339 £24

VAN WEST, Charles. TEMOIGNAGE D' UN RESSUSCITE 1913- 1945. 2 VOLUMES. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, Brussels, First And Second Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Wraps. pp 192 & 255. 16 illustrations. French text. Effusive signed presentation from the author to Yehudi Menuhin and signed compliment slip loosely inserted. Auschwitcz, holocaust, Belgium. No date. Very slight handling wear else VG or better. B23875 £35

VAN WESTRENEN, Pieter Anton. THE VORTICAL MAN. (SIGNED) Editions Two Cities, Paris, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 265-295 are printed upside down- printers error? Signed presentation copy: ' To Penelepe/ from a new-found/ friend, the /author/ Pieter.' ISBN: 286235004X Pages: 295 Pages very faintly browned at edges, covers slightly marked and bumped otherwise VG+. B57597 £22

VANCE, Cyrus R., Conrad K. Harper And Brendan Gill. SIMPSON THACHER AND BARTLETT: THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS 1884-1984. Simpson Thacher And Bartlett, New York, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 68. Illustrated endpapers. History of American law firm. Fine in fine slip-case. A40694 £40

VANCE, Norman. THE VICTORIANS AND ANCIENT ROME. Blackwell Oxford, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 319. ISBN: 0631180761 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread A61530 £38

VANE, George. THE FOOLISH VIRGIN. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1923 First edition. Hardback. Some damp staining and mottling to covers, else very good in attractive slightly chipped but intact dust jacket. 288pp. Novel. B5133 £22

VANE, V. H. Sutton. EIGHT POEMS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (England), 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo. Faux leather covered card covers, lettered gilt. pp 24 (unpaginated). Poetry. By the author of the supernatural play 'Outward Bound.' His fiendishly scarce first book. No date (1905). Slightly rubbed at extremities otherwise VG+. B22711 £60

VANGGAARD, Thorkil. PHALLOS. A SYMBOL AND ITS HISTORY IN THE MALE WORLD. Jonathan Cape, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Frontis and 28 illustrations. Study of the phallus as symbol of power and dominance in life, literature and art throughout history. Translated from the Danish by the author. ISBN 0224005014. VG+/VG. B22562 £20

VANPOULLE, Maurice. MAURICE VANPOULLE: ECCLESIASTICAL EMBROIDERY AND CHURCH FURNITURE. Maurice Vanpoulle, London, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/paperback. pp 140. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Company catalogue. Linen spine slightly mottled, printed wraps slightly soiled, endpapers a little stained but overall a sound acceptable near VG copy with no nicks or chips. A43305 £70

VANSINA, Jan. LE RWANDA ANCIEN: LE ROYAUME NYIGINYA. Karthala, Paris, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 11 maps. French text. ISBN: 2845861451 Pages: 294 Fine. A64311 £30

VANSITTART, Eden. TRIBES, CLANS AND CASTES OF NEPAL. Vintage Books, Gurgaon (India), 1992 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 39. Reprint of 1894 scholarly monograph by Captain Eden Vansittart (of the 5th Gurkhas). Ethnology. VG+/VG+. B51819 £20

VANSITTART, Peter. A SORT OF FORGETTING. A NOVEL. The Bodley Head, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Original publishers grey cloth lettered gilt on spine. Ex-library, lacks front endpaper otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. A63303 £18

VANSITTART, Peter. HARRY. Park Editions, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 48. Story with fantastical overtones about a woman called Harry. Stiff wraps with decorated self - wraps, very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. B12621 £20

VANSITTART, Peter. THE DEATH OF ROBIN HOOD. Peter Owen. London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 224pp. Nove based on the Robin Hood myth across the ages. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A7029 £30

VANSITTART, Peter. THE WALL. Peter Owen. London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 232pp. Novel. Vg/Vg. A7086 £16

VANSITTART, Robert. SONGS & SATIRES. Arthur L. Humphreys, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp [viii] 113. Uncut. Poetry. Faint rubbing to cloth otherwise bright VG+. A60370 £20

VARADY, Laszlo. ANTIQUITY FACED WITH MODERNITY: STUDIES IN ARCANA HISTORIAE. Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed compliments slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 9630583941 Pages: 94 Fine. A32654 £18

VARADY, Laszlo. GALLIC- BRITON- GERMAN PRELUDES IN MAKING THE 'WEST': A PAMPHLET FOR THE TURN OF PATTERNS. Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 2009. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 9789630586931 Pages: 79 Fine. A61426 £38

VARANO, Alfonso. OPERE SCELTL DI ALFONSO VARANO. Dalla Societa Tipografica De' Classici Italiani, Milan, 1818 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Full tan leather binding spine gilt lettered with black leather label lettered gilt. pp xv, 576. Frontis. Italian text. Slight wear, slight splitting at lower spine hinge otherwise VG. B50073 £50

VARDRE, Leslie. THE NAMELESS ONES. John Long, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Crime fiction. Some ex-library signs but otherwise VG-/VG. Dust jacket is excellent. B21354 £20

VARDRE, Leslie. THE NAMELESS ONES. John Long, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Crime fiction. Very good indeed in very good d/w with some light wear B25748 £22

VARE, Daniele. GHOSTS OF THE SPANISH STEPS. John Murray, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 213. Frontis illustration, 11 plates. The Spanish Steps in Rome, an 'historic cavalcade' by the 'laughing dilpomat.' Fine in fine d/w. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Uncommon in such faultless condition. B57764 £25

VARE, Daniele. IL ROMANO DI UN CANE. Longanesi, Milan, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps and dust jacket. pp 280. Italian text. Very slight tape marks to front endpapers otherwise VG+. B32010 £30

VARE, Daniele. THE TWO IMPOSTORS. John Murray, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 292. Frontis illustration, 11 plates. A remarkable copy. Reminiscences, Mussolini, Ciano, etc. Endpapers faintly browned otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. B57768 £20

VARE, Daniele. TWILIGHT OF THE KINGS. John Murray, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 184. Reminiscences, the 'Count of Sacramento,' the 2 Princesses Radziwill, The Castle of Racconigi, etc. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57767 £18

VAREJAO, Adriana. ADRIANA VAREJAO: CHAMBRE D'ECHOS / ECHO CHAMBER. Actes Sud [Arles] 2005. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 109, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 2742754407 Fine. A81459 £35

VARESE, Louise. VARESE. A LOOKING- GLASS DIARY. Davis- Poynter, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 pages illustrations. ISBN: 0-7067-0057-0 Pages: 292 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+/VG+. A34741 £25

VARGA, Laszlo. INTONATION AND STRESS. EVIDENCE FROM HUNGARIAN. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 229. Tables. Intonation, phonology, Hungarian language, etc. ISBN 0333973704. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51702 £27

VARGAS, Jesus & Tarciano Rizal. COMMUNISM IN DECLINE: THE HUK CAMPAIGN. South- East Asia Treaty Organisation, Bangkok, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (34). Very good. A62958 £20

VARGHESE, Roy Abraham (Edits). Contributors Include Sandra Menssen, Leo Sweeny, Richard Swinburne, Owen Gingerich. GREAT THINKERS ON GREAT QUESTIONS. Oneworld Publications, Oxford 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include Sandra Menssen, Leo Sweeny, Richard Swinburne, Owen Gingerich. ISBN: 1-85168-144-2 Pages: 272 Very good indeed. A44292 £25

VARIOUS AUTHORS, HAWICK POETS ETC., Contributors Include G.a. Murray, William Lockie, Doubleyou Ess, William Murray, James Storie And William Buglass. COMPETING AND OTHER POEMS ON THE AULD BRIG. J. D. Kennedy, Hawick, 1851 First Edition. Small 8vo. pp 48. Collection of poems by various authors, Hawick poets etc., mainly on local themes. Contributors include G.A. Murray, William Lockie, Doubleyou Ess, William Murray, James Storie and William Buglass. Rebound in boards from wraps with covers onset to front and back, very nicely done; vg. B17733 £36

VARIOUS AUTHORS. CONFERENCE ON DISARMAMENT. CHEMICAL WEAPONS - FINAL RECORDS (PV) 1985 SESSION. Arms Control And Disarmament Division Of The Department Of External Affairs, Ottawa, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Unpaginated- approx 200 pages. Chemical warfare. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B15343 £24

VARIOUS AUTHORS. CONFERENCE ON DISARMAMENT. PREVENTION OF AN ARMS RACE IN OUTER SPACE - FINAL RECORDS (PV) 1987. Arms Control And Disarmament Division Of The Department Of External Affairs, Ottawa, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Unpaginated- approx 180 pages. Arms race. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B15341 £22

VARIOUS AUTHORS. CONFERENCE ON DISARMAMENT. PREVENTION OF AN ARMS RACE IN OUTER SPACE - FINAL RECORDS (PV) AND WORKING PAPERS 1990. Arms Control And Disarmament Division Of The Department Of External Affairs, Ottawa, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Unpaginated- approx 200 pages. Arms race. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B15342 £22

VARIOUS AUTHORS. CONFERENCE ON DISARMAMENT. PREVENTION OF AN ARMS RACE IN OUTER SPACE -WORKING PAPERS (WP) 1987. Arms Control And Disarmament Division Of The Department Of External Affairs, Ottawa, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Unpaginated- approx 120 pages. Arms race. Conference report. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B16406 £22

VARIOUS AUTHORS. (Dylan Thomas & William Macgonagal.) THE SHELL - MEX AND B. P. LTD LITERARY COMPETITIONS 1964 - 1965. Shell - Mex / B. P., No Place Noted, First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wrung bound. pp 50 (unpaginated). Includes parodies of Dylan Thomas (4) and MacGonagal. No date. Very good indeed. B51585 £24

VARIOUS AUTHORS. (Richard Cobden, William Molesworth, Robert Gladstone, Etc). FINANCIAL PAMPHLETS. NOS 1-18. Financial Reform Association, No Place Noted (Uk?), 1849-1850 Mixed Editions- Mostly Firsts But First Tract Is A Fifth Edition. 8vo. Soundly rebound in modern green cloth with leather spine label lettered gilt at the spine. Mostly 16 pages each, 300+ pages total. VG+. A49088 £120

VARIOUS AUTHORS. (S. Chinque). Vietnam. WORLD - WIDE ACTION IS FORCING U. S. TO QUIT VIETNAM. S. Chinque, London, No Date (1965) First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. pp 72 with 4 photos. Includes speeches and statements by Ho Chi Minh, Pham Van Dong, etc. Very good. B13676 £25

VARIOUS AUTHORS. (ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT DIVISION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS.) CHEMICAL WEAPONS. WORKING PAPERS 1983 - 85 SESSIONS. Arms Control And Disarmament Division Of The Department Of External Affairs, Ottawa, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Unpaginated- over 750 pages. Chemical warfare. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B15359 £28

(VARIOUS AUTHORS) Warwick House School. WARWICK HOUSE SCHOOL MAGAZINE. Warwick House School, London, 1893- 1901 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 222 with some illustrations in black & white. Small West London boy's school. 24 issues from 1-24 (1893-1901) of this school magazine. Articles, news, stories, sport. Well bound in cloth with gilt titling; very good. Neat owners signature on front endpaper. B10195 £40

VARIOUS EDITORS. (M. Drabble, C. Osbourne, E. Feinstein, Fay Weldon, Etc.). NEW STORIES. VOLUMES 1-7. The Arts Council Of Great Britain/ Hutchinson, London, 1976- 1982. Run of 1-7. 8vos. First one is a PB, rest are hardback with dust jackets. All first editions. All clean VG/VG. Each volume between 150- 300 pages. Fiction, short stories. ISBN 0728700875 / 0728701308 / 0091332702 / 0091383609 / 0091415306 / 0091452309 / 0091479304. A26506 £65

VARIOUS WRITERS. IN MEMORIAM. CHARLES GERVASE WHEELER. Tatterford Hebdom, Tatterford, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 56 with 5 illustrations. Special issue of the Tatterford Hebdom, March 1939. Very good. B54255 £25

VARIOUS, . DOCUMENTS CONCERNING GERMAN-POLISH RELATIONS AND THE OUTBREAK OF HOSTILITIES BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND GERMANY ON SEPTEMBER 3, 1939. .. Hmso, London 1939.,, First edition. pp xxvii, 195. 15x24.5cm. Wraps slightly creased at edges otherwise a very good copy. A3062 £22

VARIOUS. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY FOR PSYCHICAL RESEARCH. VOLUME XV (CONTAINING PARTS XXXVI-XL). 1900-1901. (DOWSING / DIVINING.) Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 522. One plate, 25 illustrations. Psychic phenomena, etc. Includes ' On the so-called Divining Rod' (250 pages)and other stuff e. g. fire walking, trance, F.W. H. Myers. Covers rubbed, 3 Society for Psychical Investigation stamps, overall about VG sound copy. B21333 £35

VARIOUS. SUICIDE. SELECTION OF PAMPHLETS Printed By J. Read, London, 1708 First Or Early Editions, Wraps. A selection of 3 sermons and 3 polemics (addresses/ reflections) on and against suicide from the 1700s and 1800s. Includes: An Address to the Public on the Frequent and Enormous Crime of Suicide, recommended to the perusal of all who are distressed in mind, in body, or in worldly circumstances (by John Herries, second edition, carefully revised and corrected, 1781); A Sermon Against Self-Murder (by Thomas Knaggs, 1708); Suicide- An Atrocious Offence against God and Man (by Henry George Watkins, 1818); The Philosophy of Suicide (by Jas. J. O' Dea, 1874); The Dreadful Sin of Suicide (by George Clayton, 1812) with 'From the Author' at head of title page; and, Reflexions sur le Suicide (by Madame La Barone de Stael Holstein, 1813, French text). All but the O'Dea pamphlet disbound, occasional browning, light wear o/w sound VG. (driff, where art thou now!?) A58622 £300

VARIOUS. Billie Whitelaw, Grace Slick, Gene Pitney, Rodney Marsh, Graham Gooch, Mike Gatting, Helen Mirren, Trevor Nunn, David Gower, Colin Cowdrey, Geoff Boycott, Denis Compton Etc., AUTOGRAPH ALBUM. BILLIE WHITELAW, GRACE SLICK, GENE PITNEY, RODNEY MARSH, GRAHAM GOOCH, MIKE GATTING, HELEN MIRREN, TREVOR NUNN, DAVID GOWER, COLIN COWDREY, GEOFF BOYCOTT, DENIS COMPTON ETC., London, 1980 Small green patterned shop bought autograph album with yellow pages. Measures 5 by 3.25 inches. No date (about 1980). About 70 signatures on 80 pages, mainly British entertainers and cricketers and other sports celebrities. Put together by one man, John Philips a comedy script writer known to many celebrities and a dedicated autograph collector. Some are inscribed "...to John" or have friendly sentiments, most are identified with an unobtrusive typed label pasted to the corner of the page. Autographs include: Frances de la Tour, Billie Whitelaw, Grace Slick, Gene Pitney, Rodney Marsh, Graham Gooch, Mike Gatting, Helen Mirren, Trevor Nunn, David Gower, Colin Cowdrey, Geoff Boycott, Denis Compton, Shirley Williams, Hazel O'Connor, Alexis Arguella, Pamela Stephenson, Janet Suzman and Marti Webb. Very good solid clean copy. B19392 £90

VARIOUS. Includes Prize Winning Poems By Christopher Gandy, John Earle Raven, John Darrell Boyd, John Marcus Kisch (Calypso In Greek+ A Signed Letter To Him From Sir Athur Hertzel Us Sec Of State. PROLUSIONES ACADEMICAE OR EXERCISES WHICH HAVING OBTAINED PRIZES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE WILL BE RECITED IN THE SENATE-HOUSE ON 11 JUNE 1937. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1937-38 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Neatly bound in light brown cloth lettered black at spine. pp 40. English, Greek and Latin texts. Several pieces of ephemera relating to a new War Memorial loosely inserted. Memorial includes the name of Oliver C Kisch, one of the prize scholars in the book. Includes prize winning poems by Christopher Gandy, John Earle Raven, John Darrell Boyd, Oliver and John Marcus Kisch (Calypso in Greek+ a signed letter "My Dear Kisch from Sir Athur Hertzel US Sec of State.) Very good indeed. A36831 £45

VARIOUS. Max Bygraves, Norman Wisdom, Joan Gilbert, Leslie Mitchell, Jimmy Young, Burl Ives, Bill Gates (B B C), Vera Lynn, Sam Costa, Ben Lyon, Gilbert Harding , Miriam Karlin, Eddie Calvert, Richard Goolden, Bernard Miles, Jessie Royce Landis, Cardew Robinson, Lita Rosa. AUTOGRAPH BOOK. Includes autographs of Max Bygraves, Norman Wisdom, Joan Gilbert, Leslie Mitchell, Jimmy Young, Burl Ives, Bill Gates (BBC), Vera Lynn, Sam Costa, Ben Lyon, Gilbert Harding, Miriam Karlin, Eddie Calvert, Richard Goolden, Bernard Miles, Jessie Royce Landis, Cardew Robinson, Lita Rosa. Put together by one man, John Philips a comedy script writer known to many celebrities and a dedicated autograph collector. Small store bought autograph book with copper and gold pebbled covers sl wear; vg. About 60 autographs bringing the late 1950s vividly into focus. B53939 £90

VARIOUS. Mike Tyson, Ed Moses, Dickie Bird, Scobie Breasley, Pam Shriver. AUTOGRAPH ALBUM. London, About 1980 Small green shop bought autograph album with pastel colour pages. Measures 7 by 4.75 inches. About 70 signatures on 80 pages, mainly UK and US sports celebrities (boxing, athletics cricket, horse racing.) Put together by one man, John Philips a comedy script writer known to many celebrities and a dedicated autograph collector. Some are inscribed "...to John" or have friendly sentiments, most are identified with an unobtrusive typed label pasted to the corner of the page. Autographs include: Mike Tyson, Ed Moses, Dickie Bird, Scobie Breasley(x2), Dennis Amiss, Trevor Jesty, Anthony Gray, Alvin Kallicharran, Richard Slaney, Mary Slaney, Tim Robinson, Denis Taylor, Tim Mayotte, Pam Shriver, Kitty Godfree, Martyn Moxon, Derek Pringle, Eric Bristow, Ken Buchanan, Gareth Edwards, Michael Stoute, Eddie Edwards, Elizabeth Smylie, Christo van Rensburg, Slobodan Zivojinovic, Matt Anger, Scott Davis, Paul Annacone. Very good solid clean copy. A40507 £110

VARNEY, Carleton. THE DECORATOR. Shannongrove Press, New York, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 338. Signed presentation copy to antique dealer Keith Skeel: 'For Keith/ who knows all about decorating/ and then some!/ Love and xxx Carleton.' Novel with interior design setting in New york. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59402 £20

VASILIEV, L. L. EXPERIMENTS IN MENTAL SUGGESTION. Institute For The Study Of Mental Images, Hampshire, Uk, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 178. Tables, 28 diagrams of the equipment used in the thought transfer experiments. Telepathy. Covers mottled otherwise VG in VG printed dust jacket. B20108 £18

VASILIEV, L. L. EXPERIMENTS IN MENTAL SUGGESTION. Institute For The Study Of Mental Images, Hampshire, Uk, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 178. Tables, 28 diagrams of the equipment used in the thought transfer experiments. Telepathy. Excellent condition. About fine. A66341 £30

VASILIKOS, Vassilis. Z (ZETA). Macdonald & Co London, 1969. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 406. ISBN: 0356024695 Fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. A81434 £24

VASOLI, Cesare. I MITI E GLI ASTRI. Guida Editori, Naples, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Large format paperback. pp 407. Italian text. Sound VG copy with slight soiling. A43877 £40

VASSILIKOS, Vassilis. THE PHOTOGRAPHS. (SIGNED). Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black lettered white cloth spine, black paper covered boards. pp 181. Signed presentation from the author 'For Flora and for the sun, Vassilis..' with his 11th arondissement Paris address and phone number. Translated from the Greek by Mike Edwards. 3 short stories. ISBN 0151718008. Very good indeed. B23388 £40

VATIKIOTIS, P. J. AMONG ARABS AND JEWS. A PERSONAL EXPERIENCE 1936 - 1990. Weidenfeld, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 166. Middle Eastern scholar from Haifa. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B13436 £22

VATIKIOTIS, P. J. GREECE: A POLITICAL ESSAY. Sage Publications, Beverly Hills/ London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87. The Washington Papers No. 22. Greek politics. Slightly rubbed, slightly soiled otherwise decent VG. B57819 £25

VATSYAYAN, Kapila. GURU-SHISHYA PARAMPARA: THE MASTER-DISCIPLE TRADITION IN CLASSICAL INDIAN DANCE AND MUSIC. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0728703211 Slight soiling; VG. A63943 £16

VAUDOYER, Giovanni Luigi. (Introduction By Henri De Regnier). LA COMMEDIA. SEDICI SONETTI IN LINGUA FRANCESE. Emiliana, Venice, 1908 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publisher's printed light taupe wraps. pp 32, Unopened. French text. Signed presentation from the author Giovanni Luigi Vaudoyer to Princesse Edmond de Polignac 'hommage respectueuse...' dated Feb 1908. Smart production on handmade style paper, largely unopened. Verse. 4to. Good introduction ('proemio') by Henri ('Enrico') de Regnier written at the Palazzo Venier in Venice on 3rd November 1907. Close to very good sound copy with some light wear, v slight chipping and slight soiling and creasing. A36770 £80

VAUDOYER, Jean- Louis. NOUVELLES BEAUT…S DE LA PROVENCE. Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 328. Uncut. French text. No Illustrations, figures, tables. of 10 on velin pur fil. Signed presentation from the author to one M. Verne dated 1934. Envoi de l'Auteur. Slight wear at foot of spine else VG+. A49091 £60

VAUGHAN- JAMES, Martin. LA CAGE. Impressions Nouvelle, Paris, 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 199. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 2906131024 Very good indeed. A44296 £45

VAUGHAN, David (compiles, Introduces). A FAITH FOR THE NEW AGE. (SIGNED) Regency Press, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xlvi, 160. Psychical research, Nicene Creed, religious study. Signed presentation copy. VG+/VG. B53206 £18

VAUGHAN, Hilda. IRON AND GOLD. Macmillan. London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 234pp. Novel set on Welsh hill farm. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. B8757 £20

VAUGHAN, Keith. (Anatole France.) BALTHASAR. (WITH DRAWING) Calman Levy, Paris, (Circa 1930) Reprint. 8vo. pp 260. Rebound by Keith Vaughan in silver-coated stiff card wraps. Utilising a pointed instrument, the artist has indented an image of Balthazar, King of Ethiopia on to the upper cover (noble sleepy eyed head) and similarly lettered the title (as Balthazar) and on the lower cover indented the words 'Ex libris Keith Vaughan.' Wraps creased and somewhat oxidised, esp at spine, verso wraps front and rear eps somewhat stained. B10157 £110

VAUGHAN, Mark (Edits). RIGHTS OF CHILDREN. REPORT OF THE FIRST NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON CHILDREN'S RIGHTS. National Council For Civil Liberties, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 42. With compliments slip loosely inserted upon which is note from Peter Newell: 'This is being published on Sept. 8.' Peter Newell provides the 'summing up'. Other Contributors include Brigid Brophy, Michael Schofield, Ian Lister. Slight soiling and marks to white wraps otherwise VG. B56838 £24

VAUX, Peter. VOYAGE TO THE DESERT. (SIGNED) Vaux Publications, Fleet, 2002 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. Signed. Map and 5 illustrations. An account of the voyage of 4 Royal Tank Regiment and 4 NZ Fd Arty Regiment in HMT City of London from Liverpool to Suez in the Winter of 1940-41. Very good indeed. B57186 £16

VAUX, Robert. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA ON NEW YEAR'S DAY 1827... Carey & Lea, Philadelphia. 1827.,, 1st ed. Deals mainly with the relations of the state with the Indian (Native American) population. 51 pages. Disbound, otherwise very good tight book. A2470 £18

VAYENAS, Nassos.. BIOGRAPHY & OTHER POEMS. Oxus, London, 1979.,, 1st ed. pp 32, 21x14cm. Translated fom the Greek by John Stathatos. Wraps. Fine. A2146 £14

VAZOV, Ivan. THE GREAT RILA WILDERNESS. Sofia Press, Sofia, Bulgaria, 1969 First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo. pp 226. Translated by Jana Molhova. Covers and edges a little worn, good+ sound copy. B53587 £22

VEAL, Irene. RECIPES OF THE 1940'S. John Gifford, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 252. Includes recipes from the Savoy, the Dorchester, Maison Prunier, NAAFIS, hospitals, the Army and Navy, wartime recipes and even the Bank of England. Very good. B31742 £35

VEDOVA, Emilio. Wieland Schmied (Editor). EMILIO VEDOVA UND SALZBURG. Internationale Sommerakademie Fur Bildende Kunst, Salzburg, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 192, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good. A81617 £24

VEDOVATO, Loris. VILLA FARSETTI NELLA STORIA II. Mazzanti Editori, Venice, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. ISBN: 8888114521 Pages: 366 Very good indeed. A60486 £35

VEERARAGHAVACHAR, S. M. UNION-STATE FINANCIAL RELATIONS IN INDIA. Sterling Publishers Ltd., Delhi, Jullundur City, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 306 (erroneously printed 206). Fifteen tables and five black and white charts. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A64997 £20

VEGA, Hugo Gutierrez. ESCRITO EN 1968 Y OTROS POEMAS. SIGNED TYPED MANUSCRIPT. London, 1968 40 pages typed recto only. 10 inches by 8. Signed on cover and under 2 poems with a signed presentation to Nathaniel (Tarn) --'Espero que la lectura de estos poemas te sea leave. Te mando un abrogo. Hugo.' Appears to be a carbon copy of poems written in London, one long poem about Paddington, several poems mentioning Paddington and poems dedicated to Che Guevara, Cesare Pavese and George Orwell. Distinguished Mexican poet, diplomat and actor and author of books on Bunuel and eroticism. Born 1934 in Jalisco. Slight creasing, otherwise very good. B28207 £80

VEGA, Jose Rodriguez. IMPRESSIONS OF FRANCO'S SPAIN. United Editorial Ltd, London, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 34. Eye witness report from inside Spain by a prisoner of Franco who escaped via the Spanish Underground to Mexico City. Vega gives documentary evidence of gross corruption, terror, executions. Stapled printed wraps. Very good indeed. B8653 £28

VEGETARIAN SOCIETY. THE PENNY VEGETARIAN COOKERY; CONTAINING AN INTRODUCTION; AND EIGHTY RECIPES FOR ALL STYLES AND TASTES. Pitman, London, 1880 Eighth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 15. Cookery. No date (1880's). Recently rebound in cloth with reproduction of title page onset to cover. Nicely done; VG+. B21405 £35

VEHSE, Eduard. HABSBURGS EMPORBLUHEN ZUR WESTMACHT 1493-1576.KARL V. UND DIE KRIEGE IN SPANIEN UND DEN NIEDERLANDEN. Dietz, Leipzig, No Date (1890) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 274. German text. Covers loose. 2 volumes in one, text clean, covers rubbed and slightly used; good only. B27103 £40

VEIEL, Christopher. INTRIGUE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 285. Novel about a Lady Constance Wallingford who has an affair - legal divorce scenes, etc. Dust jacket by Fritz Wegner. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B15159 £18

VEILHAN, Xavier. XAVIER VEILHAN: LE PLEIN EMPLOI. MusÈes De Strasbourg, Strasbourg, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps and vinyl printed dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French and English texts. ISBN: 2-901833-93-4 Pages: 144 About fine. A49065 £50

VEITCH, John. MEMOIR OF SIR WILLIAM HAMILTON. William Blackwood And Sons, Edinburgh And London, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 458. With 40pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Presentation copy: 'Professor Lushington/ from the author.' in author's neat handwriting on half-title. Slight shelf wear, covers faintly marked otherwise VG sound copy. A48496 £45

VEITCH, Tom. MY FATHER'S GOLDEN EYE. Adventures In Poetry, New York, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 44 recto, stapled wraps. Slight shelf wear but decent VG. A80101 £16

VELTER, Andre. VELICKOVIC, L' EPPOUVANTE ET LE VENT. Fata Morgana, No Place Noted (France), 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 94. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Very slight edgewear otherwise VG+. Decent copy. A65653 £48

VENABLES, Roger. LEAVES AND SEASONS. The Hollywell Press, Oxford, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 44. Typed poem by Roger Venables loosely inserted. Very good. A81168 £18

VENABLES, Stephen. PAINTED MOUNTAINS: TWO EXPEDITIONS TO KASHMIR Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 239. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. ISBN: 0340396083 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65484 £21

VENEBLES, Roger. FOREBODINGS. Trippier & Co. Ltd., Lytham St. Annes, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 21. Initialed Signed presentation copy to R.F.H. (The economist Sir Roy Harrod). Very good indeed. A80224 £20

VENTRESQUE, Ren'e. SAINT-JOHN PERSE DANS SA BIBLIOTHÀQUE. Champion, Paris 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.French text. ISBN: 2-7453-1561-7 Pages: 291 Fine. A47795 £55

VENUS, Nigel And Patsy Willis. THE HOME ON THE HILL: THE STORY OF THE ROYAL STAR AND GARTER HOME, RICHMOND, FOR DISABLED EX-SERVICE MEN AND WOMEN. Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (30cm x 22.5cm). Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9520793-2-1 Pages: 128 Very good indeed. A45422 £36

VERARDI, M. Letizia Troccoli. I MISTERIOSI SIMBOLI DEI TRULLI. Mario Adda Editore, Bari, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 155. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 9 colour illustrations. Architecture, symbolism and signs. Italian text. Neat stamp of Library of Congress: 'Surplus.1/ Library of Congress/ Duplicate.' No other stamps or marks. VG+/VG+. B30093 £35

VERAX. THE EXPLOSION OF THE ATOMIC BOMB IN WORLD POLITICS. Letchworth Printers Ltd., Letchworth, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 64, illustrated wraps. Very good indeed. A80086 £16

' VERAX.' (Francis Bonnet). TRUTH. A PATH TO JUSTICE AND RECONCILIATION. Cecil Palmer, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 293. Uncut. 'The book gives a true picture of world affairs during the last century, as affecting the principal Powers lately at war.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. Remarkable, stunning condition. B29804 £35

VERBEEK, Susan Jean. THE FALCON WARE STORY: THE HISTORY AND PRODUCTS OF J.H.WEATHERBY AND SONS LTD; THOMAS LAWRENCE (LONGTON) LTD; FALCON CHINA LTD. Pottery Publications, London 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9514889-3-7 Pages: 172 Very good indeed. A61395 £30

VERBEEK, Susan Jean. THE FALCON WARE STORY: THE HISTORY AND PRODUCTS OF J.H.WEATHERBY AND SONS LTD; THOMAS LAWRENCE (LONGTON) LTD; FALCON CHINA LTD. Pottery Publications, London 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9514889-3-7 Pages: 172 About fine. A61399 £35

VERCORS. FREEDOM IN DECEMBER. Hutchinson, London, 1961 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 192. Translated by Rita Barisse. 2 short novels. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B10481 £20

VERDET, Andre. VERS UNE REPUBLIQUE DU SOLEIL. Pierre Jean Oswald, Paris, No Date (1953) First Edition. 8vo. Unbound poetry and 5 colour lithographies by Robert Helman. No. 69 of 100 copies on Pur Fil d' Arches. Signed by author and illustator. French text. Fine in VG printed cloth folder and slight used vg- box. Bon Ètat. A39591 £70

VERDET, AndrÈ. FERNAND L…GER. LE DYNAMISME PICTURAL. (SIGNED) Pierre Cailler, Geneva, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 111, and 75 illustrations at rear (5 in colour tipped in). Signed by AndrÈ Verdet to one 'Maves 'en tres heureux souvenir et en esperant le encontrer a St. Paul de Vence...' French text. Art. Slight browning and spotting otherwise sound close VG. Bon etat. B29122 £30

VERE, B. M. And E. Blair- Oliphant. A GEM OF CREMONA, AND A CHEF-D' OEUVRE. J. W. Arrowsmith, And Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent And Co., Bristol And London, No Date (1889) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo.6.5 inches by 4. pp 190 + 4 pp publishers advertisements (Arrowsmith's Bristol Library.) 2 short pieces of fiction 'A Gem of Cremona' by B. M. Vere runs from pp 7 to 131 and has an Irish setting and thriller elements. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine Neat name on title page o/w about fine. Exceptional condition. A63065 £60

VEREY, David And Alan Brooks. GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1: THE COTSWOLDS. Penguin Books Ltd, London 2000. New Edition- Reprint With Corrections. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall narrow 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-14-071098-1 Pages: 832 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42710 £25

VERGARA, Argos. CARNETS DE MUJER. Argos Vergara, Barcelona, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 238. Spanish text. This book includes a piece by Angela Carter, 'Trabajando con Retales.' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A58926 £35

VERGINE, Lea (edits). CAROL RAMA. Mazzotta, Milan, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 82. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Art, Exhibition catalogue. ISBN 8820206226. Clean VG+. B22661 £18

VERGO, Peter. THAT DIVINE ORDER: MUSIC AND THE VISUAL ARTS FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Phaidon Press, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 51 figures. Review copy with printed slip from Phaidon. ISBN: 0-7148-4351-2 Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26213 £28

VERGUREN, Enamel (Compiles). THIS IS A MODERN LIFE: THE 1980S LONDON MOD SCENE (MOD CHRONICLES VOL. 1). Helter Skelter Publishing, London, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-900924-77-3 Pages: 192 Very good indeed; very slight creasing. Excellent condition. A49706 £75

VERICH, Thomas M. (Eudora Welty). EUDORA WELTY: A KEEPSAKE. University Of Mississippi, No Place Noted (Mississippi), 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 15, one plate. One of 500 numbered copies. Exhibition keepsake. Very good indeed. B21465 £33

VERLAINE, Paul. PARALLELEMENT. Leon Vanier, Paris, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half sage green leather and marbled boards lettered gilt and decorated at the spine. pp 116. Gilt initials C. F. at lower spine, indicating it is from the extensive French library of Cecil Floersheim (1871-1936). Minor poet (poetÈ Maudit), gentleman and scholar. Corners rubbed, some rubbing at hinges and spine otherwise VG. A61901 £300

VERMEIJ, Geerat J. EVOLUTION AND ESCALATION: AN ECOLOGICAL HISTORY OF LIFE. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0691084467 Pages: 544 VG+/VG. A66577 £32

VERMEULEN, Alex. HET AVOND - UUR DER VERWONDERING. Art- Book, Amsterdam, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Stiff illustrated wraps. pp 54 (unpaginated). Illustrated in black and white and with 14 glossy colour photos stuck in. No 87 of 250. Dutch text. Colour wraps slightly marked, very slight wear; VG. B22442 £30

VERNANT, Jean- Pierre And Pierre Vidal- Naquet. TRAGEDY AND MYTH IN ANCIENT GREECE (EUROPEAN PHILOSOPHY AND THE HUMAN SCIENCES). Harvester Press And Humanities Press, Brighton And Atlantic Highlands (Nj), 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 3 plates. ISBN: 0-85527-916-8 Pages: 199 Fine. A44404 £25

VERNE, Jules. ENGLISH AT THE NORTH POLE. Croome, London, No Date (Circa 1900) Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's floral illustrated red and black cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 9-348. Endpapers slightly spotted, neat name on front endpaper, pages slightly browned but decent clean sound VG+ example of an uncommon printing of this adventure of Captain Hatteras. A32553 £35

VERNE, Jules. NORTH AGAINST SOUTH, PART II. TEXAR THE SOUTHERNER: A TALE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. Sampson Low, Marston And Co., London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 154. Frontispiece, 13 illustrations. Spine slightly stained, gutters slightly rusty from staplles, slightly shaken, pages slightly loose but complete in original publisher's red illustrated cloth otherwise overall near VG complete copy. A38538 £80

VERNE, Jules. (Translated By Henry Frith) THE ADVENTURES OF THREE ENGLISHMEN AND THREE RUSSIANS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. George Routledge And Sons, London, 1890s "Every Boy's Library" Edition, Small 8vo. pp 176 pages + 10 pages of publisher's advertisements (late Victorian fiction inc 'Railway Library Novels in Picture Paper Covers'.) 185 by 125 mm. Original publisher's blue cloth boards with swirling pattern on front in read and darker blue,, lettered black on cover and at the spine which continues the cover's decoration. Sound clean vg copy with slight fading and slight marking. Decent copy. A62206 £120

VERNEDE, R. E. AN IGNORANT IN INDIA. William Blackwood, Edinburgh And London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 259 with 64pp publishers catalogue at rear. Travels in India, mainly Bengal. Ornamental bookplate. Slight lean to spine, some rubbing to covers, endpapers browned. VG- sound copy. B20466 £27

VERNEY, Frances Parthenope & Margaret M. Verney. MEMOIRS OF THE VERNEY FAMILY COMPILED FROM THE LETTERS AND ILLUSTRATED BY THE PORTRAITS AT CLAYTON HOUSE. 4 VOLS: MEMOIRS OF THE VERNEY FAMILY DURING THE CIVIL WAR; MEMOIRS OF THE VERNEY FAMILY DURING THE COMMONWEALTH 1650 TO 1660; MEMOIRS OF THE VERNEY FAMILY FROM THE RESTORATION TO THE REVOLUTION 1660 TO 1696. Longmans, London, 1892, 1894 & 1899 First Edition. Hardback. 4 vols. 8vos. pp 1xxv, 362 + [24pp ads]; xv, [1], 454 pp., + Adv. [2]; xi, 493 pp.; xiv, 510 pp.Royal 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth with red and gilt edge bands. Gilt titles and coat of arms, lettered gilt at the spine.Top edge gilt. First edition. Illustrated with 69 engravings, drawings, and woodcuts + 2 foldouts. Foldouts sl creased and slight worn at protruding edges not affecting image. Clean set with light shelf wear; very good indeed. Heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. A34502 £75

VERNEY, Jack. O'CALLAGHAN: THE MAKING AND UNMAKING OF A REBEL (CARLETON LIBRARY SERIES). Carleton University Press,Canada, Ottawa 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 258. ISBN: 0886292336 Very good indeed. A48120 £20

VERNEY, John. (Craig Brown- Introduction). A JOHN VERNEY COLLECTION. (SIGNED). Alastair Press, Bury St Edmunds, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With invitation loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'With best wishes from John Verney.' ISBN: 187056751X Pages: 96 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66696 £30

VERNEY, Major- General G. L. THE DESERT RATS; THE HISTORY OF THE 7TH ARMOURED DIVISION 1938 TO 1945. Greenhill Books. London, 1990 New Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 312pp. 15 b/w plates from photographs, 17 maps, appendix, bibliography, index. With new introduction by Sir John Hackett and a foreword by Field Marshal Sir John Harding. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B8713 £30

VERNON, Ane. THE DOCTOR'S FAMILY. Robert Hale, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Romantic fiction. VG+/VG+. B54269 £22

VERNON, Dudley (Compiles). PRINCESS IN ITALY. (MARGARET) Dennis Yates, London, No Date (1949?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated booklet of Princess Margaret's visit to Italy. pp 16. Very slight fading; VG+. A45290 £28

VERNON, Dudley (Compiles). PRINCESS IN ITALY.(MARGARET) Dennis Yates, London, No Date (1949?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated booklet of Princess Margaret's visit to Italy. pp 16. Slight soiling; VG. A44086 £24

VERNON, Mark. THE PHILOSOPHY OF FRIENDSHIP. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-4874-7 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28378 £20

VERONESI, Giorgio. TEATRO. JEAN JACQUES ROUSSEAU. L' ULTIMA NOTTE DI MICHELANGELO A ROMA. LA COMETA E LA PESTE. (SIGNED) Bulzoni, Rome, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. pp 348. Italian text. Signed presentation copy to Simon Callow: 'To Simon, from the writer to the actor, hopefully! Cordially Giorgio. Rome, April 92.' Plays. Very good indeed. B12906 £22

VERRIER, Charles & Remy De Gourmont. LES EPIGRAMMES D'AUSONE, TRADUITES DU LATIN, ACCOMPAGN…ES ET SUIVIES DE QUELQUES REMARQUES ET D'UNE BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES åUVRES D'AUSONE, PAR CHARLES VERRIER ET PR…C…D…ES D'UNE NOTICE PAR REMY DE GOURMONT. Biblioth'que Internationale D'Èdition, E. Sansot Et Cie, Paris, 1905 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 72 pp. Number 143 of 410 'sur papier teintÈ'. Faint creasing at rear o/w VG+. Bon Ètat. A45443 £40

VERRIER, Charles. Remy De Gourmont (Foreword). LES EPIGRAMMES D'AUSONE: TRADUITES DU LATIN ACCOMPAGNEES ET SUIVIES DE QUELQUES REMARQUES ET D'UNE BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES OEVRES D'AUSONE. Bibliotheque Internationale D'edition, Paris, 1905 Limited Edition 143 Of 410. Paperback. 8vo, pp 72. Slight shelfwear otherwise clean near VG+. A62985 £35

VERSINS, Pierre And Martine Thome (Edit). FOTHPATLAW (FROM OVER THE HERRING POND AND THE LEMAN AS WELL). No Publisher Noted, Lausanne, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 24. No date (1960s). English language French Swiss Science Fiction fanzine. Contributors include Brian Aldiss, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Lima da Costa (a Dracula story), Peter Matys, Pierre Versant. Printed white covers slightly soiled and slightly browned otherwise sound near VG. A66427 £60

VERSINS, Pierre. (Martine ThomÈ.) F.F.M.#3. (THE FUNCTIONAL FEMALE MUSTER.) Viqueen Press (Martine ThomÈ.) Lausanne, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Illustrated throughout. Curious little production, possibly a magazine and number 3 in the series. It consists of about 20 drawings of women each seen from a different point of view - 'as a staircase', 'as a shadow' etc., There is a small amount of explanatory text in English. Versins was the author of ENCYCLOPEDIE de L'UTOPIE des VOYAGES EXTRAORDINAIRES et de la SCIENCE FICTION and a French SF writer and collector. He normally wrote in French. NO date. Light wear (and some pronounced even soiling at spine area) otherwise about very good. B22232 £36

VERSLUIS, Arthur (Edits). Contributors Include Frithjof Schuon, Tenzin Gyatso (The 14th Dalai Lama), Eido Shimano Roshi, Robert Aiken, Masao Abe, Ananda K. Coomaraswamy. AVALOKA: A JOURNAL OF TRADITIONAL RELIGION AND CULTURE. No Publisher Noted, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1986-1992. First Edition. Wraps. 9 volumes. First 5 are stapled wraps; rest are wraps. Circa 500 pages in all. Contributors include Frithjof Schuon, Tenzin Gyatso (the 14th Dalai Lama), Eido Shimano Roshi, Robert Aiken, Masao Abe, Ananda K. Coomaraswamy. All VG+. A47859 £70

VERTOT, Abbe De. ABREGE DE L'HISTOIRE DES CHEVALIERS DE MALTE. Mame, Tours, 1837 Small 8vo. pp 308. Frontis illustration, illustrated title page and one plate and 2 maps on one page (all foxed.) In generally worn full tree calf, some foxing, neat stamp on half title, o/w good copy. In the series 'Bibliotheque de la Jeunesse Chretienne.' A64808 £35

VERTOVEC, Steven And Darrell A. Posey (Edit). Contributors Include Calestous Juma, Marcia Langton, Herbert Girardet, Maurice Strong. GLOBALIZATION, GLOBALISM, ENVIRONMENTS, AND ENVIRONMENTALISM: CONSCIOUSNESS OF CONNECTIONS. THE LINACRE LECTURES. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Calestous Juma, Marcia Langton, Herbert Girardet, Maurice Strong. ISBN: 0-19-926452-X Pages: 184 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30329 £22

VERTUR, George. (Horace Walpole- Edits). ANECDOTES OF PAINTING IN ENGLAND; WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL ARTISTS; AND INCIDENTAL NOTES ON OTHER ARTS. 4 VOLUMES. Printed For J. Dodsley, London, 1782. Mostly Third Editions- Volume 4 Is A Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bookplate Of Sir Calude Alexander At Front Of Each Volume, With His Neat Ownership Signature At Top Of Title Pages (Dated 1828). 4 volumes. Full tree-calf binding decorated gilt at spine. pp 1300+. Text clean and complete, boards somewhat worn and loose; good+. A62201 £180

VERUSKA. Pippit (Illustrator). MISS! YOU'VE DROPPED YOUR BRIEFS. Wildy & Sons, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 89. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Original publishers blue weave cloth lettered gilt on spine. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A64404 £24

VESAAS, Tarjei. Anthony Barnett (Translator). BEYOND THE MOMENT: ONE HUNDRED AND ONE SELECTED POEMS. Allardyce, Barnett, Lewes, 2001. New Revised Translation. Paperback. 8vo, pp 118. ISBN: 0907954316 Very good indeed. A44038 £18

VESAAS, Tarjei. THE BLEACHING YARD. Peter Owen Ltd London 1981. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 156. ISBN: 0720605601 Fine/VG+. A81796 £25

VESAAS, Tarjei. THE BRIDGES. Peter Owen Ltd London May 1969 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 183. ISBN: 0720607027 VG+/VG+. A81512 £24

VESEY, G. N. A. THE EMBODIED MIND. (SIGNED) Allen & Unwin, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 114. Philosophy. Presentation copy:' With gratitude/ Godfrey Vesey/ April 1965.' Very good indeed. B54966 £20

VESSELO, A. HOW MANY EGGS THEN FOR LADY THATCHER? Minerva Press, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 249. Political examination of the idea of 'community.' ISBN 1861065108. Very good indeed. B20352 £22

VEST, Jason P. FUTURE IMPERFECT: PHILIP K. DICK AT THE MOVIES. Praeger Publishers Westport, Ct, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xviii, 223. ISBN: 0275991717 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81991 £22

VESZY - WAGNER, L. (Lilla) (Brigid Brophy.) THE INABILITY TO LEARN FOREIGN LANGUAGES. TYPESCRIPT OFFPRINT. WITH BRIGID BROPHY SIGNED LETTER. British Psychoanalytic Society, 1966 /1967 First Edition. Wraps. Typescript offprint from British Psychoanalytic Society, pp 9 to 21. Stapled at top corner. With good signed covering letter to the novelist Brigid Brophy sending the article to her as she had addressed similar points in an article in 'Punch.' With good pencilled reply on Ms V-W's letter in BB's hand (probably later typed). Brigid Brophy writes that she was busy with her first play but she had read the paper with great interest and had been thinking about questions raised in it including 'people who find dead languages easier to cope with than living ones...' BB's reply is about 150 words. Slight browning to edges of offprint else very good indeed. A40876 £40

VETTRIANO, Jack. (Anthony Quinn- Text). JACK VETTRIANO. *SIGNED* Pavilion, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 192. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Mariella with lots of love Jack Vettriano, xxx'. Bought from the BBC with a bunch of review copies; Mariella= Mariella Frostrup. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40514 £125

VI…NOT, J. (Edits). CE TEMPS CI, CAHIERS D' ART CONTEMPORAIN. 6: OCTOBER 1929. LE TAPIS. H. De Roux, Paris, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 4to (27cm x 29cm). Wraps. Issue 6 of the magazine, this issue devoted to carpets. Article by Aka: 'La Techniqe du Tapis au point nouÈ.' Modernist carpets, designers include MM. Boberman, Eckmann, Moser, under the direction of MM. RenÈ Joubert and Ph. Petit and edited by DIM. Covers somewhat soiled but evenly so; VG-. A44117 £90

VIAENE, Rita. (Margaret Lane). MARGARET LANE. A STUDY OF HER NOVELS. Rijks University, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 126, printed verso only. One illustration. Useful bibliography. Thesis. Ms. Rita Viaene was helped by Margaret Lane herself. Some (repaired) wear at top of spine otherwise VG. B19522 £40

VIALA, J. J. GUIDE CONSULAIRE DES QUESTIONS MARITIMES A L' USAGE DES CONSULS DE FRANCE DES CAPITAINES, PROPRIETAIRES ET ARMATEURS DE NAVIRES FRANCAIS. Pierre Simonnet, Paris, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's quarter red cloth with marbled paper covered boards. pp 637. French text. Inscription on front endpaper reads: ' Inscrit a l' inventaire/sous le no. 105/ Jersey, le 16 Novembre 1935.' Covers edgeworn and bumped, slight rubbing, rear inner hinge slightly tender otherwise about VG sound copy with clean text. 2 stamps of Le Consul de France on front endpaper. A49585 £80

VIALLS- STRANGWAYS, H. S. THE MANOR SHAPWICK: CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF BOOKS. Tamlyn And Son, Bridgwater, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 8. Auction catalogue. Staples rusted at side otherwise VG. A44082 £20

VIAN, Boris. HEARTSNATCHER. Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 245. Translated from the French by Stanley Chapman. Novel. F/NF. Bright excellent copy. B25230 £30

VIANELLI, Athos. ALBUM DI BOLOGNA. Tamari Editori, Bologna, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 120 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Slight mottling at spine otherwise clean sound & very good. A64429 £25

VICAIRE, Georges. BIBLIOGRAPHIE GASTRONOMIQUE. Holland Press, London, 1954 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 972. French text. Covers slightly faded otherwise near VG in worn VG- dust jacket. A59474 £30

VICAR OF LYSSEL. (John Kendale). THE VICAR OF LYSSEL. A CLERGYMAN'S DIARY OF 1729-82. Saunders, Otley And Co., London, 1860 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's covers. pp 110. Review copy with publisher's review stamp. Appears to reprint some of the diary of a country vicar, one John Kendale, from 1729-1775. Covers soiled, worn and chipped; good only with clean contents. A32586 £40

VICARION, Count Palmiro. LUST. Ophelia Press, Paris, 1959 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's cream printed wraps. pp 218. Conforms to Kearney 49 with 18 Franc price on rear. Spine slightly rubbed and slightly creased otherwise VG+. A40165 £40

VICARS, Vicar. CRIMES. OR: I'M SORRY SIR, BUT WE DO NOT SELL HANDGUNS TO JUNKIES. Pulp Press, Vancouver, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo paperback, 30 pages, sensational colour cover, book illustrated with some black and white photos. Experimental Canadian avant-garde work, almost certainly pseudonymous. Light wear otherwise very good. B14624 £12

VICKERS, Brian. APPROPRIATING SHAKESPEARE: CONTEMPORARY CRITICAL QUARRELS. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0300054157 Pages: 528 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62790 £24

VICKERS, Brian. FRANCES YATES AND THE WRITING OF HISTORY. 1979 British Library xerox copy/ photocopy of article from the Journal of Modern History 1979, Vol. 51, pp 287-316. NOT A BOOK. A44682 £20

VICKERS, Donovan. TWENTY-FIVE POEMS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Manacor, Mallorca), 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain brown card wraps with white printed title label onset to cover. pp 28. 4 drawings by Iris Donovan. No. 33 of 100 copies, signed by the poet. loosely inserted rejection slip from The Oldie, with handwritten note '...alas we don't publish poems.' Fine. A46333 £30

VICKERS, K. H. HUMPHREY, DUKE OF GLOUCESTER. Archibald Constable And Company, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 491. Uncut. 9 illustrations. One inch section of bottom of 6 pages cut away (title page and contecns pages), same at index with no loss of text, some rubbing to edges and corners, slight sunning, some loss at top of spine (rubbing) otherwise good only but sound. A48505 £36

VICKERS, Roy. SIX CAME TO DINNER. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1948 First Printing. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 254. Detective fiction. No date (1948). Sound slightly soiled VG copy. B53820 £18

VICKREY, William S. (Richard Arnott, Kenneth Arrow, Anthony B. Atkinson And Jacques H. Dreze- Edit). PUBLIC ECONOMICS: SELECTED PAPERS BY WILLIAM VICKREY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Tables, figures. Frontis portrait. ISBN: 0-521-45439-5 Pages: 558 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A43625 £24

VICOMTE DE MAUDUIT, THEY CAN'T RATION THESE. Michael Joseph, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered silver on spine and on front cover. pp 171. Copiously illustrated throughout by Leslie L. Stead. The rare first edition. Foreword by The Right Hon. D. Lloyd George. Wartime cookery. VG+ in chipped and nicked good only dust jacket. A62139 £70

VICTOR, Edward. THE MAGIC OF THE HANDS TRILOGY: THE MAGIC OF THE HANDS (1937)/ MORE MAGIC OF THE HANDS (1942)/ FURTHER MAGIC OF THE HANDS (1946). Richard Kaufman And Alan Greenberg, No Place Noted (Usa), 1995 First Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Reprints, 3 Books By Ev Published Between 1937-1946 8vo. pp (xiv), 117 & (xii), 132 & (viii), 103. Illustrated throughout by the author. Magic, sleight of hand tricks, etc. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. B25997 £40

VICTOR, Horace. MARIAM OR TWENTY- ONE DAYS. Macmillan, London, 1892 First Colonial Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 329. Fiction. Slight wear, slight split at spine otherwise externally VG. Pages have been carelessly opened, some very carelessly although the reader gave up at p. 216. No text lost. B25217 £30

VICTORIA UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER. THE VICTORIA UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER. CALENDAR, 1931-1932. University Press, Manchester, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 48, ix, 889. Very good indeed. A80662 £20

VICTORIA, Queen. (Edited By Arthur Helps.) LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF OUR LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS, FROM 1848 TO 1861. (SIGNED) Smith, Elder, & Co. London, 1868 First Edition Thus. 4to. Illustrated edition. pp xvii, 198. Frontis & 6 engraved plates and 2 colour chromolithographs and numerous vignettes. Original publisher's red cloth highly decorated and illustarated on covers and spine in gily with some black paterning. illustrations. A first illustrated edition of Queen Victoria's book on the Scottish Highlands; it bears the following inscription on the half title page: 'To Captain Waller R E / from Victoria R I / Balmoral Oct 25 1880'. (Victoria had been Empress of India since 1876).† It is not known who Captain Waller was, other than that he was a Royal Engineer.†The illustrations range from wood-engraved vignettes set into the text to very handsome full-page steel engravings. There are also two chromolithographs of the royal sitting rooms at Balmoral Castle. The illustrators include Edwin Landseer, Carl Haag, W Wyld and even, in many instances, the Queen herself.†It is a richly ornamented quarto, burgundy cloth-covered boards with bevelled edges decorated with a border featuring children at play around a central design of a stag in a mountainous landscape. All page edges are gilt.† Sound clean attractive about very good copy with slight wear at lower hinge of spine and spine ends and with corners rubbed. A66337 £400

VICUNA, Jose Miguel. EN LOS TRABAJOS DE LA MUERTE. (SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY TO STEPHEN SPENDER .) Ediciones Del Grupo Fuego, Santiago, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 59. Frontis and one illustration. Signed presentation copy to Stephen Spender signed in Santiago, 24 Feb. 1957, 'A poeta Stephen Spender admirativamenti...' One of 300 signed copies of an edition of 1000. Spanish text. Poetry. Slight soiling to white wraps otherwise VG. B16994 £30

VIDEO ARTS. ARE YOU ORGANISED? Video Arts, London, 1994 First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. Paperback. pp 138. Illustrations. Managerial organisation skills. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about VG. B12917 £22

VIDLER, John WHAT THE BUTLER SAW.. Fiasco, Filey, Yokshire (1971?), First edition. Wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated.) Foolscap (stapled) size. Interesting cheaply produced poetry (it was free.) Poems of seedy seaside life, sexuality etc., Vg+. A4837 £30

VIDYARTHI, L. P. (Editor). LEADERSHIP IN INDIA. Asia Publishing House, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxii, 375. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61773 £17

VIENNOT, Odette. LE CULTE DE L' ARBRE DANS L' INDE ANCIENNE. Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo (17cm x 25cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 289. 16 plates. Uncut. French text. 'Textes et Monuments brahmaniques et bouddhiques.' Covers slightly browned and slightly marked otherwise sound close VG copy. A59964 £40

VIERECK, George Sylvester. SPREADING GERMS OF HATE. Duckworth, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's woven white cloth lettered black. pp 278. 16 illustrations. Propaganda and propagandists German, US and Irish, mainly covering World War One. Very uncommon. Sound VG- copy, some soiling and rubbing. B30933 £36

VIERECK, Peter. METAPOLITICS: FROM WAGNER AND THE GERMAN ROMANTICS TO HITLER. Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, Nj 2003 Expanded Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp lxxxix, 530. ISBN: 0765805103 Fine. A49964 £24

VIERECK, Peter. SHAME AND GLORY OF THE INTELLECTUALS; BABBITT JR. VS. THE REDISCOVERY OF VALUES. (SIGNED) The Beacon Press, Boston, 1953 Second Edition. Second edition. Signed: .-'To Mary, best wishes Peter Viereck'. Hardback. Slight wear at spine otherwise very good indeed. No dust jacket. 8vo. xii,320pp. B3546 £18

VIERECK, Peter. TRANSPLANTINGS: ESSAYS ON GREAT GERMAN POETS WITH TRANSLATIONS. Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, N.j. 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxv, 222. ISBN: 0765803941 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45253 £24

VIERENDEEL, A. ESQUISSE D'UNE HISTOIRE DE LA TECHNIQUE. Vromant & Co, Bruxelles, 1921 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 188. Slight soiling, otherwise VG. A82356 £30

VIERENDEEL, A. ESQUISSE DE LA TECHNIQUE. Vromant, Brussels And Paris, 1921 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 189- 390. Illustrated. French text. Covers rubbed and slightly browned, small dent to spine, slight split at top of spine, lower cover has some mending reinforced on verso otherwise about VG. A63402 £30

VIEUSSEUX, A. THE HISTORY OF SWITZERLAND, FROM THE FIRST IRRUPTION OF THE NORTHERN TRIBES TO THE PRESENT TIME. INCLUDING THE WARS OF INDEPENDENCE, THE CONFEDERATIONS OF THE CANTONS, THE REFORMATION BY ZUINGLIUS, STRUGGLES DURING THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, ETC / COMPILED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING M‹LLER, MEYER, FRANSCINI, AND KASTHOFER, Henry G. Bohn, London, 1846 8vo. Half green leather lettered gilt on spine with gilt decoration, 5 raised bands. pp xxvi, 351. One folding map. Slight scuffing, green cloth slightly soiled, head of spine slightly nicked, neat later gift inscription; VG. A60716 £60

VIGEE, Claude. LA LUTTE AVEC L' ANGE. Librairie Les Lettres, Paris, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 93. French text. Poetry. Very slight soiling but decent VG copy. Bon etat. B55016 £22

VIGEVANI, Alberto. THE FIANCEE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1948 First U.k. Edition. Small 8vo. pp 142. Translated from the Italian by Eric Mosbacher. Fiction. Covers slightly faded otherwise about VG. B13806 £18

VIII, King Henry. HENRY VIII FID DEF: HIS DEFENCE OF THE FAITH AND ITS SEVEN SACRAMENTS. Fisher Press, Sevenoaks, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 1-874037-21-3 Pages: 288 Fine. A64447 £20

VIKOR, Knut S. BETWEEN GOD AND THE SULTAN: A HISTORY OF ISLAMIC LAW. C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1850657386 Pages: 387 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39370 £30

VILAR, Esther. DIE ANTRITTSREDE DER AMERIKANISCHEN PƒPSTIN. (SIGNED) Herbig, M¸nchen 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. German text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Fur Klauss und Renolte (indecipherable German greeting)... von Haus zu Haus! Esther Vilar'. Stamp of collector Esther Vilar with her St. Jean Cap Ferrat address. ISBN: 3-7766-1224-X Pages: 157 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61277 £38

VILARASAU, Josep. CATALEG DE LA COL-LECCIO D' ART CONTEMPORANI. FUNDACIO "LA CAIXA." Fundacio 'La Caixa," Barcelona, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 202. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 8476646992 Very good indeed. A42239 £48

VILDRAC, Charles. (Roger Fry.) LE PAQUEBOT TENACITY. (SIGNED TO ROGER FRY.) Editions Du Sablier, Geneva, 1919 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 149. Uncut. 12 wood cut illustrations by Frans Masereel. Review copy with the word 'Service' neatly stamped in purple at the limitation statement 'Example No.' on limitation page. 803 copies were printed in all. Signed presentation from the author to Roger Fry. Covers evenly soiled and somewhat marked, good only but sound with the Masereel plates and text in bright clean state. B26716 £55

VILLA-GILBERT, M. MRS GALBRAITH'S AIR. Chatto & Windus, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Hardback with pictorial dust jacket designed by Carol Baker. First novel by author. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A63511 £22

VILLA-GILBERT, Mariana. A JINGLE JANGLE SONG. Chatto & Windus, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 165. VG/VG. A81813 £16

VILLA-GILBERT, Mariana. THE OTHERS. Chatto And Windus London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 122. ISBN: 0701116528 Fine in VG dust jacket with slight shelfwear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A81765 £20

VILLARD, Oswald Garrison. JOHN BROWN 1800-1859: A BIOGRAPHY FIFTY YEARS AFTER. Constable, London, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp iv, 738. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 24 plates. Covers slightly rubbed, soiled and marked, corners bumped, some edgewear, some nicks and chips at spine, label remains at front otherwise near VG. A60947 £35

VILLARI, Linda. OSWALD VON WOLKENSTEIN: A MEMOIR OF THE LAST MINNESINGER OF TIROL. E. O. D. Reprint, Tyrol, No Date (2008) Facsimile Of 1901 Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 164. Frontis piece and 9 plates. Very good indeed. A44991 £16

VILLARI, Pasquale. MEMORIE E SCRITTI DI LUIGI LA VISTA. Felice Le Monnier, Florence, 1863 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half burgundy leather lettered gilt at the spine with gilt decoration and five raised bands. pp xlvii, 375. Italian text.Pasquale Villari (1826-1917), writer on Machiavelli, Savonarola, Italian and especially Florentine history. A scarce early work. Longish note in Italian on back of title page by former owner otherwise handsome VG+. A40303 £90

VILLEFOSSE, Heron De. (Andre Derain.) ELOGE DES PIERRERIES.. Cartier, Paris, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Original wraps. . 4to. 46pp. printed in black and orange and issued loose in wraps. Frontis (original colour lithography) by Andre Derain. One of an edition of 1450 printed by the Jeweller Cartier for their Centenary.Very good indeed, spine appears to be renewed or archivally re-inforced, either way a very professional clean job. A45130 £45

VILLIERS- STUART, Patricia. FORMULA FROM A-Z, A CREATION MYTH. Privately Printed, London, No Date (1977) First Edition. Wraps. Foolscap. Stapled illustrated wraps/ pamphlet. pp 18. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Some rust marks and slight stain to cover, very slight creasing otherwise VG. A64280 £30

VILLIERS, Algernon Hyde. (Harry Graham.) LETTERS AND PAPERS OF ALGERNON HYDE VILLIERS. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 200. Frontis portrait. Collection with introduction by Harry Graham, of letters and 'theologico- seraphic fancies' of a brave soldier who fell at Bourlon Wood, 1917. Loosely inserted are 2 pages of religious writings in his (ie A H Viliiers) hand and a letter from France in French mentioning 'A. H. V.' Decorative bookplate, neat signature (of Villiers family member). Boards slightly rubbed and slightly marked, frontis loose, overall sound near VG. B28578 £80

VILLIERS, Brougham (Edits). THE CASE FOR WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 220. Uncut. Contributors include Mabel Atkinson, Eva Gore- Booth, J. Keir Hardie, Christabel Pankhurst, Emmeline Pankhurst, Israel Zangwill. Neat name on front endpaper, slight rubbing, very slight soiling otherwise near VG+. A36594 £100

VILLIERS, Dirk De. THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAY THROUGH EUROPE. Howard Timmins, Cape Town, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 331. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A82341 £25

VILLIERS, George. (Edward Arber- Edits). THE REHEARSAL. Privately Published By Edward Arber, London, 1868 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps (gilt lettering faded). pp 136. Play. From the English Reprints series. Spine creased, some edgewear and rubbing, stain to rear page and 2 previous pages, otherwise sound VG-. A60897 £30

VILTART, Didier, Jean-David Malat And Gilles Dyan (Preface). MADE IN ASIA. Opera Gallery, London, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 154. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. Excellent condition. A61987 £60

VILTART, Didier, Jean-David Malat And Gilles Dyan (Preface). SUMMER ART SHOW. Opera Gallery, London, No Date (2007?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A61982 £40

VINCE, Michael. THE EMBRACE. Sycamore Press, Oxford, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Single sheet of paper (33cm x 20.cm) folded into 3, Sycamore broadsheet 25. Fine. A34686 £15

VINCENT, Charles. SCORING FOR AN ORCHESTRA. The Vincent Music Company, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo, 4x6.5" pp 54. Ownership signature of G. I. Jones. Original publisher's red cloth, near fine. A45364 £35

VINCENT, Jacques. PATRICIA. (SIGNED) Les …ditions Du Monde Moderne, Paris, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather, marbled boards. pp 209. Uncut. French text. Novel. Envoi de l' auteur. Signed presentation from the author: 'A madame/ Reuben Gubbay/ sympathiques souvenir/ Jacques Vincent.' Attractively decorated at spine and slightly rubbed at hinge; VG. A48512 £45

VINCENT, Vin. OLGA, OR WRONG ON BOTH SIDES. Griffith Farran Browne, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red floral patterned cloth gilt. pp 320. Edwardian upper class novel about an aristocratic boy. No date (1897). Front edge of red cloth cover faded, slight rubbing at spine ends otherwise sound VG book with prize label and small school stamp on pastedown. B22047 £35

VINE, Barbara. KING SOLOMON'S CARPET. (SIGNED). Viking, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 355. Signed presentation copy to a journalist and reviewer: 'Ruth Rendell as Barbara Vine. To Judith with love from Ruth.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. B11715 £25

VINES, G. S. Gordon. MOVEMENTS IN MODERN ENGLISH POETRY AND PROSE. Oxford University Press, Tokyo, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 362. Compliments slip of Oxford University Press Toronto loosely inserted. Contains special prefatory note for Japanese students. Literary studies. Jade green cloth slightly bubbled otherwise VG+. 2 pages slightly creased at edges. B14934 £30

VINEY, Albert. THE BALLET OF MOMENTS UNBORN. (SIGNED) Andrew Melrose, London, No Date (1947) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 303. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed on endpaper and note in Albert Viney's hand of review: ' "This novel is much more/ than a brilliant tour/ de force packed with/ erudition." Guardian.' VG+ in near VG dust jacket with slight rubbing, slight creasing, very slight chipping. A62093 £160

VINEY, Charles. LONDON DOORS. Oldcastle, Harpenden, Herts, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 72 colour plates. ISBN: 0948353570 Pages: 90 VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A60709 £45

VINEY, Elliott (introduction). THE SHERIFFS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE FROM THE ELEVENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT DAY. Privately Printed, Aylesbury, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narrow 8vo. pp 147. Illustrated throughout in black and white, 5 colour plates. Genealogy, local history. Very good. B54327 £22

VINOGRADOFF, Paul. VILLAINAGE IN ENGLAND: ESSAYS IN MEDIAEVAL HISTORY. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 464. English history, The Peasantry of the Feudal Age, etc. Spine slightly soiled and slightlyrubbed, 'Books' shop label on front cover otherwise sound near VG. A49427 £30

VINOGRADOV, Anatoli. THE BLACK CONSUL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 447. Novel of Napoleon, Paris, San Domingo rebellion and Toussaint L' Ouverture. Fine in very good indeed- Yellow Gollancz jacket slightly faded at spine but exceptional condition. B30925 £35

VINSON, Nigel. INDUSTRY AND ENVIRONMENT: WHOSE RESPONISBILITY? Aims Of Industry, London, No Date (Late 1970s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ booklet. pp 9. Fine. A44718 £24

VIRGILIUS (VIRGIL). THE WONDERFUL HISTORY OF VIRGILIUS THE SORCERER OF ROME. David Nutt In The Strand, London, 1893 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown wraps printed in red and black. pp 78. Uncut. Mediaeval legend.This can come with a frontispiece by Beardsley but in this case it has not been bound in, there is no evidence of its removal. Slight wear at spine ends and spine edges otherwise sound VG. B27797 £22

VIRGINIA COMMISSION ON CONSTITUTIONAL GOVERNMENT. A COUNTRY WITHOUT A MAN: A STUDY OF PRESIDENTIAL DISABILITY. Virginia Commission On Constitutional Government, Richmond, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Very good indeed. A82125 £18

VIRGINIA COMMISSION ON CONSTITUTIONAL GOVERNMENT. ...NOR CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENTS INFLICTED...: A FEW OBSERVATIONS ON THE MEANING OF THE EIGHTH AMENDMENT. Virginia Commission On Constitutional Government, Richmond, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 35. Very good indeed. A82127 £18

VIRGO, Ruth. ADVENTURES OF A FLANNELGRAPH. Evangelical Union Of South America, London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 48. 15 illustrations. Missionary childrens tales/ autobiography. No date (late 1940's?). Very good indeed. B56254 £18

VISCONSI, Elliott. LINES OF EQUITY: LITERATURE AND THE ORIGINS OF LAW IN LATER STUART ENGLAND. Cornell University Press, Ithaca 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-8014-4672-4 Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42711 £22

VISCOUNT GLADSTONE. WILLIAM G. C. GLADSTONE. A MEMOIR. Nisbet & Co., London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 143. Frontis portrait, 5 plates. Presentation copy to Lady Pamela Glenconner, dated 1918. Memoir of William G. C. Gladstone who was killed in the Great War like Lady Tennant's much loved son the poet 'Bim' Tennant. Clean VG copy. A47664 £34

VISCOUNT HALIFAX. T. E. LAWRENCE. Oxford University Press, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 7. An address by Viscount Halifax on T. E. Lawrence delivered at St. Paul's Cathedral on Wednesday 29th Jan, 1936. Very slight soiling and very faint browning; VG+. A35282 £45

VISCOUNT HINCHINGBROOKE. FULL SPEED AHEAD! ESSAYS IN TORY REFORM. (PRESENTATION COPY) Simpkin Marshall, London, No Date (1944) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp x, 102. Presentation copy: To John Seymour/ with best wishes/ from the author/ Aug. 46.' Endpapers a little spotted otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and slightly chipped near VG dust jacket that has a photo of Viscount Hinchingbrooke on cover. A42887 £35

VISCOUNT SAMUEL. AN UNKNOWN LAND. (SIGNED) George Allen & Unwin, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 221, folding map. Signed presentation from the author to Lady Heron Maxwell 'under whose roof this book was completed. Samuel. Sept, 1942.' Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine; VG+. A63461 £35

VISCOUNT SAMUEL. MEMOIRS. The Cresset Press, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 304. 8 illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page: 'Samuel/ Aug.1945.' Spine slightly faded otherwise VG. A43165 £30

VISCOUNTESS ERLEIGH. TODDLER'S DIET BOOK FOR MOTHERS AND CHILDREN. The National Society Of Day Nurseries, London, No Date (1920s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Cooking, recipes, child welfare. Neat name on cover, endpapers slightly inked, slight fading otherwise VG. B29206 £25

VISCOUNTESS WOLSELEY. SOME SUSSEX BYWAYS. The Medici Society, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Woven pinkish green cloth lettered black. pp xiv, 167 and 8 colour plates by Garnet Wolseley. Uncut. Sussex forests, downs, castles, manors, etc. VG+ in slightly soiled and darkened about VG dust jacket with windmill in colour on cover. Neat name on front endpaper. B19063 £30

VISIAK, E. H. THE BATTLE FIENDS. Elkin Mathews, London, 1916 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Uncut, unopened. Poems- some about pirates. From 'The Satchel Series.' Fine. B20131 £30

VISSER, Wayne. THE A TO Z OF CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: A COMPLETE REFERENCE GUIDE TO CONCEPTS, CODES AND ORGANISATIONS. Wiley, Chichester, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxvii, 535. Original publishers black boards lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0470723955 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66290 £30

VITELLI, Bianca Maria. UOMINI O ROBOT. Ellemme, Rome, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 102. Italian text. Psychology. Very good indeed. B51962 £20

VITELLI, Bianca Maria. VITA DI SIGNORA. Ator Ed. Rome, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red wraps/ paperback. pp 99. 5 illustrations. Italian text. Very good indeed. A43133 £36

VITOUX, Frederic. LES CERCLES DE L' ORAGE. Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 218. French text. Novel. Signed presentation from the author on half title. VG+ with wraparound band. A60929 £36

VITTA, Emile. PIERETTE AU MONT- DE- PIETE ET QUELQUES AUTRES POESIES. Albert Messein, Paris, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 59. Unopened. Uncut. Signed presentation copy: 'a Eva le Galienne/ Hommage de sincere admiration/ E. Vitta.' Slight even soiling on wraps, more pronounced at rear cover otherwise close VG sound copy. A59622 £26

VIVANTE, Leone. (T. S. Eliot- Preface). ENGLISH POETRY AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF A CREATIVE PRINCIPLE. Faber & Faber, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 340. Preface by T. S. Eliot. Gallup B58. Fine in VG+ mauve dust jacket with slight wrinkling at top edge and very slight edgewear. B31605 £20

VIVIAN, Anna. GYPSY HOLLOW. Robert Hale, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Murder mystery. ISBN 0709191855. NF/VG. Nice copy. B21344 £24

VIVIAN, Anna. THE EVE OF CLANCY FAIR. Robert Hale, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Historical novel. ISBN 0709183364. F/VG. Nice copy. B21347 £26

VIVO, Filippo De. INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION IN VENICE: RETHINKING EARLY MODERN POLITICS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 312. ISBN: 0199227063 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61338 £50

VLACHOS, H. MOSAIC (A GREEK NOTEBOOK) Eklogi, Athens, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 176, illustrations. VG/VG. A80144 £18

VLAHOVIC, Mitar S. And Bosiljka Radovic. NATIONAL COSTUMES OF SERBIA IN THE ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUM IN BELGRADE. WATERCOLOURS BY NIKOLA ARSENOVIC, 1823-1885. The Magazine Jugoslavija, Belgrade, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp (24). Illustrated paperback. Colour plates. Neat name on front endpaper. Very good. A63575 £30

VLAMINCK, Maurice. MOYEN AGE SANS CATHEDRALE. Editions Du Livre, Monte- Carlo, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. White wraps printed in red and black, two engraved plates by the author.The first copy- No. 1 of 200 large-paper copies on Papeteries d'Arches. Signed presentation from the author inscribed on limitation page. Only the large-paper copies contain the etchings. Spine very slightly yellowed and slightly nicked and bumped at tail; VG+. Very good indeed. B26712 £300

VOCES MAGICAE. STUDIES IN MAGICAL PAPYRI, NO. 1: PAPYRUS LONDINENSIS 46. (THE LONDON MAGICAL PAPYRUS). No Publisher Noted (Sator), No Place Noted (London), 1995 First Edition Thus- Facsimile Of The Text Of Papyrus Londinensis 46. Wraps. 4to. Black wraps with title label onset to cover. pp 26 printed recto only. No. 97 of 100 copies. Very good indeed. A38391 £55

VOGEL, Bernhard, Rudolf Dolzer And Matthias Herdegen (Edit). Contributors Include Wolfgang Schauble, Kim R. Holmes, Chin Leng Lim, Richard J. Goldstone. AFTER THE IRAQ WAR: THE FUTURE OF THE U. N. AND INTERNATIONAL LAW. Social Science Press, New Delhi, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Wolfgang Schauble, Kim R. Holmes, Chin Leng Lim, Richard J. Goldstone. ISBN: 8187358211 Pages: 220 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A44754 £24

VOGEL, Bernhard. Terence Mullaly. BERNHARD VOGEL. CITY AND LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOUR. Waterman Fine Art, London, No Date (1991) First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp 14, colour illustrations. Very good indeed. A81663 £28

VOGEL, Friedrich. DIE ALTEN CHRONIKEN DER DENKWURDIGKEITEN DER STADT UND LANDSCHAFT ZURICH VON DEN ALTESTEN BEITEN BIS 1820. G. Hohr, Zurich, 1845 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Quarter brown leather and marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp [10], 857, [16]. 12 aquatint town view plates. German text. Sound VG or better copy somewhat rubbed at spine but gilt lettering (and decoration) still there. Very slight foxing. All 12 town view aquatints present, mostly free from foxing. Decent copy. A39843 £400

VOGEL, Friedrich. MEMORABILIA TIGURINA UBER CHRONIK DER DENKWURDIGKEITEN DER STADT UND LANDSCHAFT ZURICH. G. Hohr, Zurich, 1841 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Quarter leather and marbled boards. pp vi, 783. 5 plates. German text. Slight scuffing, slight rubbing, minor wear otherwise sound VG. A39794 £65

VOGEL, H. W. (Ernst Konig). PHOTOCHEMIE UND BESCHREIBUNG DER PHOTOGRAPHISCHEN CHEMIKALIEN. Gustav Schmidt, Berlin, 1906 Fifth Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter black cloth and marbled boards lettered gilt at spine. pp xi, 376. 17 figures in text, 7 plates. 20pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 'Funfte veranderte und vermehrte auflage.' German text. Sound VG. B55923 £28

VOGEL, Jorgensen. RASPUTIN; PROPHET, LIBERTINE, PLOTTER.. T. Fisher Unwin, London 1917., First edition. Hardback. Small black mark on spine, slight soiling and rubbing- good or better. 143pp. Index. Translated from the Danish by William Frederick Harvey. A5687 £18

VOGELER, Martha S. AUSTIN HARRISON AND THE ENGLISH REVIEW. University Of Missouri Press Columbia 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 325. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0826218156 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66395 £30

VOGELSANG, Thilo. REICHSWEHR, STAAT UND NSDAP: BEITRAGE ZUR DEUTSCHEN GESCHICHTE 1930-32. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 507. Hardback. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt. Quellen und Darstellungen zur Zeitgeschichte, Band 11. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A63528 £22

VOGLER, Frederick Wright. (Donneau De Vise, Boursault Etc.,) MOLIERE MOCKED. DONNEAU DE VISE: ZELINDE (1663), BOURSAULT: LE PORTRAIT DU PEINTRE (1663), LE BOULANGER DE CHALUSSAY: ELOMIRE HYPOCONDRE (1670) University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 210. Three contemporary hostile comedies: Donneau de Vise: Zelinde (1663), Boursault: Le Portrait du Peintre (1663), Le Boulanger de Chalussay: Elomire Hypocondre (1670). French text. ISBN 0807891290. Slight scuff mark on card covers otherwise VG. B15321 £26

VOGT, Katja Maria. LAW, REASON, AND THE COSMIC CITY: POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY IN THE EARLY STOA. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0195320093 Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66250 £20

VOINOVICH, Vladimir. THE LIFE AND EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES OF PRIVATE IVAN CHONKIN. Jonathan Cape, London, 1977. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel, suppressed in Soviet Russia. ISBN: 0224013289 Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A60481 £20

VOJNOVICH, Ivo. A TRILOGY OF DUBROVNIK. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Yugoslavia), 1921 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback (with illustration onset to cover). pp 143. 2 illustrations. Presentation copy from Elena Saitz to Felicity Ashbee. Play. Slight wear at spine, near VG. A66419 £30

VOLKMANN- SCHLUCK, Karl- Heinz. PLOTIN ALS INTERPRET DER ONTOLOGIE PLATOS. Vittorio Klostermann, Frankfurt Am Main, 1966 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 189. German text. Philosophy, metaphysics. A few faint lines at text margins, slight wear to wraps otherwise near VG. B55031 £25

VOLKOFF, Vladimir. LES HUMEURS DE LA MER. 4 VOLUMES: INTERSECTION/ LES MAITRES DU TEMPS/ OLDUVAI/ LA LECON D' ANATOMIE. (SIGNED) Julliard/L'age D'homme,, Paris 1980. Four Volumes. First Editions. Wrapss. 4 volumes. Illustrated wraps. French text. Signed presentation from the author to film director Fred Zinnemann in Les Maitres du Temps: 'Pour Fred, qui, lui aussi, est "maitres du temps"/ Vladimir.' (with the 'les' and the 's' at the end of 'temps' crossed out). Also signed on title page of Olduvai: 'Pour / Fred Zinnemann/ en esperant/ un fructueuse collaboration/ Vladimir.' It is possible the two men considered making a film together. ISBN: 2-260-00199-8/2-260-00190-4/2-260-00191-2/2-260-00198-X Pages: 1796 4 volumes. All about VG+ handsome examples with slight rubbing at edges and occasional bumping. A38437 £110

VOLKSKOMMISSARIAT FUR JUSTIZWESEN DER UDSSR. PROZESSBERICHT UBER DIE STRAFSACHE DES TROTZKISTISCH- SINOWJEWISTISCHEN TERRORISTISCHEN ZENTRUMS. Volkskommissariat Fur Justizwesen Der Udssr. Moscow, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 185. German text. Law, hte Trotsky- SinoJewish (anti) terroist centre. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66096 £25

VOLLMANN, William T. THE RAINBOW STORIES. Atheneum. New York, 1989 Review Copy. Hardback. 4to. 541pp. Review copy with Washington Post printed slip loosely inserted soliciting a 750-800 word review from the writer John Clute. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A7088 £30

VOLLMANN, William T. THIRTEEN STORIES AND THIRTEEN EPITAPHS. Andre Deutsch, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 318. Precedes the U. S. edition. Short stories. ISBN 0233987282. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51649 £25

VOLLMER, Jurgen. FROM HAMBURG TO HOLLYWOOD. Genesis Publications Limited, Guildford, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 130, copiously illustrated in black & white throughout. Number 1438 in a limited edition of 1750 signed by the photographer, Jurgen Vollmer. Includes 8"x6" photograph of the Beatles in Hamburg, signed by Jurgen, and a pair of white cotton gloves. Black quarter leather, pale grey cloth, all edges silver. Fine in fine black & white presentation box in the style of the Ilford photographic paper boxes. As new in original Genesis publishers mailing box. A60993 £150

VOLO, James M. And Dorothy Denneen Volo. FAMILY LIFE IN 19TH-CENTURY AMERICA. Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-313-33792-6 Pages: 415 Fine. A47299 £30

VOLTAIRE (Mr. Hume.) LE CAFF…, OU L'ECOSSAISE: COMEDIE. No Publisher Noted, London (Geneva?), 1760 [?] An Early Pirated Edition, Apparently Unrecorded. 8vo. Subtitle reads 'Representes pour la premiere fois par les Comediens Francais ordinaires du Roi, le 26 Juillet 1760. Le Prix est de 30 Sols.[4],v-viii(errata inserted between leaves A2 and A3) xii, [5]-204 pages. Complete, although eccentrically paginated thus - first 4 pages unnumbered 1.Half title, 2. blank, 3. title page, 4 cast list (acteurs). Errata v-viii, preface i - xii, the play itself pp 5 to 204. Title page has a tiny vignette, first page of play has a decorated header. Page 'v' has ecossaise as 'ecossaisse.' Handsomely bound in later quarter light brown leather and marbled boards. Half title a little soiled, prelims v sl edgeworn but overall very good indeed. Place of publication and author entirely spurious. Voltaire boldly claims that this is a French translation of an original work by the brother of David Hume (ie John Home 1722 - 1808 author of 'Douglas'), also that it had been performed in London. A39615 £200

VOLTAIRE. HISTOIRE DE L' EMPIRE DE RUSSIE SOUS PIERRE LE GRAND. M. Arnold, London, 1830 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 12 mo. (approx 3.5 x 5. 25 inches). Half green leather with marbled boards. pp viii, 378. Frontis. French text. Russian history. Some rubbing, scuffing and fading but sound VG copy with some browning to prelims. B16714 £35

VOLTAIRE. (Bonneville.) LES MATIN…ES DU ROI DE PRUSSE. No Publisher Noted, Berlin, 1784 Reprint. 12mo. pp 60. Bound in plain brown sewn wraps with title handwritten in an old French hand on cover. A satire on Frederick II, King of Prussia which first appeared in 1766.According to Carlyle Frederick allowed it in the name of a free press but burnt copies that were found. It is said to be by Voltaire but Bonneville is also a possible author (Baron Patono, aide de camp to Marechal de Saxe.) A little crudely made with pages of various sizes in the French style. Some soiling corners creased, about vg. B23714 £60

VOLTAIRE. George Saintsbury (Edits). VOLTAIRE'S M…ROPE. The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 130. English and French texts. Slight rubbing, slight wear; VG. A60277 £28

VON ARNIM - MUSKAU, Hermann Graf (collection). SAMMLUNG HERMANN GRAF VON ARNIM - MUSKAU CHINESISCHE KERAMIK. Math. Lempertz, Cologne, No Date (1951) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26, 18 plates. German text. Auction catalogue. Chinese ceramics. Dealers notations pencilled in margin otherwise VG+. B14243 £25

VON BISSING, Ronimund Hubert. THE LAND OF THE BURNING GOLD. Gtp Verlag, Freiburg, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Card covers, lettered and illustrated in gilt. Inscribed by the author to a David Graham and with 1page ms letter on Formentera and lausanne notepaper from the author. Note mentions Marghanita Laski. Owner's bookplate on front end paper. Short juvenile novel with mystical bent. pp 120. About fine. B18560 £22

VON BULOW, Gottfried (Edits). (Philip Julius, Duke Of Stettin- Pomerania). TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY: DIARY OF THE JOURNEY OF PHILIP JULIUS, DUKE OF STETTIN- POMERANIA, THROUGH ENGLAND IN THE YEAR 1602. The Royal Historical Society, No Place Noted (London), 1892 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 67. Very good. A64505 £90

VON DANIKEN, Erich. IN SEARCH OF ANCIENT GODS: MY PICTORIAL EVIDENCE FOR THE IMPOSSIBLE. (SIGNED). Souvenir Press Ltd, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Long signed presentation copy to German film star Lili Palmer: ' Der Munsch ist weit mehr, ah "nur"/ Produkt dieser Planeten. Die Urheimat/ der Intelligenz liegt irgendwo in der/ Tiefen der Galaxis/ Mit allen guten Wunschen fur/ Lili Palmer und Carlos Thompson/Daniken/ 13.juli 74.' Several passages underlined and annotated probably by Lili Palmer or Carlos Thompson and some notes on rear blanks. ISBN: 0285621343 Pages: 249 VG+/VG+. A39378 £48

VON DER TRAUN, Julius, TOLEDANER KLINGEN. Wilhelm Braumuller, Vienna, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. 12 mo. pp 99. Elaborate purple & gilt boards. Very good indeed. B9801 £24

VON DER TRAUN, Julius. GOLDSCHMIEDKINDER. A. Hartleben, Vienna, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 176. Gothic script. German text. No date (about 1900). Some light soiling to plain covers, sound near very good copy. B12256 £30

VON DIRKSEN, Herbert. MOSCOW, TOKYO, LONDON. TWENTY YEARS OF GERMAN FOREIGN POLICY. Hutchinson, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Frontis portrait, 15 illustrations. German foreign policy 1919- 1939. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. B57690 £16

VON EMBDEN, Baron Ludwig (Edits). Charles Godfrey Leland- Translates. THE FAMILY LIFE OF HEINRICH HEINE, ILLUSTRATED BY ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-TWO HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS ADDRESSES BY HIM TO DIFFERENT MEMBERS OF HIS FAMILY. Heinemann, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's redc loth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xviii, 276. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight sunning otherwise near fine. A40422 £45

VON ESCHENBACH, Wolfram. (Margaret Fitzgerald Richey Interprets). THE STORY OF PARZIVAL AND THE GRAAL. Blackwell, Oxford, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 221. Frontis illustration. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+ in slightly nicked and slightly chipped near VG price clipped dust jacket. A39979 £65

VON GLEHN, M. E. GOETHE AND MENDELSSOHN (1821- 1831). Macmillan, London, 1874 Second Edition With Additional Letters. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Gilt decorated dark green cloth. pp xviii, 198. With 52pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis and one sketch. Translated, with additions, from the German of Dr. Karl Mendelssohn- Bartholdy. Nice copy with hinges slightly cracked at front otherwise VG+. B24113 £40

VON GLEICHEN- RUSSWURM, Alexander. DIE MARKGRASIN VON BAYREUTH: FRIEDRICH DES GROSSEN LIEBLINGSSCHWESTER. Julius Hoffman, Stuttgart, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bound in half leather and marbled boards, with blue leather spine label lettered gilt and gilt decorations on rest of spine. pp 311. German text. Book label of one Herbert Braunsberg. Slight rubbing, otherwise fine. A62567 £40

VON GOECKINGK, L. F. G. GEDICHTE. Lanyi, Vienna, 1923 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 58. Uncut. German text. Poetry. Spine slightly rubbed, slight wear; VG. B15217 £20

VON HERBERSTEIN, Sigmund. DESCRIPTION OF MOSCOW AND MUSCOVY 1557. J. M. Dent, London, 1969 First Edition Thus- From The 16th German Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 105. Frontis, 13 illustrations, map illustrated endpapers. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31566 £24

VON HOFMANNSTHAL, Hugo. AUSSTELLUNG. HUGO VON HOFMANNSTHAL. Salzburger Landesregierung, Salzburg, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 98 with 12 black & white plates and folding family tree at rear. Revised by Franz Hadamowsky. German text. Useful catalogue with facsimiles of Hugo von Hofmannsthal's handwriting, bibliography, etc. Wraps. Very good. B10954 £20

VON HOFMANNSTHAL. RAIMUND VON HOFMANNSTHAL. A ROSENKAVALIER, 1906-1974. Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, Hamburg, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 83, illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper. VG. A81107 £16

VON HOPFENGARTNER, Dorothee. UNSEVE TANTE RAPPARD. Suddeufschen Verlags Instituts, Stuttgart, No Date (1895) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (18cm x 26cm). Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 218. German text. 20 plates. Slight soiling to cover otherwise handsome VG copy. A33887 £40

VON HUBNER, Baron. THROUGH THE BRITISH EMPIRE. 2 VOLUMES. John Murray, London, 1886. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xiv, 462 & viii, 515. One folding mapa t rear of vol. 2. Ex- Foreign Office library with their stamps otherwise very good. A47739 £80

VON K÷CHEL, Ludwig Ritter. WOLFGANG AMADE MOZARTS. J. W. Edwards, Ann Arbor, 1947. Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xlix, 1052. One plate, many musical notations. German text. Very good. A60559 £40

VON KOROSTOWETZ, W. K. NEUE VATER- NEUE SOHNE. DREI RUSSISCHE GENERATIONEN. Verlag Fur Kulturpolitik, Berlin, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 353. German text. Very good indeed in VG dust jacket. Bookplate of G. Catalani, review of UK edition pasted to front endpaper and verso of front endpaper. B31876 £26

VON KUHLMANN, Richard. ERINNERUNGEN. Lambert Schneider, Heidelberg, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 591. German text. Autobiography. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B57694 £20

VON LAFFERT, Karl August. (Illustrations By Thea Longe.) FLAMMEN AUS DEM WELTENRAUM. EIN ZUFUNSTS-ROMAN. Ansshauser, Berlin, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 212 and 17 illustrations by Thea Longe. Karl August von Laffert wrote a book in 1930 on asphyxiating gases. German text. Novel. Some fading to spine otherwise very good. B10947 £35

VON LENGEFELD, Selma. CARL CHRISTOPH V. LENGEFELD: SCHWARZBURG- RUDOLFTADTER UBERFORSTMEISTER. Schw‰bischen Schillervereins, No Place Noted, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 46. Text in German. Signed presentation from the author: ' Mit grazlichen grussen (?)....Selma V. Lengefeld/ Weimar...1928.' Wraps slighty soiled, chipped at edges; VG-. A48998 £40

VON MISES, Ludwig. LE SOCIALISME: ETUDE ECONOMIQUE ET SOCIOLOGIQUE. Librairie De Medicis, Paris, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers printed wraps. pp 626. French text. Wraps somewhat worn and chipped, text VG. Passable condition; near VG. A66124 £35

VON MISES, Ludwig. SOCIALISM: AN ECONOMIC AND SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 528. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Handsome VG or better copy with faint marking to boards. A45450 £350

VON MONTORIOLA, Karl Markgraf. (Marsilio Ficino) BRIEFE DES MEDICEERKREISES AUS MARSILIO FICINO'S EPISTOLARIUM. Axel Juncker, Berlin, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 275. German text. Some soiling and marks to covers otherwise solid good copy. B14815 £24

VON MOSER, Otto. DIE OBERSTEN GEWALTEN IM WELTKRIEG. Chr. Belser, Stuttgart, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 302. German text. Loosely inserted publishers flyer for another book by Moser. VG+/VG+. A58467 £20

VON OLDEKOP, Thamzen L. MANKIND IN MANY AGES: AN OUTLINE OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY. Virtue Brothers, London, 1863 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blind patterned blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp ix, 408. Uncut. History. Very good. A38193 £40

VON PLATEN, August. (Introduction By Rosa Heller Heinzelmann). LIRICHE. Vallecchi, Florence, 1936 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 109. Frontis and 4 plates. Introduction in Italian, text in German with notes (copious) in Italian. Spine somewhat worn, cover slightly soiled otherwise good+. Ownership signature of diplomat John McKibbin (Udine, 1945). B55265 £25

VON PROCHAZKA, Roman Freiherr. BOHMISCHE ADELSFAMILIEN. Verlag Degener And Co., Neustadt An Der Aisch, 1969 First Edition Thus- Offprint? Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 225-312. German text. Geneology. Ownership signature of Nicholas Meinertzhagen. Clean; VG. A36609 £40

VON RACOWITZA, Helene. PRINCESS HELENE VON RACOWITZA. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Constable, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers light blue cloth lettered and decorated in gold, with dark blue border lines and circle. Dark blue label on spine lettered gilt and with gilt decorations. pp xiii, 421. Frontis portrait. Translated from the German by Cecil Mar. Slight fading; VG+. B57698 £18

VON RECHENBERG, C. EINFACHE UND FRAKTIONIERTE DESTILLATION IN THEORIE UND PRAXIS. Selbstverlag Von Schimmel, Leipzig, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half cloth and marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 814. German text. 134 figures. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slight splitting at spine hinges, slight edgewear otherwise near VG. A48327 £90

VON RIBBENTROP (FOREWORD). DOKUMENTE ZUR VORGESCHICHTE DES KRIEGES. Birkhauser, Basel, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. White printed wraps. pp xli, 595. German text. Zweites Weissbuch der Deutschen Regierung (2nd White Paper of the German Government). White covers a little soiled otherwise near VG. A62510 £25

VON ROENNE, Bettina. EIN ARCHITEKT RAHMT BILDER: KARL FRIEDRICH SCHINKEL UND DIE BERLINER GEMƒLDEGALERIE. Deutscher Kunstverlag, Berlin, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. ISBN: 3886095834 Pages: 144 Fine. A60352 £28

VON ROHR, H. O. QUI TRANSTULIT. Privately Printed, Hannover, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 363. German text. Genealogy. Chapter headings include Betreuer der Reichspfalz 900-1100, Markische Zaunjunker 1500-1700, Preussische Offiziere 1700-1900. Slight marking to red printed covers otherwise near VG. B27081 £50

VON ROTHKIRCH, Alyce And Daniel Williams (Edit). Contributors Include Jane Aaron, Kirsti Bohata, Gillian Clarke, Seamus Heaney. BEYOND THE DIFFERENCE: WELSH LITERATURE IN COMPARATIVE CONTEXTS. University Of Wales Press, Cardiff, 2004 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. Essays for M. Wynn Thomas at sixty. Contributors include Jane Aaron, Kirsti Bohata, Gillian Clarke, Seamus Heaney. ISBN: 0-7083-1886-X Pages: 301 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28650 £25

VON SCHILLER, Johann Christoph Friedrich. MARY STUART, AND JOAN OF ARC. Oberon Books, Birmingham, England, 1987 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 238. Plays. Translated by Robert David Macdonald. ISBN: 1870259076 Clean VG copy. B20417 £25

VON SCHOLZ, Wilhelm. DEUTICHES BALLADENBBUCH. Georg Muller, Leipzig, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half blue leather and marbled boards. Beautiful binding by Goltz (Band). pp xvi, 628. German text. About fine. Exceptional condition. A62562 £75

VON SCHUMACHER, Karl. (Dorothy M. Richardson Translates). THE DU BARRY. George G. Harrap, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 280. Frontis portrait, 16 illustrations. Biography. Two slight tape marks to front endpaper otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket with no nicks or chips but slightly tanned at spine. Excellent condition. B32088 £40

VON SRBIK, Heinrich Ritter. AUS OSTERREICHS VERGANGENHEIT VON PRINCE EUGEN ZU FRANZ JOSEPH. Otto Muller, Salzburg, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 297. German text. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57831 £18

VON TREITSCHKE. Heinrich. (Eden & Cedar Paul- Translate). TREITSCHKE'S ORIGINS OF PRUSSIANISM (THE TEUTONIC KNIGHTS). Howard Fertig, New York, 1969 Reprint Of 1942 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 163. One map. German history. Fine. A49442 £45

VON WLISLOCKI, Heinrich. VOLKSGLAUBE UND VOLKSBRAUCH DER SIEBENBURGER SACHSEN. Emil Felber, Berlin, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Bound in quarter brown cloth and marbled boards. pp xiii, 212. German text. Folk customs and beliefs. Some nondisastrous indentations to title page and prelims, short closed tear to one page but otherwise VG clean copy. B16116 £28

VONNEGUT, Kurt. THE SIRENS OF TITAN. Victor Gollancz, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 319. Very slight lean, very faint soiling otherwise VG+. A80805 £110

VOREN, Vitni (W. W.) CRNA GORA- ZLOCIN MIROVNE KONFERENCIJE/ MONTENEGRO: THE CRIME OF THE PEACE CONFERENCE. 3m Makarije, Podgorica, 2000 Reprint Of 1921 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 65. Text in Montenegran and English. Signed on label by the editor Dragan Vugdelic. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44390 £35

VOS, K. (Ken. THE BEAUTY AND THE ACTOR: UKIYO-E, JAPANESE PRINTS FRM THE RIJKSMUSEUM AMSTERDAM AND RIJKSMUSEUM VOOR VOLKENKUNDE LEIDEN. Hotei Publishing, Leiden 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Japanese prints in Leiden and Amsteram. ISBN: 90-74822-04-5 Pages: 200 Very good indeed. A38328 £40

VOSS, Knud. THE PAINTERS OF SKAGEN. Stok-Art, Stockholm 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. ISBN: 87-7600-097-4 Pages: 260 Fine. A47910 £50

VOSWINCKEL, Klaus. JERUSALEM: EINE REISE IN DIE SCHRIFT. Pakesch & Schlebrugge, Wien, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 76. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy to Felicity Ashbee. ISBN: 3851600002 Slightly bumped at top corner otherwise VG+. A63232 £22

VOSWINCKEL, Klaus. HELEN: MEDITERRANE BOTSCHAFTEN: ROMAN. Verlag Publication Pno1, Bibliothek Der Provinz Weitra 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 222. ISBN: 3852523125 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A81940 £20

VOWELL, Sarah. TAKE THE CANNOLI. Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (12cm x 15cm). Glossy illustrated wraps. Publicity pamphlet -- 3 stories from Take the Cannoli. Blurb on front and rear covers by Nick Hornby. ISBN: 0-241-14163-X Pages: 43 Fine. A58356 £20

VOYLE, Mary. REMAINING A STRANGER. (SIGNED). Heinemann, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vi]216. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'Bill, with love from Mary Voyle/ August 19153.' VG+ in clean VG dust jacket. A66631 £35

VRBA, Jan. SRNCI MILOVANI. Nakladatelstvij. Otto Spol. S. R. O, Bratislava, Praze, No Date (1940'S?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo (13cm x 17cm). Original publisher's green cloth with white vellum style spine lettered gilt at the spine. pp 74. Very attractive illustrations. Endpapers slightly marked otherwise VG+. A35872 £40

VREELAND, Frank. DISHONOURED. The Readers Library Publishing Company, London, No Date (1931) First British Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 17cm). pp 253. The only British edition; a US edition came out in the same year from Grosset & Dunlop. Cover shows man in water being shot at by man on bridge and woman on the bank unsure as to what to do. Also gunman shown on rear cover shooting at man on front. Espionage romance of World War One, based on the Paramount Picture starring Victor McLaglen and Marlene Dietrich, produced by Josef von Sternberg. Patterned boards slightly rubbed, faintly marked otherwise VG in VG dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Excellent condition. Neat name on front pastedown. A44801 £150

VRLJIC, Silvestar (Editor). KUCANJE SKRIVENOG SREDISTA/ BEATING OF THE HIDDEN HEART: 2. MEDUNARODNI FESTIVAL SUVREMENE POEZIJE/ INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY POETRY. Brutal, Kigen, Zagreb, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 159. Illustrated paperback. About fine. A63296 £25

VUCINICH, Wayne S. SERBIA BETWEEN EAST AND WEST: THE EVENTS OF 1903-1908. Acls History E-Book, 2006 Facsimile Reprint Of The Stanford/Oxford 1954 Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 304. ISBN: 1597402427 Sound neat bound VG. A45046 £28

VYAS, N. N. And N. D. Chaudhary. TRIBALS: PAST AND PRESENT: PERSPECTIVE OF TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT IN RAJASTHAN. Tribal Research Institute, Udaipur, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 103. Tables, maps. Boards slightly rubbed at edges, slight splitting at title page due to inefficient binding otherwise near VG in tatty VG- dust jacket with inner flaps pasted to boards. A66979 £36

VYLETA, Daniel M. CRIME, JEWS AND NEWS: VIENNA, 1895-1914. Berghahn Books, New York; Oxford 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-84545-181-3 Pages: 254 Near fine. A40143 £28

 

To order, send us an Email


JavaScript must be enabled to display this email address.
 
Postal Costs from London
Books under 1 Kilo (ie normal size books) $9.00 (£5) to USA.
£2.50 to UK. £3.50 ($6.60) to Europe.
Shipment takes about 12 days to USA.
We accept Visa, MC, American Express, Paypal and UK & US checks.

Authors

A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-X | Y-Z